Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersBlues and Rag |
|
Browse books in Blues and Rag | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
JAZZ AND ROCK: NOTHIN' BUT BLUES. Volume 2 of A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation (record not present) New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1981., 1981. Soft cover. Paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 9" 42pp Contains detailed instructions for playing blues, with many exercises to practice. 2nd Revised Ed. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 2) |
FINGERSTYLE BLUES GUITAR: 21 Great Blues Tunes, Arranged for Solo Guitar [songbook] Milwaukee Hal Leonard nd [ca. 1990s]., 1990. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 12" x 9" pp: 63, (1)ad Contains lyrics, music, tablature, and guitar chords for 21 blues tunes. Titles include: Big Boss Man; Candy Man Blues; Fine and Mellow; Gulf Coast Blues; See See Rider; Worried Life Blues; and 15 more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 3) |
THE ROOTS OF THE BLUES: An African Search NY: Da Capo Press, 1991. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. pp: (vi), 151; portrait, map, 8pp illus from photographs. Charters blends music and folklore with travel in West Africa. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
THE LEGACY OF THE BLUES: Art and Lives of Twelve Great Bluesmen NY: Da Capo, 1977. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 192pp; text illus from photographs. First published in 1975. Discusses the blues idiom as well as the lives and music of 12 players: Big Joe Williams, J.D. Short, Bukka White, Robert Pete Williams, Juke Boy Bonner, Snooks Eaglin, Jack Dupree, Sunnyland Slim, Mighty Joe Young, Eddie Boyd, Memphis Slim, and Lightnin' Hopkins. 8.5" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 5) |
THE BLUES MAKERS NY: Da Capo, 1991. First Thus. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Two volumes in one. pp: 219 + 186, index; text illus from photographs. This volume combines THE BLUESMEN (first published in 1967) and SWEET AS THE SHOWERS OF RAIN (1977), with additional material by the author. 10" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 6) |
THE LEGACY OF THE BLUES: The Art and Lives of Twelve Great Bluesmen NY: Da Capo, 1977. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 192pp, discography; text illus from photographs. Begins with Big Joe Williams and J.D. Short and ends with Lightnin' Hopkins. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 7) |
BLUES LEGENDS Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, 1995. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. 96pp; text illus from photographs. Profiles 20 blues musicians, including: Blind Lemon Jefferson, Memphis Minnie, Big Joe Williams, Son House, Buddy Guy, and 15 more. The original cd, in an unopened plastic pouch inside the back cover, contains 10 tracks, including: Every Day I Have the Blues; That's All Right; The Thrill Is Gone; Goin' Back to Memphis; and six more. 7.25" x 7.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 8) |
BLUES BOY: The Life and Music of B.B. King Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1998. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Fine. pp: xii, 156, index; 32pp illus from photographs. . Written to complement King's autobiography, BLUES ALL AROUND ME. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 9) |
THE HISTORY OF THE BLUES NY: Hyperion, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: viii, 309, index. "The roots, the music, the people, from Charley Patton to Robert Cray." 10.25" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 10) |
BLUES HARP FOR DIATONIC AND CHROMATIC HARMONICA Pacific, Missouri: Mel Bay, 1982. First Edition. Spiral-bound. Very Good. 83pp; diagrams in text. Begins with the basics and progresses through to sheet music for blues standards. 12" x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 11) |
BLUES FROM THE DELTA. New Introduction by Billy Taylor NY: Da Capo, 1984. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: (xvi), 226, index; 32pp illus from photographs. In this book, blues musicians describe the importance of the blues in their lives. Includes a transcript of a blues session by Pine Top Johnson. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 12) |
BLUES & THE POETIC SPIRIT NY: Da Capo, 1979. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 178pp, index; illus from photographs. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 13) |
THE NATURAL BLUES AND COUNTRY WESTERN HARMONICA: A Beginner's Guide Visalia, CA: Cross Harp Press, 1979. Third Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Bruce Thompson. pp: 128, (4); text illus from drawings. This step-by-step guide ends with an index of some 100 albums, listing the harmonica key needed to jam along on cross harp. 8.5" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
BLUES HARP SONG BOOK NY: Oak Publications, 1975. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 79pp; illus from photographs. Contains introductory material by Glover and 21 songs with words and cryptic notations, as played by Sonny Boy Williamson, Jimmy Reed, Slim Harpo, Sonny Terry, Little Walter, Howlin' Wolf, and others. Some background on each musician precedes the music that typifies his style. No vinyl record present. 11" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 15) |
CAN'T BE SATISFIED: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MUDDY WATERS. Foreword by Keith Richards Boston: Little, Brown, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xx, 408, bibliography, index; 16pp illus from photographs. Lifelong biography of the music legend who created the electric blues. 9.5" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 16) |
MEETING THE BLUES: The Rise of the Texas Sound NY: Da Capo Press, 1995. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Illus from Photographs. pp: (viii), 240, index; illus from photographs throughout text. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 17) |
MARTIN SCORSESE PRESENTS THE BLUES: A MUSICAL JOURNEY NY: Amistad, 2004. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 287pp; illus from color and b&w photographs. This companion book to the PBS documentary series was published simultaneously in hardcover. 8" x 8". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
URBAN BLUES Chicago University of Chicago Press (1969)., 1969. Soft cover. Name inside cover, half-title corner clipped, in good condition. 8" x 5.25" pp: xi, 231 Has appendices, including an "annotated outline of blues styles," and an index. Keil views the contemporary bluesman as "an expressive male role within an urban, lower-class Negro culture," focusing on the Bobby Blue Band, Ray Charles, B.B. King, Junior Parker, Muddy Waters, and Howlin' Wolf. Illustrated by 8pp illus from photographs. 5th printing edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 19) |
BLUES ALL AROUND ME: Autobiography NY: Avon Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xii, 336, discography, index; 16pp illus from photographs. The great blues guitarist tells his own story. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 20) |
THE LAND WHERE THE BLUES BEGAN NY Delta/Dell (1995)., 1995. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9" x 6" pp: xix, 539 Has "song appendix," notes, bibliography, discography, filmography, and indices. The great folklorist and collector of folksongs traces the history of the blues, starting around 1900 in the Mississippi delta. Based in large part on Lomax's early field recordings and interviews, including Muddy Waters, Robert Johnson, Son House, Fred McDowell, and others. Illustrated by frontis, 32pp photo-illus. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 21) |
STOMPING THE BLUES NY: Da Capo Press, 1976. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 264pp w/index. Comprises essays on the styles and sources of the blues, the meaning of jazz in African-American life, redefinitions, etc. The illustrations in this reprint are not as sharp as in the first edition. 9" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 22) |
STOMPING THE BLUES NY: McGraw-Hill, 1976. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: (vi), 264pp, index; many full-page illus from photographs. Also issued in cloth. Comprises essays on the styles and sources of the blues, the meaning of jazz in African-American life, redefinitions, etc. 10" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 23) |
THE BLUE DEVILS OF NADA: A Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement NY Pantheon Books (1996)., 1996. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" pictorial dj pp: viii, 238 Has index. 2nd printing edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 24) |
ROLLIN' AND TUMBLIN': The Postwar Blues Guitarists San Francisco Miller Freeman Books (2000)., 2000. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" 453pp w/index A history of postwar blues precedes interviews with and biographies of more than 20 major blues guitarists. Illustrated by chapter-head photo-portraits. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 25) |
SCREENING THE BLUES: Aspects of the Blues Tradition NY: Da Capo, 1989. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. First published in 1968. pp: viii, 294, indices; 8pp illus from photographs. Has an index of blues and song titles, and an index of singers and musicians. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 26) |
BLUES OFF THE RECORD: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary NY: Da Capo, 1988. First US Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: (v), 297, index; 8pp illus from photographs, chapter-head drawings. First published in England in 1984, this book contains Oliver's writings on the blues and blues musicians, published in various magazines over a 30-year span. 9" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 27) |
LIVING COUNTRY BLUES [songbook] Detroit Folklore Associates 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: xv, 464 Index. A scholarly, thorough treatment of the subject. Chapters include: The Setting of the Blues; A Brief History of the Blues and A Definition of the Form; Themes and Functions of Country Blues; The Blues As Poetry; The Songs (complete lyrics to 221 blues songs). Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$65.00
|
| 28) |
BEEN HERE AND GONE New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers University Press (1969)., 1969. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers slightly creased o/w very good condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: xiii, 177 Ramsey toured the South, 1951-1957, to record African-American music. [Citation: Skowronski, Black Music in America, 12713]. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 29) |
A QUESTION MAY BE THE ANSWER TO ANOTHER, ASKED, PERHAPS LONG AGO, BY SONEONE ELSE [with] I AIN'T BEEN NOWHERE. I AIN'T BEEN LOST. I BEEN HERE ALL THE TIME [signed] Tokyo: Mushinsha, 1982. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Fine. Ben Shahn & Jonathan Shahn. Two titles in one volume, printed dos-a-dos, with a colophon leaf in the center. pp: 92; 78. The first title is illustrated by Ben Shahn; the second, by Jonathan Shahn. The whole edition limited to 600 copies, this is one of 250 hardbound; signed by Sackheim on the colophon leaf, this is number HC. Based largely on individual interviews with American blues singers. 10.25" x 7.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$250.00
|
| 30) |
THE ARRIVAL OF B.B. KING: The Authorized Biography Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus from photographs. pp: xiv, 274, index; 80pp illus from photographs. Spine ends of dust jacket lightly worn. Biography of "the foremost blues singer and guitarist of our time." Includes 80 pages of terrific candid photos. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|




![FINGERSTYLE BLUES GUITAR: 21 Great Blues Tunes, Arranged for Solo Guitar [songbook] FINGERSTYLE BLUES GUITAR: 21 Great Blues Tunes, Arranged for Solo Guitar [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/171m/116523171-0-m.jpg)






















![LIVING COUNTRY BLUES [songbook] LIVING COUNTRY BLUES [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/528m/116924528-0-m.jpg)



