Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersFolk and Ethnic |
|
Browse books in Folk and Ethnic | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
BROADSIDE: Songs of Our Times from the pages of Broadside Magazine [complete set of three songbooks]
NY: Oak Publications, 1964. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Three volumes, pp: 88; 96; 88; text illus from photographs and drawings. Contains lyrics, music and guitar chords to several hundred protest songs published in "Broadside" in the 1960s. The list of contributors is a roll-call of songwriters who shaped the climate of the times. It is unusual to find all three volumes of this important work for sale as a group. 11" x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
TRAD & NOW: Australia's National Folk Magazine, Issue #4, Winter 2003
Wollongong, Australia: Trad & Now, 2003. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 66pp. "Features news, reviews and information on traditional & contemporary music, dance, storytelling and reports on live performances." 11.5" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
TRAD & NOW: Australia's National Folk Magazine, Issue #2, Summer 2003
Wollongong, Australia: Trad & Now, 2003. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 66pp. "Features news, reviews and information on traditional & contemporary music, dance, storytelling and reports on live performances." 11.5" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
TRAD & NOW: Australia's National Folk Magazine, Issue #1, Spring 2002
Wollongong, Australia: Trad & Now, 2002. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 94pp. "Features news, reviews and information on traditional & contemporary music, dance, storytelling and reports on live performances." 11.5" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
TRAD & NOW: Australia's National Folk Magazine, Issue #7, Autumn 2004
Wollongong, Australia: Trad & Now, 2004. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 66pp. "Features news, reviews and information on traditional & contemporary music, dance, storytelling and reports on live performances." 11.5" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
TRAD & NOW: Australia's National Folk Magazine, Issue #8, Winter 2004
Wollongong, Australia: Trad & Now, 2004. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 50pp. "Features news, reviews and information on traditional & contemporary music, dance, storytelling and reports on live performances." 11.5" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
TRAD & NOW: Australia's National Folk Magazine, Issue #3, Autumn 2003
Wollongong, Australia: Trad & Now, 2003. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 66pp. "Features news, reviews and information on traditional & contemporary music, dance, storytelling and reports on live performances." 11.5" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
GREAT DAY COMING: Folk Music and the American Left
Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1973. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: x, 221,(5). Includes a discography of American Protest Songs along with detailed looks at folk-revival performers and publications. 7.75 x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
BONES: HIS GAGS AND STUMP SPEECHES; Nigger and Dutch Stories in Dialogues, "Broken China" Dialect Pieces, and Other Conundrums
NY Wehman Bros. 1879., 1879. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial wraps and contents in very good condition. 7" x 4.75" (64)pp. Illustrated by illustrated covers and ads. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
WEHMAN'S MINSTREL SKETCHES, CONUNDRUMS AND JOKES [two volumes bound as one]
NY Wehman Bros. 1879 and 1882., 1882. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial wraps in fine condition; contents tanning as usual. 7" x 4.5" (128)pp in all Originally published separately, now combined. Contents: BONES: His Gags and Stump Speeches; Nigger and Dutch Stories and Dialogues; "Broken China" Dialect Pieces, and Other Conundrums [with] DON'T GET WEARY, or, Johnny You've Been A Bad Boy [with] GENTLEMEN COONS PARADE: Music by W.S. Mullaly [with] TAMBO: His Jokes and Funny Sayings, with which is incorporated Hints to the Amateur Minstrel by Bobby Newcomb. Illustrated by illustrated covers and ads. 1st Edn thus. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
WEHMAN'S BURNT CORK, OR, THE AMATEUR MINSTREL: Humorous Speeches, End Men's Jokes, Conundrums, Recitations and Farces
NY Wehman Bros. 1881., 1881. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial wraps near fine condition; contents tanning as usual. 7" x 4.75" pp: 114,(6)ads Dumont was formerly with the San Francisco Minstrels. Also contains.Finales for the First Part, and a full and complete description of everything necessary to arrange a minstrel entertainment. Also, Ethiopian Dramas (The Mid-night Train; Cupid's Frolics; A Desperate Situation; Happy Uncle Rufus; Pete and the Peddler; Stupid Servant; etc.). Illustrated by illustrated covers and ads. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
POEM TO JOANIE
London: Aloes Seola, 1971. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (24)pp; text illus from drawings printed in red and green. Colophon: "This is an edition of 300. The poem was first printed as liner notes to Joan Baez In Concert .. Our thanks go, therefor, to Jeff Nuttal for his pics from Come Back, Sweet Prince .. A.J. Weberman for the Introduction .. and Jane Suren for graphics and assistance. Jim Pennington (Printing & Layout)." 8" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
DON'T LOOK BACK: A Film and Book by D.A. Pennebaker
NY: Ballantine Books, 1968. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good/Very Good. 160pp; illustrated by movie stills throughout text. Stated first printing. 7" x 4.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
BOB DYLAN BIOGRAPH
NY: CBS, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 35pp; text illus from photographs. Laid into this colorful presentation of Dylan's early career are ten pages of printed notes on individual songs that he wrote. 12" x 12". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
XI OUTLINED EPITAPHS & OFF THE TOP OF MY HEAD
London: Aloes Seola, 1971. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (48)pp; text illus from drawings. Colophon: "This book was put together for Aloes Seola by Jim Pennington and Jane Suren. Particular thanks go to the Unicorn Bookshop, Brighton for some of the pictures and to the London Institute for Research into Art and Technology." Laid in is a curious, old photographic reproduction of a rambling salute to Hopalong Cassidy. 8" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
DEATH OF A REBEL: A Biography
NY: Franklin Watts, 1989. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. pp: xv, 335, discography, index; 32pp illus from photographs. Eliot crisscrossed the US six times, conducting interviews to produce this biography of Phil Ochs. This is the updated and expanded edition, published ten years after the first edition. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
DEATH OF A REBEL: Starring Phil Ochs and a Small Circle of Friends, a Biography
Garden City: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1979. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Crease in front paper cover. pp: x, 316, discography, index; 48pp illus from photographs. Eliot crisscrossed the US six times, conducting interviews to produce this biography of Phil Ochs. 8" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
DEATH OF A REBEL: Starring Phil Ochs and a Small Circle of Friends, a Biography
Garden City: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1979. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Good. Creases in paper covers from reading. pp: x, 316, discography, index; 48pp illus from photographs. Eliot crisscrossed the US six times, conducting interviews to produce this biography of Phil Ochs. 8" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
THE CORNSTALK GAZETTE: Folk Music, Dance and Festivals. Two issues, nos. 242 & 252
Sydney South, Australia: Folk Federation of New South Wales 199. First Editions. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Two issues: June 1994 & April 1995, 32pp and 36pp; text illus from photos and drawings. Contents include an editorial, news briefs, festivals and other forthcoming folk events, who's doing what, festival reviews, letters to the editor, etc. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
THE BLACK SHEEP REVIEW, Vol. II, No. 2, Nov/Dec 1983
Cambridge, MA Black Sheep Concerts 1963., 1963. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.5" x 8" 48pp "On Folk & Acoustic Music in New England & The Northeast." In this issue: Orrin Star & Gary Mehalick; New York State Regional Review; The First Thanksgiving; The Devil in New England; Sing Your Song; New Acoustic Music; concert and record reviews, etc. Illustrated by cover, drawings, photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
RITES OF RHYTHM: The Music of Cuba
NY: Regan Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: (v), 261; occasional illus from photographs. "Part listener's guide, part memoir . a musical journey through Cuba and its cultural outposts in the United States." 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
KENTUCKY FOLKMUSIC: An Annotated Bibliography
Lexington: Univ Press of Kentucky, 1985. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Contains 709 annotated entries, plus author index, subject index, and index of periodicals cited. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
ENGLISH MADRIGAL VERSE, 1588-1632. Edited from the Original Song Books
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1920. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Spine cloth fading. pp: xx, 640, first-line index; decorative title-page. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
THE ENGLISH MADRIGAL
London: Oxford University Press, 1925. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 111pp; frontispiece, 10 full-page illustrations. Looks at music in the Elizabethan home; the origin, form, etc. of the madrigal; the words; and the composers. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
BLUES FROM THE DELTA. New Introduction by Billy Taylor
NY: Da Capo, 1984. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: (xvi), 226, index; 32pp illus from photographs. In this book, blues musicians describe the importance of the blues in their lives. Includes a transcript of a blues session by Pine Top Johnson. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
THE SPINDLE-SIDE OF SCOTTISH SONG
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1902. First US Edition. Original cloth. Good. Binding cloth lightly rubbed. 200pp; 4 plates from portraits. Contains biographies of ten Scottish songstresses: Carolina, Baroness of Nairne; Joanna Baillie; Mrs. Alison Cockburn; and seven others. 7.75" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
GROUP OF 10 PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF FOLK MUSICIANS, MOST WITH THEIR INSTRUMENTS, CIRCA 1960s-1970s
various places not published 1960s-1970s., 1970. Overall in very good to fine condition. Included are: Rosalie Sorrels; Elizabeth Cotten (2 photos); Tom Paxton; unidentified Irish group; unidentified male and female soloists. Illustrated by 10 glossy 8"x10" photographs. original edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
MULGA WIRE, including SINGABOUT, No. 158, August 2003
Sydney, Australia: Bush Music Club, 2003. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 16pp; text illus from photos & drawings. Articles include: Colonial Subscription Ball; Queen Vic Birthday Ball; Umina Beach Folk Festival; Bush Music Club History; Glen Tomasetti Obit/Tribute; Around the Bush Music Scene; etc. Laid into this issue is an 8-page flyer: Welcome to the Bush Music Club. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
IN SEARCH OF THE WILD DULCIMER
NY: Amsco, 1975. Second Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Carole Palmer. pp: xii, 109; illus in text. Written by two dulcimer makers and players, this book tells how to get a good dulcimer and how to learn to play it. 10.75" x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
PORGY AND BESS; Piano Selection
NY: Gershwin Publishing, 1935. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 23pp. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 243 listings found. |









![WEHMAN'S MINSTREL SKETCHES, CONUNDRUMS AND JOKES [two volumes bound as one] WEHMAN'S MINSTREL SKETCHES, CONUNDRUMS AND JOKES [two volumes bound as one]](http://i.biblio.com/b/437m/124585437-0-m.jpg)

















