Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Songbooks: Old and Rare

Browse books in Songbooks: Old and Rare | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 131 listings found.
1) THE SONG KING: Collection of New and Original Music for Singing Classes, Day Schools, Conventions, &c. [songbook]
Palmer, H.R

Cincinnati: John Church, 1871. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Printed covers bit rubbed as usual. 192pp, index. Words and music throughout, arranged for glees, quartets and choruses. 6.5" x 9.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) SONGS OF STEVENS. Second Edition, Enlarged and Revised by A Committee of the Alumni Association [songbook]
Peabody, Ernest H. and others, editors

SONGS OF STEVENS. Second Edition, Enlarged and Revised by A Committee of the Alumni Association [songbook]
Hoboken, NJ Alumni, Stevens Institute (1930)., 1930. Second Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. pp: viii, 173. Contains words and music, including many new songs written since the first edition of 1910. Includes folk songs, popular favorites, school songs, &c. 11" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) DOWN BEAT'S 88 KEYS TO FAME: 30 Solos by 30 Famous Pianists, including Biographies and Photos of Each Composer [songbook]
Pease, Sharon, editor

NY Leeds Music Corp. 1943., 1943. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 64pp Includes: Mary Lou Williams, Willy "The Lion" Smith, Freddie Slack, Billy Kyle, Nat Cole, Art Hodes, and 24 others. Each pianist is represented by the music to a favorite selection, including boogie-woogie, blues, barrel-house, stomps, rags, etc. Illustrated by 30 portraits fr photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
4) POPULAR PARLOR PIECES FOR PIANO
Popular..songbook

POPULAR PARLOR PIECES FOR PIANO
1906. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Very Good. 32pp. Apparently a pirated edition of turn-of-the-century piano music, with no publisher stated. Contains piano music to eight songs of the day, including: The Maiden's Prayer; Black Hawk Waltz; Secret Love Gavotte; and five more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) LATEST POPULAR RADIO V HIT SONGS, Vol. I, No. 3 [songbook]
Radio Hit Songs

LATEST POPULAR RADIO V HIT SONGS, Vol. I, No. 3 [songbook]
NY: Charlton, 1941. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 32pp. Contains lyrics and some music to 180 songs popular in the first month of America's entry into World War II, including: A Gay Ranchero; A Little Jive Is Good for You; Boogie Man; Cowboy Serenade; Dixie Depot; Any Bonds Today?; He's 1-A in the Army and He's A-1 in My Heart; Jersey Jungle; Rancho Pillow; The Eagles of the Air; The V Song; Whatcha Know Joe; You Betcha My Life; and 167 more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) RANDALL'S VILLAGE VOICES: For Schools, Conventions, and Musical Unions....Added as a supplement Randall's Musical Elocution
Randall, Ransom H

RANDALL'S VILLAGE VOICES: For Schools, Conventions, and Musical Unions....Added as a supplement Randall's Musical Elocution
Chicago Ransom H. Randall 1915., 1915. Hardcover. Light wear to covers, else in good condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pp: 170,(8)ads The basic principles of music are followed by exercises in each key, and then a "large and pleasing" collection of songs. Revised Edn. Binding is flexible cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) A SONGBOOK: A Red Notes Pamphlet [songbook]
Red Notes

A SONGBOOK: A Red Notes Pamphlet [songbook]
London Red Notes June 1977., 1977. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.5" x 8" (73)pp Contains lyrics and chord symbols to 73 hard-hitting songs in protest against social injustices of many sorts. Profusely illustrated from photographs and drawings, and exhibiting several Woody Guthrie quotes as well as brief essays and news items, this anti-establishment songbook is seldom seen for sale. Illustrated by full-page and text illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
8) YOUNG FOLK SONG BOOK. Musical Arrangements and Notes by Earl Robinson. Introduction by Pete Seeger [songbook]
Robinson, Earl, editor

YOUNG FOLK SONG BOOK. Musical Arrangements and Notes by Earl Robinson. Introduction by Pete Seeger [songbook]
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Pictorial boards in a dust jacket with slight edge wear. 112pp; illus from candid photographs. Contains words and music to songs written and sung by singers and groups of the folk revival era. Included are: Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, Jack Elliott, Greenbriar Boys, New Lost City Ramblers, and Peggy Seeger. Each artist is represented by five songs. The book also contains biographies and "appreciations" of each artist, by a variety of writers such as Nat Hentoff, Robert Shelton, Alan Lomax, and Pete Seeger. 11.25" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
9) STREET CRIES OF PHILADELPHIA [songbook]
Rowland, Mrs. A.J

Philadelphia: City History Society, 1922. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. (20)pp. Words and tunes reproduce the cries of West Philadelphia street vendors who hawked their wares between 1850 and 1870, including the crab-seller, whitewasher, garbageman, ragman, blind broomseller, and other itinerant merchants. 10.25" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) NEW CITY SONGSTER: Group of 11 volumes
Seeger, Peggy and Ewan MacColl

NEW CITY SONGSTER: Group of 11 volumes
London: The Singers Club. First Editions. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. David Scott. These rare songsters are seldom seen for sale. This group of 11 volumes (#1-10, 12) were owned and annotated by a well-known Australian folksinger who signed her name in Volume 1 and made notes, comments, and changes throughout a number of the eleven volumes. As usual, Volume 1 is the "1974 redesigned reprint"; Volume 2 is dated 1969, and so on to Volume 12 dated 1976. The number of pages in each volume ranges from 20 to 40. True to the name, each volume is full of words and melodies to songs of protest, labor, etc., featuring those written by Peggy Seeger and Ewan MacColl. According to the Working Class Movement Library website: "New City Songster was almost entirely the work of Peggy Seeger (who chose, edited and notated the songs) and David Scott (the artist for all but one of the issues).It ran for 21 volumes, 1968-1985." 9" x 4". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
11) THE SINGER: A Collection of Music
Seward, Theodore F

NY: Biglow & Main, 1870. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Bound in the original cloth-backed printed boards; edges of covers a bit rubbed; some light, spotty foxing. Contains words and music to 122 glees, anthems, and tunes, including: A Farmer's Song; Always Look on the Sunny Side; Making Hay; The Fisher Boy; The Plowman's Song; The Sleigh Ride; When Mary Was A Lassie; O Clap Your Hands; Coming to Jesus; Alaska; Lake Leman; St. Nicholas; and many more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) SINGIN' IN THE SADDLE: A New Collection of Original and Standard Cowboy Songs [songbook]
Sherwin, Sterling

SINGIN' IN THE SADDLE: A New Collection of Original and Standard Cowboy Songs [songbook]
Boston: Boston Music, 1944. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. 59pp; illus throughout from rodeo photographs. The cover features a large photo-portrait of movie-star Ann Sheridan in a fancy western outfit. Contains lyrics, music, chords and charts to 21 songs, including: An Outlaw on the Range; The Cowboy and the Gal; Gila Town; Old Montana; Little Joe, the Wrangler; The Cowpuncher; etc. 11.75" x 8.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) NORTH PENNSYLVANIA MINSTRELSY: As Sung in the Backwoods Settlements, Hunting Cabins and Lumber Camps in...Pennsylvania
Shoemaker, Henry W

NORTH PENNSYLVANIA MINSTRELSY: As Sung in the Backwoods Settlements, Hunting Cabins and Lumber Camps in...Pennsylvania
Altoona, PA: Times Tribune, 1923. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Expertly restored in new gray boards with original wraps mounted. pp: 228, (5), index; 22 plates from photographs. Most of the plates are full-length photo-portraits of players and singers, including a number of Native Americans. This music, as sung in Pennsylvania's "Black Forest" from 1840 to 1923, was collected by Henry W. Shoemaker, John C. French, and John H. Chatham. Included are many examples of music built on local lore as well as cowboy songs, canal-boat songs, "The Slave's Lament," songs of the Civil War era, etc. 7.5" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
14) ASHER SIZEMORE AND LITTLE JIMMIE'S SONGS OF THE SOUTHLAND: Mountain Ballads, Children's Songs, Cowboy Songs [songbook]
Sizemore, Asher

ASHER SIZEMORE AND LITTLE JIMMIE'S SONGS OF THE SOUTHLAND: Mountain Ballads, Children's Songs, Cowboy Songs [songbook]
Rushville, IN: Asher Sizemore, 1947. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 48pp; 3pp illus from photographs. First published in 1937. This 1947 edition shows Asher on the cover in Army uniform; and inside, Little Jimmie grown. Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 50 songs, including: Boogger Bear; Chawin' Chawin' Gum; Cowboy Jack; Hero of A Mad Stampede; Home in Tennessee; My Old Branding Iron; Prisoner's Lament; Poor Miner's Life; etc. Complete with the original mailing envelope. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) ASHER SIZEMORE AND LITTLE JIMMIE'S SONGS OF THE SOIL: Mountain Ballads, Children's Songs, Cowboy Songs [songbook]
Sizemore, Asher

ASHER SIZEMORE AND LITTLE JIMMIE'S SONGS OF THE SOIL: Mountain Ballads, Children's Songs, Cowboy Songs [songbook]
Laurel, IN: Asher Sizemore, 1937. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 48pp; 5 illus from photographs. The cover has an inset photo of Asher and Little Jimmie in western garb, flanked by a drawing of a farmer and plow horse. Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 50 songs, including: Blue Eyes; How Do You Like Your Eggs; I Only Want A Buddy; Little Cowboy Jim; My Saddle Is Home; Our Indiana Farm; The Cowboy's Last Ride; etc. 9.75" x 6.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) ASHER SIZEMORE AND LITTLE JIMMIE'S SONGS OF THE SOUTHLAND: Mountain Ballads, Children's Songs, Cowboy Songs [songbook]
Sizemore, Asher

ASHER SIZEMORE AND LITTLE JIMMIE'S SONGS OF THE SOUTHLAND: Mountain Ballads, Children's Songs, Cowboy Songs [songbook]
Rushville, IN: Asher Sizemore, 1947. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 48pp; 3pp illus from photographs. First published in 1937. This 1947 edition shows Asher on the cover in Army uniform; and inside, Little Jimmie all growed up. Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 50 songs, including: Boogger Bear; Chawin' Chawin' Gum; Cowboy Jack; Hero of A Mad Stampede; Home in Tennessee; My Old Branding Iron; Prisoner's Lament; Poor Miner's Life; etc. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) HANK SNOW, THE SINGING RANGER: America's Outstanding Composer of Folk Ballads and Hillbilly Songs, Folio No. 2 [songbook]
Snow, Hank

HANK SNOW, THE SINGING RANGER: America's Outstanding Composer of Folk Ballads and Hillbilly Songs, Folio No. 2 [songbook]
Beverly Hills: Hill and Range Songs, 1951. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Good. 37pp; 4pp illus from photographs; old clear tape along spine. Includes a full-page tribute by Hank to "Jimmie Rodgers, America's Blue Yodeller," along with a full-page autobiographical sketch. Contains lyrics and music to 15 Hank Snow songs, including: I'm Movin' On; My Kaluah Sweetheart; Star Spangled Waltz; The Rhumba Boogie; Bluebird Island; and 10 more. 11.75" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) THE SOUSA MARCH FOLIO: For Orchestra--Piano Acc
Sousa, John Philip

THE SOUSA MARCH FOLIO: For Orchestra--Piano Acc
Cincinnati: John Church, 1919. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 32pp. Contains music for piano accompaniment to 14 Sousa marches, including: Stars and Strips Forever; Free Lance March; Jack Tar March; Charlatan March; Yorktown Centennial March; and nine more. 10.5" x 6.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) OAHU FOLIO OF MOUNTAIN SONGS AND PRAIRIE BALLADS FOR HAWAIIAN GUITAR [songbook]
Stanley, Harry, arranger

Cleveland, OH: Oahu, 1935. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Back cover deteriorating at edges. 13pp. Contains lyrics and Hawaiian guitar arrangements to five songs: The Bum Song; I'd Like to Be in Texas; The Dreary Black Hills; Jesse James; and Ten Thousand Cattle. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) SONGS FOR PEACE: 100 Songs of the Peace Movement. Introduction by Pete Seeger [songbook]
Student Peace Union

NY: Oak Publications, 1966. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. Worn, corner torn from cover, marginal notes by a musician. 111pp; text illus from photographs. Despite the wear, this songbook (words and music) is complete and very scarce. 10" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
21) CHORAL ECHOES; A Collection of Secular and Sacred Music for Singing Schools, Conventions, Normals ... and the Home Circle
Sturgis, G.R

Chicago R.R. Meredith & Son 1887-8., 1887. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine and hinges amateurishly reinforced with old cloth. 6.5" x 9.5" 160pp w/index Contains words and music to many patriotic songs as well as sacred ones. First Edition. Binding is leather/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) THE NORMAL; for Singing Schools, Associations, Musical Conventions... (songbook)
Suffern, J. William

THE NORMAL; for Singing Schools, Associations, Musical Conventions... (songbook)
Cleveland: S. Brainard's Sons, 1872. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 192 pages; comprises instruction followed by words and music to many part songs, quartets, glees and choruses. Bound in the publisher's cloth-backed printed boards; edges of binding roughened. 6.75" x 9.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) JANE AND CARL: The Sunshine Pals [songbook]
Swanson, Carl J

JANE AND CARL: The Sunshine Pals [songbook]
NY: Peer International, 1941. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Very Good. 32pp. Contains words and music to 16 cowboy and hillbilly songs, including: Carry Me Back To The Mountains; I Am Thinking To-night Of My Blue Eyes; In The Cumberland Mountains; Sleepy Rio Grande; The Utah Trail; Worried Mind; and 10 more. Carl, "who hails from the North Dakota hills, is well known as the Carl of 'The Original Nightherders' . Jane is from New Britain, Connecticut." Their radio program originated at station WHAM, Rochester, NY. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) WINE, WOMEN AND SONG: Medieval Latin Students' Songs. Now First Translated into English Verse, with an Essay [songbook]
Symonds, John Addington

NY Cooper Square 1966., 1966. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 6.75" x 5" pp: xv, 208 First published in 1884. Illustrated by frontis illus from woodcut. modern edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) THE CHIME; An Extensive Collection of New and Old Tunes ... [songbook]
Taylor, Virgil Corydon

THE CHIME; An Extensive Collection of New and Old Tunes ... [songbook]
NY Daniel Burgess (1854)., 1854. Hardcover. Expertly rebacked, new endpapers; rubbed, else in good condition. 6.25" x 9.25" (368)pp Indices. ".Arrangements from the old masters, and modern European writers; gems from the Continental school, with valuable selections (kindly permitted) from living American composers; also, a variety of new pieces by the author, with some of the choicest productions from his former publications. Including also, a Melodeon Instructor; by the use of which, a knowledge of all instruments of the organ kind may be easily acquired.". Second Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
26) SONG ALBUM VOL. 1
Thackray, Jake

SONG ALBUM VOL. 1
London: Plantagenet Music, 1976. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 28pp. This rare songbook contains words and music to 13 songs written and performed by the enigmatic folksinger, Jake Thackray: On Again!, On Again!; Lah Di Dah; The Bantam Cock; Joseph; The Last Will and Testament of Jake Thackray; My Family Tree; Leopold Alcocks; Sister Josephine; The Hair of the Widow of Bridlington; Country Bus; The Poor Sod; The Castleford Ladies Magic Circle; Worried Brown Eyes. Also present are a one-page autobiography and six full-page candid portraits of Thackray. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
27) MORRIS BROTHERS, PELL & TROWBRIDGE'S SONGS [songbook]
Thayer, Ambrose A., compiler

MORRIS BROTHERS, PELL & TROWBRIDGE'S SONGS [songbook]
Boston Russell's Music Store (1860)., 1860. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Covers lightly worn and chipped, else in good condition. 5.5" x 3.5" pp: 48, (2)ads Contains words and music to 44 songs. Titles include: Alice Bell; Fairest Jessie; Independent Farmer; Kathleen Mavourneen; Kitty Clyde; Red, White & Blue; Viva l'America; and 37 more. First Edition. Binding is flexible cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
28) BALLAD MAKIN' IN THE MOUNTAINS OF KENTUCKY. With Music Arranged by Walter Kob [songbook]
Thomas, Jean

BALLAD MAKIN' IN THE MOUNTAINS OF KENTUCKY. With Music Arranged by Walter Kob [songbook]
NY: Henry Holt, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xv, 270, index; frontispiece, 22pp illus from photographs. The author traveled the mountain roads of Kentucky, collecting words and music to many songs, and studying those who sing them. In this book, a connecting narrative and candid photographs link the lyrics and music to many mountain ballads. Includes information on customs, manners, religion, and feuds. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
29) HANK THOMPSON, AMERICA'S FOREMOST SINGER-COMPOSER OF MODERN FOLK SONGS: Folio of Favorite Recorded Hits [songbook]
Thompson, Hank

HANK THOMPSON, AMERICA'S FOREMOST SINGER-COMPOSER OF MODERN FOLK SONGS: Folio of Favorite Recorded Hits [songbook]
Dallas, Texas: Metro-Music, 1948. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fair. (32)pp; old tape along spine, back cover quite scuffed, contents complete. Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment and chord symbols to 13 songs written and performed by Hank Thompson, including: Humpty Dumpty Heart; The Green Light; Don't Flirt With Me; California Women; and nine more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) STAND UP FOR JESUS! A Christian Ballad; with Notes, Illustrations, and Music, and a Few Additional Poems
Tyng, Dudley A

STAND UP FOR JESUS! A Christian Ballad; with Notes, Illustrations, and Music, and a Few Additional Poems
Philadelphia T.H. Stockton 1858., 1858. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Few smudges and light marks on binding and text: good condition. 7.5" x 4.5" pp: 48, (3)ads Tyng (1825-58) had to resign as rector of Philadelphia's Church of the Epiphany because of his opposition to slavery. Illustrated by frontispiece portrait. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 131 listings found.