Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersRock and Popular |
|
Browse books in Rock and Popular | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
ROCK ON: The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Rock n' Roll: The Solid Gold Years. Special Introduction by Dick Clark
NY Thomas Y. Crowell (1974)., 1974. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" printed dj pp: (xii), 676 Biographical and performance data on more than 1,000 artists and groups are complimented by photographs, discography, etc. Illustrated by illus throughout from photos. 4th printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
ROCK 'N' ROLL GUITAR BOOK [songbook]
NY Alfred Music 1960., 1960. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 24pp "The pieces in this book may be played as solos, duets, or string ensembles." Titles include: Boogie Rock; Rockin' the Blues; Tijuana Rock; and five more. Illustrated by humorous drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
THE NEW SOUND: Yes. Preface by Murray the K
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1976. 2nd printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. 133pp; illus from photographs. Chapters include: The New Sounds by Bruce Jay Friedman; The California Sound by Peter Bart; Rock 'n' Roll Becomes Respectable by Louie Robinson; The Songwriters by Norma Sue Woodstone; The Supremes by Barbara Altshuler; Jocko the DJ by Joyce Jenkins; "Hullabaloo" Girl by Norma Sue Woodstone. 7.5" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
BOPPER CHUCKIE'S BASS GUITAR TUNES WITH THE BIG ROCK SOUND: Solo Arrangements for Bass Guitar ... Rhythm Guitar [songbook]
NY O. Pagani & Bro. 1966., 1966. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 20pp Contains guitar music in treble and bass clefs for 10 tunes of the sixties. Titles include: Cool; Creep; Drag Race; Subway Strike Rock; and six more. At front is a full-page Autobiography of Bopper Chuckie, written by "The Gasser," which begins: "Bopper Chuckie was born in the Bronx, Where he learned his honky tonks. When the other kids were learnin' to whiddle, Bopper Chuckie was playin' on his fiddle.," followed by eight more stanzas in a similar vein. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
BOPPER CHUCKIE'S EASY TO PLAY HOOTROCK TUNES FOR GUITAR: With Solo and Rhythm Guitar Parts [songbook]
NY O. Pagani & Bro. 1966., 1966. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 19pp Contains guitar music in treble and bass clefs for seven tunes, preceded by instruction. Titles include: Behind the Eight Ball; Daddy Big Boots; Don't Strike, Picket!; and four more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
CALIFORNIA DREAMIN': The True Story of the Mamas and the Papas
NY Warner Books (1986)., 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else book and jacket very good. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj 178pp. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
THE ISLE OF NOISES: Rock and Roll's Roots in Ireland
NY St. Martin's Press (1987)., 1987. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6.5" 315pp w/index Includes U2, Van Morrison, Sinead O'Connor, Bob Geldof, The Pogues, The Chieftains, Thin Lizzy, and many others. Illustrated by frequent illus from photos. 1st US Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
LONDON PALLADIUM PICTURE BOOK & PROGRAMME: JOHNNIE RAY, BILLY DANIELS, FRANCES FAYE, THE INK SPOTS
London Dewynters nd [1971]., 1971. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (16)pp Contains full-page portraits and candid on-stage photographs of the four acts featured here. Illustrated by illus throughout from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
DIVIDED SOUL: The Life of Marvin Gaye
NY McGraw-Hill (1985)., 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Prior owner's name on endpaper, else in fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xv, 367 Has discography and index. This intimate, authorized biography by a friend of Gaye's is based on interviews with the singer. Illustrated by 32pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
RAY CHARLES: Voice of Soul
NY: Chelsea House, 1994. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Illus from Photographs. 111pp, index; text illus from photographs. "Lives of the Physically Challenged" series. Foreword by John Callahan. Introduction by Jerry Lewis. 9.25" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
ERIC CLAPTON: THE COMPLETE RECORDING SESSIONS, 1963-1992
NY St. Martin's Press (1993)., 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 10" x 7.5" pictorial dj 192pp w/index Covers live and studio sessions: dates, song titles, guitars used, session musicians, historical notes, discography, etc. Illustrated by illus throughout from photos. 1st US Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
TRIPS: ROCK LIFE IN THE SIXTIES. Foreword by Terry Southern
NY Scribner's (1973)., 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: xi, 272 Index. Personal account of the rise of rock in the 1960s, with anecdotes, interviews, and a 91-page Rock Taxonomy by artist. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
CROSSROADS: THE LIFE AND MUSIC OF ERIC CLAPTON
NY: Hyperion, 1995. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good/Very Good. pp: (vii), 387, index; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
NO DIRECTION HOME: The Life and Music of Bob Dylan
NY: Da Capo Press, 1997. First Thus. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 573pp; 16pp illus from photographs; song index, discography, general index. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
ROLLING THUNDER LOGBOOK
NY: Penguin Books, 1978. First paperback edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. pp: (vi), 184; frequent text illus from photographs. Playwright Shepard here chronicles Bob Dylan's Rolling Thunder Revue which stormed the northeast US in 1975. 10" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
THE POP MAKERS: British Rock 'n' Roll
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1967. 2nd printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Photographs by the author. 127pp; illus from photographs. Contains original photos by Silver and personal interviews with top stars, including: Cilla Black, The Who, The Animals, The Dave Clark Five, The Beatles, The Yardbirds, Alexis Korner, The Rolling Stones, and Manfred Mann. 7.5" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
ROCKING AMERICA: An Insider's Story--How the All-Hit Radio Stations Took Over
NY St. Martin's Press (1984)., 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" pictorial dj 220pp w/index History of American music radio from Alan Freed and Cousin Brucie in the 1950s through the Top 40 format in the 1980s. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
ROCK 'N' ROLL PIANO: Beginner's Book [songbook]
Sherman Oaks, CA Alfred Publishing 1966., 1966. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 16pp "They all have the authentic beat and sound, yet can be played by pianists with a limited technique." Titles include: Blue Rock; Chinese Rock; High School Rock; and three more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
NO DISRESPECT [signed]
NY Times Books / Random House (1994)., 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.75" pictorial dj pp: xvi, 361 The "notorious hip-hop rebel" offers her insights on urban life and African-American relationships. Signed on the endpaper. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
ROCK IS BEAUTIFUL: An Anthology of American Lyrics, 1953-1968. Introduction by Nat Hentoff
NY Dell (1970)., 1970. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Stiff-paper binding and contents in very good condition. 7" x 4" 158pp Contains words to more than 90 songs from the early years of rock and roll. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
BAREFOOT IN BABYLON: The Creation of the Woodstock Music Festival, 1969
NY Viking Press (1979)., 1979. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: xix, 513 This behind-the-scenes account of the creation of the Woodstock Music Festival includes a section on the following decade. This paperback edition and a cloth edition were published simultaneously in 1979, according to the publisher's statement. Illustrated by double-page map, illus title. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
BAREFOOT IN BABYLON: The Creation of the Woodstock Music Festival, 1969
NY Viking Press (1979)., 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: xviii, 515 This behind-the-scenes account of the creation of the Woodstock Music Festival includes a section on the following decade. Illustrated by double-page map, illus title. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
BAREFOOT IN BABYLON: The Creation of the Woodstock Music Festival, 1969
NY Viking Press (1979)., 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: xviii, 515 This behind-the-scenes account of the creation of the Woodstock Music Festival includes a section on the following decade. Illustrated by double-page map, illus title. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
BILL HALEY: THE DADDY OF ROCK AND ROLL
NY: Scarborough/Stein and Day, 1983. First paperback edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. 174pp, index; frontispiece, 16pp illus from photographs. This is a colorful bioigraphy of "the first great white rock and roller" who spiced the high school years for many of us. 9.25" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
MOTOWN: Hot Wax, City Cool & Solid Gold
Garden City Doubleday 1986., 1986. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8" pp:(x),213,(1) This is a heavily illustrated record of Motown Records, founded by Barry Gordy in 1959, with chronologies of various periods. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
THE WHO: THIRTY YEARS OF MAXIMUM R&B
Universal City MCA Records 1994., 1994. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.25" x 5" (68)pp. Illustrated by color photos throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
FAVORITE POP/ROCK LYRICS
NY Scholastic (1971)., 1971. Soft cover. Color-pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 5.25" 95pp Has lots of nostalgic photos and lyrics sung by the Beatles, Supremes, Monkees, Donovan, Jimi Hendrix, Otis Redding, et al. Illustrated by illus througout from photos. 5th printing edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
FAVORITE POP/ROCK LYRICS: Sung by The Beatles, The Supremes, The Monkees, Donovan, The Doors, and Many Others
NY Scholastic (1969)., 1969. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Color-pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 5.25" 95pp Has lots of nostalgic photos and lyrics sung by the Beatles, Supremes, Monkees, Donovan, Jimi Hendrix, Otis Redding, et al. Illustrated by illus througout from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
LIVE IN CONCERT [songbook]
NY Warner Brothers [ca. 1972]., 1972. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 95, (1) Contains lyrics, music and guitar charts for 28 hits by Gordon Lightfoot, The Doors, Janis Joplin, Laura Nyro, The Band, etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
HENDRIX: A Biography
NY: Flash Books, 1973. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 104pp; illus throughout text from photographs. 10.5" x 7.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 98 listings found. |




![ROCK 'N' ROLL GUITAR BOOK [songbook] ROCK 'N' ROLL GUITAR BOOK [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/997m/123951997-0-m.jpg)

![BOPPER CHUCKIE'S BASS GUITAR TUNES WITH THE BIG ROCK SOUND: Solo Arrangements for Bass Guitar ... Rhythm Guitar [songbook] BOPPER CHUCKIE'S BASS GUITAR TUNES WITH THE BIG ROCK SOUND: Solo Arrangements for Bass Guitar ... Rhythm Guitar [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/249m/91107249-0-m.jpg)
![BOPPER CHUCKIE'S EASY TO PLAY HOOTROCK TUNES FOR GUITAR: With Solo and Rhythm Guitar Parts [songbook] BOPPER CHUCKIE'S EASY TO PLAY HOOTROCK TUNES FOR GUITAR: With Solo and Rhythm Guitar Parts [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/007m/123952007-0-m.jpg)












![ROCK 'N' ROLL PIANO: Beginner's Book [songbook] ROCK 'N' ROLL PIANO: Beginner's Book [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/006m/123952006-0-m.jpg)
![NO DISRESPECT [signed] NO DISRESPECT [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/203m/32870203-0-m.jpg)








![LIVE IN CONCERT [songbook] LIVE IN CONCERT [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/802m/19804802-0-m.jpg)


