Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Folk Songs

Browse books in Folk Songs | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 367 listings found.
1) THE PETER, PAUL AND MARY SONG BOOK. Photographs by Barry Feinstein [songbook]
Peter, Paul and Mary

THE PETER, PAUL AND MARY SONG BOOK. Photographs by Barry Feinstein [songbook]
NY Pepamar Music Corp. nd (1965)., 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Signs of light use, else in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 143pp Opens with double-page spreads on each member of the trio, containing autobiographical sketches and photographs. Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 42 songs, including: All My Trials; The Cruel War; Blowin' in the Wind; Gone the Rainbow; Jimmy Whalen; Motherless Child; Pretty Mary; Puff; Rocky Road; Single Girl; etc. At the back are chord diagrams for ukulele, baritone uke, tenor banjo, and five-string banjo. Illustrated by cover photo of PP&M on dune. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) IN THE WIND [songbook]
Peter, Paul and Mary

IN THE WIND [songbook]
NY: Pepamar Music, 1963. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 33pp. Contains lyrics, piano accompaniment, guitar chords and charts to 10 songs sung by Peter, Paul and Mary, two written by Bob Dylan. Includes: Blowin' in the Wind; Five Hundred Miles; Pretty Mary; Puff, the Magic Dragon; etc. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) A SONG WILL RISE: Recorded Hits [songbook]
Peter, Paul and Mary

A SONG WILL RISE: Recorded Hits [songbook]
NY: Pepamar Music, 1965. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 20pp. Contains lyrics, melody line, piano accompaniment, and guitar charts to 8 hits recorded by PP&M, including: When the Ship Comes In by Bob Dylan; Monday Morning; Motherless Child; Gilgarra Mountain; etc. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) FIRST BOOK OF SONGS OR AIRS, 1605. Part I, Nos. 1-10 [complete in itself]
Pilkington, Francis

London Winthrop Rogers/Stainer Bell (1922)., 1922. Soft cover. Printed covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" pp: vii, 45 Contains lyrics and music to 10 madrigals, first published in 1605. Now transcribed, scored and edited from the original edition, by Edmund Horace Fellowes, as part of "The English School of Lutenist Song Writers." Titles include: Now Peep, Bo-Peep; Alas, Fair Face; Rest, Sweet Nymphs; Underneath A Cypress Shade; and six more. 1922 Editionst. Binding is cloth/wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) THE BEST OF BROADSIDE, 1962-1988: Anthems of the American Underground from the Pages of Broadside Magazine--5 cds + book
Place, Jeff and Ronald D. Cohen, compilers

THE BEST OF BROADSIDE, 1962-1988: Anthems of the American Underground from the Pages of Broadside Magazine--5 cds + book
Washington Smithsonian Folkways (2000)., 2000. 1st Edition. Soft cover. As new in the publisher's box and shrink-wrap. 11.25" x 9.5" original box 124pp The five cds contain 89 protest songs of the era by Bob Dylan, Janis Ian, Phil Ochs, Malvina Reynolds, Pete Seeger, and others. Comprises 5 hours and 22 minutes of music, and 124 pages of text from and about "Broadside Magazine.". First Edition. Binding is spiral-bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
6) SING OUT AMERICA [songbook]
Pooley, Robert C. and others

Chicago: Scott, Foresman, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial board covers. 31pp; border illus throughout. Contains songs from the American Revolution, Civil War, old South, spirituals, American west, etc. 9.75" x 7.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) THE SEEKERS: Special Series [songbook]
Potger, Keith and others

THE SEEKERS: Special Series [songbook]
Melbourne, Australia Woomera Music 1967., 1967. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Covers lightly rubbed, else in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.5" 10pp Contains lyrics, music, and guitar chords to six songs written and performed by the Australian folk quartet, The Seekers. Song titles are: All I Can Remember; When the Stars Begin to Fall; With My Swag on My Shoulder; Kumbaya; Myra; and Let the Light from the Lighthouse. Illustrated by cover illus from photograph. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) ST. NICHOLAS SONGS: With Illustrations [songbook]
Pratt, Waldo S., editor

ST. NICHOLAS SONGS: With Illustrations [songbook]
NY Century (1885)., 1885. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine ends and tips shelf-rubbed, else in very good condition. 12.5" x 9" 190pp Contains lyrics and music to 112 songs contributed by American and English composers of the day. Titles include: An April Girl; Billy Buttercup; Chanticleer; An Easter Carol; Going to the Fair; I Had A Little Pony; Marjorie's Almanac; Riding on the Rail; Punkydoodle and Jollapin; and 103 more. Illustrated by illustrations in the text. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
9) INDIAN MOTHER'S LULLABY. By Princess Blue Feather, Aztec of Mexico [signed]
Princess Blue Feather

INDIAN MOTHER'S LULLABY. By Princess Blue Feather, Aztec of Mexico [signed]
Philadelphia: Published by the Author, 1934. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photograph. 4 pages. Inside the cover is Blue Feather's statement of "How this Lull-a-bye came to be written." On page 3 are words and music to the lullabye. On the back cover is a bold inscription: "In All Sincerity / Princess Blue Feather / Saa Hahn - qua Han Doli." 8.75" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) BALLADS AND BALLAST [songbook] [signed]
Reilly, Charlie

BALLADS AND BALLAST [songbook] [signed]
Philadelphia Clydewater (1997)., 1997. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 7.75" x 6" 142pp This words-only songster "casts a welcome light on some of the mysteries surrounding some of the oldest ballads and myths of the English and American languages." This is a presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Charlie. Laid in is a two-page TLS [typed letter signed] to a friend re folk music, with a list of songs and songwriters, etc., and a three-line handwritten addendum, signed by Charlie. Second Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
11) HUMPTY DUMPTY AND OTHER MOTHER GOOSE SONGS. Illustrated and Arranged by H.A. Rey [songbook]
Rey, H.A

HUMPTY DUMPTY AND OTHER MOTHER GOOSE SONGS. Illustrated and Arranged by H.A. Rey [songbook]
Harper, 1943. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Very Good. (24)pp; 10 full-page illustrations on color. Ten Mother Goose rhymes are set to music with full-page color illustrations by the co-author of "Curious George." 8.5" x 11". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
12) CHEERFUL TUNES FOR LUTES AND SPOONS: Youngish Songs by Malvina Reynolds [songbook]
Reynolds, Malvina

CHEERFUL TUNES FOR LUTES AND SPOONS: Youngish Songs by Malvina Reynolds [songbook]
Berkeley Schroder Music (1970)., 1970. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 42pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and chord symbols to 23 original songs. A two-page foreword by Malvina and a group photo precede the music. Titles include: Griddle Cakes; Beetle Bottle Bush; The Girls from the Oyster House; Kennebunkport; When Papa Plays Accordion; Funny Bug Basin; and 17 more. Illustrated by illus by Jodi Robbins. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) BLUES, BALLADS AND LAMENTS FOR GUITAR: Words and Music [songbook]
Rightmire, Richard W., arranger

BLUES, BALLADS AND LAMENTS FOR GUITAR: Words and Music [songbook]
NY Remick Music 1962., 1962. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 24pp Contains lyrics, music and chord symbols to 20 traditional songs. Titles include: Lonesome Road; Nine Hundred Miles; The Midnight Special; Kentucky Moonshiner; St. James Infirmary; and 15 more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) E-Z NOTE COWBOY N' FOLK SONGS [songbook]
Roberts, George, arranger

E-Z NOTE COWBOY N' FOLK SONGS [songbook]
NY Wm. J. Smith 1949., 1949. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 16pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, guitar chords and frames for 11 songs. Titles include: Bring Me A Rose From The Valley; The Dying Cowboy; There's A Mountain Boy Who's Longing; The Wabash Cannon Ball; and seven more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) YOUNG FOLK SONG BOOK. Musical Arrangements and Notes by Earl Robinson. Introduction by Pete Seeger [songbook]
Robinson, Earl, editor

YOUNG FOLK SONG BOOK. Musical Arrangements and Notes by Earl Robinson. Introduction by Pete Seeger [songbook]
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Pictorial boards in a dust jacket with slight edge wear. 112pp; illus from candid photographs. Contains words and music to songs written and sung by singers and groups of the folk revival era. Included are: Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, Jack Elliott, Greenbriar Boys, New Lost City Ramblers, and Peggy Seeger. Each artist is represented by five songs. The book also contains biographies and "appreciations" of each artist, by a variety of writers such as Nat Hentoff, Robert Shelton, Alan Lomax, and Pete Seeger. 11.25" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
16) SOCIABILITY SONGS: For Community, School, Home [songbook]
Rodeheaver, Homer A

SOCIABILITY SONGS: For Community, School, Home [songbook]
Chicago Rodeheaver Co. 1928., 1928. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Minor tanning at cover edges, else in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.75" 128pp, indices Contains lyrics, melody and harmony lines, and piano music to folk songs, stunt songs, rounds, Negro spirituals, etc. Illustrated by illustration on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) JIMMIE RODGERS MEMORIAL SONGBOOK: 43 Songs from the Father of Country Music
Rodgers, Jimmie

JIMMIE RODGERS MEMORIAL SONGBOOK: 43 Songs from the Father of Country Music
Milwaukee Hal Leonard [1999]., 1999. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 64pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, and chord symbols to 43 songs written and performed by Jimmie Rodgers. Titles include: Ben Dewberry's Last Run; Blue Yodel No. 1 (T for Texas); Blue Yodel No. 8 (Mule Skinner Blues); Hobo's Meditation; Jimmie's Texas Blues; My Carolina Sunshine Girl; My Rough and Rowdy Ways; Yodeling Cowboy; and 37 more. Illustrated by cover and three photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) FULL AND BY: Being A Collection of Verses by Persons of Quality in Praise of Drinking. Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson
Rogers, Cameron, editor

FULL AND BY: Being A Collection of Verses by Persons of Quality in Praise of Drinking. Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson
Garden City Doubleday, Page 1925., 1925. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine ends rubbed, traces of foxing, else in very good condition. 12.25" x 9" pp: xxx, 154 This illustrated collection of drinking songs from England and America has prefaces by Don Marquis and Christopher Morley. Illustrated by illustrated in color. 1st trade edn. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
19) STREET CRIES OF PHILADELPHIA [songbook]
Rowland, Mrs. A.J

Philadelphia: City History Society, 1922. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. (20)pp. Words and tunes reproduce the cries of West Philadelphia street vendors who hawked their wares between 1850 and 1870, including the crab-seller, whitewasher, garbageman, ragman, blind broomseller, and other itinerant merchants. 10.25" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) DANCES OF OUR PIONEERS. Music Arrangements by Robert T. Benford [tunebook]
Ryan, Grace L., compiler

NY: A.S. Barnes, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Brooks Emerson. 196pp, index; full-page and text illus. Contains music to 26 traditional American songs as well as instructions and calls for quadrilles, contra dances, circle dances, etc. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
21) CHEEK IN OUR TONGUE: 12 Songs of The Limeliters [songbook]
Sales, Grover, Jr. and Larry Shayne

CHEEK IN OUR TONGUE: 12 Songs of The Limeliters [songbook]
NY Amadeo-Brio (1963)., 1963. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 64pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment and guitar chords to 12 songs, and a six-page introduction to the group. Titles include: Cheek in Our Tongue; The Monks of St. Bernard; My Love Doth Walk the Picket Line; Charlie, the Midnight Marauder; Funk; and seven more. Illustrated by few illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
22) ALASKAN SONGS AND BALLADS
Salisbury, Harold

ALASKAN SONGS AND BALLADS
Portland, OR: Metropolitan Press, 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus by the author. Pictorial paper covers. 111pp; frequent illus. Titles include: Castle of Logs; Nocturnal Icescape; The Rhythm of the Rill; Thunderheads; Anchorage; Ketchikan; An Old Gold Dredge; Old King Gus; Lumberjacks' Holiday; &c.; &c. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) THE AMERICAN SONGBAG [songbook]
Sandburg, Carl

NY Harcourt, Brace (1927)., 1927. Hardcover. Spine fade, minor marks on cover, contents very good condition. 10.5" x 7.75" pp: xxiii, 495 Index. Contains words and music to many folk songs popular in America, arranged by subject matter. Categories include: The Ould Sod; Minstrel Songs; Frankie and Her Man; Kentucky Blazing Star; Hobo Songs; The Big Brutal City; Prison and Jail Songs; Railroad and Work Gangs; Sailorman; &c.; &c. 1945 Editionst. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) SING-ALONG-BOOK OF COWBOY SONGS AND NEGRO SPIRITUALS SUNG BY CARL SANDBURG [songbook]
Sandburg, Carl

SING-ALONG-BOOK OF COWBOY SONGS AND NEGRO SPIRITUALS SUNG BY CARL SANDBURG [songbook]
NY Decca Records (1947)., 1947. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10" x 8.5" 30pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, chord symbols and frames to 11 cowboy songs and spirituals as sung by Carl Sandburg. Titles include: I Ride an Old Paint; Sam Bass; Levee Moan; O Freedom; and seven more. American Folk Music Series, edited by Alan Lomax, intended to accompany Decca Records Album No. A-356 (issued separately and not present). Illustrated by Sandburg and guitar on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
25) SWEET MUSIC: A Book of Family Reminiscence and Song. Preface by Carl Sandburg [songbook]
Sandburg, Helga

SWEET MUSIC: A Book of Family Reminiscence and Song. Preface by Carl Sandburg [songbook]
NY Dial Press 1963., 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition in a slightly chipped dust jacket. 11.25" x 8" pictorial dj pp: ix, 180 Contains lyrics, melody lines, and guitar chords for more than 150 traditional folk songs as well as Sandburg family history. Illustrated by 8pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) AMIGOS CANTANDO "Singing Friends" [songbook]
Sanders, Phyllis and Olcutt, editors

Delaware, OH: Coop Recreation Service, 1948. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Inside of paper cover scuffed. 32pp. Lyrics in Spanish and English, music throughout. 6.75" x 3.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) FOLK SONGS OF THE SOUTH: For Piano or Organ [songbook]
Schaum, John W., arranger and editor

FOLK SONGS OF THE SOUTH: For Piano or Organ [songbook]
Milwaukee: Schaum, 1961. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. 24pp. The colorful cover shows a southern belle in GWTW-style gown, standing on the front lawn of a plantation mansion. Contains lyrics, music, and chords to 16 songs, including: Carolina; Cheer, Boys, Cheer; Dixie Land; General Lee's Grand March; Here's Your Mule; Rose of Alabama; Somebody's Darling; etc. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) NEW POETS, NEW MUSIC
Schmittroth, John and Mahoney, John, editors

Cambridge, MA: Winthrop, 1970. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. pp: xii, 106, discography; illus from photographs. Includes Donovan, Judy Collins, Don L. Lee, John Lennon, Paul McCartney, Joni Mitchell, and others. 9.25" x 6.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) SUMMER BREEZE [songbook]
Seals, James and Dash Crofts

SUMMER BREEZE [songbook]
NY Dawnbreaker Music / Warner (1973)., 1973. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 64pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames for 10 Seals & Crofts songs from their "Summer Breeze" album. Illustrated by 4pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) JOHN SEBASTIAN: WELCOME BACK [songbook]
Sebastian, John

JOHN SEBASTIAN: WELCOME BACK [songbook]
NY Warner Bros. 1976., 1976. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 48pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, guitar chords and frames for 10 songs written and performed by John Sebastian. Titles include: Hideaway; One Step Forward, Two Steps Back; A Song A Day in Nashville; Warm Baby; and six more. Illustrated by covers, 13 illus from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 367 listings found.