Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Songbooks and Scores

Browse books in Songbooks and Scores | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 223 listings found.
1) THE ABELARD FOLK SONG BOOK
Cazden, Norman, editor

THE ABELARD FOLK SONG BOOK
NY: Abelard Schuman, 1958. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Good. Abner Graboff. pp: (vi), 127; full-page and text illustrations. Spine slightly darkened. Contains words and music for "more than 101 ballads to sing." 10.75" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) THE SPARE TYRE SONGBOOK
Chapman, Clair and others

THE SPARE TYRE SONGBOOK
London: Virago Press, 1987. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Judy Farrar. 82pp; illus from drawings and photographs. Contains words and music to 33 songs, with connective dialogue. 9.5" x 7.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) HULLABALOO AND OTHER SINGING FOLK GAMES [songbook]
Chase, Richard, compiler

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Joshua Tolford. Gift inscription on endpaper. pp: (v), 57; vignette illus. Folk games and songs include: O Belinda!; Goin' to Boston; Hullabaloo; The Noble Duke of York; The Pawpaw Patch; etc. 9.75" x 6.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) FAMILY SONG BOOK: Words to the Best Loved Selections from the Choraliers and Longines Symphonette Album [songbook]
Choraliers

1950. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illustrated paper covers. pp:(iv),54,(6); vignettes throughout text. This words-only songster features 70 traditional folk songs and composed songs, mostly American. 10.75" x 7.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) POPULAR BANJO FUN: 5-string Banjo [songbook]
Clausi, John, arranger

POPULAR BANJO FUN: 5-string Banjo [songbook]
Miami: Screen Gems--Columbia, 1973. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Steve Kneipp. 64 pages. Contains words and music to 27 songs, including: Black and White; The Candy Man; Joy to the World; Lost Horizon; Make It With You; and 22 more. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) SONGS OF AMERICAN SAILORMEN (WITH MUSIC). Introduction by Lincoln Colcord [songbook]
Colcord, Joanna C

SONGS OF AMERICAN SAILORMEN (WITH MUSIC). Introduction by Lincoln Colcord [songbook]
NY: Bramhall House, 1977. Enlarged & Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Gordon Grant. Chip at top of dust jacket, else in very good condition. 212pp, index, 13 plates. First published in 1924, enlarged and revised in 1938, of which edition this is a later reprint. 10.25" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) THE TEMPERANCE SONGBOOK: A Peerless Collection of Temperance Songs and Hymns ... [songbook]
Coleman, Emmet G., editor

THE TEMPERANCE SONGBOOK: A Peerless Collection of Temperance Songs and Hymns ... [songbook]
NY American Heritage Press (1971)., 1971. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Near fine condition in a price-clipped dust jacket. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj 80pp "For the Women's Christian Temperance Union, Loyal Temperance Legion, Prohibitionists, Temperance Praise Meetings." First published in 1907. Illustrated by illus title, few in text. Second Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) SINGING TIME: Songs for Nursery & School. With decorations by Ruth Hambidge [songbook]
Coleman, Satis N. and Alice G. Thorn

NY John Day (1937)., 1937. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 11" x 7.75" 48pp Contains words and music to 39 songs, with pictures for kids, one of whom made some pencil marks on the Contents page. Illustrated by duotone illus throughout. 8th printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) COLUMBIA'S WELCOME-HOME SONGS: The Best of the Hits Used by Albert N. Hoxie, Song Director, at League Island Navy Yard
Columbia Grafonola

COLUMBIA'S WELCOME-HOME SONGS: The Best of the Hits Used by Albert N. Hoxie, Song Director, at League Island Navy Yard
Boston Supplement to Sunday Herald 1919., 1919. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 6.75" x 5" 16pp w/index Contains words only to 73 patriotic, "welcome home" songs, keyed to the Columbia Records on which they can be heard. Illustrated by photo of Hoxie on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) SONGS OF ALL TIME
Council of the Southern Mountains

SONGS OF ALL TIME
Berea, Kentucky: Council of the Southern Mountains, 1957. Revised Edition. Decorative wraps. Very Good. 79pp, index. Contains words and music to 88 songs traditional to the Appalachian South "as well as folksongs from other parts of the world with which we feel a particular cultural kinship." 6.75" x 3.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) MOUNTAINBROOK MELODIES [songbook]
Crawford, Ruth D. and Percy B

MOUNTAINBROOK MELODIES [songbook]
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1956., 1956. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" (64)pp Contains words and music to 76 "inspirational" songs as sung at Pinebrook Bible Conference, three miles from Stroudsburg, PA. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) NEW SONGS AND GAMES [songbook]
Crowninshield, Ethel

NEW SONGS AND GAMES [songbook]
Boston: Boston Music, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. D & G Hauman. 61 pages, words and music to 78 songs suitable for young children. 10.5" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) HITS FROM THE BROADWAY PRODUCTION "DAMN YANKEES" by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross [songbook]
Damn Yankees

HITS FROM THE BROADWAY PRODUCTION "DAMN YANKEES" by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross [songbook]
NY Frank Distributing 1955., 1955. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 12" 17pp Contains lyrics and music to seven songs from the show. Easy piano arrangements by William Stickles. Illustrated by baseball vignettes on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) DITSON & CO'S MUSICAL MONTHLY: A Collection of Popular Vocal and Instrumental Music, No. 10
Ditson, Oliver

Boston Ditson & Co. 1878., 1878. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Some light foxing, corners chipped, else in good condition. 12.25" x 9.5" (24)pp Comprises four songs for piano and voice, and two pieces for piano only. Titles: Saidie of the Dell; Stay Not Long Away; Bird's Nest; Man in the Moon; Memory's Dream Waltz; Young Hero's Quickstep. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) SHANTYMEN & SHANTYBOYS: Songs of the Sailor & Lumberman [songbook]
Doerflinger, William

SHANTYMEN & SHANTYBOYS: Songs of the Sailor & Lumberman [songbook]
NY: Macmillan, 1951. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. Few chips from dust jacket. pp: xxiii, 374; 10 plates, several text illus. Contains words and music to "songs that sailors sang aboard deepwater windjammers [and] schooners, and ballads of American and Canadian lumbermen." 10.25" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
16) EDDY DUCHIN'S PIANO STYLES [songbook]
Duchin, Eddy

EDDY DUCHIN'S PIANO STYLES [songbook]
NY: Remick Music, 1935. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 48pp. Contains original versions followed by Eddy Duchin arrangements of 12 songs, including: Smiles; The Japanese Sandman; My Buddy; Sweet Georgia Brown; Nagasaki; Chinatown, My Chinatown; etc. Includes six illustrations from photographs. Signs of light use. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) THE RICHARD DYER-BENNET FOLK SONG BOOK
Dyer-Bennet, Richard

THE RICHARD DYER-BENNET FOLK SONG BOOK
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Very Good. Rodney Shackell. 176pp. Contains words and music to 50 traditional songs and ballads, with guitar accompaniments by Dyer-Bennet. 11.25" x 8.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) WRITINGS AND DRAWINGS [songbook]
Dylan, Bob

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 2nd printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Pictorial glazed boards and contents in very good condition. 10.5" x 8.25" 315pp w/index The lyrics to Dylan's songs are presented here in chronological sections which parallel the stages of his career. Illustrated by illus from Dylan's drawings. 2nd printing edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) LYRICS, 1962-2001 [songbook]
Dylan, Bob

LYRICS, 1962-2001 [songbook]
NY: Simon and Schuster, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: vi, 610; full-page portraits, manuscript facsimiles. This handsome, easy-to-read book contains the lyrics to each song on Dylan's 28 albums, from "Bob Dylan" to "Love & Theft". 10.25" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) THE BOB DYLAN COLLECTION [songbook]
Dylan, Bob

THE BOB DYLAN COLLECTION [songbook]
NY: Amsco, 1990. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 96pp. Contains words, music, chord symbols and frames for 23 Dylan songs, including: All Along the Watchtower; Idiot Wind; Knockin' on Heaven's Door; Lenny Bruce; Political World; Stuck Inside of Mobile; and 17 more. Prior owner's signture on first page. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) WORLD GONE WRONG [songbook]
Dylan, Bob

WORLD GONE WRONG [songbook]
NY: Amsco, 1994. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 24pp; 9 large illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 10 Dylan songs: World Gone Wrong; Ragged & Dirty; Broke Down Engine; Delia; Two Soldiers; etc. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) FOLK ROCK: Top Recorded Hits [songbook]
Dylan, Bob and others

FOLK ROCK: Top Recorded Hits [songbook]
NY: M. Witmark & Sons, 1965. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 32pp. Contains words, music, guitar chords and frames for eight Dylan songs (All I Really Want to Do; Chimes of Freedom; If You Gotta Go, Go Now; It Ain't Me, Babe; Just Like Tom Thumb's Blues; Like A Rolling Stone; Mr. Tambourine Man; Positively 4th Street) as well as three others (Reno Nevada by Richard Farina; Ribbon of Darkness by Gordon Lightfoot; You Were on My Mind by Sylvia Fricker). All of these early folk-rock songs were written in 1964-1965. The piano arrangements are by Jerry Sears. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
23) THE SHEARERS: SONGBOOK
Egan, Ted

THE SHEARERS: SONGBOOK
Richmond, Australia: Greenhouse, 1984. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Features the lyrics, music, and guitar chords for songs on The Shearers album. 79pp; many illus from photographs, mainly of sheep-shearing and old Australia. 10.75" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) STUNT SONGS FOR SOCIAL SINGS [songbook]
Eldridge, Annetta and Ruth E. Richardson

STUNT SONGS FOR SOCIAL SINGS [songbook]
Franklin, OH: Eldridge, 1925. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 64pp. Comprises lyrics and some music for group songs such as Chinese Honeymoon, the Hearse Song, Skinney Marinkie, rounds, yells, &c. 7.25" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) AMERICAN FOLK POETRY: An Anthology [songbook]
Emrich, Duncan, editor

AMERICAN FOLK POETRY: An Anthology [songbook]
Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Fine. pp: xxxi, 831, extensive bibliography; illus from old music sheets. The songs and ballads in this big book are arranged by topic: lullabies; nonsense songs; dances; banjo and fiddle pieces; kissing games and songs; laments; ballads; tragedies; hymns; war songs; sea songs; work songs; cowboy songs; blues; etc. Very comprehensive. 9.5" x 7.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
26) SELECTIVE SERVICE SONGS: "Blitzkrieg Baby" and 13 Others [songbook]
Fisher, Fred

SELECTIVE SERVICE SONGS: "Blitzkrieg Baby" and 13 Others [songbook]
NY Fred Fisher Music (1940)., 1940. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 10.75" x 8" 16pp This is a curious collection of songs, written and copyright by Fred Fisher, 1938-1940, before America entered World War II. Here are a few of the 14 titles: Blitzkrieg Baby; I Gave Her the Ring-- She Gave Me the Finger; Parachute Papa--Drop Down and See Me Some Time; Bullets and Beans; I Claim Exemption; I Can't Dance in Those Sailor Pants; etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) THE CHRISTMAS STORY IN MUSIC [songbook]
Flye, Frances L. and Phyllis M. Smart

THE CHRISTMAS STORY IN MUSIC [songbook]
Boston Boston Music (1940)., 1940. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 38pp Comprises lyrics and melodies to 16 traditional carols, each one illustrated by Smart. Illustrated by b&w illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) HAWAIIAN MELODIES: Book No. I and Book No. 2 [songbooks]
Foden, William

HAWAIIAN MELODIES: Book No. I and Book No. 2 [songbooks]
NY William J. Smith Music 1932 & 1934., 1934. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 12 + 24 These volumes feature guitar accompaniment to 20 Hawaiian, popular and traditional songs. Included are: Hawaiian Maiden; Haymakers Frolic; Moon Glow; Shepherds March; On the Lake; Starry Night; etc. Illustrated by Hawaiian view on covers. First Editions. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
29) AMERICAN LABOR SONGS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY [songbook with record]
Foner, Philip S

AMERICAN LABOR SONGS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY [songbook with record]
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xvii, 356, index. Contains lyrics to more than 550 songs and ballads of American labor. Laid in is the original vinyl recording of labor songs which was issued with this book. 11.25" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
30) A CHILD'S BOOK OF SONGS [songbook]
Foresman, Robert

A CHILD'S BOOK OF SONGS [songbook]
NY: American Book, 1928. First Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. 97pp, indices; color frontispiece, b&w illus in text. Contains words and music to folksongs from many lands. 8.25" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 223 listings found.