Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersPerforming Arts |
|
Browse books in Performing Arts | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
THE MARTA OATMAN PLAYERS PRESENT "CAMILLE"...Marta Oatman Theatre, 1510 South Figueroa Street, Los Angeles
Los Angeles: James Van Every, Engravers, 1929. First Edition. not bound. Fine. Broadside. Marta directed the Oatman School of the Theatre, "foundation technique for Stage and Talking Picture Acting.". 14.5" x 4.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
LOS TOROS
Barcelona: Libreria Editorial Argos, 1966. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: 465, (1), indices; text illus throughout in color and black-and-white from photographs and occasional drawings. 13.5" x 9.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
LOS TOROS EN ESPANA
Madrid, Spain: Editorial Orel, 1969. First Edition. leatherette. Fine. Various illustrators. Text in Spanish. Three large volumes, 1200+ pages of text by various "prestigious" writers; 352 color plates after oil paintings by various artists. This limited edition, a comprehensive work on bullfighting in Spain, is bound in bright-gold leatherette over padded boards, red lettering. Chapter dividers throughout the three volumes are made of red paper with a velvet finish, lettered in gold. Laid in is a lengthy, Spanish-language newspaper review of this elaborate work. At this writing, only one set is available online, in Spain, priced at 2,000 Euros [$2,841.59US]. 12.25" x 9.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
SEMANA DE BELLAS ARTES
Dominican Republic: Ciudad Trujillo, 1956. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Text in Spanish. 20pp; portraits and text illus from photographs. This is the programme for a "week of fine arts" in honor of the Trujullos, featuring two plays as well as concerts by various national music groups. 12.25 x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
EL CANTE FLAMENCO: Guia Alfabetica
Madrid: Afrodisio Aguado, 1966. First Edition. leatherette. Very Good. Text in Spanish. pp: 222, (1); 8 plates, folding map. Thumb-size piece torn from bottom corner of one leaf with loss of a few words, else near fine condition. 6.25" x 4.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
A LOS TOROS: Album, Compuesto de 28 Acuarelas Originales del Reputado Pintor de Escenas Taurinas
Barcelona: Hermenegildo Miralles, 1890. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Fine. Daniel Perea. First Edition. Contains 28 lithographed color plates from original watercolors by Perea; tissue guards with extended captions in Spanish, French, and English. The beautiful plates depict a bullfight from start to finish. Includes four pages of music, "Pan y Toros: Marcha de la Manoleria." In an elaborate gilt-pictorial, red cloth binding, designed by Pasco and executed in Vienna. A wonderful example of this color-plate book; corners of boards rubbed, contents fine. 10.25" x 14". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
LOWELL MUSEUM: NATIONAL THEATRE COMPANY FROM BOSTON...DRAMA OF HARRY BURNHAM: OR AMERICA'S STRUGGLE FOR INDEPENDENCE!
Lowell, Massachusetts s.n. nd [ca. 1867]., 1867. Overall in very good condition. 19" x 6.75" broadside Printed in black ink on lightweight paper. In part: ".Written by James Pilgrim, Esq., Author of Yankee Jack, &c. Ki Lane, the Hero of Massachusetts.Mr. J. Munroe; Harry Burnham, the young Continental.C.J. Boniface;.Old Sam, a Cape Cod Sailor.Juba, negro attached to the Virginia Rifle Corps.Sally Martin, a Yankee Girl of true grit.During the drama, Pop Goes the Weazle will be sung by Miss Jefferson.Act. 1, Exterior of the Elm Tree Tavern, New Haven.Act. 2, The American Barrack Room.Act 3, Landscape near Boston.Act 4, winter encampment of the Americans at Valley Forge.Battle of Trenton.Americans Triumphant.". Illustrated by display type. original edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
THE ART OF FLAMENCO
Madrid: Jerez Industrial, 1962. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Text in English. pp: 204, (3) glossary; 32pp illus from photographs. Discusses the philosophy and the art of flamenco, and includes a detailed encyclopedia of various aspects of the traditional as well as the progressive forms of this Spanish art. 8.5" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
LIVES AND LEGENDS OF FLAMENCO: A Biographical History
Madrid: Society of Spanish Studies, 1964. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 357pp; 40pp illus from photographs, map. Probably the best book in English on the subject. 8.5" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
FOLKLORE ESPANOL: Musica, Danza y Ballet
Madrid: Studium, 1969. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Text in Spanish. 336pp; 12pp illus from photographs. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL...SHOWPLACE OF THE NATION...PROGRAM WEEK BEGINNING THURSDAY, MARCH 18, 1954
NY: Radio City Music Hall, 1954. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. (4)pp; four illus from photographs. Has a cover photo of the Rockettes, a portrait of Elizabeth Taylor (then starring in "Rhapsody"), and the rest of the bill. 9" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
J'AIME LA CORRIDA
Lausanne: Editions Rencontre, 1962. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Text in French. 205pp, colophon; photo-illus throughout text. White binding lightly smudged. 5.25" x 7.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
HANDY"--a collection of eleven booklets on recreation
Delaware, OH: Coop Recreation Service, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (377)pp; text illus. Each booklet has a pictorial cover. Topics include programs, leadership and budgeting for social recreation events, with specific booklets on mental games, outdoor games, "handy stunts," "Romancing: Folk Lore of Courtship" (games, proverbs, love songs); international folk dances; "Southern Singing Games"; and "Western Play Party Games." 6.75" x 3.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
L'AIGLON: A Play in Six Acts. Translated by Louis N. Parker
NY: R.H. Russell, 1900. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 262pp; portrait; 2 plates. Lists the cast of the 1900 New York production, starring Maude Adams. This play about Napoleon's son starred Sarah Bernhardt when it ran on the Continent. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
LOS TOROS: La Fiesta Nacional Espanola
Barcelona: Credsa, 1965. Second Edition. Original boards. Very Good. T.M. Gomez. Text in Spanish. 239pp; frequent illus from drawings by Gomez. 7.25" x 4.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
SELWYN'S...BENEFIT OF MR. W.J. LEMOYNE...MAY 18TH, 1869... DREAMS OF DELUSION...HIS LAST VICTORY...A LOAN OF A LOVER
Boston F.A. Searle, Printer 1869., 1869. Dampmark, one small hole, few archival repairs on verso. 18.5"x 6.25" broadside Printed in black ink on lightweight paper. In part: ".Dreams of Delusion.Sir Bernard Harleigh, Mr. Frederic Robinson.His Last Victory, or The Lion in Love.General Hercules Lacroix, Mr. W.J. LeMoyne.A Loan of A Lover.Ernestine, Miss L. Anderson.Thursday, Mr. H. Person's Benefit.Saturday Night, Benefit of Miss Amilie Harris.Admission 50 Cents, Family Circle 30 Cents, Reserved Seats in Parquet Circle and Dress Circle 75 Cents.". Illustrated by display typeface. original edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
LOS SANFERMINES
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1963. First Edition. Original boards. Very Good. Ramon Masats. 275pp, colophon; photo-illus by Masats throughout text, some color, few folding plates. This pictorial account of the running with bulls at Pamplona has all text in Spanish, French, English, and German. 11.25" x 8.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
ALL ABOUT BULL-FIGHTING
Barcelona: Editorial Planeta, 1965. First Edition in English. Pictorial boards. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 97pp text; many plates from color and b&w photographs. 7.5" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
THE CHARACTERIZATION OF GEORGE WASHINGTON IN AMERICAN PLAYS SINCE 1875
Easton, PA: John S. Correll, 1949. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 135pp. Shirk's PhD thesis examines 70 plays written between 1875 and 1949 in which George Washington appears as a character. 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
AFTERNOON IN SPAIN
NY: William Morrow, 1965. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good. March Simont. 60pp; color illus throughout text. This humorous look at the world of bullfighting begins on a hot afternoon at the Plaza de Toros. 10.25" x 7.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
BIOGRAPHY OF THE BULLS: An Anthology of Spanish Bullfighting
NY: Rinehart, 1957. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Very Good. Various illustrators. pp: x, 384, (1); text illus from various artists. Endpaper drawings by John Groth. Full-color cover picture by Tom Lea. Samples the tauromachian works of many different writers and artists. 10.25" x 8.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
THE GEORGIAN PLAYHOUSE
London: Pleiades Books, 1948. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 72pp; 56 illus from photographs, 25 text figures. Traces the development of the British "playhouse" or theatre from the Restoration through the Georgian and Regency periods. 8.5" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
Souvenir Book & Programme [signed]
NY: Metropolitan Opera, 1948. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. The 16-page souvenir book includes many photographs of Svetlova in her favorite roles at the Metropolitan Opera of New York, where she was Prima Ballerina. Other subjects of the book are Alexis Dolinoff and leading male dancer, Robert Roland. Bound in silver wraps with a sketch of Marina on the back and a photograph on the front, where she has written: "To Mother Derby, with musch love! Marina." Laid in is a four-page program for the company's variety performance at Endicott, NY, on 4 February 1948. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
UNDER MILK WOOD: A Play for Voices
NY New Directions (1954)., 1954. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5" pp: xiv, 107 Preface and musical scores by Daniel Jones. Illustrated by portrait of Thomas at work. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
BULL FEVER
London: Longmans, Green, 1966. Revised Edition. Original boards. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Illus from Photographs. pp: xii, 169; 44 illus from photographs. Photo of author from dust jacket is mounted inside the cover with old glue which has browned. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
BULLS OF IBERIA: Life and Death of the Fighting Bull [signed]
Seville: Imprenta Sevillana, 1972. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Fine. Photographs by the author. Limited to 780 copies, this one is a presentation copy, inscribed and signed on the title-page: "For Brewster Cross / recuardo de tu amigo / Robert Vavra / 1972 / Sevilla." 274pp; many plates from b&w photographs. Foreword by James Michener. 11.25" x 11.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
FELIPE: El Aprendiz de Torero
Barcelona: Timun Mas, 1967. First Spanish Edition. Pictorial boards. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Text in Spanish, translated from English by R.S. Torroella. 45pp; illus throughout from color photographs. 11.5" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
THE WASHINGTON SQUARE PLAYERS: "The Bandbox" Theatre, 105-209 East 57th Street ... Season of 1915
NYC Washington Square Players 1915., 1915. 1st Edition. Few neat archival repairs inside fold, else very good condition. 9.5x7.25"folded (4)pp Broadside, 19" x 14.5", printed letterpress on heavy stock, and folded twice. Gives cast names and scenes for the four one-act plays scheduled over four weeks, beginning February 19, 1915: "Licensed," A Social Comedy by Basil Lawrence; "Eugenically Speaking," A Satire by Edward Goodman; "Interior," A Play by Maurice Maeterlinck; and "Another Interior," A Gastronomic Allegory--a variation on an old theme. Also lists staff members of the Washington Square Players, explains their aims and organization, and lists another four plays scheduled to begin March 26: "My Lady's Honor," A Play by Murdock Pemberton; "Two Blind Beggars and One Less Blind," A Play by Philip Moeller; "The Shepherd in the Distance," A Pantomime in Black and White by Holland Hudson; "Moondown," A Play by John Reed; and "Love of One's Neighbour," A Comedy by Leonid Andreyev. Illustrated by art nouveau drawing on cover. First Edition. Binding is broadside. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
RONALD A. WILFORD PRESENTS MARCEL MARCEAU, 1960-1961: Assisted by Pierre Verry [photograph laid in]
NY Dunetz and Lovett 1960., 1960. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (16)pp Laid into this copy is a 10" x 8" glossy publicity photo of Marceau in costume, with his manager's stamp on the back. Illustrated by illus throughout from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
JULIUS CAESAR: An Historical Tragedy in Five Acts
Philadelphia: Horace Willard, 1890. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Binding cloth slightly mottled. 116pp. This five-act drama on the death of Caesar and the battle of the Philippi includes an appearance by Caesar's ghost. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 120 listings found. |












![Souvenir Book & Programme [signed] Souvenir Book & Programme [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/927m/143620927-0-m.jpg)

![RONALD A. WILFORD PRESENTS MARCEL MARCEAU, 1960-1961: Assisted by Pierre Verry [photograph laid in] RONALD A. WILFORD PRESENTS MARCEL MARCEAU, 1960-1961: Assisted by Pierre Verry [photograph laid in]](http://i.biblio.com/b/095m/122253095-0-m.jpg)


