Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersCountry Music |
|
Browse books in Country Music | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
ANY TIME Beverly Hills: Hill and Range Songs, 1948. First Thus. Pictorial cover. Very Good. Words and music by Herbert Happy Lawson. 4pp, in part: "Any time you're feeliing lonely, Any time you're feeling blue .." Originally copyrighted by the songwriter in 1921, this version has portraits of Eddy Arnold and Eddie Fisher on the cover, "recorded by two great stars for RCA Victor." 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
THE ARKANSAS WOODCHOPPER'S WORLD'S GREATEST COLLECTION OF COWBOY SONGS, WITH YODEL ARRANGEMENT [songbook] Chicago M.M. Cole 1932., 1932. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Archival repair to spine, signs of use, else in good condition. 12" x 9" 66pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, chord symbols and frames to 36 cowboy songs. Titles include: Barney McCoy; The Cowboy's Dream; Dying Cowboy; Poor Working Girl; Puttin' On the Style; Texas Cow-boy; Wanderin'; and 29 more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 3) |
PRESENTING EDDY ARNOLD NY Gerard W. Purcell nd [ca. 1974]., 1974. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" (16)pp Taped inside the back cover is a playbill for Eddy Arnold's show at the Valley Forge Music Fair in 1974. The main booklet shows Arnold at home, hosting various television shows with guest stars, accepting awards, in concert, etc. Illustrated by illus throughout from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 4) |
IT'S A LONG WAY FROM CHESTER COUNTY Old Tappan, NJ Hewitt House (1969)., 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket near fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" pictorial dj 154pp The country music star's autobiography relates his hardscrabble childhood in Tennessee, his rise, his decline, retrenching, etc. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 5) |
CHET ATKINS' GUITAR METHOD: In Diagrams and Notes Nashville: Acuff-Rose, 1954. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Light wear along spine. 36pp; four full-page illus from photographs. Contains progressive instruction in the Chet Atkins guitar style, along with eight traditional songs arranged by him. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 6) |
BLUEGRASS DOBRO ... with Bob Lawrence. Foreword by Vassar Clements [songbook] Saratoga, CA Guitar Player Books 1975., 1975. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 72pp Contains 12 Dobro solos as played by Mike Auldridge on his recordings, with performance hints and special tablature. Tunes include: Runnin' South; Tennessee Stud; House of the Rising Sun; Struttin' the Blues; and eight more. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 7) |
STAND BY! PRAIRIE FARMER'S RADIO WEEKLY, May 18, 1938 Chicago: Burridge D. Butler, 1938. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Volume I, Number 14. 16pp; illus from photographs. Two holes punched into spine for loose-leaf binding--no text loss. This flavorful memento of country music on the prairie contains feature articles, letters from listeners, news briefs, and the schedule of WLS daily programs for the week of May18th to 25th, including plenty of country music. 11.5 x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 8) |
FINDING HER VOICE: The Saga of Women in Country Music NY: Crown, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xi, 594, index; text illus from photographs. Small remainder dot on bottom edge. Documents the lives of hundreds of American, female folk performers, from "forgotten pioneers" to country superstars. 9.75" x 7.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 9) |
HANK WILLIAMS: Country Music's Tragic King NY: Stein and Day, 1979. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xiii, 253, bibliography, extensive discography, and index; 16pp illus from photographs. This biography of the man who was arguably America's greatest songwriter of country music is based in part on interviews with his friends and associates. It includes "a never-before-published account of the night Hank Williams died." 9.5" x 6.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 10) |
I Remember the Carter Family," / Part 3, in Country Song Roundup, June 1966 Derby, Connecticut: Charlton, 1966. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Illus from Photographs. 34pp; text illus from photographs. June Carter's piece is the centerspread feature of this issue, which includes photo-stories by and about other country singers as well as the lyrics to 16 new songs of the day. 11" x 8". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 11) |
PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT, INSCRIBED & SIGNED Nashville: Radio Station WSM, 1967. Original. not bound. Fine. Lovely portrait of June, seated, in a floral sundress, inscribed in blue ink: "To Vivian / My Best to you / Always / June Carter." At the lower right corner is printed in the negative, WSM PHOTO. WSM, Nashville, is known as the radio home of the Grand Ole Opry. 10" x 8". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$250.00
|
| 12) |
COUNTRY MUSIC HITS," Vol. 1, No. 1, Summer 1969 Derby, CT Charlton 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8" 66pp Contains lyrics, melody lines and guitar chords to 35 C&W hits, also photos and biographies of six stars (Dolly Parton, Hank Williams, Jr., Sheb Wooley, and others) as well as full-page photos of Loretta Lynn, Waylon Jennings, Del Reeves, Liz Anderson, and Ferlin Husky, along with half-page photos of some others. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 13) |
COUNTRY MUSIC HITS," Vol. 1, No. 2, Autumn 1969 Derby, CT Charlton 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8" 66pp Contains lyrics, melody lines and guitar chords to 32 C&W hits, also photos and biographies of six stars (Johnny Cash, Red Lane, Jim Reeves, and others) as well as full-page photos of Willie Nelson, Porter Wagoner, Waylong Jennings, Nat Stuckey, and others. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
LULU BELLE AND SCOTTY'S MOUNTAIN MELODIES [songbook] [signed] Chicago Lulu Belle and Scotty (1950)., 1950. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.5" x 7" 24pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, and chord symbols to 22 songs written by Lulu Belle and Scotty. Titles include: Morning in the Blue Ridge; Let Me Down Easy; Mush; Mountain Dew; Don't Cha; and 17 more. A biographical sketch reveals that Lulu Belle and Scotty were born in the mountains of western North Carolina, &c. Signed on the cover by both of them, in green ink and sepia ink. Illustrated by 12 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 15) |
SONGS OF THE HILLS AND PLAINS: As Sung by Cowboy Ray, Skipper and the Cowboy Band Wagon [songbook] Frederick, MD WFMD Rario (1942)., 1942. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6.25" 13pp With the original, hand-addressed mailing envelope. Contains lyrics to 20 songs, some traditional, some written by Cowboy Ray. Includes several World War II numbers: Let the Battle Wagons Roll; Answer to Little Pal; A Salute to A Man [MacArthur}; and Hi Ho America. Illustrated by photo-portrait at front. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 16) |
NASHVILLE'S UNWRITTEN RULES: Inside the Business of Country Music Woodstock & NY: Overlook Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 351pp, index. The composer-jounalist dissects the business side of Nashville, where a "handful" of producers create 80% of Music Row's hits. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 17) |
AUSTIN CITY LIMITS: 25 Years of American Music. Timeline by Dan Forte. Foreword by Lyle Lovett NY: Billboard Books, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Scott Newton. 192pp, index; illus throughout from color photographs. Chapters include: Women in Song; Legends; Tejano and Conjunto; Singer-Songwriters; Blues; Country; &c. 10.75" x 8.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 18) |
SONG AND PICTURE BARN DANCE MAGAZINE, Issue No. 3 Chicago: Song & Picture Barn Dance Magazine, 1947. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 32pp; illus from photographs. Feature articles in this issue include: Hollywood Barn Dance; Brush Creek Follies; Beantown Varieties; Hayloft Hoedown; Slim Bryant and His Wildcats; De Zurik Sisters; Omaha Rangers; Georgia Mae; etc. Also present are the lyrics to 24 cowboy songs. 10.75" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 19) |
SONG AND PICTURE BARN DANCE MAGAZINE, Issue No. 1 Chicago: Song & Picture Barn Dance Magazine, 1947. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 32pp; illus from photographs throughout text. This inaugural issue features: Duke of Paducah, Roy Rogers, Bob Atcher, Turner Brothers, Burl Ives, Milton Estes, Smiley Burnette, Sunshine Boys, WLS Barn Dance, Red River Dave, Aunt Fanny, Ernest Tubb, Dude Ranch Bucharoos, Bradley Kincaid, and Rex Allen. Also present are the lyrics to 25 cowboy songs. 11" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 20) |
The Living Legend.Johnny Cash" in Country Song Roundup, Sept. 1968 Derby, Connecticut: Charlton, 1968. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 50pp; text illus from photographs. Besides the Johnny Cash piece, this issue contains photo-stories on other country singers as well as lyrics to 16 new country songs of the day. 11" x 8". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 21) |
DREAMING OUT LOUD: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville NY: Avon Books, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: viii, 406, index; 21pp illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 22) |
HEAR DR.CLYDE LEE FIFE AND THE FIFE BROTHERS FROM OLD KENTUCKY - RADIO LOG CABIN BOYS - WORLD'S MOST MUSICAL EVANGELISTS NY: Woodhaven Methodist Episcopal Church, 1930. Original. not bound. Very Good. Old fold marks as usual. Broadside; three illus from photographs: Dr. Clyde Lee Fife, Evangelist; Mrs. Bob Fife, Soloist, Pianist; and Bob Fife, Choir Leader, with his musical saw. 11" x 14". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 23) |
E-Z WAY BLUEGRASS GUITAR SOLOS [songbook] Pacific, MO Mel Bay 1978., 1978. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 24pp Contains music to 20 original and traditional bluegrass tunes, arranged by Tommy Flint, and some composed by him. Titles include: Cripple Creek; Bile Them Cabbage Down; Chippewa Hill; Butler County Breakdown; Chicken Reel; and 15 more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 24) |
YOUR CHEATIN' HEART: A Biography of Hank Williams Garden City: Doubleday, 1985. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Illus from Photographs. (Copyright 1981) 251pp, index; 16pp illus from photographs. 8" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 25) |
THIS IS MY STORY--THIS IS MY SONG Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1963. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. Lorin Thompson. pp: viii, 177; 8pp illus from photographs. The Ol' Pea Picker traces his life from childhood in Tennessee and wartime service through his career from dj to TV-show host. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 26) |
A BOY NAMED CASH: The Johnny Cash Story NY Lancer Books (1970)., 1970. F. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7" x 4" 190pp "His first full-length biography" includes a foldout poster and a complete listing of Johnny Cash songs and records to date. Illustrated by triple-size photo bound in. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 27) |
MEL BAY'S COMPLETE BLUEGRASS BANJO METHOD Pacific, Missouri: Mel Bay, 1993. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 240pp; cover creased from light use. This excellent instructional book aims to teach all the banjo-playing basics: How to pick out tunes single-string style; how to play chord accompaniment; how to play solos in the full three-finger, bluegrass style. 11.75" x 8.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 28) |
THE NASHVILLE SOUND: Bright Lights and Country Music NY: Simon & Schuster, 1970. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Price-clipped dust jacket. 289pp, index. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 29) |
THE FLORIDA FRIENDS OF BLUEGRASS SOCIETY: Newsletter #7, Mar-Apr 1974 Tampa, Florida Friends of Bluegrass Society 1974., 1974. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 7" 12pp Contains news of bluegrass activities in Florida: folk festivals, obits, album reviews, local bluegrass history, etc. The cover of this issue shows Bill Monroe with Jim & Jesse Johnson on stage in Lawtey, Florida. Illustrated by b&w illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 30) |
THE FLORIDA FRIENDS OF BLUEGRASS SOCIETY: Newsletter #11, Nov-Dec 1974 Tampa, Florida Friends of Bluegrass Society 1974., 1974. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 7" 12pp Contains news of bluegrass activities in Florida: folk festivals, obits, album reviews, local bluegrass history, etc. The cover of this issue shows The Friends of Bluegrass performing at the 3rd Annual Florida State Bluegrass Music Convention in Middleburg. On the back are the Bluegrass Tarheels on stage. Illustrated by b&w illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|




![THE ARKANSAS WOODCHOPPER'S WORLD'S GREATEST COLLECTION OF COWBOY SONGS, WITH YODEL ARRANGEMENT [songbook] THE ARKANSAS WOODCHOPPER'S WORLD'S GREATEST COLLECTION OF COWBOY SONGS, WITH YODEL ARRANGEMENT [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/408m/82824408-0-m.jpg)



![BLUEGRASS DOBRO ... with Bob Lawrence. Foreword by Vassar Clements [songbook] BLUEGRASS DOBRO ... with Bob Lawrence. Foreword by Vassar Clements [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/110m/122253110-0-m.jpg)





![LULU BELLE AND SCOTTY'S MOUNTAIN MELODIES [songbook] [signed] LULU BELLE AND SCOTTY'S MOUNTAIN MELODIES [songbook] [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/379m/82196379-0-m.jpg)
![SONGS OF THE HILLS AND PLAINS: As Sung by Cowboy Ray, Skipper and the Cowboy Band Wagon [songbook] SONGS OF THE HILLS AND PLAINS: As Sung by Cowboy Ray, Skipper and the Cowboy Band Wagon [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/085m/52683085-0-m.jpg)





![E-Z WAY BLUEGRASS GUITAR SOLOS [songbook] E-Z WAY BLUEGRASS GUITAR SOLOS [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/535m/122751535-0-m.jpg)








