Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersFolk Songs |
|
Browse books in Folk Songs | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
BOB DYLAN: A Retrospective [songbook]
NY Warner Bros. (1970)., 1970. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 9" 104pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, chords and frames to 39 songs written by Bob Dylan through 1968. Illustrated by cover design by Asterisk. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
THE MUSIC OF BOB DYLAN, MADE EASY FOR GUITAR, by John Curtin [songbook]
NY Warner Bros. (1979)., 1979. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in fine condition. 12" x 9" 56pp Contains lyrics, music, and guitar chords for 22 songs written and performed by Bob Dylan. Includes: Blowin' in the Wind; A Hard Rain's A-gonna Fall; It Ain't Me, Babe; Like A Rolling Stone; Positively 4th Street; The Times They Are A-changin'; and 16 more. Illustrated by cover illustration. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
12 BOB DYLAN HITS FOR SIX AND TWELVE STRING GUITARS: Playable as Solos, Duets, Trios. Arranged by Roger Edison [songbook]
NY M. Witmark & Sons (1966)., 1966. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 28pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and stroke marks for 12 Bob Dylan songs. Includes: Blowin' in the Wind; A Hard Rain's A Gonna Fall; It Ain't Me, Babe; Mr. Tambourine Man; With God on Our Side; and seven more. Illustrated by photo on illustrated cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
THE SONGS OF BOB DYLAN: from 1966 through 1975 [songbook]
NY Knopf/Cherry Lane 1978., 1978. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Few creases and light edge wear to covers, else good condition. 12" x 9" 383pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment and guitar chords for 121 Dylan songs, with title-and-first-line index. Illustrated by photo-portrait at front. 1st ppbk edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
STREET LEGAL [songbook]
NY Special Rider Music (1978)., 1978. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 12" x 9" 52pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames to nine Dylan songs. Includes: Baby Stop Crying; New Pony; No Time to Think; Senor (Tales of Yankee Power); and five more. Illustrated by 10pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
BOB DYLAN: THE ORIGINAL [songbook]
NY Warner Bros/Seven Arts Music (1968)., 1968. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Color-pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 48pp Contains lyrics, music, and guitar chords for 15 songs written and performed by Bob Dylan. Includes: The Death of Emmett Till; Down the Highway; John Brown; Only A Hobo; Talkin' Hava Negeilah Blues; and ten more. Illustrated by cover illus, 3 photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
BOB DYLAN: DESIRE--Songs of Redemption [songbook]
s.l. Ram's Horn Music (1976)., 1976. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Light wear along spine, else in very good condition. 12" x 9" 40pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames for nine songs written and recorded by Bob Dylan. Includes: Black Diamond Bay; Hurricane; Romance in Durango; and six more. Illustrated by cover and b&w photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
BOB DYLAN: TIME OUT OF MIND [songbook]
NY Special Rider/Amsco (1997)., 1997. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 12" x 9" 48pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames for 11 Dylan songs. Includes: Love Sick; Dirt Road Blues; Not Dark Yet; Highlands; and seven more. Illustrated by photos on covers, one inside. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
BOB DYLAN: KNOCKED OUT LOADED [songbook]
Secaucus, NJ Warner Bros. 1986., 1986. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 12" x 9" 36pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames for eight songs written and performed by Bob Dylan. Includes: Brownsville Girl; They Killed Him; You Want to Ramble; and five more. Illustrated by covers and 5 photos in color. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
BOB DYLAN: For All Standard and Electronic Pianos. Arranged by John Neale [songbook]
NY M. Witmark & Sons 1967., 1967. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 32pp Contains lyrics, music, and "instant picture chords" for piano. Illustrated by 2pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
JOHN WESLEY HARDING: Songs from the Columbia Album [songbook]
NY Bob Dylan Words & Music Co. (1968)., 1968. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 39pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and chord symbols to 12 original songs. Contains a full-page essay, "The Return of Bob Dylan," by Alfred G. Aronowitz; a two-page essay, "His Best Yet," by Gordon Mills from Rolling Stone; and a full-page piece, "John Wesley Harding," written by Bob Dylan. Song titles include: As I Went Out One Morning; The Ballad of Frankie Lee and Judas Priest; I Am A Lonesome Hobo; I Pity the Poor Immigrant; I'll Be Your Baby Tonight; and seven more. Illustrated by cover and three photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
WORLD GONE WRONG [songbook]
NY: Amsco, 1994. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 24pp; 9 large illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 10 Dylan songs: World Gone Wrong; Ragged & Dirty; Broke Down Engine; Delia; Two Soldiers; etc. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
BOB DYLAN: BRINGING IT ALL BACK HOME [songbook]
NY Warner Bros. (1965)., 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Color-pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 32pp Contains lyrics, music, and guitar chords for 11 songs written and performed by Bob Dylan. Includes: It's All Over Now, Baby Blue; It's Alright Ma (I'm Only Bleeding); Maggie's Farm; Outlaw Blues; Subterranean Homesick Blues; and six more. Illustrated by cover illus from photograph. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
SHOT OF LOVE [songbook]
NY Special Rider Music (1981)., 1981. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated paper covers and contents in fine condition. 12" x 9" 56pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames to nine Dylan songs. Includes: Dead Man, Dead Man; Every Grain of Sand; Lenny Bruce; Shot of Love; and five more. Illustrated by 8pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
PLANET WAVES: Bob Dylan (Guitar, Harmonica) with The Band... [songbook]
s.l. Ram's Horn Music (1973)., 1973. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 73pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames for 11 Dylan songs as recorded by Dylan and The Band. Includes: On A Night Like This; Tough Mama; Forever Young (two versions); Never Say Goodbye; and six more. Illustrated by drawing by Dylan on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
12 BOB DYLAN HITS, PLAYABLE WITH THREE MAGIC CHORDS. Arranged by Joe Fortune [songbook]
NY M. Witmark & Sons (1965)., 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Few marks on cover, contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 24pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, and chord symbols to 12 original songs. On the first few pages, photos and drawings show the fingering for C, F and G7 chords, allowing the novice to accompany all 12 of these songs. Titles include: Chimes of Freedom; It Ain't Me, Babe; Mr. Tambourine Man; Blowin' in the Wind; and eight more. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
BOB DYLAN [songbook]
NY Warner Bros. 1974., 1974. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Stiff paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 180pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames for 71 songs written by Bob Dylan in the early years of his career. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
JOHN WESLEY HARDING: Songs from the Columbia Album [songbook]
NY Bob Dylan Words & Music Co. (1968)., 1968. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" (40)pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and chord symbols to 12 original songs. Contains a full-page essay, "The Return of Bob Dylan," by Alfred G. Aronowitz; a two-page essay, "His Best Yet," by Gordon Mills from Rolling Stone; and a full-page piece, "John Wesley Harding," written by Bob Dylan. Song titles include: As I Went Out One Morning; The Ballad of Frankie Lee and Judas Priest; I Am A Lonesome Hobo; I Pity the Poor Immigrant; I'll Be Your Baby Tonight; and seven more. Illustrated by cover and three photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
BOB DYLAN: DONT LOOK BACK. All the Great Bob Dylan Songs from the Smash Documentary Movie plus... [songbook]
NY M. Witmark & Sons (1967)., 1967. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 39pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, chord symbols and frames to 13 original songs. .plus never before published manuscript "Love Is Just A Four Letter Word" [in facsimile of Dylan's handwritten manuscript] as sung by Joan Baez. Titles include: Don't Think Twice, It's All Right; It's Alright Ma; Maggie's Farm; Subterranean Homesick Blues; Talkin' World War III Blues; and eight more. Illustrated by 4pp photos from the film. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
THE SONGS OF BOB DYLAN: from 1966 through 1975 [songbook]
NY Knopf/Cherry Lane 1978., 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book and slipcase in very good condition. 12.75" x 10.25" 383pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment and guitar chords for 121 Dylan songs, with title-and-first-line index. This is a nice copy of the true first edition in the original, pictorial slipcase. Illustrated by photo-portrait at front. First Edition. Binding is spiral/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
BOB DYLAN'S SONGS FOR HARMONICA AND GUITAR: Words and Music [songbook]
Secaucus, NJ Warner Bros. (1964)., 1964. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (24)pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, chord symbols and frames to 12 original songs. Titles include: Bob Dylan's Dream; Girl of the North Country; Paths of Victory; Walls of Red Wing; With God on Our Side; and seven more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
THE MUSIC OF BOB DYLAN MADE EASY FOR GUITAR: Includes His Greatest Hits. Arranged by John Curtin [songbook]
Secaucus, NJ Warner Bros. (1979)., 1979. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 56pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, guitar chords and frames for 22 songs. Titles include: All I Really Want To Do; Highway 61 Revisited; Hurricane; Maggie's Farm; Tangled Up In Blue; and 17 more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
WRITINGS AND DRAWINGS [songbook]
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 2nd printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Pictorial glazed boards and contents in very good condition. 10.5" x 8.25" 315pp w/index The lyrics to Dylan's songs are presented here in chronological sections which parallel the stages of his career. Illustrated by illus from Dylan's drawings. 2nd printing edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
XI OUTLINED EPITAPHS & OFF THE TOP OF MY HEAD
London: Aloes Seola, 1971. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (48)pp; text illus from drawings. Colophon: "This book was put together for Aloes Seola by Jim Pennington and Jane Suren. Particular thanks go to the Unicorn Bookshop, Brighton for some of the pictures and to the London Institute for Research into Art and Technology." Laid in is a curious, old photographic reproduction of a rambling salute to Hopalong Cassidy. 8" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
THE BOB DYLAN COLLECTION [songbook]
NY: Amsco, 1990. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 96pp. Contains words, music, chord symbols and frames for 23 Dylan songs, including: All Along the Watchtower; Idiot Wind; Knockin' on Heaven's Door; Lenny Bruce; Political World; Stuck Inside of Mobile; and 17 more. Prior owner's signture on first page. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
FOLK ROCK: Top Recorded Hits [songbook]
NY: M. Witmark & Sons, 1965. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 32pp. Contains words, music, guitar chords and frames for eight Dylan songs (All I Really Want to Do; Chimes of Freedom; If You Gotta Go, Go Now; It Ain't Me, Babe; Just Like Tom Thumb's Blues; Like A Rolling Stone; Mr. Tambourine Man; Positively 4th Street) as well as three others (Reno Nevada by Richard Farina; Ribbon of Darkness by Gordon Lightfoot; You Were on My Mind by Sylvia Fricker). All of these early folk-rock songs were written in 1964-1965. The piano arrangements are by Jerry Sears. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
A WILLIAMSBURG SCRAPBOOK: Songs--Convivial, Sporting, Amorous, &c. from 18th-c. Collections... Libraries of Colonial Virginians
Williamsburg, VA Colonial Williamsburg (1964)., 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book in fine condition, price-clipped dust jacket near fine. 13.25" x 9" pictorial dj pp: xiv, 137 Contains words and music to 53 songs, chosen for "the leisured amateur" rather than the professional musician. Illustrated by illustrated by Fritz Kredel. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
THE SHEARERS: SONGBOOK
Richmond, Australia: Greenhouse, 1984. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Features the lyrics, music, and guitar chords for songs on The Shearers album. 79pp; many illus from photographs, mainly of sheep-shearing and old Australia. 10.75" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
THE CORNSTALK GAZETTE: Folk Music, Dance and Festivals. Two issues, nos. 242 & 252
Sydney South, Australia: Folk Federation of New South Wales 199. First Editions. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Two issues: June 1994 & April 1995, 32pp and 36pp; text illus from photos and drawings. Contents include an editorial, news briefs, festivals and other forthcoming folk events, who's doing what, festival reviews, letters to the editor, etc. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
EMERALD GEMS: Irish Melodies and Mrmories of the Ould and New [songbook]
NY: Paull-Pioneer Music, 1940. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 48pp. Contains words and music to 21 Irish songs, including: Down Went McGinty; Eileen Aroon; Killarney; M'Closkey's Great Fight; Minstrel Boy; Off to Philadelphia; and 15 more. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 367 listings found. |


![BOB DYLAN: A Retrospective [songbook] BOB DYLAN: A Retrospective [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/033m/77886033-0-m.jpg)

![THE MUSIC OF BOB DYLAN, MADE EASY FOR GUITAR, by John Curtin [songbook] THE MUSIC OF BOB DYLAN, MADE EASY FOR GUITAR, by John Curtin [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/795m/101739795-0-m.jpg)
![12 BOB DYLAN HITS FOR SIX AND TWELVE STRING GUITARS: Playable as Solos, Duets, Trios. Arranged by Roger Edison [songbook] 12 BOB DYLAN HITS FOR SIX AND TWELVE STRING GUITARS: Playable as Solos, Duets, Trios. Arranged by Roger Edison [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/796m/101739796-0-m.jpg)
![THE SONGS OF BOB DYLAN: from 1966 through 1975 [songbook] THE SONGS OF BOB DYLAN: from 1966 through 1975 [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/281m/79167281-0-m.jpg)
![STREET LEGAL [songbook] STREET LEGAL [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/797m/101739797-0-m.jpg)
![BOB DYLAN: THE ORIGINAL [songbook] BOB DYLAN: THE ORIGINAL [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/798m/101739798-0-m.jpg)
![BOB DYLAN: DESIRE--Songs of Redemption [songbook] BOB DYLAN: DESIRE--Songs of Redemption [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/800m/101739800-0-m.jpg)
![BOB DYLAN: TIME OUT OF MIND [songbook] BOB DYLAN: TIME OUT OF MIND [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/801m/101739801-0-m.jpg)
![BOB DYLAN: KNOCKED OUT LOADED [songbook] BOB DYLAN: KNOCKED OUT LOADED [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/803m/101739803-0-m.jpg)
![BOB DYLAN: For All Standard and Electronic Pianos. Arranged by John Neale [songbook] BOB DYLAN: For All Standard and Electronic Pianos. Arranged by John Neale [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/804m/101739804-0-m.jpg)
![JOHN WESLEY HARDING: Songs from the Columbia Album [songbook] JOHN WESLEY HARDING: Songs from the Columbia Album [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/805m/101739805-0-m.jpg)
![WORLD GONE WRONG [songbook] WORLD GONE WRONG [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/799m/144347799-0-m.jpg)
![BOB DYLAN: BRINGING IT ALL BACK HOME [songbook] BOB DYLAN: BRINGING IT ALL BACK HOME [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/806m/101739806-0-m.jpg)
![SHOT OF LOVE [songbook] SHOT OF LOVE [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/807m/101739807-0-m.jpg)
![PLANET WAVES: Bob Dylan (Guitar, Harmonica) with The Band... [songbook] PLANET WAVES: Bob Dylan (Guitar, Harmonica) with The Band... [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/809m/101739809-0-m.jpg)
![12 BOB DYLAN HITS, PLAYABLE WITH THREE MAGIC CHORDS. Arranged by Joe Fortune [songbook] 12 BOB DYLAN HITS, PLAYABLE WITH THREE MAGIC CHORDS. Arranged by Joe Fortune [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/399m/79839399-0-m.jpg)
![BOB DYLAN [songbook] BOB DYLAN [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/810m/101739810-0-m.jpg)
![JOHN WESLEY HARDING: Songs from the Columbia Album [songbook] JOHN WESLEY HARDING: Songs from the Columbia Album [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/403m/79839403-0-m.jpg)
![BOB DYLAN: DONT LOOK BACK. All the Great Bob Dylan Songs from the Smash Documentary Movie plus... [songbook] BOB DYLAN: DONT LOOK BACK. All the Great Bob Dylan Songs from the Smash Documentary Movie plus... [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/404m/79839404-0-m.jpg)
![BOB DYLAN'S SONGS FOR HARMONICA AND GUITAR: Words and Music [songbook] BOB DYLAN'S SONGS FOR HARMONICA AND GUITAR: Words and Music [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/490m/107914490-0-m.jpg)
![THE MUSIC OF BOB DYLAN MADE EASY FOR GUITAR: Includes His Greatest Hits. Arranged by John Curtin [songbook] THE MUSIC OF BOB DYLAN MADE EASY FOR GUITAR: Includes His Greatest Hits. Arranged by John Curtin [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/172m/116523172-0-m.jpg)

![THE BOB DYLAN COLLECTION [songbook] THE BOB DYLAN COLLECTION [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/756m/141986756-0-m.jpg)
![FOLK ROCK: Top Recorded Hits [songbook] FOLK ROCK: Top Recorded Hits [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/115m/153806115-0-m.jpg)



![EMERALD GEMS: Irish Melodies and Mrmories of the Ould and New [songbook] EMERALD GEMS: Irish Melodies and Mrmories of the Ould and New [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/058m/143293058-0-m.jpg)

