Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Music Biography

Browse books in Music Biography | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 145 listings found.
1) IT AIN'T NECESSARILY SO: An Autobiography
Adler, Larry

IT AIN'T NECESSARILY SO: An Autobiography
NY Grove Press (1987)., 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: xi, 222 Has index. The harmonica virtuoso describes his life and career, working with jazz musicians, movie stars, and composers. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
2) MY LORD, WHAT A MORNING: An Autobiography
Anderson, Marian

MY LORD, WHAT A MORNING: An Autobiography
NY Viking Press 1956., 1956. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition in a price-clipped dust jacket. 8.5" x 5.75" pictorial dj pp: viii, 312 Citation: Brignano, Black Americans in Autobiography, 9.] The great contralto recounts her life and career. Illustrated by 8pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
3) OVER HERE, OVER THERE: The Andrews Sisters and the USO Stars in World War II
Andrews, Maxene and Bill Gilbert

OVER HERE, OVER THERE: The Andrews Sisters and the USO Stars in World War II
NY: Zebra Books / Kensington, 1993. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine/Fine. Illus from Photographs. pp: xii, 260; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
4) JELLY ROLL, JABBO & FATS: 19 Portraits in Jazz
Balliett, Whitney

JELLY ROLL, JABBO & FATS: 19 Portraits in Jazz
NY: Oxford University Press, 1984. First paperback edition. Printed wraps. Fine. pp: x, 197. Balliett, perceptive jazz critic for The New Yorker, here writes on Jelly Roll Morton, Sidney Bechet, Ornette Coleman, Doc Cheatham, Erroll Garner, and 14 other musicians. 8" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
5) TREAT IT GENTLE: An Autobiography
Bechet, Sidney

TREAT IT GENTLE: An Autobiography
NY: Hill and Wang, 1960. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: (ix), 245; 16pp illus from photographs. This autobiography comprises oral history, based on field recordings made by the great jazz clarinetist, and a discography of his recordings. The frontispiece portrait is by David Stone Martin. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00
6) THE GREAT ROCK, POP, AND SOUL QUIZ. Edited by Susan Lurie. Designed by Irva Mandelbaum
Billing, Jonathan

NY Prestige Books (1980)., 1980. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" 255pp Comprises hundreds of trivia questions re Rhythm & Blues, Rock & Roll, Soul, and Pop singers from the 1950's to 1979. Illustrated by many photos of performers. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
7) JOE'S BOYS: The Story of Joseph A. Ferko and the Ferko String Band
Bradshaw, Dave and Tom Frangicetto

JOE'S BOYS: The Story of Joseph A. Ferko and the Ferko String Band
Reading, PA: Exeter House Books, 1995. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: (ix), 192, (2). Ferko was known as "the dancing captain" among the Philadelphia String Bands who marched in the annual New Years Day Mummers' Parade. 8.5" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
8) GILBERT AND SULLIVAN: Lost Chords and Discords. Foreword by John Betjeman
Brahms, Caryl

GILBERT AND SULLIVAN: Lost Chords and Discords. Foreword by John Betjeman
Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. First US Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 264pp, index; 100+ illus from photographs, some color. This well-illustrated account of the famous partnership contrasts the lives and characters of Gilbert and Sullivan. 10" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
9) CHILDREN OF OL' MAN RIVER: The Life and Times of a Showboat Trouper. Edited by Martin Ridge
Bryant, Billy

Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1988. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: lxix, 360, index; 32 plates (5 in color), colored map. Recalls the experiences of a frontier "showboat" family, the Bryants, who entertained folks on the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers in the early 1900s. Son Billy, the author, was a friend of George M. Cohan's. 6.75"x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
10) HANK WILLIAMS: Country Music's Tragic King
Caress, Jay

HANK WILLIAMS: Country Music's Tragic King
NY: Stein and Day, 1979. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xiii, 253, bibliography, extensive discography, and index; 16pp illus from photographs. This biography of the man who was arguably America's greatest songwriter of country music is based in part on interviews with his friends and associates. It includes "a never-before-published account of the night Hank Williams died." 9.5" x 6.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00
11) PRESERVATION HALL: Music from the Heart
Carter, William

PRESERVATION HALL: Music from the Heart
NY: W.W. Norton, 1991. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: (viii), 315, index; frequent text illus from photographs. This is a readable, well-illustrated history of the New Orleans home of dixieland jazz and the many musicians who have played there. 10.25" x 7.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00
12) JENNY LIND'S AMERICA
Cavanah, Frances

JENNY LIND'S AMERICA
Philadelphia: Chilton Book, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp:xvi,226,(1); portrait, 6pp illus from photographs. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
13) MARC-ANTOINE CHARPENTIER. Translated from the French by E. Thomas Glasow
Cessac, Catherine

MARC-ANTOINE CHARPENTIER. Translated from the French by E. Thomas Glasow
Portland, OR: Amadeus Press, 1995. First US Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 558pp, indices; 16pp illustrations. Charpentier, the French composer of about 550 pieces, notably oratorio and vocal music, died in 1704 and was rediscovered after World War II, nearly three centuries past his heyday. This biography traces his life, analyzes his work, and includes a complete catalog of his compositions along with an extensive bibliography. 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
14) THE YELLOW BELL: A Brief Sketch of the History of Chinese Music
Chao-Mei-Pa

Baldwin, Maryland Barberry Hill 1934., 1934. Hardcover. Tail of spine bumped, else in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" 61pp First published in French in 1932. Includes chapters on the Chinese scale and tones, instrumental music, types of Chinese music (folk, religious, popular, theatrical), etc. Illustrated by 2 photo-plates, 26 figures. 1st in English edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00
15) THE LEGACY OF THE BLUES: Art and Lives of Twelve Great Bluesmen
Charters, Samuel

THE LEGACY OF THE BLUES: Art and Lives of Twelve Great Bluesmen
NY: Da Capo, 1977. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 192pp; text illus from photographs. First published in 1975. Discusses the blues idiom as well as the lives and music of 12 players: Big Joe Williams, J.D. Short, Bukka White, Robert Pete Williams, Juke Boy Bonner, Snooks Eaglin, Jack Dupree, Sunnyland Slim, Mighty Joe Young, Eddie Boyd, Memphis Slim, and Lightnin' Hopkins. 8.5" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
16) THE BLUES MAKERS
Charters, Samuel

THE BLUES MAKERS
NY: Da Capo, 1991. First Thus. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Two volumes in one. pp: 219 + 186, index; text illus from photographs. This volume combines THE BLUESMEN (first published in 1967) and SWEET AS THE SHOWERS OF RAIN (1977), with additional material by the author. 10" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
17) SIDNEY BECHET: The Wizard of Jazz
Chilton, John

SIDNEY BECHET: The Wizard of Jazz
NY: Oxford University Press, 1987. First US Edition. Original boards. Fine/Fine. Illus from Photographs. pp: xv, 331, index; 32pp illus from photographs. This is the first full-length biography of the great clarinetist, a contemporary of Louis Armstrong, Bix Beiderbecke, and other early figures in jazz. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00
18) JUDY COLLINS
Claire, Vivian

JUDY COLLINS
NY: Flash Books, 1977. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 78pp; frequent illus from photographs. Has discography. This biography of the folk songwriter/singer, then 38, looks at her "career, accomplishments, politics, music, and life.". 10" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
19) BENNY GOODMAN AND THE SWING ERA
Collier, James Lincoln

NY: Oxford University Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xii, 404, index; 16pp illus from photographs. This detailed biography of the King of Swing documents his rise amid the social milieu and popular music of the era. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
20) LOUIS ARMSTRONG: An American Genius
Collier, James Lincoln

LOUIS ARMSTRONG: An American Genius
NY: Oxford University Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: viii, 383, notes, discography, and index; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
21) SINGING LESSONS: A Memoir of Love, Loss, Hope, and Healing [signed]
Collins, Judy

SINGING LESSONS: A Memoir of Love, Loss, Hope, and Healing [signed]
NY: Pocket Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xv, 346, index; 16pp illus from photographs. The legendary folksinger's second book of autobiography centers on her son's suicide, marriage to Louis Nelson,etc. Signed in purple ink, with a heart, on the title-page. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
22) TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography
Collins, Judy

TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 275pp, discography; 32pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
23) EDDIE CONDON'S SCRAPBOOK OF JAZZ
Condon, Eddie and Hank O'Neal

NY: Galahad Books, 1973. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Approx 280pp, unpaginated; illus throughout. This scrapbook of photographs from Condon's jazz career has a two-page foreword by John Steinbeck. 10.25" x 10". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
24) COPLAND, 1900 THROUGH 1942
Copland, Aaron and Perlis, Vivian

COPLAND, 1900 THROUGH 1942
NY: St. Martin's, 1984. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. Thumb-size chip from rear panel of dust jacket, else very good. pp: xii, 402, index.; text illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
25) BLUES LEGENDS
Cowdery, Charles K

BLUES LEGENDS
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, 1995. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. 96pp; text illus from photographs. Profiles 20 blues musicians, including: Blind Lemon Jefferson, Memphis Minnie, Big Joe Williams, Son House, Buddy Guy, and 15 more. The original cd, in an unopened plastic pouch inside the back cover, contains 10 tracks, including: Every Day I Have the Blues; That's All Right; The Thrill Is Gone; Goin' Back to Memphis; and six more. 7.25" x 7.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
26) A SONG IN HIS HEART: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JAMES A. BLAND
Daly, John Jay

A SONG IN HIS HEART: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JAMES A. BLAND
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Marian L. Larer. Dust jacket is quite chipped. pp: ix, 102; 19 illustrations. Biography of the African-American Virginian who composed more than 700 songs. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
27) THE WORLD OF COUNT BASIE
Dance, Stanley

THE WORLD OF COUNT BASIE
NY: Scribner's, 1980. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: xxi, 399, index; 24pp illus from photographs. Includes discography and bibliography. Issued simultaneously in cloth. Dance tells the story of Basie's big band in the words of the musicians who played in it. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
28) BLUES BOY: The Life and Music of B.B. King
Danchin, Sebastian

BLUES BOY: The Life and Music of B.B. King
Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1998. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Fine. pp: xii, 156, index; 32pp illus from photographs. . Written to complement King's autobiography, BLUES ALL AROUND ME. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
29) THE YANKEE DOODLER
Dannett, Sylvia G.L

THE YANKEE DOODLER
Cranbury, NJ: A.S. Barnes, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Original cloth. 320pp, index; illus and music in text. Subtitle: "Music, theater and fun in the American Revolution," anthology and guide. 11.25" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
30) LIKE YOUNG: Jazz and Pop, Youth and Middle Age
Davis, Francis

LIKE YOUNG: Jazz and Pop, Youth and Middle Age
Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Remainder mark on lower edge. pp: xx, 348, index. Davis takes a lively look at a wide range of jazz musicians from Billie Holiday to Ornette Coleman to Sun Ra. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00