Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Songbooks: Old and Rare

Browse books in Songbooks: Old and Rare | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 133 listings found.
1) COWBOY SONGS: Greatest Collection--Folk, Hill-Billy, Western Songs--Hit Songs of the West, Number 18 [songbook]
American Folk Publications

COWBOY SONGS: Greatest Collection--Folk, Hill-Billy, Western Songs--Hit Songs of the West, Number 18 [songbook]
Derby, CT: American Folk Publications, 1952. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 32pp w/index. Has three large cartoons of singers, and photo-portraits throughout the text. In addition to song lyrics, half-page biographies are found under the photographs of singers and groups, including: Johnnie Wright, Jack Anglin, Carl Smith, Captain Stubby and the Buccaneers, Les Paul and Mary Ford, Whitey Ford, Eddie Dean, Lee Jones, Doye O'Dell, The Sage Riders, Maddox Brothers & Rose, Shug Fisher, Red Sovine, and others. 13" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) SONGS OF THE SADDLE: 20 New Popular Favorites. Complete with Words and Music, Guitar, Ukulele & Banjo Chords [songbook]
American Music, publisher

SONGS OF THE SADDLE: 20 New Popular Favorites. Complete with Words and Music, Guitar, Ukulele & Banjo Chords [songbook]
Portland, OR: American Music, 1942. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 50pp. On the cover, an inset photo-portrait of Chill Wills is surrounded by drawings of cowboys on bucking broncos. Contains lyrics, music and chords to 22 songs, including: Give Me A Girl from the Golden West; I'd Love to Be A Cowboy; Dreaming Along the Sleepy Rio Grande; On the Spring Creek Trail; Colorado Round-up Days; Over the Hills of Texas; The Cowgirl's Prayer; etc. Key signatures are handwritten in the list of contents. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) THE ARKANSAS WOODCHOPPER'S WORLD'S GREATEST COLLECTION OF COWBOY SONGS, WITH YODEL ARRANGEMENT [songbook]
Arkansas (Arkie) Woodchopper

THE ARKANSAS WOODCHOPPER'S WORLD'S GREATEST COLLECTION OF COWBOY SONGS, WITH YODEL ARRANGEMENT [songbook]
Chicago: M.M. Cole, 1932. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Good. 66pp: old tape repair inside spine. Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, chord symbols and frames to 36 cowboy songs, including: Barney McCoy; The Cowboy's Dream; Dying Cowboy; Poor Working Girl; Puttin' On the Style; Texas Cow-boy; Wanderin'; and 29 more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) THE ARKANSAS WOODCHOPPER'S WORLD'S GREATEST COLLECTION OF COWBOY SONGS, WITH YODEL ARRANGEMENT [songbook]
Arkansas (Arkie) Woodchopper

THE ARKANSAS WOODCHOPPER'S WORLD'S GREATEST COLLECTION OF COWBOY SONGS, WITH YODEL ARRANGEMENT [songbook]
Chicago: M.M. Cole, 1932. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Good. 66pp: archival repair to spine. Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, chord symbols and frames to 36 cowboy songs, including: Barney McCoy; The Cowboy's Dream; Dying Cowboy; Poor Working Girl; Puttin' On the Style; Texas Cow-boy; Wanderin'; and 29 more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) EDDY ARNOLD FOLIO OF SONGS YOU LOVE [songbook]
Arnold, Eddy

EDDY ARNOLD FOLIO OF SONGS YOU LOVE [songbook]
Nashville: Wallace Fowler, 1944. First Edition. Original wraps. Good. 32pp; photo-portrait. This early Eddy Arnold songbook introduces him as "The Tennessee Plowboy," as featured on The Grand Ole Opry. It contains words and music to 21 songs, including: I'm Branded For The Range In Heaven; My Star Of Blue Has Turned To Gold; You Must Walk The Line; Gallivantin Woman; and 17 more. 11.75" x 8.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) EDDY ARNOLD'S FAVORITE SONGS, NUMBER 2 [songbook]
Arnold, Eddy

EDDY ARNOLD'S FAVORITE SONGS, NUMBER 2 [songbook]
Beverly Hills: Hill and Range Songs, 1950. First Edition. Original wraps. Good. Illus from Photographs. 33pp; old clear tape along spine. A page of biography precedes lyrics, melody line, piano accompaniment, guitar chords and frames to 15 cowboy songs. Titles include: A Prison without Walls; Cuddle Buggin' Baby; Little Angel with A Dirty Face; The Lovebug Itch; Why Should I Cry; and 10 more. 11.75" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) EDDY ARNOLD'S FAVORITE SONGS, NUMBER 3 [songbook]
Arnold, Eddy

EDDY ARNOLD'S FAVORITE SONGS, NUMBER 3 [songbook]
Beverly Hills: Hill and Range Songs, 1953. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Good. Illus from Photographs. 41pp; 7pp illus from photographs; old clear tape along spine. A page of biography precedes the lyrics and music to 15 cowboy songs, including: Condemned Without Trial; I Wanna Play House With You; Somebody's Been Beatin' My Time; Easy On The Eyes; and 11 more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) OUR NATIVE AMERICAN AIRS: For Piano. Arranged by William Scher [songbook]
Bampton, Ruth, compiler

Philadelphia: Oliver Ditson, 1943. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 23pp; 14 illus from sketches. Contains lyrics and music to 20 songs, including: Aloha Oe; Cape Cod Chantey; The Erie Canal; Go Down, Moses; Good-bye, Old Paint; Keep in de Middle ob de Road; Roll de Cotton Down; Short'nin' Bread; etc. A brief commentary introduces each song, several of which relate to the history of African-Americans. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) I HEAR AMERICA SINGING [songbook]
Barnes, Ruth A

I HEAR AMERICA SINGING [songbook]
Chicago: John C. Winston, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Robert Lawson. Original cloth. pp: xix, 346, indices; illus in text. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. This words-only songster includes many lyrics in stereotypcial African-American dialect. Barnes collected these songs from various areas of the US between 1917 and 1925. Most are about working folks--cowboys, pioneers, gold-miners, seamen, canalmen, cotton-pickers, mountain folk, etc. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) LADIES VOICES: No. 1 [songbook]
Bilhorn, P.P

LADIES VOICES: No. 1 [songbook]
Chicago: Bilhorn Bros., 1910. First Edition. Original c`loth. Very Good. 128pp, index. Has words and music to 121 songs: sentimental songs, funeral songs, patriotic songs, G.A.R. songs, lodge songs, sailor songs, temperance songs, chants, etc. 7.5" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) SONGS OF P.P. BLISS. Edited and compiled by James R. Murray
Bliss, Philip Paul

SONGS OF P.P. BLISS. Edited and compiled by James R. Murray
Cleveland & Chicago: S. Brainard's Sons, 1877. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Good. 80pp; frontispiece portrait. Binding moderately scuffed. Contains 38 songs composed by the famous hymn-writer and gospel singer, who sometimes used the pseudonym Pro Phundo Basso. His most popular song, "Hold the Fort!," was based on an 1864 battle near Atlanta, and is included in this songbook, along with: Bessie Lee; Brave Battery Boys; John Chinaman; Poor Thomas Maltese; Pro Phundo Basso; The Temperance Ship; Willie's Wooing; &c., &c. Bliss (1838-1876) died with his wife when a bridge gave way while they were enroute to Chicago. Their train plunged to the ravine below, and no trace of either one was ever found. A monument to Bliss and his work was erected at Rome (Bradford County), PA, where the P.P. Bliss Gospel Songwriters Museum now stands. 8.75" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
12) THE LULLABY: with Original Engravings [songbook]
Boiles, John R

THE LULLABY: with Original Engravings [songbook]
NY Daniel Burgess 1856., 1856. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Bit of spotty foxing, else in very good condition. 7.25" x 4.5" (16)pp On cover: Troy, N.Y.: Merriam, Moore & Co. Floral cover design signed in type by J.D. Felter. The four half-page engravings, the decorative initials, and the cover design all are watercolored by hand, rather crudely but of the period. Song titles include: Evening Song; My Baby; The Robins; The Nosegay; Speckled Hen; etc., including a number of lullabies. Illustrated by 4 half-page engravings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
13) FOLK SONGS OF MANY PEOPLES: With English Versions by American Poets, Volume Two [songbook]
Botsford, Florence Hudson, compiler

NY: Woman's Press, 1922. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Lower tip of cover slightly chipped. pp: viii, 464, indices. Comprises words and music to many songs, some of which are here published in Engish for the first time. Represented are songs from the US (middle west, cowboy, negro, indian, &c.), Baltic and Slavic nations, Italy, Romania, Albania, Far East, Africa, Latin America, etc. Original versions as well as English translations are provided, some in other alphabets. 10.5" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) A NEW SETTLEMENT OF OLD SCORES : A Collection of Topical Songs and Folksongs especially compiled for Constellation, the 41st annual World Science Fiction Convention [signed]
Brunner, John

A NEW SETTLEMENT OF OLD SCORES : A Collection of Topical Songs and Folksongs especially compiled for Constellation, the 41st annual World Science Fiction Convention [signed]
Cambridge, MA: NESFA Press, 1983. First Edition. Spiral-bound. Very Good. Various illustrators. 67pp, colophon; frequent fantastic illustrations in the text. This example is signed on the title-page by John Brunner, along with a peace symbol. Contains words and music to 33 songs, including: Anthem Of An Unrepentant Addict; Billion Dollars A Week; Disarmament Conference; Future Shock Song; H-Bombs Thunder; Only A Robot; Science Fiction Junkie's Lament; Space Shanty; and 25 more. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) SONGS OF THE CARNEGIE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY [songbook]
Bunker, Henry L. and Thomas W. Lippert, eds

SONGS OF THE CARNEGIE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY [songbook]
Pittsburgh: Tri-publications, 1930. Limited. Original cloth. Very Good. 101pp; portrait and four views from photographs. Contains lyrics and music to 39 songs as sung by the student body, fraternities, and sororities of Carnegie in 1930. 10.5" x 7.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) CHILDREN'S FOLK SONGS OF UGANDA
Byangwa, J and E.A. Moon

CHILDREN'S FOLK SONGS OF UGANDA
Kampala: Uganda Publishing House, 1971. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: viii, 53. Edited by G.W. Kakoma. Printed and bound in East Africa. Contains commentary, melodies, and lyrics in Ugandan & English for 72 songs: story songs, play songs, lullabies and baby songs, and miscellaneous songs. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) FRANKIE CARLE'S PIANO STYLINGS OF FAVORITE SONGS [songbook]
Carle, Frankie

FRANKIE CARLE'S PIANO STYLINGS OF FAVORITE SONGS [songbook]
NY: Mills Music, 1930. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Im-Ho. 28pp. Contains piano music to Frankie Carle's conceptions of eight standards: Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea; Who's Sorry Now; When My Sugar Walks Down the Street; Bright Eyes; Jean; Emaline; My Honey's Lovin' Arms; Estelle. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) CLARK'S NEW REFORM SONG BOOK
Clark, George W

Detroit, Michigan Published by the author 1881., 1881. Hardcover. Small bookplate and shelf label, else in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.5" pp: 179, (2) Contains "260 Elemental, Reformatory, Progressive, Temperance, Anti-Secrecy, National, Patriotic, Social, Hygienic, and Miscellaneous Songs, New and Old." Includes lyrics to all the songs and music to many of them. Second Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
19) THE HAPPY COWBOY: Sings and Plays Songs of Pioneer Days [songbook]
Clark, Kenneth S., editor

THE HAPPY COWBOY: Sings and Plays Songs of Pioneer Days [songbook]
NY: Paull-Pioneer Music, 1934. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 64pp; ranch views from photographs. The cover shows cowboys playing and singing outside their bunkhouse as the cook in his apron looks on from a doorway. Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 54 songs, including: After the Roundup; Call of the Western Wild; Cowboy's Meditation; Idaho Jack; Jim Oxford and His Salt Creek Girl; Poor, Lonesome Cowboy; Punchin' Dough; Rodeo Days; Wandering Cowboy; etc. 10" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) THE HAPPY COWBOY: Sings and Plays Songs of Pioneer Days [songbook]
Clark, Kenneth S., editor

NY: Paull-Pioneer Music, 1934. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 64pp; 6 illus from photographs. The cover photo shows happy cowboys sitting outside the bunkhouse, strumming guitars, as a cook looks on from a doorway. Begins with a foreword re western folklore and cowboy songs. Contains lyrics, music and chords to 54 songs, including: After the Roundup; Cowboys' New Year's Dance; I'd Like to Be in Texas; Jim Oxford and His Salt Creek Girl; Song of the Slash Slash Eleven; Texas Rangers; etc. The photos show cowboys at work on the range. 10" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
21) SUPER SONG BOOK: Radio * Stage * Screen. Latest Song Hits, Volume 1, No. 1 [songbook]
D.S. Publishing Company

SUPER SONG BOOK: Radio * Stage * Screen. Latest Song Hits, Volume 1, No. 1 [songbook]
NY D.S. Publishing 1941., 1941. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 11.5" x 8.5" 32pp w/index Contains lyrics to 155 songs of the day, some of which have become standards. Also contains short pieces on various performers along with candid photos, including Peggy Lee, Cab Calloway, Amy Arnell, Dinah Shore, Betty Carter, Frances Langford, Kate Smith, Marilyn Duke, the Harrison Sisters, Mary Ann Mercer, Glenn Miller, the Three Suns, Paul Whiteman, the Merry Macs, Meredith Wilson, the Chamber Music Society of Lower Basin Street, and others. Printed on salmon-colored pulp paper and in remarkable condition. A few song titles: A Little Jive Is Good for You; Abdul, the Bulbul Ameer; Ciribiribin; Dark Eyes; Four Bar Riff; High Falutin' Newton; Ich Liebe Dich; I've Been Drafted; Joltin' Joe DiMaggio; Whatcha Know Joe; and 145 others. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
22) SONGS OF THE PLAINS [songbook]
DeVoll, Cal and others

SONGS OF THE PLAINS [songbook]
Chicago: Belmont Music, 1938. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 24pp; vignettes on every page. Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 14 songs, including: Little Puncher; A Cowboy's Day; Colorado Stars; When It's Round-up Time in Arizona; They're Brandin' Kelly's Yearlin's in the Valley; etc. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) THE INTELLECTUAL AND PRACTICAL SINGING BOOK . Elements of Vocal Music . Pleasing and Popular Tunes
Dingley, Charles

NY: N.B. Holmes, 1834. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fair. Spine cloth very worn, covers rubbed, shaken, else complete. pp: 80, (1). Contains words and music. American Imprints #24173 locates two copies; OCLC locates three. 5.5" x 4.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
24) THE HARMONIST: Being A Collection of Tunes from the Most Approved Authors . [shape-note songbook]
Disosway, Gabriel P. and others

THE HARMONIST: Being A Collection of Tunes from the Most Approved Authors . [shape-note songbook]
N-Y: T. Mason & G. Lane, 1837. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good. Expertly rebacked, new endpapers, very good condition. pp: (xv), 384 Indices. Contains words and shape-note music. ".Adapted to every variety of metre in the Methodist Hymn-book. And, for particular occasions, a selection of Anthems, Pieces, and Sentences. American Imprints 44672. 6" x 9.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
25) TONY, JUANITA & BUDDY'S ALBUM OF MOUNTAIN & COWBOY SONGS [songbook] [signed]
Dooley, Tony and Juanita, and Buddy Durham

TONY, JUANITA & BUDDY'S ALBUM OF MOUNTAIN & COWBOY SONGS [songbook] [signed]
NY: Southern Music, 1939. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 24pp. Signed by all three performers in colored inks, above their names on the back cover. Contains words and music to 15 cowboy and hillbilly songs performed by this trio. Titles include: The Utah Trail; Lullaby Yodel; Yodeling Cowboy; Lonely Hobo; and 11 more. Also present are a page of biographical information and a page of chord frames for guitar. Inside the back cover is written: "Regards, Jazzin Johnny Bright." 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
26) TEMPERANCE ECHOES: Songs, Quartets, and Choruses.Sacred and Secular Music .Temperance Gatherings, Glee Clubs, and the Home
Dressler, William

N-Y: J.L. Peters, 1874. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Good. Edges of boards rubbed. pp: 124, (16). Contains words and music to 54 temperance songs including: Cold Water, Boys; Don't Wed A Man Who Drinks; Don't Sell My Father Rum; Drinking Gin; Go and Learn A Trade; King Whisky; and 48 more. 7.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
27) THE BOOK OF GERMAN SONGS: From the Sixteenth to the Nineteenth Century
Dulcken, H.W., translator and editor

London: Ward and Lock, 1856. First Edition in English. Pictorial cloth. Good. Shelf wear at edges of boards, else near very good condition. 324pp; engraved plates and vignettes. Contains words in English to many German folk songs. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
28) TWICE 55 PLUS COMMUNITY SONGS: The New Brown Book
Dykema, Peter W. and others

TWICE 55 PLUS COMMUNITY SONGS: The New Brown Book
Boston: C.C. Birchard, 1947. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Printed wraps. Good. Unpaginated; contains words and music to 175 songs, which is 55 more than the previous edition. Old brown tape along spine. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) EMERALD GEMS: Irish Melodies and Mrmories of the Ould and New [songbook]
Emerald

EMERALD GEMS: Irish Melodies and Mrmories of the Ould and New [songbook]
NY: Paull-Pioneer Music, 1940. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 48pp. Contains words and music to 21 Irish songs, including: Down Went McGinty; Eileen Aroon; Killarney; M'Closkey's Great Fight; Minstrel Boy; Off to Philadelphia; and 15 more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) THE CHORAL TRIBUTE: A Collection of New Church Music, for Choirs, Singing Schools, Conventions, &c. [songbook]
Emerson, L.O

THE CHORAL TRIBUTE: A Collection of New Church Music, for Choirs, Singing Schools, Conventions, &c. [songbook]
Boston: Oliver Ditson, 1869. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good. Expertly rebacked, new endpapers, boards rubbed. pp:(ii),400,ii Indices. Comprises five parts: (1) Elementary Instructions, Progressive Exercises, Part Songs; (2) Glees, Opera Choruses, Quartets, &c.; (3) Hymn Tunes "and a great variety of odd metres, none of which have ever before been published"; (4) Anthems and Chants, all of which have been composed and arranged expressly for this work, and designed for Opening and Closing of Service, Funeral, and various other occasions"; (5) Standard Congregational Tunes. 6.75" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 133 listings found.