Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

American Indians

Browse books in American Indians | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) I HAVE SPOKEN: American History through the Voices of the Indians. Introduction by Fredrick W. Turner
Armstrong, Virginia Irving, compiler

I HAVE SPOKEN: American History through the Voices of the Indians. Introduction by Fredrick W. Turner
Chicago: Sage Books/Swallow Press, 1971. 2nd printing. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxii, 206; frontispiece. Comprises 251 examples of Native American oratory, 17th to 20th centuries, most re Indian-White relationships and treaties. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
2) THE WINGED SERPENT: An Anthology of American Indian Prose and Poetry
Astrov, Margot, ed

THE WINGED SERPENT: An Anthology of American Indian Prose and Poetry
NY: John Day, 1946. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: xi, 366, index. Contributions are arranged by region and tribe, from the Chippewa to the Incas. 7" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
3) A NARRATIVE OF AN ATTEMPT MADE BY THE FRENCH OF CANADA UPON THE MOHAQUE'S COUNTRY...Introductory Note by Adelaide R. Hasse
Bayard, Nicholas and Charles Lodowick

NY Dodd, Mead 1903., 1903. Unbound as issued and in fine condition. 13" x 8.25" pp: vii, 13 Here first reproduced from the first edition, printed by William Bradford in 1693, of which only one copy is known. This reprint is limited to 500 copies. [Citation: Howes, US-iana B257: This was Frontenac's expedition against the Iroquois, during which Schenectady was threatened. The first book printed in New York."]. Second Edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
4) NAVAJO INDIANS
Bigler, Marguerite

NAVAJO INDIANS
Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill, 1947. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 36pp; 28 illus from photographs. The author was in the Seneca School at Wyandotte, Oklahoma. Her story illustrates the major aspects of daily Navajo life in New Mexico, showing the Navajo's ability to adapt to their environment, and including chapters on school life, food, work, traditions, etc. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
5) JOHN BRAINERD'S JOURNAL (1761-1762)
Brainerd, John

Newark, NJ Historical Records Survey 1941., 1941. Soft cover. Printed stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" pp: 35, (3) The author of this journal, David Brainerd's brother, succeeded him in ministering to the Indians of colonial New Jersey. WPA Edition. Binding is cloth/wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
6) INDIAN FESTIVALS
Brandt, Keith

INDIAN FESTIVALS
Mahwah, NJ: Troll, 1985. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. George Guzzi. 30pp; color illus in text. This young reader's guide to basic Native American religious festivals includes Sun Dance, Green Corn Dance, etc. 8.5" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
7) THE FIRST TRADING POST AT KICOTAN (KECOUGHTAN), HAMPTON, VIRGINIA: A Description of the Excavation Work
Brittingham, Joseph B. & Alvin W., Sr

Hampton, VA: Published by the authors, 1947. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 23pp; 10pp illus from photographs, map. Describes the archaeological findings and artifacts at this site, set up by Colonists for trade with the Indians in 1610. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
8) AMERICAN INDIAN PAINTING & SCULPTURE
Broder, Patricia Janis

NY Abbeville Press (1981)., 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 15.5" x 12" pictorial dj 165pp w/index Well-researched and profusely illustrated. Illustrated by many color plates, some fold. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00
9) ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF GREEN MOUND, FLORIDA
Bulley, Ripley P. & Frederick W. Sleight

Orlando, Florida: William L. Bryant Foundation, 1960. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 41pp; illus from photographs, foldout drawing. Bulley reports on excavations at the coastal shell heap known as Green Mound, about eight miles southeast of Daytona Beach. The dig unearthed Indian pottery, bone and stone artifacts, and food remains, dating back before the 9th century A.D. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
10) THREE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES IN SOMERSET COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
Butler, Mary

Harrisburg, PA: Historical Commission, 1939. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 79pp; 22 illus from photographs, 3 folding maps. Gives history and results of three excavations in 1934-1936, showing remnants of Monongahela Woodland Culture Indians. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
11) INTERPRETING THE INDIAN: Twentieth-century Poets and the Native American
Castro, Michael

Alubquerque: Univ of New Mexico Press, 1983. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xx, 221, index. Analyzes how modern poets incorporate their versions of Native American poetic themes and techniques into their own work. Has chapters on Mary Austin, Vachel Lindsay, Gary Snyder, John G. Neihardt, William Carlos Williams, Lew Sarret, and others. 9.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
12) CASA RINCONADA TRAIL: Chaco Culture National Historic Park, New Mexico
Chaco Canyon

CASA RINCONADA TRAIL: Chaco Culture National Historic Park, New Mexico
New Mexico: Chaco Canyon Park, 1984. 3rd printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. 10pp; illus from photographs and drawings. A guide to the Casa Rinconada Trail and archaeological finds from the Anasazi Indian culture. 8.75" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
13) WISDOM OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN IN SPEECH AND LEGEND
Chamberlain, Alexander Francis

Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1913., 1913. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers, unopened copy, near fine condition. 10" x 6.25" 36pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1913. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
14) FACING WEST: The Metaphysics of Indian-hating and Empire-building
Drinnon, Richard

FACING WEST: The Metaphysics of Indian-hating and Empire-building
Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Press, 1980. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xx, 571, index; illus from photographs and old prints. Drinnon traces the continuity of attitude and action as whites pushed Native Americans westward, starting with Capt. John Endicott's brutal expedition against the Pequots in Connecticut in 1636. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
15) SOME CUSTOMS OF THE MACHEYENGAS
Farabee, William Curtis

Worcester Davis Press 1909., 1909. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers, unopened copy, near fine condition. 10" x 6.25" 7pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, October 1909. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
16) TYPES OF PREHISTORIC SOUTHWESTERN ARCHITECTURE
Fewkes, J. Walter

Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1917., 1917. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9.75" x 6.25" 18pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1917. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
17) THE INDIAN WOODCARVINGS OF HARVEY KYLLONEN
Frederick, Richard

THE INDIAN WOODCARVINGS OF HARVEY KYLLONEN
Tacoma: Washington State Hist Society, 1972. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. (28)pp; illus from photographs. Kyllonen drew inspiration from three carving tribes: the Haida, Tsimshian, and Tlingits "before the white influence" was felt. 7" x 10". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
18) OUR DEALINGS WITH THE INDIANS
Greene, J. Evarts

Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1896., 1896. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed covers, unopened copy, in very good condition. 10.25" x 6" 22pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1896. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
19) RED MEN ON THE BIGHORN. Contains the story of Swift Eagle, based on Crow Legends as told by Plenty Crows (Red Neck)
Hayne, Coe

Philadelphia: Judson Press, 1930. 3rd printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. 123pp; 12 plates from photographs. [Decker 38:413.] 8" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
20) JUNGLE PEOPLE: A Kaingang Tribe of the Highlands of Brazil
Henry, Jules

JUNGLE PEOPLE: A Kaingang Tribe of the Highlands of Brazil
NY: J.J. Augustin, 1941. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. Hans F. Kraus. pp: xix, 215, index; 8 plates. Claims to be the first anthropological account in English of South American tribal life. The author learned the Kaingang language and lived with that primitive tribe in the highlands of Brazil, recording their memories of their fierce pre-1914 life, their folk tales, rituals, etc. Laid into this copy is a note typed and signed by anthropologist Ashley Montagu re his friendship with the author. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00
21) THE MOKI SNAKE DANCE: Dramatic pagan ceremony of the Pueblo Indians of Tusayan, Arizona ... their life and customs
Hough, Walter

THE MOKI SNAKE DANCE: Dramatic pagan ceremony of the Pueblo Indians of Tusayan, Arizona ... their life and customs
s.l. Santa Fe Passenger Dept 1902., 1902. Soft cover. Paper cover lacking, contents very good in archival boards. 7.5" x 5.25" pp: 58, (2) Features Moki ceremony, routes to the Moki pueblos, and how to get there by train. Illustrated by 64 illus from photos, 2 maps. 50th thousand edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
22) NEBRASKA BILL: INDIAN TRIBES. Speech...in Favor of Maintaining the Public Faith with the Indian Tribes...Feb. 14 & 15, 1854
Houston, Sam

NEBRASKA BILL: INDIAN TRIBES. Speech...in Favor of Maintaining the Public Faith with the Indian Tribes...Feb. 14 & 15, 1854
Washington: Congressional Globe Office, 1854. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pamphlet removed from bound volume and in very good condition. 15pp Sabin 33193. Eberstadt 106:305. 9" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
23) GOOD MEDICINE: THOUGHTS
Hungry Wolf, Adolf

GOOD MEDICINE: THOUGHTS
Invermere, BC: Good Medicine Books, 1972. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. (32)pp; illus from photographs and drawings. As #6 in the Good Medicine series, this booklet centers on Native American spiritual beliefs and way of life. Topics include: creating a "tribal camp of the 1970s"; the Night Ceremony of Holy Smoking; a brief biography of the Wanapum tribe religious leader, Smohalla (active in Washington in the 1850s); and Sioux mythology. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
24) PROCEEDINGS OF THE GREAT COUNCIL OF THE UNITED STATES, AT ITS REGULAR ANNUAL SESSION, 5619 [1859]
Improved Order of Red Men

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GREAT COUNCIL OF THE UNITED STATES, AT ITS REGULAR ANNUAL SESSION, 5619 [1859]
Baltimore Printed by P.S. Henry Huber [1859]., 1859. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Spine neatly reinforced, else near very good condition. 9" x 5.5" (34)pp Includes names of the tribes in 12 states and the District of Columbia, resolutions, grievances, suspensions, finances, etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00
25) THE AMERICAN INDIAN: HIS LIFE AND CUSTOMS
John Hancock Life Insurance Co

THE AMERICAN INDIAN: HIS LIFE AND CUSTOMS
Boston: John Hancock, 1923. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 16pp; illustrations. Includes legends, seasons, houses, furniture and utensils, clothing, food, ceremonies, medicine men, etc. 6" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
26) THE NEZ PERCE INDIANS AND THE OPENING OF THE NORTHWEST
Josephy, Alvin M., Jr

THE NEZ PERCE INDIANS AND THE OPENING OF THE NORTHWEST
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1965. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxi, 705, index; frontispiece, 16pp illus from photographs, 11 maps. Josephy traces the conquest and dispossession of the Nez Perce by whites "from the time of Lewis & Clark to the great fighting retreat of the bands associated with Chief Joseph and other leaders in 1877," including missionary efforts. 10.25" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$75.00
27) NOW THAT THE BUFFALO'S GONE: A Study of Today's American Indians
Josephy, Alvin M., Jr

NOW THAT THE BUFFALO'S GONE: A Study of Today's American Indians
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xv, 300, bibliography, index; 16pp illus from photographs. The eminent historian examines how history shaped the various attitudes of modern Native Americans. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
28) WOMEN AND POWER IN NATIVE NORTH AMERICA
Klein, Laura E. & Lillian A. Ackerman

WOMEN AND POWER IN NATIVE NORTH AMERICA
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: x, 294, index; full-page map. Evaluates the relative power and autonomy of women in 12 "culture areas" of the United States. Included are the Inuit, Tlingit, Chipewyan, Seneca, Blackfeet, Paiute, Navajo, Cherokee, etc. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
29) TWO SPIRITS MEET
Lang, Stuart

TWO SPIRITS MEET
Philadelphia: United Church Press, 1976. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 20pp. A history of the United Church of Christ missions among Native Americans from the 17th century to the 20th. 8.5" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
30) OLD CIVILIZATIONS OF INCA LAND
Mead, Charles W

OLD CIVILIZATIONS OF INCA LAND
NY: Amer Museum of Natural History, 1924. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 117pp, index; 54 illustrations in text, folding map. The Museum's curator of Peruvian Archaeology describes daily Inca life in prehistoric Peru: household arts, industries, etc. 8" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00