Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Rock and Popular

Browse books in Rock and Popular | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 98 listings found.
1) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD, THE QUASAR OF ROCK
White, Charles

THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD, THE QUASAR OF ROCK
NY Harmony Books (1984)., 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: xvi, 269. Illustrated by 32pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD, THE QUASAR OF ROCK
White, Charles

THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD, THE QUASAR OF ROCK
NY Harmony Books (1984)., 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: xvi, 269. Illustrated by 32pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) TEMPTATIONS
Williams, Otis

TEMPTATIONS
NY: Fireside Books, 1989. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 240 pages with index. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) TEMPTATIONS
Williams, Otis with Patricia Romanowski

TEMPTATIONS
NY Simon & Schuster (1980)., 1980. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Small remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine condition. 9" x 6" 240pp Discography. This is a detailed look at one group that helped build Motown Records, with peeps at other groups on the scene. Illustrated by 32pp photo-illus. 1st ppbk edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) BACK TO THE MIRACLE FACTORY: Rock etc. 1990s
Williams, Paul

BACK TO THE MIRACLE FACTORY: Rock etc. 1990s
NY Tom Doherty Associates (2002)., 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" printed dj 272pp w/index Comprises recent essays by the founder of "Crawdaddy" on topics ranging from Bob Dylan and The Grateful Dead to Pearl Jam. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) DYLAN--WHAT HAPPENED?
Williams, Paul

DYLAN--WHAT HAPPENED?
South Bend/Glen Ellen and books/Entwhistle Books (1980)., 1980. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.25" pp: 125, (2) The "father of rock journalism" looks at Dylan's reincarnation as a 1979 born-again Christian and theorizes its origins. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) THE HISTORY OF ROCK 'N' ROLL
Yorke, Ritchie

THE HISTORY OF ROCK 'N' ROLL
NY Methuen (1976)., 1976. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.25" 174pp The British rock journalist describes the rock scene, 1955 to 1975, and includes many evocative photographs. Illustrated by color, b&w photos throughout. 1st US Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) CONTEMPORARY MUSIC ALMANAC 1980/81
Zalkind, Ronald

CONTEMPORARY MUSIC ALMANAC 1980/81
NY Schirmer Books (1980)., 1980. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 5.75" pp: (xii), 947 Covers the music business in 1979, including 200 pages of biogs (many with photos) of R&R, R&B, pop and folk artists. Also contains a 20-page list of "music business professionals," a calendar of 1979 rock events, a history of rock & roll, directories of managers, booking agents, records companies and producers, etc. Also, how to get started in the music business, contracts, rock venues and unions, gold and platinum records, rock & roll in films, &c. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. 1st ppbk edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 98 listings found.