Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersFolk Songs |
|
Browse books in Folk Songs | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
THE SONGS OF ERIC ANDERSEN [songbook] [signed] NY Deep Fork Music 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 95, (1) Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and chord symbols to 19 songs written and performed by Eric Andersen. Titles include: Close the Door Lightly; Hey Babe Have You Been Cheatin'; Thirsty Boots; Mary Sunshine; and 15 more. This copy is signed boldly by Andersen on the title-page, and dated 11.8.03. Illustrated by covers, 35pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 2) |
LAUREL GLEE BOOK FOR MALE VOICES [songbook] Boston: C.C. Birchard, 1936. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Original cloth, edges of binding lightly rubbed. pp: (ii), 136, index. Contains words and music to American folk and popular songs, with piano accompaniment. 11" x 7.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 3) |
THE LAUREL UNISON BOOK: Students' Edition [songbook] Boston C.C. Birchard (1917)., 1917. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Cloth binding bit darkened at spine, else in very good condition. 10.5" x 7.25" 78pp Contains lyrics and music to 165 songs, including: Arkansaw Traveler; Bull Dog on the Bank; Freedom Our Queen; I'll Sing Thee Songs; John Peel; My Mammy's Voice; My Spanish Guitar; Old Black Joe; Pretty Polly Oliver; Skye Boat Song; Spider and Fly; George Washington; etc. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 4) |
30 EASY BLUES FOLK FAVORITES: Arranged by Jay Arnold [songbook] Miami Beach Charles Hansen Music 1964., 1964. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 32pp Contains full lyrics, music, chord symbols and frames for 30 traditional blues tunes. Titles include: Blues for My Man; C.C. Rider; I Hear You Knockin'; Joe Turner; Long, Tall Daddy; Southern Cookin'; Wet Weather Blues; and 23 more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 5) |
AND THEN I WROTE... [songbook] NY Big 3 Music (1979)., 1979. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 352pp w/index Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, chord symbols and frames to many Baez songs. The first part of the book is devoted to her poetry/song lyrics and drawings. Illustrated by many Baez drawings, photo. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 6) |
OUR NATIVE AMERICAN AIRS: For Piano. Arranged by William Scher [songbook] Philadelphia: Oliver Ditson, 1943. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 23pp; 14 illus from sketches. Contains lyrics and music to 20 songs, including: Aloha Oe; Cape Cod Chantey; The Erie Canal; Go Down, Moses; Good-bye, Old Paint; Keep in de Middle ob de Road; Roll de Cotton Down; Short'nin' Bread; etc. A brief commentary introduces each song, several of which relate to the history of African-Americans. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 7) |
I HEAR AMERICA SINGING [songbook] Chicago: John C. Winston, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Robert Lawson. Original cloth. pp: xix, 346, indices; illus in text. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. This words-only songster includes many lyrics in stereotypcial African-American dialect. Barnes collected these songs from various areas of the US between 1917 and 1925. Most are about working folks--cowboys, pioneers, gold-miners, seamen, canalmen, cotton-pickers, mountain folk, etc. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 8) |
THE STEEL BAND Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1992. 5th printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 48pp. First issued in 1980. This well-illustrated booklet contains a brief history of Trinidad, notes on the growth of steel band music, how the instruments are made, starting your own steel band, etc. 7.5" x 9.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
JAMES BASTIEN'S COUNTRY WESTERN 'N FOLK: Book One [songbook] San Diego General Words & Music (1974)., 1974. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 16pp Contains words, music and guitar chords to 12 songs, written or arranged by James Bastien. Titles include: Country Sunshine; Tennessee Twilight; Sweet Betsy from Pike; Nashville; and eight more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 10) |
FUN WITH THE GUITAR Kirkwood, Missouri: Mel Bay, 1962. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 40pp. Contains basic instruction in playing chords as well as words and music to 23 songs, including: The Blue Tail Fly; The Girl I Left Behind Me; In The Evening By The Moonlight; Little Annie Rooney; On Top Of Old Smokey; There's A Tavern In The Town; and 16 more. 11.75" x 8.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 11) |
THE MIDNIGHT SPECIAL SONG BOOK NY Clara Music (1962)., 1962. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (36)pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, guitar chords and frames to nine songs from Belafonte's repertoire. Titles include: Midnight Special; Memphis Tennessee; Did You Hear about Jerry; Muleskinner; and five more. Illustrated by cover, 2pp illus from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 12) |
BELAFONTE: As Recorded on RCA Victor [songbook] NY Folkways Music (1957)., 1957. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 24pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, guitar chords and frames to 10 songs from Belafonte's early repertoire. Titles include: The Drummer and the Cook; Lord Randall; Man Piaba; Tol' My Captain; and six more. Illustrated by portrait on both covers. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 13) |
LINCOLN AND THE MUSIC OF THE CIVIL WAR Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1966. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: xix, 333, index; 49 plates from old photographs, music sheets, etc. This is a scholarly and readable treatment of an interesting topic. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 14) |
WOLF BIERMANN: POEMS AND BALLADS. Translated from the German by Steve Gooch London: Pluto Press, 1977. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Issued simultaneously in cloth. 103pp; few asterisks inked in table of contents. Includes words and music to 13 ballads written by Biermann. 7.75 x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
FOLKSONGS AND FOOTNOTES: An International Songbook [songbook] Cleveland & NY Meridian Books/World Publ (1960)., 1960. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near very good condition. 10.5" x 7.5" 254pp Contains words and music to 84 songs as sung by Bikel, with an introduction and commentaries by him. Illustrated by cover portrait of Bikel. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 16) |
BLACK SWANA: Traditional Music from Australia Morton Music, 1994. First Edition thus. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Arranged by Stephen Leek for mixed voices (SATB) and piano. In part: "I-na ni Black Swan-a ser-ger goo-bar-noo pie-pa ." 10.5" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
FOLK SONGS OF MANY PEOPLES: With English Versions by American Poets, Volume Two [songbook] NY: Woman's Press, 1922. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Lower tip of cover slightly chipped. pp: viii, 464, indices. Comprises words and music to many songs, some of which are here published in Engish for the first time. Represented are songs from the US (middle west, cowboy, negro, indian, &c.), Baltic and Slavic nations, Italy, Romania, Albania, Far East, Africa, Latin America, etc. Original versions as well as English translations are provided, some in other alphabets. 10.5" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 18) |
SONGS ALONG THE MAHANTONGO: Pennsylvania Dutch Folksongs Hatboro, PA Folklore Associates 1964., 1964. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 231pp w/index First published in 1954, this work includes a bibliography and a pronunciation guide. Contains lyrics, melody lines and guitar chords to folksongs of the Mahantongo Valley of the Appalachians in central Pennsylvania, home of a "homogeneous Pennsylvania Dutch population.". Illustrated by 8pp illustrations. Second Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 19) |
THE YALE CAROL BOOK. Published for the Church of Christ in Yale University New Haven Yale University Press (1945)., 1945. Hardcover. Some minor spotting on cover, else in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.75" unpaginated Contains lyrics and music to 35 Christmas carols. Illustrated by vignette illus on title-page. 3rd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
OSCAR BRAND'S AUTHENTIC HOOTENANNY SONG BOOK FOR GUITAR [songbook] NY Alfred Music Co. (1963)., 1963. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 8.75" 48pp Step-by-step instructions for playing folk guitar precede the lyrics, melody lines and chords to 35 traditional folk songs. Illustrated by illus from photos and prints. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 21) |
OSCAR BRAND'S AUTHENTIC HOOTENANNY SONG BOOK FOR GUITAR [songbook] NY Alfred Music Co. (1963)., 1963. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 8.75" 48pp Step-by-step instructions for playing folk guitar precede the lyrics, melody lines and chords to 35 traditional folk songs. Illustrated by illus from photos and prints. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 22) |
HOW TO PLAY FOLK SONGS. By Oscar Brand, with Robert M. Abramson [songbook] Port Washington, NY Alfred Music Co. (1960)., 1960. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 48pp Step-by-step instructions for choosing, tuning and playing "the folk song guitar," using traditional songs for instruction. This appears to be Oscar Brand's first book. Illustrated by few illustrations in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 23) |
SONGS OF '76: A Folksingers History of the Revolution [signed] [songbook] NY: M. Evans, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xiv, 178; frontispiece, illus in text. Contains lyrics, melody lines and guitar chords to more than 60 songs collected from manuscripts and newspapers of the day. This is a presentation copy, inscribed on the endpaper and signed by Oscar Brand. 10.25" x 7.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 24) |
OSCAR BRAND'S HUMOROUS HOOTENANNY SONG BOOK FOR GUITAR [songbook] NY: Alfred Music, 1964. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. 48pp; illus from photographs. Contains lyrics, melody lines and chords to 37 traditional folk songs, with detailed instructions for beginning guitarists. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 25) |
THE BIG FOLK HITS: THE BROTHERS FOUR [songbook] Los Angeles California Music Press 1963., 1963. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Covers a bit rubbed, else in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 32pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and guitar chords to 11 songs as performed by The Brothers Four. Chord charts for guitar and plectrum banjo are found inside the covers. At the center are three pages of "bio bits" re members of the group. Song titles include: Tie Me Kangeroo Down, Sport; El Paso; Walk Right In; Green Fields; John B. Sails; and six more. The four were fraternity brothers at the University of Washington when they began to sing and play folk music together in 1958. Illustrated by group portrait and candid. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 26) |
THE BIG FOLK HITS: THE BROTHERS FOUR [songbook] Los Angeles California Music Press 1963., 1963. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 32pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment and chord symbols for 11 folk songs popularized by The Brothers Four. Titles include: Tie Me Kangaroo Down, Sport; Walk Right In; The John B. Sails; Green Fields; and seven more. Illustrated by centerspread portrait & bio. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 27) |
SONGS OF THE PIONEERS [with] SONGS OF THE PIONEERS, BOOK NO. 2 [songbooks] Powell, Missouri Albert E. Brumley & Sons (1970 and 1973)., 1973. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8.25" x 5.25" pp: 64 + 64 This two-volume set contains words and music to 118 traditional American favorites, arranged by Brumley family members. Illustrated by vignette illustrations. 1st edns thus. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 28) |
ALL-DAY SINGIN' AND DINNER ON THE GROUND: Traditional Songs and Recipes [songbook] Camdenton, Missouri Albert E. Brumley & Sons 1972., 1972. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" 64pp w/index Contains words and music to 32 traditional songs along with 27 pages of old-time recipes. Illustrated by candid photo, small drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 29) |
A NEW SETTLEMENT OF OLD SCORES : A Collection of Topical Songs and Folksongs especially compiled for Constellation, the 41st annual World Science Fiction Convention [signed] Cambridge, MA: NESFA Press, 1983. First Edition. Spiral-bound. Very Good. Various illustrators. 67pp, colophon; frequent fantastic illustrations in the text. This example is signed on the title-page by John Brunner, along with a peace symbol. Contains words and music to 33 songs, including: Anthem Of An Unrepentant Addict; Billion Dollars A Week; Disarmament Conference; Future Shock Song; H-Bombs Thunder; Only A Robot; Science Fiction Junkie's Lament; Space Shanty; and 25 more. 11" x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 30) |
PIPE AND SING: Songs for integrating Melody Flute playing with classroom singing [songbook] Laurel, Maryland Melody Flute Co. (1939)., 1939. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8.25" x 5.25" 50pp Contains lyrics, vocal lines, harmonies, and melody flute lines to 66 folk tunes, international and American. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|


![THE SONGS OF ERIC ANDERSEN [songbook] [signed] THE SONGS OF ERIC ANDERSEN [songbook] [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/409m/88981409-0-m.jpg)

![30 EASY BLUES FOLK FAVORITES: Arranged by Jay Arnold [songbook] 30 EASY BLUES FOLK FAVORITES: Arranged by Jay Arnold [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/008m/123952008-0-m.jpg)
![AND THEN I WROTE... [songbook] AND THEN I WROTE... [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/392m/87542392-0-m.jpg)
![I HEAR AMERICA SINGING [songbook] I HEAR AMERICA SINGING [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/615m/12532615-0-m.jpg)

![JAMES BASTIEN'S COUNTRY WESTERN 'N FOLK: Book One [songbook] JAMES BASTIEN'S COUNTRY WESTERN 'N FOLK: Book One [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/219m/91107219-0-m.jpg)


![BELAFONTE: As Recorded on RCA Victor [songbook] BELAFONTE: As Recorded on RCA Victor [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/046m/79447046-0-m.jpg)





![OSCAR BRAND'S AUTHENTIC HOOTENANNY SONG BOOK FOR GUITAR [songbook] OSCAR BRAND'S AUTHENTIC HOOTENANNY SONG BOOK FOR GUITAR [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/520m/122751520-0-m.jpg)
![OSCAR BRAND'S AUTHENTIC HOOTENANNY SONG BOOK FOR GUITAR [songbook] OSCAR BRAND'S AUTHENTIC HOOTENANNY SONG BOOK FOR GUITAR [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/528m/122751528-0-m.jpg)
![SONGS OF '76: A Folksingers History of the Revolution [signed] [songbook] SONGS OF '76: A Folksingers History of the Revolution [signed] [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/891m/12534891-0-m.jpg)
![OSCAR BRAND'S HUMOROUS HOOTENANNY SONG BOOK FOR GUITAR [songbook] OSCAR BRAND'S HUMOROUS HOOTENANNY SONG BOOK FOR GUITAR [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/970m/12534970-0-m.jpg)
![THE BIG FOLK HITS: THE BROTHERS FOUR [songbook] THE BIG FOLK HITS: THE BROTHERS FOUR [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/174m/116523174-0-m.jpg)
![THE BIG FOLK HITS: THE BROTHERS FOUR [songbook] THE BIG FOLK HITS: THE BROTHERS FOUR [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/653m/126629653-0-m.jpg)
![ALL-DAY SINGIN' AND DINNER ON THE GROUND: Traditional Songs and Recipes [songbook] ALL-DAY SINGIN' AND DINNER ON THE GROUND: Traditional Songs and Recipes [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/501m/92007501-0-m.jpg)
![A NEW SETTLEMENT OF OLD SCORES : A Collection of Topical Songs and Folksongs especially compiled for Constellation, the 41st annual World Science Fiction Convention [signed] A NEW SETTLEMENT OF OLD SCORES : A Collection of Topical Songs and Folksongs especially compiled for Constellation, the 41st annual World Science Fiction Convention [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/505m/167463505-0-m.jpg)
![PIPE AND SING: Songs for integrating Melody Flute playing with classroom singing [songbook] PIPE AND SING: Songs for integrating Melody Flute playing with classroom singing [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/821m/38340821-0-m.jpg)

