Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Songbooks and Scores

Browse books in Songbooks and Scores | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 221 listings found.
1) FAVORITE SPIRITUALS: Volume 1 and Volume 2
Smith, Alfred B. & John W. Peterson

FAVORITE SPIRITUALS: Volume 1 and Volume 2
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1961. First Editions. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Two volumes, dated 1961 and 1963. 32pp each volume. The two contain words and music to 67 "negro" spirituals in dialect, including: Ain'a Dat Good News; Couldn' Hear Nobody Pray; Heab'm; Li'l David, Play on Yo' Harp; Yo' Mus Come In at de Do'; By an' By; Dere's No Hidin' Place Down Here; In Dat Great Gittin'-up Mornin'; Nobody Knows d' Trouble I's Seen; Si'down, Servant!; and 57 more. 10.25" x 6.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
2) SONG HITS MAGAZINE, Volume 30, Number 8, September 1966 [songbook]
Song Hits

SONG HITS MAGAZINE, Volume 30, Number 8, September 1966 [songbook]
Derby, CT Song Hits 1966., 1966. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8" 34pp A two-page piece on Lennon & McCartney as songwriters precedes articles on groups of the day and lyrics to 36 popular songs. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) WHAT, WOMAN, AND WHO, MYSELF, I AM: An Anthology of Songs and Poetry of Women's Experience [songbook]
Sorrels, Rosalie, editor

Sonoma, CA: Wooden Shoe, 1974. 2nd printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Liz Schoeberlein. Pictorial paper covers. 84pp; illus in color and b&w. Comprises lyrics and music related to aspects of the female experience. Composers include Dolly Parton, Jean Ritchie, Malvina Reynolds, and Rosalie Sorrels. Poets include Sylvia Plath, Denise Levertov, and others. 8.5" x 7.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) READ 'EM AND WEEP: The Songs You Forgot to Remember [songbook]
Spaeth, Sigmund

Garden City Doubleday, Page 1927., 1927. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 10.25" x 6.75" pp: xiv, 267 Contains lyrics and melody lines to amusing (intentional and unintentional) songs from the Revolution through early 1900s. Illustrated by 8 halftone plates. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) ARMY HIT KIT FOR SOLDIER SHOWS: Volume II [songbook]
Special Services, U.S. Armed Forces

ARMY HIT KIT FOR SOLDIER SHOWS: Volume II [songbook]
Washington Department of the Army nd (1952)., 1952. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 7.75" (64)pp Contains lyrics, music, and guitar chords for 12 songs, along with production notes for soldier shows. Songs include: Put Your Little Foot Right Out; The Martins and the Coys; When the Bloom Is on the Sage; Goofus; The Mexican Shuffle; etc. Illustrated by cartoon on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) MEMORIES OF JOHANN STRAUSS: 12 Most Famous Waltzes
Strauss, Johann

NY: Edward B. Marks, 1940. First Edition thus. Self-wraps. Good. 96pp. No covers, and no evidence that they were ever present, otherwise complete. Includes: Tales from the Vienna Woods; The Beautiful Blue Danube; Wine, Woman and Song; Artist's Life; and eight more waltzes. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) SWEET HEART SONGS: The Great Love Songs Dearest to the Heart [songbook]
Sweetheart Soap

SWEET HEART SONGS: The Great Love Songs Dearest to the Heart [songbook]
NY Treasure Chest (1938)., 1938. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Color-pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 62pp Contains lyrics and music to 47 songs. The portrait is of Jack Berch, "singing star of your Sweetheart Song Club.". Illustrated by frontis portrait, text illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) ART TATUM IMPROVISATIONS: Piano Interpretations of America's Outstanding Song Hits
Tatum, Art

ART TATUM IMPROVISATIONS: Piano Interpretations of America's Outstanding Song Hits
NY: Robbins Music, 1939. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 23 pages. Contains Art Tatum's piano arrangements of 11 songs from the swing era, including: If I Had You; Stompin' at the Savoy; I'm in the Mood for Love; I'm Coming Virginia; Blue Moon; and six more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
9) FOLK STYLE AUTOHARP: An Instruction Method for Playing the Autoharp and Accompanying Folk Songs [songbook]
Taussig, Harry

FOLK STYLE AUTOHARP: An Instruction Method for Playing the Autoharp and Accompanying Folk Songs [songbook]
NY: Oak Publications, 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 80pp, bibliography, discography; text illus from photographs. This detailed introduction to the country style of playing the autoharp uses actual folk tunes to facilitate learning chords, keys, and playing techniques. 11" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) MODERN JAZZ PIANO SOLOS: Enlarged Edition
Taylor, Billy

MODERN JAZZ PIANO SOLOS: Enlarged Edition
NY: Soundpost, 1959. Enlarged Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 33pp. An introduction by Marshall Stearns precedes the music to eight Billy Taylor compositions: Radioactivity; Midnight Piano; Bit of Bedlam; A Live One; Good Groove; BT's-DT's; Cool and Caressing; Muffle Guffle. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
11) SONGS OF VASSAR, 1914. Published by the Students' Association of Vassar College [songbook]
Thayer, Gretchen and others, compilers

NY G. Schirmer 1914., 1914. Hardcover. Some soiling to edges of covers, else in good condition. 10.5" x 6.75" 41pp Revised to contain lyrics and music to "only those college songs constantly in use.". Revised Edn. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) BALLAD MAKIN' IN THE MOUNTAINS OF KENTUCKY [songbook]
Thomas, Jean

BALLAD MAKIN' IN THE MOUNTAINS OF KENTUCKY [songbook]
NY: Oak Publications, 1964. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 268pp, index; frontispiece, 20pp illus from photographs. First published in 1939. The Kentucky-born folklorist spent years travelling through the mountains of her state, "setting down all sorts of ballads and tunes . usually sung without accompaniment [or with] interludes which are played on the fiddle between the verses." Arranged by topic, beginning with "local feuds," this volume contains lyrics to more than 90 traditional songs, and music to 23 of them. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) FIDDLE PRIMER FOR BEGINNERS: Includes CD
Tolles, Jim

FIDDLE PRIMER FOR BEGINNERS: Includes CD
Atlanta: Casette Learning Systems, 1998. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 65pp; audio cd with 22 songs is in plastic pouch mounted inside back cover. "Works great for beginning bluegrass fiddle." Section I is Getting Started; Section II, Playing; Section III, music to 24 bluegrass fiddle tunes. 10.75" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) THE SONG GOES ON: Contemporary Australian Folksongs [songbook]
Tracey, Lynne, editor

THE SONG GOES ON: Contemporary Australian Folksongs [songbook]
London: Wise, 1986. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 52pp; text illus from drawings. Contains words and music to 26 songs by 26 Australian singer/songwriters, including: John Beavis, Eric Bogle, Carolyn Browning, Dave Browne, Judith Crossley, John Dengate, Richard Keam, Alan Mann, Harry Robertson, Barry Skipsey, and others. 12" x 8.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) TREASURE CHEST COMMUNITY SONGSTER [songbook]
Treasure Chest

NY: Treasure Chest Music Books, 1936. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Paper cover lightly scuffed in spots. 61pp. Contains words and music to 125 songs, including: Abdul, the Bulbul Ameer; Animal Fair; Ben Bolt; Darling Nelly Gray; De Camptown Races; Here's to Our Absent Brothers; Lonesome Road; Reuben and Rachel; Shoo Fly; Suckin' Cider Thru A Straw; Whoa, Emma!; Yankee Doodle; etc. 9" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) TREASURE CHEST OF SONGS OF THE GAY 90'S [songbook]
Treasure Chest

NY: Treasure Chest Publications, 1943. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 40pp. Lyrics and music throughout, including: "At A Georgia Camp Meeting"; "Barbara Allen"; "Ben Bolt"; "Hello Central Give Me Heaven"; "Kathleen Mavourneen"; "The Preacher and the Bear"; "Sweet Marie"; etc.--21 songs in all. 9.25" x 6.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) TREASURE CHEST OF HOMESPUN SONGS [songbook]
Treasure Chest

NY: Treasure Chest Publications, 1935. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper cover creased at corner. 40pp. Contains lyrics and music to 39 songs, including: "Big Rock Candy Mountain"; "Down in a Coal Mine"; "Emmet's Lullaby"; "Good-bye 'Liza Jane"; "Little Annie Rooney"; "Pauper's Drive"; "Suckin' Cider through a Straw"; etc 9.25" x 6.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) AMERICA'S SONG KIT [songbook]
Treasure Chest

AMERICA'S SONG KIT [songbook]
NY Treasure Chest (1941)., 1941. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Color-pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.5" x 6.75" 32pp Contains lyrics and music to 34 tradional songs, some with parts for close harmony and some with guitar chords and frames. Illustrated by few illustrations. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) TSCHAIKOWSKY: Most Famous Piano Compositions. World's Greatest Composers Series, No. 8
Tschaikowsky, Peter Ilyitch

TSCHAIKOWSKY: Most Famous Piano Compositions. World's Greatest Composers Series, No. 8
NY Carl Fischer (1903)., 1903. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: (iv), 47 A one-page biography precedes 10 piano pieces, including "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker Suite. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) MUSIC AMERICANA: Armed Forces Song Folio--A special 3 in 1 Issue [songbook]
U.S. Army, Adjutant General

MUSIC AMERICANA: Armed Forces Song Folio--A special 3 in 1 Issue [songbook]
Washington: Department of the Army, 1968. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 77pp. Contains words and music to 33 songs, including: Cotton Fields; I'm Just A Country Boy; Ramblin' Gamblin' Man; There's A Meetin' Here Tonight; My Name Is New York; Pastures of Plenty; San Francisco Bay Blues; The Grand Coulee Dam; This Land Is Your Land; Taking It Easy; Get Up and Go; Mail Myself to You; etc. 10.75" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) ARMED FORCES SONG FOLIO, Numbers 5, 6 and 10: Special Services 25th Anniversary [three songbooks]
U.S. Army, Special Services

Washington U.S. Army ca. 1965., 1965. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 7.75" 24pp in each These three volumes contain lyrics, music, and guitar charts for 26 songs popular in the 1930s to early 1960s. Illustrated by 2pp illus in each number. First Editions. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) MASTERS IN MUSIC: WAGNER. Born 1813: Died 1883 [songbook]
Wagner, Richard

s.l. s.n. nd [ca. 1900]., 1900. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Spine reinforced with archival tape, else in very good condition. 11" x 7.5" 48pp Biography (8pp) and discussion of Wagner's works (9pp) precede the sheet music. Selections are from Tannhauser, Lehengrin, The Valkyrie, and The Dusk of the Gods. Illustrated by frontispiece portrait. First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) FATS WALLER'S PIANO PRANKS: Five Original Fats Waller Piano Solos
Waller, Thomas "Fats

FATS WALLER'S PIANO PRANKS: Five Original Fats Waller Piano Solos
NY: Mayfair Music, 1934. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: 23, (1)ad; usual light rubbing to edges. Contains music to five Fats Waller tunes: Alligator Crawl; Clothes Line Ballet; Viper's Drag; Effervescent; African Ripples. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) WARNER BROS. GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY: Songs We Remember from Warner Bros. Films [songbook]
Warner Brothers

NY: Warner Bros., 1973. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signs of light use. 191pp; 22 full-page illus from movie stills. Contains words, music and guitar chords to 55 songs from Warner Bros. movies, 1929 to 1973. 11.75" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) WARNER BROS. SONG FOLIO
Warner Brothers

WARNER BROS. SONG FOLIO
NY Harms (1938)., 1938. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Cover chipped at top, else in good condition. 12" x 9" 48pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames for 12 songs from Warner Bros. films, and many portraits of their stars. Illustrated by 15pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) SONGS THAT MADE AMERICA [songbook]
Warner, James A

NY: Grossman, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. James A. Warner. Gift message. 151pp; color plates from photographs. Contains words and music to 45 American folk songs, including: All the Pretty Little Horses; De Boll Weevil; The Logger's Boast; Navajo Happiness Song; Pat Works on the Railway; and 40 more. 11.25" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) SONGS OF WASHINGTON: Washington University Song Book [songbook]
Washington University

Saint Louis Washington University Union (1922)., 1922. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Bit dusted and rubbed along spine, else in very good condition. 10.75" x 7.75" 64pp w/index Contains lyrics and music to many Washington University songs as well as songs from musical comedies produced on the campus. Includes historical notes on the origins of most of the songs. Illustrated by small illus from photograph. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) A FEW OLD FAVORITES [songbook]
Watkins, J.R

A FEW OLD FAVORITES [songbook]
Winona, Minnesota J.R. Watkins Co. [ca. 1940s]., 1940. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 24pp Comprises lyrics and music to 20 traditional American songs, interspersed with testimonials from users of Watkins Liniment. Many happy customers include their photos with their letters, including a man who states that his great-grandmother, the "oldest lady in the world" at age 128, uses Watkins Liniment. Some other folks dilute it in water which they feed to turkeys and chickens, &c., &c. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) TRAVELIN' ON WITH THE WEAVERS. Arranged for piano and guitar by Herbert Haufrecht [songbook]
Weavers

TRAVELIN' ON WITH THE WEAVERS. Arranged for piano and guitar by Herbert Haufrecht [songbook]
NY: Harper & Row, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: ix, 165, discography, index. Contains words and music to 59 songs from slavery and civil war days, the Depression, blues, work songs, &c. Ronnie Gilbert served as editorial supervisor. 11.25" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
30) TRAVELIN' ON WITH THE WEAVERS [songbook]
Weavers

NY: Harper & Row, 1966. First paperback edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. pp: ix, 165, discography, index. Contains 59 songs from slavery and civil war days, the Depression, blues, work songs, &c. Ronnie Gilbert served as editorial supervisor. Arranged for piano and guitar by Herbert Haufrecht 11" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 221 listings found.