Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Folk Songs

Browse books in Folk Songs | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 373 listings found.
1) THE KING'S HENCHMAN: Lyric Drama in Three Acts. Music by Deems Taylor [songbook]
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

NY J. Fischer & Bro. (1927)., 1927. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.5" x 6.75" 31pp Contains the libretto and synopsis of this "lyric drama" which premiered at New York's Metropolitan Opera House in March, 1926. Laid in is a four-page program for the 1928 production of this work, performed by the Pennsylvania Grand Opera Company at Reading, PA. 1st edn thus. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
2) THE MUSIC OF JONI MITCHELL: Made Easy for Guitar by Brent Phillips. Includes Her Greatest Hits [songbook]
Mitchell, Joni

THE MUSIC OF JONI MITCHELL: Made Easy for Guitar by Brent Phillips. Includes Her Greatest Hits [songbook]
NY Warner Bros/Crazy Crow Music 1974., 1974. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 48pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames for 17 songs written and performed by Joni Mitchell. Titles include: Big Yellow Taxi; Chelsea Morning; Free Man in Paris; Michael from the Mountains; Woodstock; and 12 more. Illustrated by cover illustrated in color. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) BALLADS AND FOLK SONGS OF THE SOUTHWEST: More Than 600 Titles, Melodies and Texts Collected in Oklahoma [songbook]
Moore, Ethel and Chauncey O

Norman Univ of Oklahoma Press (1964)., 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 10.25" x 6.75" pp: xv, 414 Index. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
4) THE SIERRA CLUB SURVIVAL SONGBOOK. Introduction by Pete Seeger. Illustrated by Joseph A. Smith [songbook]
Morse, Jim and Nancy Mathews, compilers

San Francisco Sierra Club (1971)., 1971. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Paper covers little rubbed at edges, else in very good condition. 12" x 9" 143pp Contains lyrics, melody lines and guitar chords to 59 songs re the perils of pollution, urban sprawl, pesticides, etc. Illustrated by illustrated thoughout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) BALLADS, BLUES, AND THE BIG BEAT
Myrus, Donald

BALLADS, BLUES, AND THE BIG BEAT
NY: Macmillan, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Price clipped from dust jacket. pp: (v), 136; frequent illus from photographs. "Highlights of American folk singing from Leadbelly to Dylan." 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) HAROLD NEWMAN'S FOLK SONGS AND BALLADS [songbook]
Newman, Harold, publisher

HAROLD NEWMAN'S FOLK SONGS AND BALLADS [songbook]
NY Hargail Music Press 1962., 1962. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9.25" 24pp Newman notes that he learned a number of these songs at Berea College's Christmas Country Dance School. Included are English ballads, southern mountain songs, and even a Second Avenue Jewish hit and a South African song. Contains lyrics, music, and guitar chords to 39 songs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) THE FOLK RAG: four issues, numbers 71, 85,89, 106
Nichols, June, editor

THE FOLK RAG: four issues, numbers 71, 85,89, 106
Kingston, Queensland, Australia: June Nichols. First Editions. Printed wraps. Fine. Illus from Photographs. The Folk Rag is an independently produced monthly Folk newsletter, for the Brisbane and surrounding areas.runs on a voluntary basis and is funded by Folkies Old & New Concerts." Each issue contains 20 to 28 pages. The four issues in this group are dated December 2002 to April 2006, passim. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) THE BALLAD BOOK OF JOHN JACOB NILES [songbook]
Niles, John Jacob

THE BALLAD BOOK OF JOHN JACOB NILES [songbook]
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. William Barss. Edge-worn dust jacket. pp: xxii, 369, bibliography, three indices; many illustrations, two maps. The great American folklorist/folksinger here presents lyrics, music and guitar chords to 110 ballads collected in the Appalachian Mountains, which originally came from England and Scotland--culled from some 3,000 interviews over a span of 60 years. Each ballad appears with its history, notes on the performers, and notes on Niles's original field recordings. 11.25" x 8.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
9) SONGS OF THE HILL-FOLK: Twelve Ballads from Kentucky, Virginia, and North Carolina [songbook]
Niles, John Jacob

NY G. Schirmer (1934)., 1934. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Decorative paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.25" x 6.75" 25pp Contains lyrics, vocal lines and piano accompaniment to 12 hill ballads, collected and arranged by the great folklorist. Includes a one-line note on the source of each ballad. Sample titles: My Little Mohee; Geordie; The Kentucky Wassail Song; My Horses Ain't Hungry; etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
10) FOLKEHOJSKOLENS SANGBOG: Udgivet aft Foreningen for Hojskoler og Landbrugsskoler... [songbook]
Nutzhorn, H. & Ejnar Skovrup, editors

Odense, Denmark: Foreningens Forlag, 1933. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xxi, 877; frontispiece. Folksongs and ballads in Danish. 6.75" x 3.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) THE NEW AMERICAN SONG BOOK: A Century of Progress in American Song [songbook]
Oberndorfer, Anne F. and Marx E., editors

Chicago Hall & McCreary (1941)., 1941. Soft cover. Front cover bit ruffled from damp, else in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.5" pp: 190, (2) Words and music: 19th Century Songs; Washington's Time; Civil War Days; Hawaiian Songs; Songs of Our American Neighbors; etc. Pan-American edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) THE WAR IS OVER: His Songs and Guitar Arrangements--with Interviews, Photos, Poetry, and Comments [songbook]
Ochs, Phil

THE WAR IS OVER: His Songs and Guitar Arrangements--with Interviews, Photos, Poetry, and Comments [songbook]
NY Big 3 Music 1971., 1971. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8" 96pp Contains: And That's Phil Ochs, by Andy Wickham; About the Author, by Judy Henske; lyrics and music to 35 Phil Ochs songs; Coming Attractions; and Credits and Discography. Illustrated by photos & drawings throughout. Second Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
13) THE WAR IS OVER: for Jim Garrison, Eldridge Cleaver, and Meegan,...who know something of the truth [songbook]
Ochs, Phil

THE WAR IS OVER: for Jim Garrison, Eldridge Cleaver, and Meegan,...who know something of the truth [songbook]
NY Barricade Music 1968., 1968. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 96pp Contains: And That's Phil Ochs, by Andy Wickham; About the Author, by Judy Henske; lyrics and music to 35 Phil Ochs songs; Coming Attractions; and Credits and Discography. Illustrated by photos & drawings throughout. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
14) THE BOTTOM LINE CABARET 20TH ANNIVERSARY SONGBOOK: Featuring 20 Years of Great Artists and Songs
Okun, Milt, editor

THE BOTTOM LINE CABARET 20TH ANNIVERSARY SONGBOOK: Featuring 20 Years of Great Artists and Songs
Port Chester, NY Cherry Lane Music (1994)., 1994. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" (152)pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, chord symbols and frames to 30 songs by folk-revival performers. A brief history of The Bottom Line precedes the music. Titles include: Addicted by Cheryl Wheeler; Blue River by Eric Andersen; I've Got that Old Feeling by Alison Krauss; Seventh Avenue by Rosanne Cash; Suddenly Blue by Roger McGuinn; Tattoo by Janis Ian; and 24 more. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) SOMETHING TO SING ABOUT: The Personal Choices of America's Folk Singers [songbook]
Okun, Milton, collector and arranger

NY: Macmillan, 1968. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 241pp, index; many portraits from photographs. Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and guitar chords to more than 70 songs chosen by various folk performers. Includes a biographical sketch and photograpic portrait of each singer and group, 58 in all, ranging from John Jacob Niles to Janis Ian. 11.75" x 8.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) SOMETHING TO SING ABOUT: The Personal Choices of America's Folk Singers [songbook]
Okun, Milton, collector and arranger

NY Macmillan (1968)., 1968. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 241pp w/index Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and guitar chords to more than 70 songs chosen by various folk performers. Includes a biographical sketch and photograpic portrait of each singer and group, 58 in all, ranging from John Jacob Niles to Janis Ian. Illustrated by many portraits from photos. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) SOMETHING TO SING ABOUT: The Personal Choices of America's Folk Singers [songbook]
Okun, Milton, collector and arranger

NY Macmillan (1968)., 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding shows light use; contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 241pp w/index Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and guitar chords to more than 70 songs chosen by various folk performers. Includes a biographical sketch and photograpic portrait of each singer and group, 58 in all, ranging from John Jacob Niles to Janis Ian. Illustrated by many portraits from photos. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) BIG TIMES IN A SMALL TOWN: Christine Lavin...Vineyard Tapes... First Annual Martha's Vineyard Singer/Songwriters' Retreat
Okun, Milton, editor

BIG TIMES IN A SMALL TOWN: Christine Lavin...Vineyard Tapes... First Annual Martha's Vineyard Singer/Songwriters' Retreat
Port Chester, NY Cherry Lane Music (1993)., 1993. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 11.75" x 9" pp: 101, (3) In 1993, folksinger Christine Lavin "invited singer/songwriters from all over the US to get together, talk shop and make music" on Martha's Vineyard. The month-long retreat led to 11 concerts at the Wintertide Coffeehouse in Vineyard Haven. This is a collection of 20 of the songs performed there (lyrics, vocal lines, piano accompaniment, guitar chords), along with biographies of 17 performers: Jonatha Brooke, David Buskin, Cliff Eberhardt, Electric Bonsai Band, Hilary Field, John Forster, Greg Greenway, Barbara Kessler, Patty Larkin, James Mee, Peter Nelson, Kristina Olsen, Pierce Pettis, Chuck Pyle, David Roth, Cheryl Wheeler, David Wilcox. Illustrated by 29 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
19) SONG BOOK OF THE ONTARIO AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE: Presented with the Compliments of the Philharmonic Society [songbook]
Ontario Agricultural College

SONG BOOK OF THE ONTARIO AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE: Presented with the Compliments of the Philharmonic Society [songbook]
Ontario, Canada Ontario Agricultural College nd [ca. 1920s]., 1920. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers fading, contents in very good condition. 6.75" x 5" pp: (i), 43 Contains lyrics to a variety of songs. Categories include: Patriotic Songs (The Maple Leaf Forever, The Land of the Maple, &c.); O.A.C. Yells; College Yells (University of Toronto, Manitoba, So Long Booze, Riding Down from Bangor, &c.); Southern Melodies (Old Black Joe, Massa's in the Cold, Cold Ground, Polly-Wolly-Doodle, &c.); Veterans' Songs (Take Me Back to Dear Old Blighty, The Little Wet Home in the Trench, Keep Your Head Down, &c.); Old Favorites (Juanita, My Bonnie, &c.); and Popular Songs (Mickey, Caroline Sunshine, Peggy, &c.). First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) TELL ME A STORY, SING ME A SONG: A Texas Chronicle [songbook]
Owens, William A

TELL ME A STORY, SING ME A SONG: A Texas Chronicle [songbook]
Austin University of Texas Press (1983)., 1983. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Gift inscription on half-title, else in very good condition. 9" x 5.75" pp: viii, 328 Owens collected ethnic songs in Texas, 1930-1941, and here presents many of the ballads, cowboy songs, Cajun music, etc. 1st ppbk edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) FOLK SONGS. Illustrated from original designs. A new edition, revised and enlarged
Palmer, John Williamson, editor

NY Charles Scribner 1867., 1867. Hardcover. Small chip from top of spine, else in very good condition. 9" x 6" pp: xl, 596 Publisher's gift binding of full brown morocco, gilt dentelles, raised bands, all edges gilt. This edition, revised and much enlarged over the original, contains lyrics to more than 160 classic British and American folksongs. Illustrated by engraved illus and mss facs. Revised Edn. Binding is gift binding. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
22) GUITAR HOOTENANNY. A complete hootenanny program in one book! Not just a collection of random folk songs ... [songbook]
Palmer-Hughes

GUITAR HOOTENANNY. A complete hootenanny program in one book! Not just a collection of random folk songs ... [songbook]
NY Alfred Music (1964)., 1964. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 44, (4) Contains a variety of folksongs in Hootenanny sequence "from the opening footpattin' songs to the final sad parting song." Also contains a complete set of extra cut-out lyrics. Titles include: Old Joe Clark; Houn' Dawg; Railroad Bill; The Titanic; Blood on the Cactus; Git on Board; and 15 more. Illustrated by occasional illus in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) THIS LAND WAS MADE FOR YOU AND ME: The Life and Songs of Woody Guthrie [signed]
Partridge, Elizabeth

THIS LAND WAS MADE FOR YOU AND ME: The Life and Songs of Woody Guthrie [signed]
NY: Viking Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: (iv), 217; frequent illus from photographs. Pete Seeger calls this "The best book about Woody ever written." Inscribed and signed on the half-title: "To .. with thanks for coming to our concert! Elizabeth Partridge 2002." 9.75" x 8.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) GENTLEMEN, BE SEATED!" A Parade of the American Minstrels
Paskman, Dailey

GENTLEMEN, BE SEATED!" A Parade of the American Minstrels
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1976. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xiv, 253, index; frontispiece, 30 half-tones, text illustrations from old prints. "A cavalcade of lively entertainment told in stories and incidents, dramatic and humorous." This revised edition of the 1928 original contains additional illustrations and music for voice and piano, including "Scott Joplin, Revisited." 10.75" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
25) TOM PAXTON'S CHILDREN'S SONGBOOK [signed]
Paxton, Tom

TOM PAXTON'S CHILDREN'S SONGBOOK [signed]
Port Chester, NY: Cherry Lane Music, 1990. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Color-pictorial covers. 68pp; text illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 14 of Paxton's songs along with singing games for children. Signed by Paxton on the title-page. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
26) SONGS OF STEVENS. Second Edition, Enlarged and Revised by A Committee of the Alumni Association [songbook]
Peabody, Ernest H. and others, editors

SONGS OF STEVENS. Second Edition, Enlarged and Revised by A Committee of the Alumni Association [songbook]
Hoboken, NJ Alumni, Stevens Institute (1930)., 1930. Second Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. pp: viii, 173. Contains words and music, including many new songs written since the first edition of 1910. Includes folk songs, popular favorites, school songs, &c. 11" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) EL CANTE FLAMENCO: Guia Alfabetica
Pemartin, Julian

EL CANTE FLAMENCO: Guia Alfabetica
Madrid: Afrodisio Aguado, 1966. First Edition. leatherette. Very Good. Text in Spanish. pp: 222, (1); 8 plates, folding map. Thumb-size piece torn from bottom corner of one leaf with loss of a few words, else near fine condition. 6.25" x 4.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) SEE WHAT TOMORROW BRINGS [songbook]
Peter, Paul and Mary

SEE WHAT TOMORROW BRINGS [songbook]
NY: Pepamar Music, 1965. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 24pp. Contains lyrics, piano accompaniment, guitar chords and charts to 7 songs sung by Peter, Paul and Mary, by various composers. Includes: Betty & Dupree; Brother, Can You Spare A Dime; Hangman; The Rising of the Moon; etc. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) THE PETER, PAUL AND MARY SONG BOOK. Photographs by Barry Feinstein [songbook]
Peter, Paul and Mary

THE PETER, PAUL AND MARY SONG BOOK. Photographs by Barry Feinstein [songbook]
NY: Pepamar Music Corp., 1965. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 143pp Opens with double-page spreads on each member of the trio, containing autobiographical sketches and photographs. Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 42 songs, including: All My Trials; The Cruel War; Blowin' in the Wind; Gone the Rainbow; Jimmy Whalen; Motherless Child; Pretty Mary; Puff; Rocky Road; Single Girl; etc. At the back are chord diagrams for ukulele, baritone uke, tenor banjo, and five-string banjo. 10.75" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) IN THE WIND [songbook]
Peter, Paul and Mary

IN THE WIND [songbook]
NY Pepamar Music Corp. 1963., 1963. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 33pp Contains lyrics, piano accompaniment, guitar chords and charts to 10 songs sung by Peter, Paul and Mary, two written by Dylan. Includes: Blowin' in the Wind; Don't Think Twice, It's All Right; Flora; Morning Train; Tiny Sparrow; and five more. Illustrated by cover photo of PP&M. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 373 listings found.