|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 142 listings found.
|
|
2)
|
WILLIAM CRANE CARL: March 2, 1865 - December 8, 1936
Shields, Marion M. and others
NYC Privately Printed 1936., 1936. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9.25" x 6.25" 42pp Comprises tributes to Carl, choirmaster & organist at First Presbyterian Church for 44 years, and also a concert organist. Illustrated by photo of Carl at organ. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
GLENN MILLER AND HIS ORCHESTRA
Simon, George T
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1974. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xiii, 473, discography, index; frequent text illus from photographs. Definitive biography of the Swing Era trombonist and bandleader, his public and private life. 9.25" x 6". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
GLENN MILLER AND HIS ORCHESTRA
Simon, George T
NY: Crowell, 1974. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xiii, 473, discography and index; frequent text illus from photographs. Definitive biography of the Swing Era trombonist and bandleader. 9.25" x 6.25". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
BLACK AND BLUE: The Life and Lyrics of Andy Razaf
Singer, Barry
NY: Schirmer Books, 1992. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine/Fine. Illus from photographs. pp: xviii, 444, index; 30 illus from photographs. Foreword by Bobby Short. Traces the emergence of a distinct African-American musical theater, starring Razaf as the lyric-writing genius. 9.5" x 6.25". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
STORIES OF GREAT NATIONAL SONGS
Smith, Colonel Nicholas
Milwaukee: Young Churchman, 1899. Second Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 237pp, index; 20 plates of portraits and views. Col. Smith provides the background of American songs such as "Yankee Doodle," "John Brown's Body," "Battle Hymn of the Republic," etc.-- most of our familiar patriotic songs and Civil War songs as well as a section on songs of Great Britain, Germany and France. 7.5" x 5". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
STORIES OF GREAT NATIONAL SONGS
Smith, Nicholas
Milwaukee Young Churchman (1899)., 1899. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-pictorial binding and contents near fine condition. 7.5" x 5" 238pp w/index Tells the history of "Bonnie Blue Flag," "We Are Coming, Father Abraham," "Old Shady," "Dixie," Maryland, My Maryland," etc. Illustrated by 20 plates from photos, etc. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
DOWN THE HIGHWAY: The Life of Bob Dylan
Sounes, Howard
NY: Grove Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xvi, 527; 16pp illus from photographs. Has bibliography, extensive source notes, and index. This biography is based on "painstaking new research," including "previously unseen documentary evidence about Bob Dylan's professional and family life, " and more than 250 interviews with various sources. 9.25" x 6". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
DOWN THE HIGHWAY: The Life of Bob Dylan
Sounes, Howard
NY: Grove Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xvi, 527; 16pp illus from photographs. Has bibliography, extensive source notes, and index. This biography is based on "painstaking new research," including "previously unseen documentary evidence about Bob Dylan's professional and family life," and more than 250 interviews with various sources. 9.25" x 6". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
FIFTY YEARS WITH MUSIC
Spaeth, Sigmund
NY Fleet (1959)., 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition in a dust jacket with slight edge wear. 8.25" x 5.5" illustrated dj 288pp w/index America's "most significant and influential commentator on music" recalls his books, articles, columns, broadcasts, etc. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
DYLAN: A Biography
Spitz, Bob
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Price-clipped dust jacket. pp: xv, 639, discography, index; 24pp illus from photographs. This scholarly biography draws from hundreds of interviews with Bob Dylan's family and friends. 9.25" x 6". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
BIX: MAN & LEGEND
Sudhalter, Richard M. and others
NY: Schirmer Books, 1975. First paperback edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 512pp, index; 60pp illus from photographs. This is the only jazz biography ever nominated for a National Book Award. 8.25" x 5.25". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
GERSHWIN IN HIS TIME: A Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937. Foreword by Marvin Hamlisch
Suriano, Gregory R., editor
NY: Gramercy Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xx, 140; illus throughout, some color. Comprises contemporary photos, articles, reviews, sheet music, posters, etc. "such as George himself might have kept." Includes pieces by Alexander Woollcott, Paul Whiteman, Dubose Heyward, and others, several by Gershwin himself. 10.25" x 8.25". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
BILL HALEY: THE DADDY OF ROCK AND ROLL
Swenson, John
NY: Scarborough/Stein and Day, 1983. First paperback edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. 174pp, index; frontispiece, 16pp illus from photographs. This is a colorful bioigraphy of "the first great white rock and roller" who spiced the high school years for many of us. 9.25" x 5.75". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
OPERA FRONT AND BACK
Taubman, H. Howard
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Slight wear to front inner hinge. pp: x, 388, index; 32pp illus from photographs. Taubman examines the world of the New York Metropolitan Opera from preparations for staging through final performance. 9.25" x 6.25". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
JOSH WHITE: SOCIETY BLUES
Wald, Elijah
Amherst: Univ of Massachusetts Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xvii, 336 Has index; 16pp illus from photographs. An excellent biography of the blues and protest singer. Includes the publisher's original press release re this book: highlights, author's biog, interview questions. 9.5" x 6.25". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
NATIONAL HYMNS: How They Are Written and How They Are Not Written: A Lyric and National Study for the Times
White, Richard Grant
NY Rudd & Carleton 1861., 1861. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Minor marks on binding, else in very good condition. 9.25" x 5.5" 152pp Traces the concerted efforts of the Committee Upon A National Hymn to select a satisfactory national anthem for the United States, comparing proposals here to the anthems written in England and France. The recent advent of the Civil War, White asserts, makes the task of selecting an American national anthem even more pressing. He critically examines earlier efforts such as "The Star Spangled Banner" as well as proposals current in 1861. Illustrated by frontispiece illustration. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A PENNY FROM HEAVEN [signed]
Winkler, Max
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 310pp. This is a presentation copy, signed by Max Winkler in 1956. An immigrant from the Carpathians, Winkler arrived penniless in New York at age 18. He lived on the Lower East Side, got a job in the basement of Fischer's music store, and eventually founded Belwyn, Inc., which became one of the world's largest music-publishing firms. Along the way, Winkler met many major composers, worked in Hollywood, etc. 8" x 5.5". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
THE LIFE & LEGEND OF LEADBELLY
Wolfe, Charles and Lornell, Kip
NY: Harper Collins, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xv, 333; 8pp illus from photographs. This is the first full-length biography of Huddie Ledbetter, arguably the most famous Black folksinger in American history. 9.25" x 5.75". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
BLACK MUSICAL THEATRE: From Coontown to Dreamgirls
Woll, Allen
Baton Rouge Louisiana State Univ Press (1989)., 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" printed dj pp: (xvii),301 Has index. Explores the contributions of Will Marion Cook, George Walker, Bob Cole, Bert Williams, Johnson Brothers, et al. Illustrated by 34pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 142 listings found.
|
|