Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersFolk Songs |
|
Browse books in Folk Songs | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN SECULAR FOLKSONGS
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1974. First Edition. Decorative cloth. Fine. pp: xx, 182, indices. Contains 85 songs, each with melody line, guitar chords, and Pennsylvania-German lyrics with English translation. The compiler also supplies variant versions of many songs as well as copious notes on the background of each song, where it was collected, etc. 9.25"x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
CHILDREN'S FOLK SONGS OF UGANDA
Kampala: Uganda Publishing House, 1971. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: viii, 53. Edited by G.W. Kakoma. Printed and bound in East Africa. Contains commentary, melodies, and lyrics in Ugandan & English for 72 songs: story songs, play songs, lullabies and baby songs, and miscellaneous songs. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
IAN CAMPBELL FOLK GROUP SONGBOOK
London Heathside/Sing 1965., 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 5.75" (38)pp Contains words and music to 29 traditional and contemporary folk songs, a number of which were written by Ian Campbell. Titles include: The Derby Ram; Mary Mild; Bloody Orkney; A Garland of Children's Street Songs; Hard Life on the Cut; The Canny Miner Lad; Talking Blackbird; Marilyn Monroe; and 21 more. Illustrated by many photos and drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
SINGING GAMES: Old and New. Collected and Translated by the John C. Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, N.C. [songbook]
Swannanoa, NC Asheville Farm School (1933)., 1933. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Light wear to edges of covers, else in very good condition. 9" x 5.75" pp: vi, 42 Printed at the Asheville Farm School. Has lyrics, melody lines and detailed dance instructions for 33 singing games. Illustrated by silhouette illus on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
AIN'T YOU GOT A RIGHT TO THE TREE OF LIFE? The People of Johns Island, South Carolina--their faces, their words and their songs
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1966. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Robert Yellin. Pictorial paper covers. 190pp; illus throughout from photographs. Contains dialogue and songs recorded by the Carawans, photographs by Robert Yellin, and a preface by Alan Lomax. 11" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
FREEDOM IS A CONSTANT STRUGGLE: Songs of the Freedom Movement, with Documentary Photographs [songbook]
NY: Oak Publications, 1968. 2nd printing. Original c`loth. Fine/Very Good. 224pp; text illus from photographs. Comprises words and music to 59 freedom songs, an introduction by the Carawans, and an epilogue by Julius Lester. 10.25" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
THE ABELARD FOLK SONG BOOK
NY: Abelard Schuman, 1958. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Good. Abner Graboff. pp: (vi), 127; full-page and text illustrations. Spine slightly darkened. Contains words and music for "more than 101 ballads to sing." 10.75" x 8". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
HEART SONGS: Dear to the American People, and by them Contributed in the Search for Treasured Songs ... [songbook]
Boston Chapple Publishing (1909)., 1909. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6.5" 513pp + index Collected from folks around the US: lyrics and music to several hundred love ballads, patriotic songs, "Negro melodies," etc. Illustrated by 14 photos of musical stars. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
HULLABALOO AND OTHER SINGING FOLK GAMES [songbook]
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Joshua Tolford. Gift inscription on endpaper. pp: (v), 57; vignette illus. Folk games and songs include: O Belinda!; Goin' to Boston; Hullabaloo; The Noble Duke of York; The Pawpaw Patch; etc. 9.75" x 6.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
ALL OUR LIVES: A WOMEN'S SONGBOOK
Baltimore Diana Press (1976)., 1976. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" 200pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, and guitar chords to more than 60 songs. Subjects include: Historical Role Models; Songs for Today's Activists; Women with Women; Self-defense: Physical and Cultural; Motherhood; Shrewish Women; Murder Ballads; Adventurers and Tricksters; Women and Work; Women in Struggle; Songs of Choice. Illustrated by photo-illus, some full-page. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
ALL OUR LIVES: A WOMEN'S SONGBOOK
Baltimore Diana Press (1976)., 1976. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" 200pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, and guitar chords to more than 60 songs. Subjects include: Historical Role Models; Songs for Today's Activists; Women with Women; Self-defense: Physical and Cultural; Motherhood; Shrewish Women; Murder Ballads; Adventurers and Tricksters; Women and Work; Women in Struggle; Songs of Choice. Illustrated by photo-illus, some full-page. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
FAMILY SONG BOOK: Words to the Best Loved Selections from the Choraliers and Longines Symphonette Album [songbook]
1950. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illustrated paper covers. pp:(iv),54,(6); vignettes throughout text. This words-only songster features 70 traditional folk songs and composed songs, mostly American. 10.75" x 7.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
FOLKLORE FROM THE WORKING FOLK OF AMERICA [songbook]
Garden City: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp:xxxviii,464, notes and indices. Includes the lyrics to many songs, 27 of which are presented with melody lines. Also contains stories, poems, riddles, folk remedies, customs, proverbs, games, rituals, and folk biographies of "a dozen legendary figures." All entries, including songs, are concerned with American occupations such as midwife, canal boatman, rat conjurer, &c., &c. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
SONGS OF AMERICAN SAILORMEN (WITH MUSIC). Introduction by Lincoln Colcord [songbook]
NY: Bramhall House, 1977. Enlarged & Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Gordon Grant. Chip at top of dust jacket, else in very good condition. 212pp, index, 13 plates. First published in 1924, enlarged and revised in 1938, of which edition this is a later reprint. 10.25" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
JUDY COLLINS ANTHOLOGY: Trust Your Heart [songbook] [signed]
NY Amsco (1988)., 1988. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in fine condition. 11.75" x 9" 192pp Inscribed on the title-page: "To Liz [heart] Judy Collins." Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and diagrams for 37 Judy Collins favorites, including both traditional and modern songs, some written by her. Illustrated by 4pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
SONGS OF ALL TIME
Berea, Kentucky: Council of the Southern Mountains, 1957. Revised Edition. Decorative wraps. Very Good. 79pp, index. Contains words and music to 88 songs traditional to the Appalachian South "as well as folksongs from other parts of the world with which we feel a particular cultural kinship." 6.75" x 3.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
SONGS FROM CROSBY, STILLS, NASH & YOUNG, DALLAS TAYLOR & GREG REEVES: DEJA VU // SONGS FROM CROSBY, STILLS & NASH [songbook]
NY Warner Bros. (1971)., 1971. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 104pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, chord symbols and frames to 19 songs. Titles include: Carry On; Cut My Hair; Deja Vu; 49 Bye-byes; Lady of the Island; Marrakesh Express; Pre-road Downs; and 12 more. Illustrated by centerspread photo. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
SONGS OF FREEDOM [songbook]
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Fine/Very Good. Roland Cosimini. pp: iv, 144, index. Has lyrics and music to 69 topical folksongs, compiled during World War II to demonstrate "principles of democracy.". 10" x 7.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
140 FOLK-SONGS: Words and Melodies Only: Rote Songs for Grades I, II and III [songbook]
Boston E.C. Schirmer Music Co. (1944)., 1944. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" 98pp Contains lyrics and music to 140 traditional songs of French, Portuguese, English, German, Dutch, Irish and Bohemian origin. Illustrated by decorative title-page. Revised Edn. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
THE MUSIC OF JOHN DENVER: Made Easy for Guitar by Allen Hart [songbook]
NY Cherry Lane Music Co. (1975)., 1975. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 48pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, guitar chords and diagrams to 17 John Denver hits "made easy for guitar." Songs include: Back Home Again; Leaving, on A Jet Plane; My Sweet Lady; Rocky Mountain High; Sunshine on My Shoulders; Take Me Home, Country Roads; etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
SHANTYMEN & SHANTYBOYS: Songs of the Sailor & Lumberman [songbook]
NY: Macmillan, 1951. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. Few chips from dust jacket. pp: xxiii, 374; 10 plates, several text illus. Contains words and music to "songs that sailors sang aboard deepwater windjammers [and] schooners, and ballads of American and Canadian lumbermen." 10.25" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
A TREASURY OF AMERICAN SONG [songbook]
NY Howell, Soskin & Co. (1940)., 1940. F. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Near fine condition; dust jacket spotted on back panel. 13" x 9.75" pictorial dj 351pp w/index Comprises nearly 200 songs, arranged by topic, with lyrics, melody lines, accompaniment, and historical background for each. Includes songs about the American Revolution, sea shanties, western pioneer songs, etc., to ditties about The Wicked City, The Melting Pot, Depression Ballads, etc. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
THE BOOK OF GERMAN SONGS: From the Sixteenth to the Nineteenth Century
London: Ward and Lock, 1856. First Edition in English. Pictorial cloth. Good. Shelf wear at edges of boards, else near very good condition. 324pp; engraved plates and vignettes. Contains words in English to many German folk songs. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
RICHARD DYER-BENNET: The 20th Century Minstrel. A Collection of 20 Songs and Ballads [songbook]
NY Leeds Music 1946., 1946. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Lyrics and chords written inside cover, else very good condition. 12" x 9" 48pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, chord symbols and frames for 20 songs performed by Dyer-Bennet. Titles include: Binnorie; Dinah and Villikins; Eggs and Marrowbone; The Lincolnshire Poacher; Three Jolly Rogues of Lynn; and 15 more. Illustrated by cover portrait with guitar. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
THE RICHARD DYER-BENNET FOLK SONG BOOK
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Very Good. Rodney Shackell. 176pp. Contains words and music to 50 traditional songs and ballads, with guitar accompaniments by Dyer-Bennet. 11.25" x 8.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
XI OUTLINED EPITAPHS & OFF THE TOP OF MY HEAD
London: Aloes Seola, 1971. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (48)pp; text illus from drawings. Colophon: "This book was put together for Aloes Seola by Jim Pennington and Jane Suren. Particular thanks go to the Unicorn Bookshop, Brighton for some of the pictures and to the London Institute for Research into Art and Technology." Laid in is a curious, old photographic reproduction of a rambling salute to Hopalong Cassidy. 8" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
THE BOB DYLAN COLLECTION [songbook]
NY: Amsco, 1990. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 96pp. Contains words, music, chord symbols and frames for 23 Dylan songs, including: All Along the Watchtower; Idiot Wind; Knockin' on Heaven's Door; Lenny Bruce; Political World; Stuck Inside of Mobile; and 17 more. Prior owner's signture on first page. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
LYRICS, 1962-2001 [songbook]
NY: Simon and Schuster, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: vi, 610; full-page portraits, manuscript facsimiles. This handsome, easy-to-read book contains the lyrics to each song on Dylan's 28 albums, from "Bob Dylan" to "Love & Theft". 10.25" x 8". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
BOB DYLAN: A COLLECTION [songbook]
NY M. Witmark & Sons (1966)., 1966. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Few signs of light use, else in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (65)pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, guitar chords and frames to 23 Dylan songs. Titles include: Bob Dylan's Blues; Hero Blues; Let Me Die in My Footsteps; Outlaw Blues; Rocks and Gravel; and 18 more. At front is a four-page piece by Paul Williams, "Understanding Dylan.". Illustrated by 8 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
BOB DYLAN: SELF PORTRAIT. Arranged by Joe Abbe. Edited by Dan Fox. Book design by Sybil D'Orsi [songbook]
NY Big Sky Music/Warner Bros. (1970)., 1970. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" pp: 71, (1) The cover is a full-bleed, colored self-portrait of Dylan by Dylan. Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 21 songs, including: All the Tired Horses; Blue Moon; Gotta Travel On; Little Sadie; Living the Blues; Like A Rolling Stone; Minstrel Boy; Woogie Boogie; etc. Illustrated by color and b&w photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 372 listings found. |






![SINGING GAMES: Old and New. Collected and Translated by the John C. Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, N.C. [songbook] SINGING GAMES: Old and New. Collected and Translated by the John C. Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, N.C. [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/813m/39010813-0-m.jpg)

![FREEDOM IS A CONSTANT STRUGGLE: Songs of the Freedom Movement, with Documentary Photographs [songbook] FREEDOM IS A CONSTANT STRUGGLE: Songs of the Freedom Movement, with Documentary Photographs [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/433m/71191433-0-m.jpg)

![HEART SONGS: Dear to the American People, and by them Contributed in the Search for Treasured Songs ... [songbook] HEART SONGS: Dear to the American People, and by them Contributed in the Search for Treasured Songs ... [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/652m/25225652-0-m.jpg)


![FOLKLORE FROM THE WORKING FOLK OF AMERICA [songbook] FOLKLORE FROM THE WORKING FOLK OF AMERICA [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/231m/12533231-0-m.jpg)
![SONGS OF AMERICAN SAILORMEN (WITH MUSIC). Introduction by Lincoln Colcord [songbook] SONGS OF AMERICAN SAILORMEN (WITH MUSIC). Introduction by Lincoln Colcord [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/349m/21882349-0-m.jpg)

![SONGS FROM CROSBY, STILLS, NASH & YOUNG, DALLAS TAYLOR & GREG REEVES: DEJA VU // SONGS FROM CROSBY, STILLS & NASH [songbook] SONGS FROM CROSBY, STILLS, NASH & YOUNG, DALLAS TAYLOR & GREG REEVES: DEJA VU // SONGS FROM CROSBY, STILLS & NASH [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/002m/87852002-0-m.jpg)
![SONGS OF FREEDOM [songbook] SONGS OF FREEDOM [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/927m/17496927-0-m.jpg)
![THE MUSIC OF JOHN DENVER: Made Easy for Guitar by Allen Hart [songbook] THE MUSIC OF JOHN DENVER: Made Easy for Guitar by Allen Hart [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/978m/17496978-0-m.jpg)
![SHANTYMEN & SHANTYBOYS: Songs of the Sailor & Lumberman [songbook] SHANTYMEN & SHANTYBOYS: Songs of the Sailor & Lumberman [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/682m/30340682-0-m.jpg)
![RICHARD DYER-BENNET: The 20th Century Minstrel. A Collection of 20 Songs and Ballads [songbook] RICHARD DYER-BENNET: The 20th Century Minstrel. A Collection of 20 Songs and Ballads [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/408m/88981408-0-m.jpg)


![THE BOB DYLAN COLLECTION [songbook] THE BOB DYLAN COLLECTION [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/756m/141986756-0-m.jpg)
![LYRICS, 1962-2001 [songbook] LYRICS, 1962-2001 [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/626m/31449626-0-m.jpg)
![BOB DYLAN: A COLLECTION [songbook] BOB DYLAN: A COLLECTION [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/791m/101739791-0-m.jpg)
![BOB DYLAN: SELF PORTRAIT. Arranged by Joe Abbe. Edited by Dan Fox. Book design by Sybil D'Orsi [songbook] BOB DYLAN: SELF PORTRAIT. Arranged by Joe Abbe. Edited by Dan Fox. Book design by Sybil D'Orsi [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/793m/101739793-0-m.jpg)

