Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersSongbooks: Old and Rare |
|
Browse books in Songbooks: Old and Rare | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
EMERSON'S PART-SONGS AND GLEES FOR MIXED VOICES . with Accompaniment for the Piano-forte [songbook]
Boston: Oliver Ditson, 1887. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good. Edges of boards scuffed. 176pp, index. Contains mostly four-part arrangements of 45 popular and semi-classical songs, including: Away to the Meadows; Beautiful May; Dash Away, Boat; Rustic Coquette; Skating Song; The Alpine Hunter; The Spinning Lesson; Three Doughtie Men; What Song Doth the Cricket Sing?; and 36 more. 10.25" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
HELP ONE ANOTHER BOYS": Help the Unemployed. Dedicated to the New York City Policemen, "ON DUTY," Song and Chorus [songbook]
NY Frank Harding (1931)., 1931. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Some wear along spine, else complete and in good condition. 12.25" x 9.5" (16)pp This collection of song lyrics and recitations was priced at ten cents, with the admonition "Help the Unemployed." Song lyrics include: Joe Hill's The Preacher and the Slave; On Duty: Policeman's Song; Brooklyn Bridge Is Falling Down; Asleep at the Switch; etc. Illustrated by decorative border on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
THUNDERING GUITARS: With the Solid Beat. Composed and Arranged by Joseph M. Estella [songbook]
NY Wm. J. Smith Music 1964., 1964. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (20)pp "The tremendous popularity of guitar groups and combos, has created a need for rhythmical style musical arrangements with the various parts written out. This collection was published to fill the vacuum." (The Author). Titles include: Come On And Dance; Boogie Bounce; Rambling Guitar Blues; Go Man Go; Lazy River Blues; Guitar Flash; Hot Guitar Twist; Speedy Guitars. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
FOLK-SONGS, CHANTEYS AND SINGING GAMES [songbook]
NY: H.W. Gray, 1912. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Good. Rebacked with archival linen tape. pp: (iv), 111. Contains lyrics and music to 33 folk songs, 7 singing games, and 9 chanteys. 10.5" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
THE VICTOR DANCE FOLIO NO. 2
NY: Leo Feist, 1906. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Good. 32pp. Contains piano music to popular waltz and two-step hits of the day, including: Arcadia; In Starlight; Yankee Grit; and seven more. Some edge wear as usual. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
ENGLISH MADRIGAL VERSE, 1588-1632. Edited from the Original Song Books
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1920. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Spine cloth fading. pp: xx, 640, first-line index; decorative title-page. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
SONGS OF HAVERFORD
Haverford, PA: Haverford College, 1934. Enlarged Edition. Printed wraps. Very Good. 31pp. Contains words and music to 23 songs, most of them written or arranged by the editors: Field, '97; Ralph Mellor, '99; C. Linn Seiler, '02; Sigmund Spaeth, '05. Spaeth became known for editing other songbooks as well. The songs in this book include: Comrades; Fair Haverford; Ecce Quam Bonum; Football Song; Haverford Forever; Haverford Harmony Song; Here's to Good Old College; Siwash Won't Shine; Vive la Haverford; Waukie Wau; and 14 more. 10.5" x 8". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS HYMNAL
NY: J. Fischer & Bro., 1898. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: 32, (2) ads. Contains words and music to 30 hymns, ending with "Long Live the Pope." 7.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS HYMNAL
NY: J. Fischer & Bro., 1898. First Edition. Original cloth. Good. pp: 32, (2) ads. Contains words and music to 30 hymns, ending with "Long Live the Pope." The cloth binding is lightly mottled. 7.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
THE FOUNTAIN SONG BOOK: No. 2, Revised [songbook]
Chicago: A. Flanagan, 1890. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Corners of paper covers chipped. 80pp, index. Contains words and music to 50 songs, some familiar, some not so, including: To the West [Across the Missouri]; When Santa Claus Comes; The Land of My Love; Stand Up for Uncle Sam, My Boys; Revolutionary Tea; etc. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
DELUXE EDITION OF FAMOUS ORIGINAL RED FOLEY'S COWBOY SONGS & MOUNTAIN BALLADS [songbook]
Chicago: M.M. Cole, 1941. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 96pp; 6pp illus from photographs. Contains lyrics, music and chords to 91 songs, including: A Rollin' Stone on the Road; Barn Yard Rag; Born to the Saddle; Covered Wagon Trails; Drifting Buckaroo; Headin' for A Weddin' in the Rockies; I'd Rather Be A Cowboy; Me and My Pinto Pal; My Daddy Was A Cowboy; Rodeo Sweetheart; etc. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
FRANCIS & DAY'S ALBUM OF MUSIC FOR SKIFFLE GROUPS: Full Words & Music for Piano, Guitar, Ukulele, Bass, Drums & Washboard Rhythm
London Francis, Day & Hunter nd [ca. 1950]., 1950. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Decorative paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 24pp A one-page introduction on how to play washboard rhythms precedes this collection of 11 traditional and popular tunes. The arrangements include lyrics, piano accompaniment, bass lines, guitar chords and frames, washboard lines. Tunes include: Bye Bye Blackbird; Frankie and Johnny; Somebody Stole My Gal; Sweet Georgia Brown; etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
FRANCIS & DAY'S ALBUM OF MUSIC FOR SKIFFLE GROUPS: Full Words & Music for Piano, Guitar, Ukulele, Bass, Drums & Washboard Rhythm
London Francis, Day & Hunter nd [ca. 1950]., 1950. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Name and minor edge nicks on cover, else in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 24pp A one-page introduction on how to play washboard rhythms precedes this collection of 11 traditional and popular tunes. The arrangements include lyrics, piano accompaniment, bass lines, guitar chords and frames, washboard lines. Tunes include: Bye Bye Blackbird; Frankie and Johnny; Somebody Stole My Gal; Sweet Georgia Brown; etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
JUVENILE MUSIC
Boston: Ginn, 1923. First Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. 176pp, index; occasional illus in color. Contains lyrics and music to 158 songs (21 folksongs and 137 by known composers). 8" x 6.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
TWO-PART MUSIC
Boston: Ginn, 1927. First Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. 208pp, index; occasional illus in color. Contains lyrics and music to 152 songs (26 folksongs and 126 by known composers). 8" x 6.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
SONGS OF CHILDHOOD
Boston: Ginn, 1923. First Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. 144pp, index; occasional color illus in text. Contains lyrics and music to 140 songs, including many familiar nursery songs. 8" x 6.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
THE WONDER.Containing the Rudiments, Glees and Hymn Tunes, Anthems and Choruses [songbook]
Philadelphia: Theodore Presser, 1919. Early Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Good. Signs of light use. 175pp, index. Contains words and music to four-part arrangements of 81 songs. 9.75" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
BOUQUET OF SONGS FOR LITTLE PEOPLE [songbook]
Curtis Davis, 1895. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 32pp; vignettes throughout. Contains words and music to 31 songs, presented by the makers of Welcome Soap. Titles include: Little Estelle's Ride; Playing on the Sea-shore; Four Little Puppies; Chickie! Chickie!; Pussy at Play; and 26 more. 9.5" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
SONGS OF MANY LANDS
Boston Ginn (1936)., 1936. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 8" x 6.5" 192pp w/index Contains lyrics and music to 186 songs (128 folksongs and 58 by known composers). Intended for use in teaching children. Illustrated by occasional illus in color. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
TUNES AND HARMONIES
Boston Ginn (1936)., 1936. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 7" 192pp w/index Contains lyrics and music to 171 songs (111 folksongs and 60 by known composers). Intended for use in teaching children. Illustrated by occasional illus in color. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
BLENDING VOICES
Boston Ginn (1936)., 1936. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 8" x 6.25" 207pp w/index Contains lyrics and music to 182 songs (126 folksongs and 56 by known composers). Intended for use in teaching children. Illustrated by occasional illus in color. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
TUNING UP
Boston Ginn (1936)., 1936. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 8" x 6.5" 176pp w/index Contains lyrics and music to 154 songs (104 folksongs and 50 by known composers). Intended for use in teaching children. Illustrated by occasional illus in color. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
LISTEN AND SING
Boston Ginn (1936)., 1936. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 8" x 6.5" 140pp w/index Contains lyrics and music to 120 songs (62 folksongs and 58 by known composers). Intended for use in teaching children. Illustrated by occasional illus in color. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
EVERYBODY SING: Songs of the W.C.T.U. [songbook]
Evanston, IL: National WCTU Publ House, 1924. Fourth Edition. Original Wraps. Good. Old paper tape on spine. 32pp. Organized in 1874, the WCTU cekebrated 50 years of effort in 1924. This songster contains lyrics to 45 songs, some with music, including: "Advice to the Drys"; "March of Allegiance"; "Prohibition Marching Song"; "Work for Enforcement Where You Are"; etc. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
CALIFORNIA TO THE NEW YORK ISLAND: Being a pocketful of Brags, Blues, Bad-Men Ballads, Love Songs, Okie Laments. [songbook]
NY: Guthrie Children's Trust Fnd, 1960. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Pictorial covers lightly rubbed. 48pp; illus from photographs. "Woven into a script suitable for a Concert, Clambake, Hootenanny or Community Sing by Millard Lampell." Contains a two-page introductory note by Pete Seeger, and lyrics & music to 32 Woody Guthrie songs. 10" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
A TRIBUTE TO WOODY GUTHRIE. Songs and Words by Woody Guthrie. Woven into a script by Millard Lampell [songbook]
NY: Ludlow Music, 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 72pp ; illus throughout from photographs. After Woody Guthrie died in 1967, a benefit concert was held at Carnegie Hall in 1968, starring Joan Baez, Judy Collins, Bob Dylan, Jack Elliott, Arlo Guthrie, Richie Havens, Pete Seeger, Tom Paxton, and Odetta. In 1970, a similar concert was held on the West Coast, with the addition of Earl Robinson and Country Joe McDonald. Millard Lampell wrote the script for both events, read by Peter Fonda, Will Geer, and Robert Ryan. This book of the two events includes many concert photographs as well as candids from Woody's life and times; and lyrics, melody and chords to 29 of his songs. 11" x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
PARODOLOGY: Songs for Fun and Fellowship. A Collection of Stunt and Pep Songs for Camps, Parties. [songbook]
Nashville: Cokesbury Press, 1928. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. 108pp, index. Contains words to songs and occasional music in the text. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
PARODOLOGY: Songs for Fun and Fellowship. A Collection of Stunt and Pep Songs for Camps, Parties. [songbook]
Nashville: Cokesbury Press, 1927. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 108pp, index, (4)ads. Contains lyrics to 423 songs, and music to a few of them. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
FOUR SONGS OF AUSTRALIA
Sydney: W.H. Paling, 1930. First Edition. Printed wraps. Very Good. 15pp, words and music to: There Is A Fair Isle; In Martin Place; A Song of the Land; A Song of Sydney Town. Neat archival repair inside spine. 9.75" x 7.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
MUSICA SACRA: OR SPRINGFIELD AND UTICA COLLECTIONS UNITED: Consisting of Psalm and Hymn Tunes, Anthems and Chants
Utica: William Williams, 1823. Revised & Enlarged Edition. leather-backed boards. Good. Boards scratched, faint dampmark on few leaves, else good condition. pp: 277, (3). "Arranged for two, three or four voices, with a figured base for the organ or piano forte." This fourth, revised edition is recorded by American Imprints #12790. 9" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 133 listings found. |



![HELP ONE ANOTHER BOYS": Help the Unemployed. Dedicated to the New York City Policemen, "ON DUTY," Song and Chorus [songbook] HELP ONE ANOTHER BOYS": Help the Unemployed. Dedicated to the New York City Policemen, "ON DUTY," Song and Chorus [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/002m/38234002-0-m.jpg)
![THUNDERING GUITARS: With the Solid Beat. Composed and Arranged by Joseph M. Estella [songbook] THUNDERING GUITARS: With the Solid Beat. Composed and Arranged by Joseph M. Estella [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/876m/116275876-0-m.jpg)
![FOLK-SONGS, CHANTEYS AND SINGING GAMES [songbook] FOLK-SONGS, CHANTEYS AND SINGING GAMES [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/442m/71191442-0-m.jpg)




![THE FOUNTAIN SONG BOOK: No. 2, Revised [songbook] THE FOUNTAIN SONG BOOK: No. 2, Revised [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/983m/12535983-0-m.jpg)
![DELUXE EDITION OF FAMOUS ORIGINAL RED FOLEY'S COWBOY SONGS & MOUNTAIN BALLADS [songbook] DELUXE EDITION OF FAMOUS ORIGINAL RED FOLEY'S COWBOY SONGS & MOUNTAIN BALLADS [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/418m/12534418-0-m.jpg)


![THE WONDER.Containing the Rudiments, Glees and Hymn Tunes, Anthems and Choruses [songbook] THE WONDER.Containing the Rudiments, Glees and Hymn Tunes, Anthems and Choruses [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/362m/88308362-0-m.jpg)
![BOUQUET OF SONGS FOR LITTLE PEOPLE [songbook] BOUQUET OF SONGS FOR LITTLE PEOPLE [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/754m/141986754-0-m.jpg)
![CALIFORNIA TO THE NEW YORK ISLAND: Being a pocketful of Brags, Blues, Bad-Men Ballads, Love Songs, Okie Laments. [songbook] CALIFORNIA TO THE NEW YORK ISLAND: Being a pocketful of Brags, Blues, Bad-Men Ballads, Love Songs, Okie Laments. [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/633m/12532633-0-m.jpg)
![A TRIBUTE TO WOODY GUTHRIE. Songs and Words by Woody Guthrie. Woven into a script by Millard Lampell [songbook] A TRIBUTE TO WOODY GUTHRIE. Songs and Words by Woody Guthrie. Woven into a script by Millard Lampell [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/583m/12534583-0-m.jpg)
![PARODOLOGY: Songs for Fun and Fellowship. A Collection of Stunt and Pep Songs for Camps, Parties. [songbook] PARODOLOGY: Songs for Fun and Fellowship. A Collection of Stunt and Pep Songs for Camps, Parties. [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/564m/12533564-0-m.jpg)
![PARODOLOGY: Songs for Fun and Fellowship. A Collection of Stunt and Pep Songs for Camps, Parties. [songbook] PARODOLOGY: Songs for Fun and Fellowship. A Collection of Stunt and Pep Songs for Camps, Parties. [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/458m/162087458-0-m.jpg)


