Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Performing Arts

Browse books in Performing Arts | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 120 listings found.
1) INTERNATIONAL THEATRE ANNUAL, NO. 1
Hobson, Harold, editor

NY Citadel Press (1956)., 1956. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 9.5" x 7" 174pp Hails the "spectacular recovery" of the New York theatre after the onset of television. This volume contains a collection of articles on the theatre season in various countries: "My Fair Lady" in New York; "Threepenny Opera" and "Waiting for Godot" in London; etc. Includes essays by Arthur Miller and Sybil Thorndike, actress of the year, etc. Illustrated by color frontis, 48pp photos. 1st US Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) LET'S HULA: This Book Contains Instructions
Hula Records

LET'S HULA: This Book Contains Instructions
NY: Miller Music, 1963. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. Illus from Photographs. 14 pages. Issued to accompany Hula Records Album No. H500; the record is not present. Presents step-by-step illustrated directions for dancing nine different hulas: Lovely Hula Hands; Princess Pupule; Hawaiian Hospitality; Holoholo Ka'a; etc. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) WINE, WOMEN & TOROS: The Fiesta de Toros in the Culture of Spain
Kehoe, Vincent J-R

NY: Hastings House, 1961. First US Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 240pp, index; illus throughout from photographs. 11" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) AFICIONADO! The Pictorial Encyclopedia of the Fiesta de Toros of Spain
Kehoe, Vincent J-R

NY: Bonanza Books, 1959. Reprint. Original cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 256pp; illus throughout from photographs. 11" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) RUE DE LA PARIS: LA MONE STUDIO FIRST REVUE. Students of Eu-Gene King with One Year Training
King, Eu-Gene

RUE DE LA PARIS: LA MONE STUDIO FIRST REVUE. Students of Eu-Gene King with One Year Training
Ashland, OH: LaMone Studio, 1950. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (8)pp. Gives the setting and background of Rue de la Paris (Along the Streets of Paris) in French and English. Also contains the list of dancers for each scene in the programme (doll shoppe, candy shoppe, vegetable stand, sidewalk cafe, etc.) along with the ads of local business sponsors. 11.5" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) LOWELL MUSEUM!...MRS. ANNIE SENTER...MR. GEO. E. LOCKE...MR. HARRY HERBERT...J. SHERIDAN KNOWLES' PLAY OF THE HUNCHBACK!
Knowles, J. Sheridan.broadside

LOWELL MUSEUM!...MRS. ANNIE SENTER...MR. GEO. E. LOCKE...MR. HARRY HERBERT...J. SHERIDAN KNOWLES' PLAY OF THE HUNCHBACK!
Lowell, Massachusetts Daily Evening Advertiser, Pr nd [ca. 1866]., 1866. Overall in very good condition. 18.5" x 6" broadside Printed in black ink on lightweight paper. In part: ".Gates & MacDuff, Managers.3rd Night of the Talented Tragic Actress, Mrs. Annie Senter. Mr. Geo. E. Locke has kindly consented to appear for this night only. First appearance of Mr. Harry Herbert. On Wednesday Evening, Nov. 21, will be presented.the HUNCHBACK! Master Walter, Mr. Sylvia.Master Modus, Mr. Locke.Servant, Richards.Julia, Mrs. Senter. Dance, Mrs. Winthrop. To conclude with the new and popular Farce of the LIMERICK BOY. Paddy Miles, Denham.Reuben, McDonald.Jane, Miss Prescott.Private Boxes, $3, or 50 Cents each Seat.". Illustrated by portrait of Annie Senter. original edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
7) CAROLINA FOLK-PLAYS. Edited, with an introduction on Folk-Play Making by Frederick H. Koch... [signed]
Koch, Frederick H., editor

NY: Henry Holt, 1922. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good. Spine cloth sun-tanned. pp: xxix, 160; 6 plates from photographs. The photos are from original productions of the plays. This copy is signed "Yours Faithfully" by Koch in 1923. This first collection contains "pioneer plays of North Carolina life.drawn by the writers from their own tradition and from their observation of the lives of their own people." The plays were written by students at Chapel Hill and produced by the Carolina Players. These five one-act plays, Koch states, are "full of atmosphere and flavor.outlaws, moonshiners, witches and land-pirates." Also included are Koch's essay on "folk play-making" and T. Peete Cross's essay on "the language of the plays," a commentary on the patterns of Appalachian speech. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) TOREROS D'AUJOURD'HUI
Lafront, A. (Paco Tolosa)

Paris: Art et Industrie, 1959. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: 120, (3), colophon; illus throughout from photographs, depicting the era of great toreadors and infamous bullfights. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) EL CORDOBES
Lara, J. Ma

Madrid: Ediciones Cid, 1965. First Edition. Original boards. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Text in Spanish. 135pp; text illus throughout from color and b&w photographs. This is a profusely illustrated biography of the great matador, El Cordobes. 10" x 7.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) TAUROMACHY: The Story of the Corrida. Preface by Juan Belmonte
Llovet, Enrique, editor

Paris: Art et Industrie, 1958. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. Photographs by Juan Gyenes. 104pp, glossary; 8 tipped-on color plates, text illus from photographs. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) HISTORIA DEL TOREO
Lujan, Nestor

Barcelona: Ediciones Destino, 1967. Second Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Various illustrators. Text in Spanish. 440pp, colophon. Profusely illustrated: 11 tipped-on color plates, 28 b&w plates, many b&w illustrations in the text. 11.5" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
12) EL TORO DE LIDIA
Madariaga, Benito

Madrid: Ediciones Alimara, 1966. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Text in Spanish. Prologue by Alvaro Domecq y Diez. pp: 300, (2) index, colophon. 8" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) LE TEMPLE TAUROMACHIQUE. Photographies de Lucien Clergue. Dessin by Jean Cocteau. Avant-propos de Claude Popelin
Magnan, Jean-Marie

Paris: Seghers, 1968. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Clergue & Cocteau. Text in French. pp: 77, (1); frontispiece, plates from photographs. 9.75" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) THE BULLFIGHT: A Photographic Narrative with Text
Mailer, Norman

NY: CBS Legacy Collection, 1967. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 32pp text, colophon; 91 plates from photographs. Mailer's 23-page text is titled "Footnote to Death in the Afternoon." 9.25" x 9.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) TO THE BULLFIGHT AGAIN [signed]
Marks, John

London: Andre Deutsch, 1966. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Original boards. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Illus from Photographs. 160pp; 32pp illus from photographs. Some critics consider this to be the intelligent man's guide to bullfighting, the best book on the subject after Hemingway. This copy is signed on the title-page by the author, who has also written on the dust-jacket blurb which is cut and mounted inside the cover, "a pack o' lies mostly." 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) THE LIFE & DEATH OF THE FIGHTING BULL
Marks, John

London: Cassell, 1967. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Photographs by Jose Suarez. 127pp; illus throughout from b&w photographs; introductory text and captions in English. Pictorial panel of dust jacket laid in. 12" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) TO THE BULLFIGHT: A Guide to the Spanish National Pastime [signed]
Marks, John

London: Derek Verschoyle, 1952. First Edition. Original boards. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: viii, 86; 16pp illus from photographs. Tan boards slightly discolored. Some critics consider this to be the intelligent man's guide to bullfighting, the best book on the subject after Hemingway. This is a presentation copy, signed on the title-page by the author, and inscribed on the endpaper: "Con el abrazo afectuoso -- al admirable aficionado (academico) americano Brewster Cross -- de su amigo anglo-andaluz / John / Madrid, 22.6.'66 -- Ah!" 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
18) LA FIESTA NACIONAL: Libro de Oro de la Tauromaquia
Martin, Antonio Fernandez

Barcelona: Album de la Fiesta Nacional, 1951. First Edition. vellum-backed cloth. Fine. Various illustrators. Text in Spanish. pp: 814, (5) indices, colophon; 60 color plates, many sepiatone illustrations in the text. This is #2702 of an edition limited to 3,000 copies. Bound in gilt-decorative and pictorial cream cloth, gilt-decorative spine covering, all edges gilt. Trifle of scattered foxing, else in fine condition. A big book. 12.25" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
19) SIGHTS AND SPECTACLES, 1937-1956
McCarthy, Mary

SIGHTS AND SPECTACLES, 1937-1956
NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. pp: xvi, 183, index. Contains McCarthy's entire output as a theater critic: Federal theatre, wartime plays, Hecht, Odets, Wilde, &c. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) CURTAINS GOING UP: Theatre Americana
McCleery, Albert & Carl Glick

CURTAINS GOING UP: Theatre Americana
NY: Pitman, 1939. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: ix, 412, index; 64pp illus from photographs. This is an association copy, presented to a woman by the president of the Civic Little Theatre, Allentown, PA. Mounted on the rear endsheet is a certificate of merit to the same woman, presented for "loyal service" to the Civic Little Theatre. Also present is a handwritten list of CLT productions. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) THE COMPLETE AFICIONADO [signed]
McCormick, John & Mario Sevilla Mascarenas

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1967. First UK Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Roberto Berdecio. pp: xi, 276, index; text illus from drawings and photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title-page: "For Brewster Cross, who is as complete as aficionados come--with gracias for Diego Puerto. / John McCormick, Easter, 1969." Dust jacket picture and text mounted inside cover. Laid in is a news clip on the author's work. 9.5" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
22) TOREROS," 1726-1965: Libro Biografico de Todos los Matadores de Toros, Ordenados por Antiguedad de Alternativa
Medrano, Jose Antonio

Madrid: Editorial Carrascal, 1965. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Various illustrators. Text in Spanish. pp: 277, (1); text illus from photographs and drawings, some color. This is an excellent, chronological history of matadors in Spain from the mid-18th century. 11" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
23) POESIA TAURINA CONTEMPORANEA (ANTOLOGIA)
Montesinos, Rafael, editor

Barcelona: Editorial RM, 1960. First Trade. Original cloth. Very Good. Text in Spanish. pp: 141, (2). This scarce anthology of bullfighting poems contains works by: Manuel Machado, Fernando Villalon, Gerardo Diego, Federico Garcia Lorca, Rafael Alberti, Miguel Hernandez, and Rafael Morales. 8.5" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) BELASCO THEATRE...PRESENTING "TOM MOORE"...ROMANTIC COMEDY IN FOUR ACTS, FOUNDED UPON THE LIFE OF IRELAND'S GREATEST POET
Moore, Thomas

NY: T. Newman, Mason Opera House, 1905. First Edition. not bound. Good. Broadside, some wear at top and bottom edges, no text loss. Lists the characters, the scenes in Ireland and London, and the musical program under direction of J.N. Laraia. 9.5" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) RETABLO DE MARAVILLAS (Conjuntos "Tierra Ferme" y "Cerro del Avila") con Yoland Moreno, la Bailarina del Pueblo Venezciano
Moreno, Yolanda

RETABLO DE MARAVILLAS (Conjuntos "Tierra Ferme" y "Cerro del Avila") con Yoland Moreno, la Bailarina del Pueblo Venezciano
Caracas: Republic of Venezuela, 1954. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Text in Spanish. 24pp; illus throughout from photographs. This is the programme for the pioneering "Retablo de Maravillas," a tapestry of Venezuelan dance, created and directed by Venezuelan poet Manuel Rodriguez Cardenas, and starring then-19-year-old Yolanda Moreno. A well-known figure in the world of folkloric dance, Moreno later became director of "Danzas Venezuela," an internationally known troup. This programme includes many photographs, full-page and smaller. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) IDEAL DRILLS: A Collection of Entirely New and Original Drills, Marches, and Motion Songs
Morton, Marguerite W

IDEAL DRILLS: A Collection of Entirely New and Original Drills, Marches, and Motion Songs
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1914. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. pp: 180, (12) publ ads; drill diagrams in the text. Chapters include: Fancy Costume Drill; Dumb-bell Drill; Doll Drill; Maypole Drills; Gymnastic Drill' Aesthetic Drill; Floral Drill; Tambourine Drill; Flag Drill; Sword Drill and March; etc. 7" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) THEATRE ROYAL, COVENT-GARDEN...MAY 15, 1818...THE MUSICAL DRAMA OF THE SLAVE...A NEW FARCE CALLED WHO'S MY FATHER...BELLAMIRA
Morton, Thomas.broadside

THEATRE ROYAL, COVENT-GARDEN...MAY 15, 1818...THE MUSICAL DRAMA OF THE SLAVE...A NEW FARCE CALLED WHO'S MY FATHER...BELLAMIRA
Covent Garden E. Macleish, Printer 1818., 1818. Overall near fine condition. 13" x 7.5" broadside Printed in black ink on watermarked, laid paper. In part: "The Overture and Musick composed, and the additional Pieces arranged, by Mr. Bishop, Governor of Surinam, Mr. Terry, Captain Malcolm, Mr. Sinclair, Captain Clifton by Mr. Braham.`The Anchor's Weighed' from the Opera of the Americans.a Duetto with Miss Stephens.the Patriotick Song of `Wellington!'.Miss O'Neill will perform Tomorrow.Mr. Braham will perform this evening.The new tragedy of Bellamira; or, The Fall of Tunis,.will be repeated Tomorrow.Rob Roy Macgregor; or Auld Lang Syne.will be repeated on Tuesday.". Illustrated by display type. original edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
28) WATER FOLLIES OF 1937...PROGRAM
National Water Frolics

WATER FOLLIES OF 1937...PROGRAM
Boston: National Water Frolics, 1937. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 16pp; illus from photographs. The 1937 water follies, a "new hit in the sports world" starred world and national swimming and diving champions. This program has 10 one-page biographies of the stars along with large photographs of each, including Olympic champion swimmer Eleanor Holm, diver Dorothy Poynton Hill, "hilarious water comedian" Bill Lewin, and others. Also featured is "the largest portable pool in the world," the 75-feet-long venue of the 1937 Follies. 10.75" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) VIAJE A LOS TOROS DEL SOL
Navalon, Alfonso

Madrid: Ediciones 99, 1971. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Illus from Photographs. Text in Spanish. 222pp; text illus from photographs. This important book is seldom found in first edition. 9.75" x 7.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
30) IN THE PRESENCE OF DEATH: ANTONIO ORDONEZ
Oag, Shay

London: Barrie & Rockliff, The Cresset Press, 1968. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 262pp; text is illus throughout from photographs, some in color. Ordonez, a remarkable bullfighter in his own right, was the son of Nino de la Palma, who served as the model for Hemingway's matador in "The Sun Also Rises." 10" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 120 listings found.