Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

history

Browse books in history | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.
1) STUDIES IN THE LITERARY BACKGROUNDS OF ENGLISH RADICALISM: with Special Reference to the French Revolution
Adams, M. Ray

Lancaster, PA Franklin & Marshall College 1947., 1947. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" pp: vii, 330 Treats "neglected writers"--Mary Hays, Joel Barlow, James Mackintosh, Joseph Fawcett, George Dyer, Robert Lovell, et al. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
2) THE BASIC ECONOMIC LAW OF MODERN CAPITALISM
Alekseyev, A

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publ House, 1955. First Thus. Original wraps. Very Good. 68pp. The author presents a disparaging view of capitalism as compared to the USSR's economic system. First edition in English. 7.75" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
3) THE LIFE OF JOAN OF ARC, THE MAID OF ORLEANS
Bartlett, David W

NY: C.M. Saxton, 1859. 2nd printing. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. pp:xvi,223,(4); engraving of Joan in armor. The author's preface is dated at Hartford, CT, January 1, 1854. 7.5" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
4) THE REIGN OF ELIZABETH, 1558-1603
Black, J.B

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1952. 5th printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xix, 448; 7 maps, 3 genealogy tables. This biography of Elizabeth gives more attention than usual to social and cultural matters as distinct from political affairs. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
5) BELGIAN LIFE IN TOWN AND COUNTRY
Boulger, Demetrius C

BELGIAN LIFE IN TOWN AND COUNTRY
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. pp: x, 321, index; frontispiece, 16 plates from photographs. Discusses the Flemings and the Walloons, burgher life, mining, education, amusements, legends, military, etc. 7.25" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00
6) THE SPANISH LABYRINTH: An Account of the Social and Political Background of the Civil War
Brenan, Gerald

Cambridge, England: University Press, 1943. First Trade. Original cloth. Very Good. Occasional red lines in margins. pp: xviii, 384, index; 3 maps. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
7) ATLAS: ISSUES IN THE MIDDLE EAST
Central Intelligence Agency

ATLAS: ISSUES IN THE MIDDLE EAST
Washington: USGPO, 1973. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 40pp; color maps and illus from photographs throughout. Text and charts attempt to trace the basic causes of hostilities among Middle Eastern countries, including views from geographic, sociological, and economic perspectives." 13.5" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
8) PREHISTORIC ENGLAND
Clark, Grahame

London: B.T. Batsford, 1944. Third Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: vii, 120; frontispiece, 110 illus from photographs. Clark describes life among the prehistoric inhabitants of England and Wales: dwellings, food hunting, crafts, mining, hill forts, etc. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
9) 95% PERFECT": The Older Residences at Nantucket
Crosby, Everett U

95% PERFECT": The Older Residences at Nantucket
Nantucket: Everett U. Crosby, 1944. Second Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good. Illus by the author. 124pp; illus throughout from photographs and architectural drawings. Includes discussions of the old houses, descriptions of Nantucket, etc. 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00
10) THE STORY OF NELL GWYN AND THE SAYINGS OF CHARLES II. Related and collected by...with the author's latest corrections
Cunningham, Peter

NY: Francis P. Harper, 1896. Revised Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Private, pictorial bookplate, else in very good condition. pp: lxii, 224, index; portraits, text illus. This edition was edited, with introduction, additional notes, and a life of the author by Henry B. Wheatley. 8" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
11) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SUSSEX
Curwen, E. Cecil

London: Methuen, 1937. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xviii, 338, index; 32pp illus from photographs, 89 illustrations and maps. Covers the various cultures centered in Sussex, from the primitive hunting and food-gathering peoples through the arrival of the Bronze Age, Celtic agriculture, the Roman invasion, etc., stopping just short of the Saxon Conquest. 7.25" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
12) THE STORIED STREETS OF QUEBEC
Davies, Blodwen

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1931. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Barbara Stephens. 94pp, index; 10 illustrations, folding map. Quebec's history is retold as the author moves from street to street in the Old City. 7.5" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
13) THE CLINKER AND SOME OTHER CHILDREN
Ferber, Edna and others

NYC National Child Labor Comm. 1914., 1914. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Spine worn, old lyceum stamps on cover, else in good condition. 9" x 6" 62pp Stories and verse about "the essential tragedy of child labor" by Ferber, Elbert Hubbard, Laura Benet, Stella Perry, et al. Illustrated by photos and Grimball drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
14) STONE IMPLEMENTS OF ASIA. From Proceedings of American Antiquarian Society, April 30, 1884
Fischer, Heinrich

STONE IMPLEMENTS OF ASIA. From Proceedings of American Antiquarian Society, April 30, 1884
Worcester, MA Printed by Charles Hamilton 1884., 1884. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed covers and contents near fine condition. 9.75" x 5.75" 29pp Fischer, an expert on prehistoric stone celts and implements, reports on late-19th-century discoveries in the field. Illustrated by 18 drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00
15) SWITZERLAND
Fox, Frank

SWITZERLAND
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1914. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: x, 203, index; 32 color plates, map. The natural beauties of Switzerland are described along with the origins, history and achievements of the people. 9" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
16) THE ARABS. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 36
Gibb, H.A.R

THE ARABS. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 36
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1941. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 32pp; maps inside covers. Describes the Western impact on Arab lands, the "reawakening of Arab self-consciousness and Arab Nationalism" at the dawn of World War II, etc. 7.25" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
17) HOMERIC SYNCHRONISM: AN ENQUIRY INTO THE TIME AND PLACE OF HOMER
Gladstone, W.E

HOMERIC SYNCHRONISM: AN ENQUIRY INTO THE TIME AND PLACE OF HOMER
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1876. First US Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. pp: vi, 284; index. Gladstone connects internal evidence from THE ILIAD and THE ODYSSEY with other accounts of contemporary "events and personages" and archaeological finds to create an early "history of our race." Includes sections on "Homer's Egyptian and Other Foreign Knowledge," "Homer and the Egyptian Monuments," etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
18) ARTHUR HENRY HALLAM
Gladstone, William Ewart

Boston Perry Mason (1898)., 1898. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Covers a bit spotted, else in very good condition. 7.75" x 4.75" 30pp First published in "The Youth's Companion," January 6, 1898. "The greatest living Englishman" recalls boyhood days spent with Hallam, the subject of Tennyson's "In Memoriam" and an English poet and essayist himself (1811-1833). Illustrated by frontis portrait of author. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
19) FORMOSA: A Study in Chinese History
Goddard, W.G

FORMOSA: A Study in Chinese History
Taipei: Imperial Books & Records, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xvii, 229 Has bibliography and index; 9pp illustrations, 5 maps. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
20) FORMOSA: A Study in Chinese History
Goddard, W.G

Taipei, Formosa Imperial Books & Records nd [1965]., 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition in a slightly worn dust jacket. 8.25" x 5.5" pictorial dj pp: xvii, 229 The Australian author spent many years in Formosa and traces its history from ancient times through 1960. Illustrated by 9pp illustrations, 5 maps. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
21) THE ORIENT IN BIBLE TIMES
Grant, Elihu

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Gilt-stamped binding. pp: (xii), 336, index; 16 plates from photographs, folding map. Examines life and culture in ancient Egypt, Persia, Babylon, Assyria and Palestine. 8" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
22) THE EARLY YEARS OF HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS, THE PRINCE CONSORT. Compiled, under the Direction of Her Majesty the Queen
Grey, Charles

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1867. First US Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xxiii, 371; 2 portrait plates. First issued privately for the family, this book is based on Albert's journals and letters, information from the Queen, etc. It traces Albert's life from his birth in 1819 through his first year of marriage to Victoria. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$65.00
23) THE PORTRAIT BOOK OF THE KINGS AND QUEENS OF GREAT BRITAIN, 1066-1911...Coronation of King George V & Queen Mary
Hare, T. Leman, editor

THE PORTRAIT BOOK OF THE KINGS AND QUEENS OF GREAT BRITAIN, 1066-1911...Coronation of King George V & Queen Mary
London: TC & EC Jack, 1911. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. 68pp; 24 color plates. The gilt-decorative cover has inset color portraits of King George V and Queen Mary. The 24 color plates depict past British monarchs and lots of regalia. The text gives brief histories of rulers from William I to George V, along with five pages on the Coronation Ceremony, eight pages on the Royal Regalia, four pages on the Court of Claims, and two pages on the King's Proclamation of his Coronation. 8.5" x 10.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00
24) REPORT OF HON. ISRAEL T. HATCH UPON THE OPERATION OF REVENUE LAWS AND THE RECIPROCITY TREATY UPON THE NORTHERN FRONTIER
Hatch, Israel T

REPORT OF HON. ISRAEL T. HATCH UPON THE OPERATION OF REVENUE LAWS AND THE RECIPROCITY TREATY UPON THE NORTHERN FRONTIER
Washington: U.S. Congress, 1860. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Little wear at bottom of spine. 46pp. Examines our finanacial dealings with Canada. The author claims to expose "great evils.under this system of miscalled reciprocity," where the "substance and spirit of this treaty have been more than disregarded." The "proper, radical and sufficient remedy," he concludes, "is the speedy abrogation of the treaty itself." 9" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
25) PREHISTORIC BRITAIN
Hawkes, Jacquetta & Christopher

London: Chatto & Windus, 1948. 2nd printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xvi, 280, ndex; 23pp illus from photographs, 30 figures. The focus here is on archaeology, with a long appendix describing field monuments in eleven regions of the U.K. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
26) THE IVORY KING: A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE ELEPHANT AND ITS ALLIES
Holder, Charles Frederick

THE IVORY KING: A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE ELEPHANT AND ITS ALLIES
NY: Scribner's, 1902. Second Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. pp: xiv, 330, index; frontispiece, 22 plates. This scarce history of the elephant "in war, pageantry, sports and games, as a faithful laborer and servant, comrade and friend" includes discussion of the elephant's anatomy and evolution. Holder foresees extinction of the elephant "in the near future" due to ivory hunting, and he calls on the "rising generation" to protect it. 7.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$100.00
27) THE RETURN TO JAPAN: Report of the Christian Deputation to Japan, October-November, 1945
Horton, Douglas & others

THE RETURN TO JAPAN: Report of the Christian Deputation to Japan, October-November, 1945
NY: Friendship Press, 1945. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Small scar on cover. 64pp. This report of the first US civilian group to visit Japan after the end of World War II begins with an eyewitness account of the post-war devastation in Japan. Chapters include the "attitude of the Japanese toward their late enemies," Christian schools there, the women and youth of Japan, the "new opportunity" in Japan, etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
28) THE DEVILS OF LOUDUN
Huxley, Aldous

THE DEVILS OF LOUDUN
London: Chatto & Windus, 1952. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 376pp; frontispiece, few illus in text. Huxley presents the case of "mass possession" in 17th-century France and discusses witchcraft of the period, the psychology of possession, details of the trial and execution of the priest blamed for the "devils," etc. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00
29) TARTANS OF THE CLANS AND FAMILIES OF SCOTLAND
Innes, Thomas

TARTANS OF THE CLANS AND FAMILIES OF SCOTLAND
Edinburgh W & AK Johnston 1938., 1938. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book near fine condition in a lightly chipped dust jacket. 8.75" x 5.5" illustrated dj pp: iv, 296 History of the tartans and how to wear them accompanies badges for 112 Scottish clans, with two extra cloth swatches laid in. Illustrated by 112 color plates, other ilus. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00
30) GENOA, THE SUPERB: The City of Columbus
Johnson, Virginia W

GENOA, THE SUPERB: The City of Columbus
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1892. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. pp: ix, 298, index; 20 plates from photographs. 8.25 " x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00