Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Folk Songs

Browse books in Folk Songs | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 367 listings found.
1) HERB'S BLUE BONNET CALLS
Greggerson, H.F., Jr. (compiler)

HERB'S BLUE BONNET CALLS
El Paso, TX: Published by the author, 1947. Fourth Edition. Pictorial wraps. Good. Signs of light handling. 68pp; illus from photographs and drawings. On the cover is a photo-portrait of Greggerson, the well-known El Paso caller. Contains the "calls" and dance instructions for 52 square dances collected in Texas and New Mexico, including Herb's own "Fill in Lines or Patter," introductions to get the squares started, etc. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) MEL BAY'S COMPLETE BANJO BOOK [songbook]
Griffin, Neil

MEL BAY'S COMPLETE BANJO BOOK [songbook]
Pacific, Missouri: Mel Bay, 1989. First Edition. Spiral-bound. Very Good. 181pp. This songbook contains banjo solos in standard notation and tablature for 139 traditional songs, folk songs, blues, etc., including: Arkansas Traveler; Banjo Blues; Bile 'Dat Cabbage; Dixie; Mama Don't 'Low; Salty Dog; Wabash Cannonball; and 132 more. No lyrics. 11.75" x 8.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) BOUND FOR GLORY: 101 Woody Guthrie Songs, Including All the Songs from "Bound for Glory" [songbook]
Guthrie, Woody

BOUND FOR GLORY: 101 Woody Guthrie Songs, Including All the Songs from "Bound for Glory" [songbook]
NY TRO/Ludlow/Big 3 Music 1977., 1977. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (193)pp Includes many illustrations from photographs and a three-page essay on Woody Guthrie and his work, written by Studs Terkel. The major part of the book contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames to 101 songs written and performed by Woody Guthrie. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
4) CALIFORNIA TO THE NEW YORK ISLAND: Being a pocketful of Brags, Blues, Bad-Men Ballads, Love Songs, Okie Laments. [songbook]
Guthrie, Woody

CALIFORNIA TO THE NEW YORK ISLAND: Being a pocketful of Brags, Blues, Bad-Men Ballads, Love Songs, Okie Laments. [songbook]
NY: Guthrie Children's Trust Fnd, 1960. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Pictorial covers lightly rubbed. 48pp; illus from photographs. "Woven into a script suitable for a Concert, Clambake, Hootenanny or Community Sing by Millard Lampell." Contains a two-page introductory note by Pete Seeger, and lyrics & music to 32 Woody Guthrie songs. 10" x 6.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
5) A TRIBUTE TO WOODY GUTHRIE. Songs and Words by Woody Guthrie. Woven into a script by Millard Lampell [songbook]
Guthrie, Woody

A TRIBUTE TO WOODY GUTHRIE. Songs and Words by Woody Guthrie. Woven into a script by Millard Lampell [songbook]
NY: Ludlow Music, 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 72pp ; illus throughout from photographs. After Woody Guthrie died in 1967, a benefit concert was held at Carnegie Hall in 1968, starring Joan Baez, Judy Collins, Bob Dylan, Jack Elliott, Arlo Guthrie, Richie Havens, Pete Seeger, Tom Paxton, and Odetta. In 1970, a similar concert was held on the West Coast, with the addition of Earl Robinson and Country Joe McDonald. Millard Lampell wrote the script for both events, read by Peter Fonda, Will Geer, and Robert Ryan. This book of the two events includes many concert photographs as well as candids from Woody's life and times; and lyrics, melody and chords to 29 of his songs. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
6) WOODY GUTHRIE ISSUE, "Mainstream," August 1963: Uncollected Material by Woody Guthrie. Articles on Guthrie
Guthrie, Woody

WOODY GUTHRIE ISSUE, "Mainstream," August 1963: Uncollected Material by Woody Guthrie. Articles on Guthrie
NY Masses & Mainstream 1963., 1963. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Signs of light use, else in very good condition. 7.75" x 5.25" 64pp Includes articles on Woody written by Peter Seeger, Gordon Friesen, Phil Ochs, and Josh Dunson. Illustrated by cover photo of Woody Guthrie. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
7) WOODY'S 20 GROW BIG SONGS. Pictures by Woody Guthrie [songbook]
Guthrie, Woody, with Marjorie Mazia Guthrie

WOODY'S 20 GROW BIG SONGS. Pictures by Woody Guthrie [songbook]
NY: Harper Collins, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 48pp; color illus and music in text. Woody's illustrated songbook for young children, written in 1948, was lost for many years. 9.25" x 9.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) WOODY'S 20 GROW BIG SONGS. Pictures by Woody Guthrie [songbook]
Guthrie, Woody, with Marjorie Mazia Guthrie

WOODY'S 20 GROW BIG SONGS. Pictures by Woody Guthrie [songbook]
NY: Harper Collins, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 48pp; color illus and music in text. Woody's illustrated songbook for young children, written in1948, was lost for many years. 9.25" x 9.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) FOR DEMOCRACY, WORKERS, AND GOD: Labor Song-Poems and Labor Protest, 1865-95 [songbook]
Halker, Clark D

FOR DEMOCRACY, WORKERS, AND GOD: Labor Song-Poems and Labor Protest, 1865-95 [songbook]
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xiii, 243, index. Thousands of song-poems were written and sung by American workers in the three decades following the Civil War. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) PARODOLOGY: Songs for Fun and Fellowship. A Collection of Stunt and Pep Songs for Camps, Parties. [songbook]
Harbin, E.O

PARODOLOGY: Songs for Fun and Fellowship. A Collection of Stunt and Pep Songs for Camps, Parties. [songbook]
Nashville: Cokesbury Press, 1928. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. 108pp, index. Contains words to songs and occasional music in the text. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) CLASSICAL SONGS FOR CHILDREN [songbook]
Harewood, Countess and Ronald Duncan, editors

CLASSICAL SONGS FOR CHILDREN [songbook]
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1964. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Price-clipped dust jacket. 263pp, index; few illus from sketches. Contains lyrics and music to 73 classical European songs with a simple melodic line, suitable to be sung by children. 10.25" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) FOUR SONGS OF AUSTRALIA
Harrhy, Edith

FOUR SONGS OF AUSTRALIA
Sydney: W.H. Paling, 1930. First Edition. Printed wraps. Very Good. 15pp, words and music to: There Is A Fair Isle; In Martin Place; A Song of the Land; A Song of Sydney Town. Neat archival repair inside spine. 9.75" x 7.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) THE NEW FOLK MUSIC
Harris, Craig

THE NEW FOLK MUSIC
Crown Point, IN: White Cliffs Media, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. pp: ix, 150; illus from photographs Chapters: The Old School (1950s-60s); Singer-Songwriters; Bluegrass; Blues; Louisiana; British Isles; etc. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) ELEKTRA FOLK SONG KIT [songbook]
Hays, Lee and Billy Faier, Milt Okun, Jac Holzman

ELEKTRA FOLK SONG KIT [songbook]
NY Elektra (1959)., 1959. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Few signs of light use, else near very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 50pp The cover features a photograph of the Sunday afternoon folk jam in Washington Square in the late 1950s. The text begins with a six-page personal introduction by Lee Hays, followed by: Guitar Course by Billy Faier; 20 Favorite Folk Songs, with lyrics and chords, by Milt Okun; Recommended Books; Basic Record Library; Where to Go for live folk music; and biographical sketches of the contributors. The 20 songs include: Barbara Allen; The Golden Vanity; Jennie Jenkins; Turtle Dove; 900 Miles; and 15 more. Illustrated by photos and drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) BURL IVES: 4 FOLK SONGS AND 4 STORIES [book only, record not present]
Hazen, Barbara

BURL IVES: 4 FOLK SONGS AND 4 STORIES [book only, record not present]
NY CBS Records 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8" (48)pp This book for children contains four stories by Barbara Hazen, embellished by four different illustrators. The stories are: The Tailor and the Mouse; The Sailor and the Crocodile; The Very Scary Witch; When Froggy Went Courting. Illustrated by illustrated throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) THE SINGING SIXTIES: The Spirit of Civil War Days, Drawn from the Music of the Times [songbook]
Heaps, Willard A. and Porter W

THE SINGING SIXTIES: The Spirit of Civil War Days, Drawn from the Music of the Times [songbook]
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1960. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Price-clipped dust jacket. 423pp, index; 15 illus from sheet music. Covers many facets of civilian and military life in the North and South, with lyrics to hundreds of Union & Confederate songs. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
17) DISCOVERY IN SONG [songbook]
Heyer, Robert, editor

Glen Rock, NJ: Paulist Press, 1968. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Usual cover creases from reading. 138pp; text illus from photographs. Contains the lyrics to more than 50 folk songs of the sixties by singer/songwriters Pete Seeger, Judy Collins, Phil Ochs, Bob Dylan, Joan Baez, etc. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) BILLY HILL'S AMERICAN HOME SONGS [songbook]
Hill, Billy

BILLY HILL'S AMERICAN HOME SONGS [songbook]
NY Shapiro, Bernstein Music 1934., 1934. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 48pp Contains four pages of biography as well as lyrics, music and guitar charts for 13 songs and lyrics only to four others. Hill, referred to as the Modern Stephen Foster, was born in 1899, raised in Massachusetts, then drifted through the West publishing the occasional song, including "The Last Round-up" and "The Old Spinning Wheel.". Illustrated by few illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
19) THE NO. 1 FOLK SONG ALBUM: Words, Music, Guitar Chords [songbook]
Hollis Music, publisher

THE NO. 1 FOLK SONG ALBUM: Words, Music, Guitar Chords [songbook]
NY Hollis Music (1963)., 1963. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Signs of light use, else in very good condition. 12" x 9" 32pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and guitar chords for 15 songs popular in the folk-revival era. Titles include: First Battalion; Goodnight, Irene; Puttin' On The Style; Tarrytown; We Shall Overcome; Zombie Jamboree; and nine more. Performers shown on the cover include: Peter, Paul & Mary; Pete Seeger; Joan Baez; The Limeliters; The Weavers; Woody Guthrie; and others. Illustrated by photo-portraits on covers. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) FOUR INDIAN LOVE LYRICS FROM "THE GARDEN OF KAMA": set to music by Amy Woodforde-Finden
Hope, Laurence (pseud. Adela Cory Nicolson, 1865-1904)

NY: Boosey, 1903. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Few smudges on cover, spine reinforced. 28pp. Comprises lyrics and piano accompaniment to four poems of India by Laurence Hope, a Victorian staple. Titles are: The Temple Bells; Less than the Dust; Kashmiri Song; Till I Wake. 12" x 9.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) SONGS OF THE CAROLINA CHARTER COLONISTS, 1663-1763
Hudson, Arthur Palmer

Raleigh, NC Carolina Charter Terc Comm 1962., 1962. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: x, 82 The author, a folklore professor, looks at the songs that would have been sung during the first 100 years in the Carolinas. Illustrated by few illustrations in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) JANIS IAN MUSIC BOOK: Featuring Society's Child & Younger Generation Blues [songbook]
Ian, Janis

JANIS IAN MUSIC BOOK: Featuring Society's Child & Younger Generation Blues [songbook]
NY: Dialogue Music, 1967. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Joseph Solman and photographs. 40pp; frequent illustrations from photographs. Includes many illustrations from photographs along with autobiographical notes and dialogue. Contains words, music, guitar chords and frames for 11 songs by Janis Ian: Go 'Way Little Girl; Hair of Spun Gold; I'll Give You A Stone If You'll Throw It (Changing Tymes); Janey's Blues; Lover Be Kindly; Mrs. McKenzie; New Christ Cardiac Hero; Pro-Girl; Society's Child; Then Tangles of My Mind; Younger Generation Blues. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
23) INTERNATIONAL SONGS AND PHRASES
International Students, University of Hawaii

INTERNATIONAL SONGS AND PHRASES
Honolulu: Univ of Hawaii, 1964. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Contains words and music to songs from 20 different countries, along with 20 native-language phrases for each, including: Australia, Burma, Cambodia, Ceylon, Fiji, Iran, Laos, Malaysia, Pakistan, Thailand, etc. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) FAVORITE FOLK BALLADS OF BURL IVES [songbook]
Ives, Burl

FAVORITE FOLK BALLADS OF BURL IVES [songbook]
NY Leeds Music (1949)., 1949. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 36pp Contains lyrics, music and brief history of 17 English and American folk songs, arranged by The Wayfaring Stranger himself. Illustrated by photo of Ives with guitar. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) IRISH SONGS: Edited with new piano accompaniments by Michael Bowles [songbook]
Ives, Burl

IRISH SONGS: Edited with new piano accompaniments by Michael Bowles [songbook]
NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth fading as usual. pp: ix, 126. A two-page, printed "personal note" by Ives precedes the lyrics and music to 50 Irish songs. The songs are grouped: Part I--Love, Laughter, and Daily Events; Part II--Wit, Courage, and a Fighting Nation. 11" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) ANOTHER SHEAF OF WHITE SPIRITUALS [songbook]
Jackson, George Pullen, editor

Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1952. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Illus by the author. pp: xviii, 233, index. Contains words and music to 363 songs, arranged by topic. Sections include: "Songs which Reveal the Folk Singing Manner"; "Camp Meeting Spiritual Songs"; "Songs with Tunes Robbed from Fiddlers, Fifers, Harpers, and Frolickers"; "Folksongs of Praise"; etc. 10" x 6.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
27) WOOD SONGS: A Folksinger's Social Commentary, Cook Manual and Song Book [songbook]
Johnathon, Michael

WOOD SONGS: A Folksinger's Social Commentary, Cook Manual and Song Book [songbook]
Berea, Kentucky: North American Imprints, 1996. First Edition. Spiral-bound. Fine. 176pp; text illus from photographs. The author's fascination with Appalachian folk music and traditions led to his career as a folksinger and composer. This book, loosely his autobiography, includes music and lyrics to some of Johnathon's songs, along with essays on folksy topics, recipes, etc. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) OUR FAMILIAR SONGS AND THOSE WHO MADE THEM: 300 Standard Songs .Piano Accompaniment.Sketches of Writers.Histories of Songs
Johnson, Helen Kendrick, editor

NY: Henry Holt, 1901. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. pp: xiii, 660. Contains words and music to 300 songs: Songs of Home; Songs of Exile; Songs of the Sea; Convivial Songs; Political Songs; etc. Historical commentary, from a paragraph to a page or more, precedes each song. 10" x 6.57". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
29) SONGS OF YESTERDAY: A Song Anthology of American Life [songbook]
Jordan, Philip D. and Kessler, Lillian

SONGS OF YESTERDAY: A Song Anthology of American Life [songbook]
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1941. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 392pp; frontispiece, illus in text. Contains words and music to an interesting selection of 19th-century songs. The songs are grouped by topics, including: Fine Gentlemen and Ladies; Rustic Rube and City Slicker; Will You Buy My Wares, Kind Sir?; Songs of the Ballot Box; The Land of Pork and Beans--Yankee Songs; Back-of-Beyond-- The West; Traveling Troupes of Family Singers; Liberty Forever!; Ho, the Car Emancipation!; etc. 11" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
30) AN ANTHOLOGY OF FOLK MUSIC: and Supplement of Classical Canons, for the exclusive use of the Duquesne University School of Music
Jordanoff, Christine Kunko, compiled

Pittsburgh not published nd.. Binding and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" pp: (xv), 92 Printed by photocopier for the internal use of the Duquesne School of Music, this book contains words & music to many songs. Original edn. Binding is spiral-bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 367 listings found.