Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Folk and Ethnic

Browse books in Folk and Ethnic | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 242 listings found.
1) MELODY AND THE LYRIC: From Chaucer to the Cavaliers. With 200 Musical Illustrations
Gibbon, John Murray

MELODY AND THE LYRIC: From Chaucer to the Cavaliers. With 200 Musical Illustrations
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1930. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xii, 205, first-line index; 200 musical examples in the text. 10" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
2) FOLKSONGS AND THEIR MAKERS
Glassie, Henry and others

FOLKSONGS AND THEIR MAKERS
Bowling Green, Ohio Bowling Green Univ Press [1972]., 1972. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 5.75" pp: ix, 170 Studies the "creative process" in the work of three folksong writers: Dorrance Weir, Joe Scott, and Paul E. Hall. Illustrated by three portraits from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) FOLKSONGS AND THEIR MAKERS
Glassie, Henry and others

FOLKSONGS AND THEIR MAKERS
Bowling Green, Ohio Bowling Green Univ Press [1972]., 1972. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 9" x 5.75" pp: ix, 170 Studies the "creative process" in the work of three folksong writers: Dorrance Weir, Joe Scott, and Paul E. Hall. Illustrated by three portraits from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) BLUES HARP SONG BOOK
Glover, Tony "Harp Dog" [aka "Little Son"]

BLUES HARP SONG BOOK
NY: Oak Publications, 1975. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 79pp; illus from photographs. Contains introductory material by Glover and 21 songs with words and cryptic notations, as played by Sonny Boy Williamson, Jimmy Reed, Slim Harpo, Sonny Terry, Little Walter, Howlin' Wolf, and others. Some background on each musician precedes the music that typifies his style. No vinyl record present. 11" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) MAKING PEOPLE'S MUSIC: Moe Asch and Folkways Records
Goldsmith, Peter D

MAKING PEOPLE'S MUSIC: Moe Asch and Folkways Records
Washington: Smithsonian Inst Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xi, 468, index; 16pp illus from photographs. Moe Asch, son of the great Yiddish novelist, founded Folkways Records in 1948 and served as director for 40 years. This definitive biography describes his relations with the folk artists he recorded, (Leadbelly, Pete Seeger, Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston, Ella Jenkins, and others), his influence on the folk revival of the early 1960s, his recording of songs used by the Civil Rights movement, etc. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) INDIAN DANCING. Special Edition published by arrangement for the members of The Royal India, Pakistan and Ceylon Society only
Gopal, Ram and Serozh Dadachanji

INDIAN DANCING. Special Edition published by arrangement for the members of The Royal India, Pakistan and Ceylon Society only
London: Phoenix House, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 119pp, index; 94 plates from photographs. This well-illustrated guide to the history and practice of Indian dancing is demonstrated by a leading exponent of the art. Chapters include: Origin and History of Indian Dancing; Abhinayamkuram:The Language of Gestures; Bharata Natyam; Kathakali; Kathak; Manipuri; etc. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
7) STRINGYBARK & GREENHIDE: Folk Magazine of Australia
Grace, Lester & Cecily, editors

STRINGYBARK & GREENHIDE: Folk Magazine of Australia
Newcastle, NSW: Stringybark & Greenhide, 1985. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. This is the final and farewell issue of this interesting magazine, Vol. 6, No. 2, Autumn 1985. The contents include: John Meredith Speaks for Himself; Jacksons by J. Meredith; Wytaliba Suite by Richie Howitt; Living the Blues: John Hammond Reviews; Four Bush Ballads of Wally Hoole by Brad Tate; Tribute to Jim Lowe by Barry McDonald; Blackberry Picnic Day by J. Hundley; etc. 10.75" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) LES SPORTS: Text in Arabic
Gree, Alain

LES SPORTS: Text in Arabic
Beirut, Lebanon: DAR El-Mashreq, 1973. First Thus. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Author. 28pp; illus throughout text in full color. This book for children describes various sports including sailing, diving, ping pong, skiing, soccer, boxing, etc. Translated here into Arabic from the original French. 10.5" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) WENDY GROSSMAN BROCHURE
Grossman, Wendy

Ithaca, NY Folk Artists (1979)., 1979. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Few editorial changes in her hand, else in very good condition. 8.5" x 11" open Tells of Wendy Grossman's background, performance record, fingerpicking style, and the many places she performed in the US and abroad. Illustrated by photo of Wendy with banjo. First Edition. Binding is brochure. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) CATALOGUE ANNOUNCEMENT: FOURTH ANNUAL SUMMER SESSION OF THE GRUNDTVIG FOLK SCHOOL, EAGLE CREEK, OREGON, July 21-Sept 1, 1951
Grundtvig Folk School

Eagle Creek, Oregon Grundtvig Folk School 1951., 1951. 1st Edition. Stencilled onto heavy stock and near fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 20pp Contains a three-page essay on the Grundtvig Folk School, the schedule of morning, afternoon and evening classes & weekend programs, special features, transportation, expenses ($5 a week for food, no other costs), how to get there, etc. N.F.S. Grundtvig, the Danish philosopher who founded the folk school idea, lived from 1783 to 1872. "His idea was to create an educational system that would give dignity to each person who attended." (world-wide-web biography by Pauline Valvo). First Edition. Binding is stapled spine. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) POSITIVELY 4TH STREET: The Lives and Times of Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, Mimi Baez Farina and Richard Farina
Hajdu, David

POSITIVELY 4TH STREET: The Lives and Times of Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, Mimi Baez Farina and Richard Farina
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Gift inscription on endpaper. 328pp, index; 16pp illus from photographs. This is a readable account of the folk-revival legends whose lives were strangely intertwined, written by a legendary author. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) POSITIVELY 4TH STREET: The Lives and Times of Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, Mimi Baez Farina and Richard Farina
Hajdu, David

POSITIVELY 4TH STREET: The Lives and Times of Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, Mimi Baez Farina and Richard Farina
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 328pp, index; 16pp illus from photographs. This is a readable account of the folk-revival legends whose lives were strangely intertwined, written by a legendary author. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) THE NEW FOLK MUSIC
Harris, Craig

THE NEW FOLK MUSIC
Crown Point, IN: White Cliffs Media, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. pp: ix, 150; illus from photographs Chapters: The Old School (1950s-60s); Singer-Songwriters; Bluegrass; Blues; Louisiana; British Isles; etc. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) THE NEW FOLK MUSIC
Harris, Craig

Crown Point, IN: White Cliffs Media, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. pp: ix, 150; illus from photographs. Chapters: The Old School (1950s-60s); Singer-Songwriters; Bluegrass; Blues; Louisiana; British Isles; etc. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) THEY CAN'T HIDE US ANYMORE. With Steve Davidowitz. Foreword by James Earl Jones
Havens, Richie

THEY CAN'T HIDE US ANYMORE. With Steve Davidowitz. Foreword by James Earl Jones
NY: Spike / Avon Books, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Remainder mark on bottom edge. pp: xiv, 331; illus from photographs. Havens recalls the music scene in Greenwich Village of the 1960s, and the emerging careers of Bob Dylan, Joan Baez, Jimi Hendrix, Cass Elliot, and Peter, Paul & Mary, as well as little-known singer/songwriters such as Fred Neil, Judy Henske, Tim Hardin, Dino Valenti, Bruce Murdoch, and others. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) SING OUT, WARNING! SING OUT, LOVE!" The Writings of Lee Hays. Edited by Robert S. Koppelman. Foreword by Pete Seeger
Hays, Lee

SING OUT, WARNING! SING OUT, LOVE!" The Writings of Lee Hays. Edited by Robert S. Koppelman. Foreword by Pete Seeger
Amherst: Univ of Massachusetts Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xxv, 233; 12pp illus from photographs. This book contains published and unpublished prose, and a bit of poetry, by the folksinger/social activist who sang bass with The Weavers, etc. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) SING OUT, WARNING! SING OUT, LOVE!" The Writings of Lee Hays. Edited by Robert S. Koppelman. Foreword by Pete Seeger
Hays, Lee

SING OUT, WARNING! SING OUT, LOVE!" The Writings of Lee Hays. Edited by Robert S. Koppelman. Foreword by Pete Seeger
Amherst: Univ of Massachusetts Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xxv, 233; 12pp illus from photographs. This book contains published and unpublished prose, and a bit of poetry, by the folksinger/social activist who sang bass with The Weavers, etc. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) BOB DYLAN BEHIND THE SHADES: A Biography
Heylin, Clinton

BOB DYLAN BEHIND THE SHADES: A Biography
NY: Summit Books, 1991. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 498pp, index; 16pp illus from photographs. Also issued in cloth. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) FIRST ANNUAL FOLKLIFE CONFERENCE AND FOLK FESTIVAL...July 20 and 30, 1967
Historic Schaefferstown, Inc

FIRST ANNUAL FOLKLIFE CONFERENCE AND FOLK FESTIVAL...July 20 and 30, 1967
Schaefferstown, PA: Historic Schaefferstown, 1967. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 20pp; illus from photographs, map. This program has a list of folklife scholars attending the conference, a history of Schaefferstown, information on the Bredle Collection of Pennsylvania-German folk lore, a list of the 40 craftsmen and women participating in the Festival, and the two-day schedule. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) THE WAYFARING STRANGER'S NOTEBOOK
Ives, Burl

THE WAYFARING STRANGER'S NOTEBOOK
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 319pp; chapter head- and tail-pieces. Comprises 101 of Burl's notebook entries on American music and other facets of Americana. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) JOE SCOTT: THE WOODSMAN-SONGMAKER
Ives, Edward D

JOE SCOTT: THE WOODSMAN-SONGMAKER
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. pp: xxvii, 473, bibliography, index; 8pp illus from photographs, 3 maps. Scholarly study of Joe Scott (1867- 1918), a lumberman and balladeer from Maine. Includes detailed historical and folkloric analysis of his songs, along with the lyrics and some music. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
22) JOE SCOTT: THE WOODSMAN-SONGMAKER
Ives, Edward D

JOE SCOTT: THE WOODSMAN-SONGMAKER
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. pp: xxvii, 473, bibliography, index; 8pp illus from photographs, 3 maps. This scholarly study of Joe Scott (1867- 1918), a lumberman and balladeer from Maine, includes detailed historical and folkloric analysis of his songs, along with the lyrics and some music. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) MUZICKI FOLKLOR HRVATSKOG PRIMORJA I ISTRE
Karabaic, Nedjeljko

MUZICKI FOLKLOR HRVATSKOG PRIMORJA I ISTRE
Rijeka: Novi List, 1956. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 111pp; 7pp illus from photographs, map. This is a detailed study of the vocal and instrumental folk music of Istria, the Croatian coast, and the islands of Kvaner Bay. Text in Serbo-croatian, with a two-page summary in English. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) PLAY & ENJOY THE DIDJERIDU OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL
Kaye, Peter

PLAY & ENJOY THE DIDJERIDU OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL
Cairns, North Queensland, Australia: Published by the Author, 1987. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 12pp; line drawings in text. Kaye gives the history of the didjeridu, and details various techniques used in playing the instrument. 8" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) AN EVENING WITH THE KINGSTON TRIO
Kingston Trio

AN EVENING WITH THE KINGSTON TRIO
San Francisco: Kingston Trio, 1963. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. This concert souvenir is illustrated throughout from black-and-white photographs, with color lithos on both covers. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) FOLKSONG, FOLK MEDICINE AND GYPSIES: Catalogue 3
Klein, Elliot

NY Elliot Klein Ltd nd [ca. 1978]., 1978. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Rusted paperclip mark on back cover, else in very good condition. 9" x 6" (34)pp Laid in are: invoice to a customer; Folklorica Press broadsheet; promo for Fabliaux Ballads on Adultery; etc. The catalogue offers some 600 books re folk songs, gypsies, etc. Illustrated by covers illus fr old prints. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) STUDIES IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY, Volume II
Kolinski, M., editor

STUDIES IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY, Volume II
NY: Oak Publications, 1965. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 120pp; text illus from photographs. Volume II, complete in itself, includes: Tewa Choreographic Music by Gertrude P. Kurath; The Role of Music in the Culture of the Venda of the Northern Transvaal by John Blacking; A Comparative Approach to a Yiddish Song of Protest by Ruth Rubin; Some Observations on Stress in Balkan Music by Boris Kremenliev; etc. 10" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) FOLK MUSIC: A Catalog of Folk Songs, Ballads, Dances, and Instrumental Pieces, and Folk Tales of the US and Latin America
Korson, Rae, editor

Washington Library of Congress nd [ca. 1963]., 1963. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very good condition. 9" x 5.75" pp: iv,107,(3) The LC's select catalog of field recordings represents "the best of more than 16,000 records" in the Folk Song Archive. First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) FOLKSINGERS AND FOLKSONGS OF AMERICA: A Handbook of Biography, Bibliography, and Discography. New Revised Edition
Lawless, Ray M

FOLKSINGERS AND FOLKSONGS OF AMERICA: A Handbook of Biography, Bibliography, and Discography. New Revised Edition
NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1965. Enlarged & Revised Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. pp: xviii, 662; 16pp illus from photographs. Has a long checklist of folksong titles, a 100-page discography, and a special supplement updating singers, groups, & recordings. This excellent reference work includes sections on major folksong collectors and collections, folkore societies, folk festivals, "new faces," folk instruments, etc. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
30) FOLKSINGERS AND FOLKSONGS IN AMERICA: A Handbook of Biography, Bibliography, and Discography
Lawless, Ray M

FOLKSINGERS AND FOLKSONGS IN AMERICA: A Handbook of Biography, Bibliography, and Discography
NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xviii, 662; 16pp illus from photographs. Has a long checklist of folksong titles, 100-page discography, and more than 200 pages on singers of ballads and folksongs. This excellent reference work includes sections on major folksong collectors and collections, folkore societies, folk festivals, "new faces," folk instruments, etc. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 242 listings found.