|
Go to page:
1
2
of 31 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
GEBETE AN WOCHEN=, SONN= UND FESTTAGEN. Fur Kinder, Erwachsene, Kranke, und Sterbende
Bausman, Benjamin
Reading, PA: Daniel Miller, 1860. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Few signs of age and use. 132pp, index. Comprises hymns and text. Bound in is a Pennsylvania-German certificate of confirmation, printed in red with decorative border, accomplished by hand: "Confirmations=Schein. Dies bezeugt, Dass Mary Mathias nach genorigem Unterricht und bestandener Prusung, durch die Heilige Confirmation als ein Glied der Berge. Ref. Kirche zu Pike Township ausgenommen wurde, am 23 Tage des Monats October im Jahre unseres Herrn 1880. [Signed] ___Hoffman, Pastor." 7" x 4.5". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
RENFRO VALLEY HYMN BOOK: Favorite Hymns and Poems used on the Renfro Valley Gatherin' [songbook]
Brumley, Albert E
Renfro Valley, KY Renfro Valley Enterprises nd [ca. 1950]., 1950. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" (48)pp Contains lyrics and melody bass lines to 36 hymns as sung by the Sunday Morning Gatherin' in Renfro Valley, Kentucky. Titles include: Almost Persuaded; Beyond the Sunset; I'll Fly Away; Take Me Back to Renfro Valley; The Old Country Church; Will the Circle Be Unbroken; and 30 more. In several pages of prefatory text, John Lair gives the background of the "Renfro Valley Getherin'.". Illustrated by 11 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
COMING, COMING SOON" AND "IN THAT CITY OF GOLD": As Sung by the Kutch Sisters
Conrad, M.M. and Leona
s.l. [Lancaster Co., PA?] Published by the authors 1934., 1934. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 4pp Contains words and music to the tunes named above, with three extra choruses on the back cover. Illustrated by photo of quartet on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS HYMNAL
Fischer, George H., arranger
NY: J. Fischer & Bro., 1898. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: 32, (2) ads. Contains words and music to 30 hymns, ending with "Long Live the Pope." 7.75" x 5.5". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS HYMNAL
Fischer, George H., arranger
NY: J. Fischer & Bro., 1898. First Edition. Original cloth. Good. pp: 32, (2) ads. Contains words and music to 30 hymns, ending with "Long Live the Pope." The cloth binding is lightly mottled. 7.75" x 5.5". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
JUBILUIA": No. 1 Chorus Book [songbook]
Gallucci, Patty S
Newfield, NJ: Published by the author, 1951. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 37pp, index; portrait. This bilingual songbook contains words in Italian and English along with music to 36 Christian songs written by the author. 9.25" x 6". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
THE JOY OF SALVATION [songbook]
Gottshall, Henry G
Souderton, PA Published by the author 1938., 1938. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 16pp Contains words and music to 16 sacred songs composed by Henry Gottshall. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
MUSICA SACRA: OR SPRINGFIELD AND UTICA COLLECTIONS UNITED: Consisting of Psalm and Hymn Tunes, Anthems and Chants
Hastings, Thomas and Solomon Warriner
Utica: William Williams, 1823. Revised & Enlarged Edition. leather-backed boards. Good. Boards scratched, faint dampmark on few leaves, else good condition. pp: 277, (3). "Arranged for two, three or four voices, with a figured base for the organ or piano forte." This fourth, revised edition is recorded by American Imprints #12790. 9" x 5.25". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
BRETHREN HYMN BOOKS AND HYMNALS, 1720-1884
Hinks, Donald R
Gettysburg, PA: Brethren Heritage Press, 1986. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. 205pp; illustrations in the text. One of a limited edition of 2,000 copies. 9" x 9". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
I SING FOR I CANNOT BE SILENT: The Feminization of American Hymnody, 1870-1920
Hobbs, June Hadden
Pittsburgh, PA: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, 1997. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: x, 220, notes, bibliography and index; few illus from photographs. Hobbs examines the role of women as hymn-writers in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Includes Fanny Crosby, the blind woman who claimed authorship of 8,000 hymns, as well as lesser known women. 9.25" x 6". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
HYMNS FOR CHRISTIAN MELODY. Selected from Various Authors
Hymnal, Free-will Baptist
Dover, OH: Free-Will Baptist Connection, 1841. First thus. Full-Leather. Very Good. Original owner's signature at front (Nelson Hyde, New Lynn, Ohio). 608pp; indices of first lines, subjects and scriptural references. Contains words to 1,000 hymns arranged by topic, 14 doxologies, and 20 anthems. Bound in period calf, dyed black, gilt spine rules and title. 4.75" x 2.5". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
EINE SAMMLUNG EVANGELISCHER LIEDER, ZUM GEBRAUCH DER HOCHDEUTSCH REFORMIRTEN KIRCHE IN DEN VER. STAATEN NORD AMERIKA
Hymnal, High-German Reformed
Chambersburg, PA: M. Kieffer, 1851. Full leather. Very Good. Spine expertly repaired. pp: xvi, 744, index of first lines. Contains lyrics to 673 hymns and 10 doxologies, printed in German script. Early owner's signature at front, along with old printed ticket of Ritter's Bookstore, Reading, PA. [Chambersburg was torched by the Confederate Army on July 30, 1864. Pre-fire imprints such as this are hard to find.] 5.25" x 3". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
MISSA PAPAE MARCELLI: Eingeleitet und herausgeben von Dr. Alfred Einstein
Palestrina, G. Pierluigi da
Munich Drei Masken Verlag 1921., 1921. Hardcover. Old tape repair to lower spine, else in very good condition. 7.5" x 5" pp: xvii, 47 Palestrina (1525-1594), reputed to be the greatest Italian composer of the 16th century, wrote more than 100 masses as well as numerous motets. This is the vocal score, with six voices, for his Mass of Pope Marcellus, with an historical introduction and musical analysis in German by Dr. Aflred Einstein. Illustrated by frontispiece portrait. German Edition. Binding is orig boards. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
RANDALL'S ANTHEMS: Nos. 1 & 2 Combined [songbook]
Randall, Ransom H
Chicago Ransom H. Randall 1894., 1894. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to edges of covers, else in good condition. 9.25" x 6.5" pp: 160,(8)ads Contains lyrics, melody lines, and piano accompaniment to 69 songs and hymns. Titles include: Augusta; Captive Jews; Horace; Peace; Roll the Ball of Temperance; Victory; Waterbury; and 62 more. 1st edn thus. Binding is flexible cloth. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
OLD AND NEW SONGS OF THE CHURCH [songbook]
Rodeheaver, Homer A
Philadelphia Rodeheaver (1935)., 1935. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8" x 5.75" (64)pp w/index Contains lyrics and music to 65 hymns, along with lyrics to ten morality poems by Ella Wheeler Wilcox, Ruth McEnery Stuart, &c. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
HOMER RODEHEAVER'S THIRD COLLECTION FOR LOW VOICE. Piano Arrangement by C.F. Wright [songbook]
Rodeheaver, Homer A
Winona Lake, Indiana Rodeheaver-Hall-Mack (1943)., 1943. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Covers lightly smudged, contents in very good condition. 10.25" x 6.75" (48)pp, index Contains lyrics and music to 48 of "the best and most popular gospel songs in keys that are easy for the low voices.". Illustrated by Rodeheaver portrait on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
RODEHEAVER'S COLLECTION FOR LOW VOICE. Piano Arrangement by C.F. Wright [songbook]
Rodeheaver, Homer A
Winona Lake, Indiana Rodeheaver-Hall-Mack (1940)., 1940. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Covers lightly smudged, contents in very good condition. 10.25" x 6.75" (48)pp, index Contains lyrics and music to 29 of "the best and most popular gospel songs in keys that are easy for the low voices.". Illustrated by Rodeheaver portrait on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
CONVENTION SONGS
Rodeheaver, Homer, compiler
Chicago: Rodeheaver Hall-Mack, 1937. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 73pp, index. Contains words and music to 73 sacred songs. 8.25" x 5.75". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
CONVENTION SONGS FOR MENNONITE RETREATERS [songbook]
Rodeheaver, Homer, compiler
Chicago & Philadelphia Rodeheaver Hall-Mack 1974., 1974. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Signs of light use, else in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.75" 73pp + index Contains words and music to 73 sacred songs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
GOSPEL HYMNS, NO. 3: As Used by Them in Gospel Meetings [songbook]
Sankey, Ira D., James McGranahan, and Geo. C. Stebbins
NY / Chicago Biglow & Main / John Church (1878)., 1878. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Boards tanned and rubbed at edges, else in good condition. 8" x 5" 112pp w/index Contains words and music to 100 gospel songs, and words only to 22 more. First Edition. Binding is cloth/ boards. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
FAVORITE SPIRITUALS: Volume 1 and Volume 2
Smith, Alfred B. & John W. Peterson
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1961. First Editions. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Two volumes, dated 1961 and 1963. 32pp each volume. The two contain words and music to 67 "negro" spirituals in dialect, including: Ain'a Dat Good News; Couldn' Hear Nobody Pray; Heab'm; Li'l David, Play on Yo' Harp; Yo' Mus Come In at de Do'; By an' By; Dere's No Hidin' Place Down Here; In Dat Great Gittin'-up Mornin'; Nobody Knows d' Trouble I's Seen; Si'down, Servant!; and 57 more. 10.25" x 6.75". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
SING IN: A Songbook for Christian Youth [songbook]
Stitt, Warren G. and Fred Bock
Waco, Texas Sacred Songs 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7.25" x 7.25" unpaginated Contains words and music to 67 secular and sacred songs, some tradional folk, the majority with a definite Christian flavor. Illustrated by cover illustration. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 31 listings found.
|
|