Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Country Music

Browse books in Country Music | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 67 listings found.
1) PICKIN': The Magazine of Bluegrass and Old Time Country Music. Seven issues (May, July, Sept, Nov 1975; Jan, Feb, Apr 1976)
Kissil, Don, editor

Cedar Knolls, NJ Universal Graphics 1975-1976., 1976. Soft cover. Usual mailing labels on covers, else in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 48-96pp each Features biogs of performers, gig news, festivals, playing techniques, record reviews, tablature columns, interviews, etc. Illustrated by b&w and color photo-illus. First Editions. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) THE GLEN CAMPBELL STORY
Kramer, Freda

THE GLEN CAMPBELL STORY
NY Pyramid Books (1970)., 1970. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents near fine condition. 7" x 4" 125pp This is the "warm, wonderful story" of how a boy from Arkansas rose to country music fame. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) THE BLUEBIRD CAFE SCRAPBOOK: Music & Memories from Nashville's Legendary Singer-Songwriter Showcase
Kurland, Amy and others, editors

THE BLUEBIRD CAFE SCRAPBOOK: Music & Memories from Nashville's Legendary Singer-Songwriter Showcase
NY Harper (2002)., 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else in fine condition. 9.25" x 4" pictorial dj pp: viii, 208 Kurland opened her Bluebird Cafe in 1982, and it quickly became a mecca for singer-songwriters. Includes some cafe recipes. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) THE LAST ROUND-UP: Git Along, Little Dogie, Git Along
Last round..sheet music

THE LAST ROUND-UP: Git Along, Little Dogie, Git Along
NY: Shapiro, Bernstein, 1933. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Very Good. Wohlman. By Billy Hill. From the new Ziegfeld Follies. Introduced by George Olsen. 4pp, words and music, in part: "I'm headin' for the last round-up Gonna saddle old Paint for the last time and ride .." 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) STILL WOMAN ENOUGH: A Memoir
Lynn, Loretta with Patsi Bale Cox

STILL WOMAN ENOUGH: A Memoir
NY Hyperion (2002)., 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xix, 244. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) RING OF FIRE: A Tribute to Johnny Cash. Photographs by Les Leverett [with "Ring of Fire" CD in vinyl pocket]
Mansfield, Brian

RING OF FIRE: A Tribute to Johnny Cash. Photographs by Les Leverett [with "Ring of Fire" CD in vinyl pocket]
Nashville Rutledge Hill Press (2003)., 2003. F. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Archival repair to title-page, else near fine condition. 7.25" x 5.5" pictorial dj 95pp Comprises tributes from a galaxy of country stars, including Kris Kristofferson, Tom Petty, and Rambling Jack Elliott. Illustrated by 44 full-page photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Professional photograph of Bob and Dean McNett performing at "The Hayloft" in 1974
McNett Brothers

Professional photograph of Bob and Dean McNett performing at "The Hayloft" in 1974
1974. Fine. On the back of the picture, in pencil: "Bob & Dean, McNett Bros., Hayloft, 74." Bob and Dean are the subjects of the documentary, "McNett Country," which traces their lives and musical careers. They played with many c&w stars, including the Carter Family, Roy Acuff, Hank Williams, Patsy Montana, and others. The McNetts were born and made their homes in the vicinity of Williamsport, PA. 7.5" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) HOEDOWN: The Magazine of Hillbilly and Western Stars
Moore, Thurston, editor

HOEDOWN: The Magazine of Hillbilly and Western Stars
Cincinnati: Artist Publications, 1953. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. This is the rare Volume 1, Number 1, issue of "Hoedown," a magazine of words and pictures related to country music. Featured in this issue are: Hank Williams, Davis Sisters, Jimmie Rodgers, Tennessee Ernie Ford, Gene Autry, Rita Faye, Bonnie Lou, and Randolph Scott. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
9) SCRAPBOOK OF HILLBILLY AND WESTERN STARS (Qty: 2)
Moore, Thurston, editor

SCRAPBOOK OF HILLBILLY AND WESTERN STARS
Cincinnati: Artists Publications , 1952. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +. (48)pp; illus throughout from photographs. Contains many short biographies with portraits (two per page) of country stars of the day, including: Roy Acuff, Cliffie Stone, Kitty Wells, Rosalie Allen, Maddox Bros. and Rose, Merle Travis, Gene Autry, Hank Snow, Lulu Belle and Scotty, Slim Whitman, Cowboy Copas, Tex Williams, Pee Wee King, Eddy Arnold, Bill Monroe, Mervin Shiner, and many other individuals and groups. 8.25" x 11 (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
10) HILLBILLYS IN A HAUNTED HOUSE: NASHVILLE JAMBOREE 11" X 14" LOBBY CARD IN FULL COLOR
Nashville Jamboree

HILLBILLYS IN A HAUNTED HOUSE: NASHVILLE JAMBOREE 11" X 14" LOBBY CARD IN FULL COLOR
USA Woolner Brothers Pictures 1967., 1967. Fine condition. 11" x 14" broadside Features a large, color still from the movie, showing a band in western-swing garb on stage with a Nashville Jamboree banner behind them. "Hear your favorite country-western stars! Molly Bee, Merle Haggard, Joi Lansing, Jim Kent, Don Bowman, Ferlin Husky, Sonny James, Marcella Wright." The movie actors are: John Carradine, Lon Chaney, Linda Ho, Basil Rathbone. At the left side of the poster, a creature is shown carrying off a scantily clad blonde bombshell. Illustrated by still from movie. original edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
11) HEART WORN MEMORIES: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Nelson, Susie

HEART WORN MEMORIES: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
Austin, Texas Eakin Press (1987)., 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: viii, 228 Has index. Illustrated by 48pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) THE FACTS OF LIFE AND OTHER DIRTY JOKES
Nelson, Willie

NY Random House 2002., 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: (v), 232. Illustrated by many illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH, full-color 8" x 10" of Willie Nelson in hat and bandanna, looking intently into the camera
Nelson, Willie

SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH, full-color 8" x 10" of Willie Nelson in hat and bandanna, looking intently into the camera
nd [ca. 1990s]., 1990. Bold black signature; fine condition. 8" x 10" Inscribed: "For Mary from Willie Nelson 98.". Illustrated by original photograph. original photo edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) WILLIE: An Autobiography
Nelson, Willie with Bud Shrake

WILLIE: An Autobiography
NY Simon and Schuster (1988)., 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj 334pp w/index Tells of his childhood in the Depression, picking cotton, early songwriting, marriages, etc., to country superstardom. Illustrated by 32pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) WILLIE: An Autobiography
Nelson, Willie with Bud Shrake

WILLIE: An Autobiography
NY Simon and Schuster (1988)., 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj 334pp w/index Tells of his childhood in the Depression, picking cotton, early songwriting, marriages, etc., to country superstardom. Illustrated by 32pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH, 8" x 10" glossy of Buck Owens in elaborate western suit, hat and boots
Owens, Buck

SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH, 8" x 10" glossy of Buck Owens in elaborate western suit, hat and boots
1989., 1989. Bold black signature; fine condition. 8" x 10" Inscribed: "To Sandra from Buck Owens.". Illustrated by photo by Peter Darley Miller. original photo edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) THE MEXICAN AMERICAN ORQUESTA: Music, Culture, and the Dialectic of Conflict
Pena, Manuel

Austin University of Texas Press (1999)., 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 9.5" x 6" pp: xii, 350 This scholarly look at the music and orchestras includes a bibliography, selected discography, and index. Illustrated by frontis, 24 photo-illus text. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) THE PRIDE OF COUNTRY MUSIC [signed]
Pride, Charley

THE PRIDE OF COUNTRY MUSIC [signed]
Nashville: Jack D. Johnson, 1967. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 4pp, printed in green ink; photo on front. Inscribed in black ink: "Thanks, Vivian / Your friend / Charley Pride." On the back, Vivian has written neatly in red ink, "October 28, 1967." Pride, born to poor sharecroppers in Mississippi, started his music career in the late 1950s while he was playing ball for the Negro American League's Memphis Red Sox. He played guitar on the team bus between ballparks. By the late 1960s he had a number one record. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
19) STEEL GUITAR WORLD REFERRAL & EXCHANGE," Vol. 1, Issue 2, September 1991
Rask, Russell K., editor

STEEL GUITAR WORLD REFERRAL & EXCHANGE," Vol. 1, Issue 2, September 1991
Spokane, WA Russell K. Rask 1991., 1991. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" 64pp Contains photos and brief biogs of 24 Steel Guitar Hall of Fame members, interviews with steel guitar and dobro players, etc. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) SMITH'S--HOW TO PLAY THE NASHVILLE SOUND FOR GUITAR: Country Picking (Finger Style) [songbook]
Rightmire, Richard W. and Charles W. Parsons

SMITH'S--HOW TO PLAY THE NASHVILLE SOUND FOR GUITAR: Country Picking (Finger Style) [songbook]
NY Wm. J. Smith 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 42pp Contains melody lines and finger-picking tablature for 34 songs. Titles include: Freight Train; Careless Love; Railroad Bill; Infirmary Blues; Columbus Stockade Blues; Doodling the Blues; and 28 more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) COWBOY DANCES: A Collection of Western Square Dances. Foreword by Sherwood Anderson. Appendix Cowboy Dance Tunes
Shaw, Lloyd

Caldwell, Idaho Caxton Printers 1948., 1948. Hardcover. Pictorial cloth binding and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" 411pp Includes music to 33 cowboy dance tunes, a list of phonograph records of dance tunes, and detailed directions for many dances. Illustrated by illus throughout from photos. 10th printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
22) THE HANK SNOW SOUVENIR PICTURE ALBUM [autographed]
Snow, Hank

THE HANK SNOW SOUVENIR PICTURE ALBUM [autographed]
Nashville: Hank Snow Music Center, 1958. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 24pp; 13pp illus from photographs. Contains a message from Hank, lyrics to 16 country and western songs, and a discography. Signed by Hank Snow on the back cover in a space reserved for autographs. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
23) SOMEDAY YOU'LL WANT ME TO WANT YOU
Someday..sheet music

SOMEDAY YOU'LL WANT ME TO WANT YOU
NY: Main Street Songs, 1944. Second Edition. Pictorial cover. Good. Words and music by Jimmie Hodges. 4pp, in part: "Feelin' mighty blue, Melancholy, too, Since you made up your mind to go away .." The cover has a large picture of Red River Dave, who recorded this song after Elton Britt. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) Postcard: ORRIN STAR & GARY MEHALICK--Bluegrass and Other Acoustic Music--with Fire, Precision and Good Humor
Star, Orrin and Gary Mehalick

Postcard: ORRIN STAR & GARY MEHALICK--Bluegrass and Other Acoustic Music--with Fire, Precision and Good Humor
postmarked Boston, MA not published 1984., 1984. Overall in very good condition. 5.75"x 4.25" two sides On the back is a typewritten message re a prospective "concert with the folk club" in Ithaca, New York. Illustrated by photo of the two with guitar. original card edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) K.D. LANG: ALL YOU GET IS ME
Starr, Victoria

K.D. LANG: ALL YOU GET IS ME
NY St. Martin's Press (1994)., 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: xv, 271 Index. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) EDDY ARNOLD: Pioneer of the Nashville Sound
Streissguth, Michael

EDDY ARNOLD: Pioneer of the Nashville Sound
NY Schirmer Books (1997)., 1997. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: xi, 290 This comprehensive biography of the country legend includes an extensive sessionography (1944-1992), discography, and index. Illustrated by 49 illus from photographs. 2nd printing edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) GRAND OLE OPRY: Official Opry Picture-History Book
Strobel, Jerry, editor

Nashville: Opryland USA, 1984. Third Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 168pp; illus from photographs, some color. Contains individual biographies of 59 Opry stars plus sections on Opryland USA, Opry shows, WSM radio, Opry Hall of Fame, etc. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) STUTTERIN' BOY: The Autobiography of Mel Tillis, America's Beloved Star of Country Music
Tillis, Mel with Walter Wager

STUTTERIN' BOY: The Autobiography of Mel Tillis, America's Beloved Star of Country Music
NY Rawson Associates (1984)., 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" pictorial dj 270pp w/index. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) SONGS FROM THE HILLS: An Intimate Look at Country Music
Von Matthiessen, Maria

SONGS FROM THE HILLS: An Intimate Look at Country Music
NY Macmillan (1993)., 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 10.25" x 9" pictorial dj pp: xxiv, 134 Comprises 117 sepiatone portraits of country musicians, an essay by the photographer, and brief biographical statements. Illustrated by illus throughout from photos. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) NATIONAL JAMBOREE: Folk, Hillbilly, Western. Volume I, No. 2, August 1949
Warshaw, Jules J., editor

NATIONAL JAMBOREE: Folk, Hillbilly, Western. Volume I, No. 2, August 1949
NY Lyle K. Engel 1949., 1949. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 50pp This issue contains biographical features, with photographs, on Roy Acuff, Johnny Bond, Lulu Belle and Scotty, Carson Robison, Duke of Paducah, Whip Wilson, Randy Blake, Bob Wills, Esmereldy, and the DeZurik Sisters. Also inside is coverage of the movie "Susanna Pass" and radio shows "National Barn Dance" and "Missouri Valley Barn Dance." Includes reviews of new western, folk and hillbilly records, and special features on Gower Gulch, the National Jamboree Boosters, etc. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 67 listings found.