Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersRock and Popular |
|
Browse books in Rock and Popular | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
IT AIN'T NO SIN TO BE GLAD YOU'RE ALIVE: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen Boston Little, Brown (1999)., 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine condition. 7.5" x 5" pictorial dj 282pp. Illustrated by 10 full-page photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography NY St. Martin's Press (1995)., 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Gift inscription on endpaper, else in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. The endpaper gift-inscription is rendered less objectionable by its reference to the recipient as "one of Orange's Big Boppers.". Illustrated by frontis and 32pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 3) |
BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine/Fine. pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 4) |
PEARL: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin, A Biography NY Warner Books (1992)., 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Small, private bookplate, else book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xii, 340 Discography and index. This detailed biography of Janis is based on interviews with friends, lovers, other musicians, etc. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 5) |
BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine/Fine. pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 6) |
RIP IT UP! Postcards from the Heyday of Rock `n' Roll NY Pantheon Books 1989., 1989. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8" x 5.5" (66)pp Contains a one-page introduction by Barson and 32 large postcards. The pictures include album covers, concert programs, movie posters, etc., tracing the early history of rock and roll from Louis Jordan in 1946 to The Ronettes in 1963. The back of each card contains descriptive text. All cards are intact. Illustrated by 32 large, full-color cards. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 7) |
BEATLES GREATEST HITS, FOR RECORDER [songbook] Los Angeles: ATV Music, 1980. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 64 pages. Contains words and music for solos and duets as well as voal and guitar accompaniment for 26 Beatles songs, including: All My Loving; Eleanor Rigby; Lady Madonna; Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds; When I'm Sixty -four; Yellow Submarine; and 20 more. 11.75" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 8) |
THE GREAT ROCK, POP, AND SOUL QUIZ. Edited by Susan Lurie. Designed by Irva Mandelbaum NY Prestige Books (1980)., 1980. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" 255pp Comprises hundreds of trivia questions re Rhythm & Blues, Rock & Roll, Soul, and Pop singers from the 1950's to 1979. Illustrated by many photos of performers. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 9) |
WE ARE THE WORLD NY: Perigee Books, 1985. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 60pp; photo-illus throughout text. Here are the photographs, the music, and the inside story of the musicians who organized and performed in the USA FOR AFRICA event for famine relief. 10.75" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 10) |
JAMES BROWN: THE GODFATHER OF SOUL NY: Macmillan, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xiii, 336; 16pp illus from photographs. This autobiography of one of the 10 original Rock and Roll Hall of Famers includes an extensive discography. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 11) |
CROSSROADS: The Experience Music Project Collection NY Experience Music Project (2000)., 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Color-pictorial binding and contents near fine condition. 11.75" x 11.75" 179pp Comprises myriad images along with essays by various authors on the evolution of electric guitars, alternative rock, etc. Illustrated by illus throughout, much color. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 12) |
JUKEBOX AMERICA: Down Back Streets and Blue Highways in Search of the Country's Greatest Jukebox NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: viii, 293. Here's a readable account of the author's jukebox pilgrimage, covering thousands of miles in America. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 13) |
ROLLING STONES: The Rock Superstars in England Munich, Germany: A.C. Verlag, 1982. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 50pp; illus throughout from color photographs. This souvenir booklet from the European tour includes biographical information on each member of the group, along with an account of their US tour, a discography, and a centerspread "poster" of Jagger on stage. 11.75" x 8.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 14) |
BYRDS: YOUNGER THAN YESTERDAY [songbook] NY: TRO Ludlow Music, 1967. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: 39, (1) ad; illus from photographs. This is the scarce songbook from The Byrds' fourth album, released in 1967. It contains six pages of biography and pictures, along with words and music to 10 songs, including: So You Want to Be A Rock 'n' Roll Star; Mind Gardens; The Girl with No Name; Renaissance Fair; and six more. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 15) |
THE MUSIC OF ERIC CLAPTON MADE EASY FOR GUITAR: Includes His Greatest Hits. Revised by Brent Phillips [songbook] NY Warner Bros. 1978., 1978. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 40pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, guitar chords and frames for 20 songs. Titles include: All I Really Want To Do; Highway 61 Revisited; Hurricane; Maggie's Farm; Tangled Up In Blue; and 17 more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 16) |
ONLY THE LONELY: Roy Orbison's Life and Legacy NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First US Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Good/Very Good. pp: (x), 257, index; 8pp illus from photographs. The first few leaves are slightly crinkled, else in very good condition. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 17) |
CLAPTON! An Authorized Biography NY: Warner Books, 1985. 4th printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: xv, 368, index; 50+ illus from photographs. "In-depth biography of rock's greatest blues guitarist." 8" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 18) |
ROCK ERAS: Interpretations of Music & Society, 1954-1984 Bowling Green, Ohio: Bowling Green State Press, 1987. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Fine. pp:(viii), 363, index. From 45 rpm records to MTV, Curtis sees Rock and Roll in light of Anglo-American cultural shifts from the 1950s through the mid '80s. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 19) |
GOIN' BACK TO MEMPHIS: A Century of Blues, Rock 'n' Roll, and Glorious Soul NY: Schirmer Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: viii, 279, index, bibliography, and an appendix listing Memphis hits; illus from photographs. Said to be the first comprehensive history of music-making in Memphis, Tennessee, beginning in 1905 when the city was "murder capital" of the US. Covers Sam Phillips and Sun Records, Stax Records, Carl Perkins, Elvis, Jerry Lee Lewis, Johnny Cash, Fiddling Abe Fortas, and others. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 20) |
GOIN' BACK TO MEMPHIS: A Century of Blues, Rock 'n' Roll, and Glorious Soul NY: Schirmer Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: viii, 279, index, bibliography, and an appendix listing Memphis hits; illus from photographs. Said to be the first comprehensive history of music-making in Memphis, Tennessee, beginning in 1905 when the city was "murder capital" of the US. Covers Sam Phillips and Sun Records, Stax Records, Carl Perkins, Elvis, Jerry Lee Lewis, Johnny Cash, Fiddling Abe Fortas, and others. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 21) |
BOB DYLAN BIOGRAPH NY: CBS, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 35pp; text illus from photographs. Laid into this colorful presentation of Dylan's early career are ten pages of printed notes on individual songs that he wrote. 12" x 12". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 22) |
PLANET WAVES NY: Ram's Horn Music, 1974. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. Bob Dylan. 33-1/3 vinly lp. Features Bob Dylan on guitar and harmonica, with The Band. Eleven songs: On A Night Like This; Tough Mama; Hazel; Forever Young (two versions); Dirge; You Angel You; etc. Shrinkwrapped and unopened. 12.25" x 12.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 23) |
FOLK ROCK: Top Recorded Hits [songbook] NY: M. Witmark & Sons, 1965. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 32pp. Contains words, music, guitar chords and frames for eight Dylan songs (All I Really Want to Do; Chimes of Freedom; If You Gotta Go, Go Now; It Ain't Me, Babe; Just Like Tom Thumb's Blues; Like A Rolling Stone; Mr. Tambourine Man; Positively 4th Street) as well as three others (Reno Nevada by Richard Farina; Ribbon of Darkness by Gordon Lightfoot; You Were on My Mind by Sylvia Fricker). All of these early folk-rock songs were written in 1964-1965. The piano arrangements are by Jerry Sears. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 24) |
SCARS OF SWEET PARADISE: The Life and Times of Janis Joplin NY: Owl Book/Henry Holt, 2000. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. pp: xxii, 408, discography, notes and index; 24pp illus from photographs. The '60s historian and journalist based this biography on hundreds of interviews. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 25) |
ALL ROOTS LEAD TO ROCK: Legends of Early Rock `n' Roll. A Bear Family Reader NY: Schirmer Books, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xi, 257, index; full-page and text illus from photographs. Comprises 17 chapters by various authors, profiling musicians of many sorts, all of whom "contributed to rock `n' roll," including Julia Lee, Freddie Bell and the Bellboys, Clyde McPhatter, Tommy Sands, Conway Twitty, and others. The chapters of this book were originally liner notes for Bear Family Records, a German company founded in 1975. 10.25" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 26) |
ROCK 'N' ROLL LEAD GUITAR PATTERNS CHART BOOK Port Washington, NY Alfred Music 1967., 1967. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 24pp ".teaching how to play rock 'n' roll lead patterns on the guitar whether the student can or cannot read music.". First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 27) |
NOT FADE AWAY: A Backstage Pass to 20 Years of Rock & Roll San Francisco: Miller Freeman Books, 1999. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 350pp, index; illus from photographs. The veteran rock journalist recalls his greatest stories and interviews with many rock and roll stars, 1968-1988. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 28) |
THE BEATLES A TO Z NY: Methuen, 1980. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 248pp; text illus from photographs. This encyclopedia of Beatles data has more than 3,000 entries and 100 photographs. 11" x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 29) |
MUSIC FOR PLEASURE: Essays in the Sociology of Pop NY: Routledge, 1988. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fair. pp: viii, 232, index. The British rock critic looks at pop music, from the BBC in the 1930s to post-punkers in the 1980s. 9" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 30) |
HARRINGTON STREET NY: Delacorte Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus by the author. 72pp; illus throughout in color. Garcia calls this book "auto-apocrypha, full of my anecdotes" about his childhood in San Francisco in the 1940s. 9.25" x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|









![BEATLES GREATEST HITS, FOR RECORDER [songbook] BEATLES GREATEST HITS, FOR RECORDER [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/654m/131028654-0-m.jpg)





![BYRDS: YOUNGER THAN YESTERDAY [songbook] BYRDS: YOUNGER THAN YESTERDAY [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/111m/153806111-0-m.jpg)
![THE MUSIC OF ERIC CLAPTON MADE EASY FOR GUITAR: Includes His Greatest Hits. Revised by Brent Phillips [songbook] THE MUSIC OF ERIC CLAPTON MADE EASY FOR GUITAR: Includes His Greatest Hits. Revised by Brent Phillips [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/177m/116523177-0-m.jpg)





![FOLK ROCK: Top Recorded Hits [songbook] FOLK ROCK: Top Recorded Hits [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/115m/153806115-0-m.jpg)








