Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersAmerican Indians |
|
Browse books in American Indians | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
ACCLIMATIZATION IN THE ANDES: Historical Confirmations of "Climatic Aggression" in the Development of Andean Man
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1948. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xix, 130. Monge examines the effects of altitudes on humans who live more than 10,000 feet above sea level, based on studies at the Institute of Andean Biology, Lima, Peru. Translated by Donald F. Brown. Introduction by Isaiah Bowman. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
THE BEST OF THE ATHLETIC BOYS: The White Man's Impact on Jim Thorpe
Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: viii, 250; frontispiece, 16pp illus from photographs. Newcombe traces "the phenomenon of Thorpe (and his Indian teammates) through his background as a mixed blood.and most particularly, at the Carlisle Indian School in Pennsylvania," which he attended, off and on, for nine years. "It is also the story of a long, failing experiment by the US government to educate and assimilate the reservation Indian." 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
THRILLING SCENES AMONG THE INDIANS: With A Graphic Description of Custer's Last Fight with Sitting Bull
Chicago S.A. Maxwell 1888., 1888. Hardcover. Decorative binding and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 4.75" 241pp On the blank endpaper is an interesting inscription in pencil: "Presented to Ludrie A. Curtis by Sister Otilia, Minden [Kearney County], Nebraska, Dec. 15th, 1888.". Illustrated by no illus in this edition. copyright 1884st edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
MRS. MARY ROWLANDSON'S REMOVES
Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1899., 1899. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Slight repair to spine ends, else very good condition. 9.75" x 6" 11pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, October 1898. Illustrated by frontispiece map. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
THE HISTORY OF EXPLORATIONS IN THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY
Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1896., 1896. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed covers, unopened copy, in very good condition. 10.25" x 6.25" 35pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1896. Illustrated by maps: 3 full-page, 2 in text. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
CASA GRANDE: THE GREATEST VALLEY PUEBLO OF ARIZONA
s.l. s.n. 1927., 1927. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 24pp The Pimas believed that Casa Grande was built by the Hohokam or "vanished people" and was the abode of a race of demi-gods. Illustrated by 12 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
Two items: CIRCLE TRAIL + PIPESTONE NATIONAL MONUMENT
Pipestone, MN: Pipestone Indian Shrine Assn, 1959. First Editions. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. pp: 16 + 6; illus from photographs. Native Americans of various tribes quarried pipestone here in order to fashion their peace pipes. Includes a guide to the trail. 9" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
Group of five folded broadsheets on Native American topics, printed in full color
Detroit: General Motors, 1960. First Editions. not bound. Very Good. The three larger broadsheets feature Iroquois League of the Six Nations, great leaders, and horsemanship of the Plains Indians. The two smaller are on various arrows and arrowheads & Young Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce. The promotional text in each item attempts to link the feats of Native Americans with the characteristics of Pontiac cars and car dealers. Group of five broadsheets, all illustrated. 11" x 16". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
NOTES ON COPPER IMPLEMENTS FROM MEXICO
Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1882. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. 12pp; 8 figures in text. Offprint from the AAS Proceedings for October, 1882. Putnam examines the use of copper by ancient Mexicans before the time of Cortez, especially the archaeological finds of copper axes and scrapers. 9.75" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
ABSTRACT OF AN ACCOUNT OF RECENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCURSIONS IN WISCONSIN AND OHIO
Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1883. First Edition. Self-wraps. Fine. 16pp. Offprint from the AAS Proceedings for October, 1883. The author reports on his archaeological excursions among the mound-builders of Ohio and Wisconsin. 10" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
GROWING UP NATIVE AMERICAN: An Anthology. Foreword by Ines Hernandez
NY: William Morrow, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. pp: 333, (2). Twenty-two Native American writers, from the 19th-century to the 1990s, write in fiction and essay about their childhoods. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
THE RED MAN IN BUCKS COUNTY
New Hope, PA Published by the author 1965., 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Small sticker scar at corner of cover, else very good condition. 9" x 6" 32pp "Never more than a few thousand in number," the Lenni-Lenape or Delaware Indians named many of Bucks County's towns and places. Illustrated by 5pp illus, folding map. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
FIGHTING INDIANS OF THE WEST
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xviii, 362; 270 illus from photographs and sketches done during the Indian Wars in the West, 1866-1890. Has sections on Red Cloud and the Sioux, Black Kettle of the Cheyennes, Kiowa and Commanche, Cochise, "Treaties and the Thieves' Road," Sitting Bull, Dull Knife, Capt. Jack and the Modocs, varioius white Indian-fighters, Geronimo and the Chiricahuas, Chief Joseph, the Ghost Dance and Wounded Knee, etc. 12" x 8.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
SING OUT! THE FOLK SONG MAGAZINE", Volume 24, Number 5, 1975 [with record]
NY: Sing Out, 1975. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. 55pp; text illus from photographs. This issue is devoted to Native American Music, and bound in is a 33-1/3 rpm recording of 12 Native American songs. Articles include: "Songs of the Creation" by Rarihokwats; "Within the Circle" (interview with Greg Borst); Teach-in on the Plains Drum and the Courting Flute; "Crow Dog, the Silent Singer" by Richard Erdoes; "Traditional American Indian Music on Record" by Tony Isaacs; etc. 10" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
Lithographed label for plug tobacco crate: LA PLATA TOBACCO
Richmond, VA: Lith. by A. Hoen, 1876. Original. not bound. Fine. Printed in black and gold, this striking label shows a group of Native Americans and buffalo, flanked by exhibition hall views. 10.5" x 10.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
CHIEF LONG BULL: Color lithographed postcard with brief message from sender at Tulsa, I.T. to a woman at Wells Hospital, NJ
Tulsa [Oklahoma], 1907. not bound. Good. Illus from Photograph. Lightly smudged. Bears a striking, full-color portrait of Chief Long Bull in full regalia. Oklahoma and Indian Territory were admitted to the US as one state in 1907, the year of the postmark on this card. 3.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
FOLKLORE OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS: An Annotated Bibliography
Washington Library of Congress 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial cloth binding and contents in fine condition. 9.25" x 5.75" pp: x, 126 Contains 152 well-annotated entries and an index. Illustrated by full-page and text illus. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
SEMI-LUNAR AND CRESCENT-SHAPED TOOLS, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THOSE OF MEXICO
Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1885., 1885. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents unopened, very good condition. 10.25" x 6.25" 28pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1885. Illustrated by 27 figures in the text. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
THE OLMECAS AND THE TULTECAS: A Study in Early Mexican Ethnology and History
Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1883., 1883. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.75" x 5.75" 42pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, October 21, 1882. Illustrated by two text illus, folding map. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
MICCO: A SEMINOLE INDIAN BOY
Platt & Munk, 1935. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Roger Vernam. Pictorial paper covers. 12pp; illus throughout, some color. Looks at the lifestyle of a Seminole boy in the Florida Everglades. 8" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
ANTELOPE: A NAVAHO INDIAN BOY
Platt & Munk, 1935. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Roger Vernam. Pictorial paper covers. 12)p; illus throughout, some color. Pictures the lifestyle of a Navaho boy, silver-working, herding wild horses with his father, etc. 8" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
INDIAN SANDPAINTING OF THE GREATER SOUTHWEST
Healdsburg, CA: Naturegraph Company, 1963. First Edition thus. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Villasenor. 16pp + 16 color plates. This booklet comprises excerpts from the author's book, TAPESTRIES IN SAND. Edited by Vinson Brown. 9" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
HADEN WILSON: MISSIONARY. A Narrative of Real Adventures, True to Frontier Life
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union (1912)., 1912. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5" 222pp Based on the recollections of a Christian missionary in Arkansas and the Indian Territory, now a part of Oklahoma. Illustrated by 4 plates from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |















