Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Ethnic Studies

Browse books in Ethnic Studies | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) CEBUANO SORCERY: Malign Magic in the Philippines
Lieban, Richard W

CEBUANO SORCERY: Malign Magic in the Philippines
Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1967. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: viii, 163, index; 2pp illus from photographs, map. Examines beliefs about sorcery among the lowland Christians of the Cebuano area of the Philippine Islands. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) KONA LEGENDS
Maguire, Eliza D

KONA LEGENDS
Hilo, Hawaii: Petroglyph Press, 1966. 3rd printing. Original wraps. Very Good. L.R. McBride. pp: (viii), 48; frontispiece, 8 full-page illustrations. Contains ten stories first told when Huehue Ranch was begun in 1886, passed down by word of mouth and finally recorded in 1923. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) OLD CIVILIZATIONS OF INCA LAND
Mead, Charles W

OLD CIVILIZATIONS OF INCA LAND
NY: Amer Museum of Natural History, 1924. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 117pp, index; 54 illustrations in text, folding map. The Museum's curator of Peruvian Archaeology describes daily Inca life in prehistoric Peru: household arts, industries, etc. 8" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) RACE & IQ: Expanded Edition
Montagu, Ashley, editor

RACE & IQ: Expanded Edition
NY Oxford University Press (1999)., 1999. Soft cover. Paper binding and contents in fine condition. 8" x 5.25" pp: viii, 486 Index. This is the updated, expanded version of a landmark work on misconceptions about race and intelligence. Second Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) THE MURFREESBORO NEWS," Vol. 9, No. 15
Murfreesboro

Murfreeesboro, Tennessee: Pearl Wade, Owner & Editor, 1963. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Newsprint yellowing as usual, else in very good condition. 8pp. Published by and for African-Americans. Motto: "Where the spirit of God is there is liberty.Ye shall know the truth, and the truth shall make you free." Some stories in this issue: "First Negro Investment Agency Opened in Dallas, Texas"; resolution of the Mid-state Colored Fair Assn. mourning death of Sen. Barton Dement; "Negro Parks Featured in Coming Book"; "Chicago to Hold Negro Fair"; "Woman Physician Wins Many 'Firsts'.first negro on the medical staff."; local society news; sports; ads; &c. 18" x 12". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) THE NEW JAPANESE PERIL
Osborne, Sidney

NY: Macmillan, 1921. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: (ix), 184. The author fears that "the future supremacy of the white race is shown to be endangered" by the proposed Anglo-Japanese Treaty of Alliance. 7.75" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) JESSE: A Spiritual Autobiography
Owens, Jesse with Paul Neimark

Plainfield, NJ: Logos International, 1978. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. pp: (v), 206. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) THE POLISH LAND: ZIEMIA POLSKA. An Anthology in Prose and Verse. Edited by Marion Moore Coleman
Polski, Klub, compiler

Trenton, NJ: A.P. & M.M. Coleman, 1943. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 127pp, index. Published in the midst of World War II, this anthology of Polish poetry and legends represents over 60 Polish writers. The arrangement is by geographical area of the country: the seacoast and Pomorze, Silesia and Krakow, Warsaw, Wielkopolska, Sandomierz, etc. Polski, a professor at Columbia University, dedicated this book "To all those who, nameless and unsung, defended The Polish Land through the terrible years of the Second World War." 8" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) THE ABORIGINES OF AUSTRALIA
Porter, Edward G

Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1890., 1890. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.25" x 6.25" 22pp The author spent some time among the Aborigines. Illustrated by 3 plates from drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
10) THE CHARLEY PRIDE SONG BOOK: New Enlarged Edition
Pride, Charley

THE CHARLEY PRIDE SONG BOOK: New Enlarged Edition
NY: Ivan Mogull Music, 1969. Enlarged Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 48pp; photo illus. The full-length, foldout poster in red is still intact: opens to 25" x 11". This book contains words and music to 20 songs recorded by Charley Pride, including: A Brand New Bed Of Roses; The Easy Part's Over; A Girl I Used To Know; Miller's Cave; Let The Chips Fall; and 15 more. Pride, born to poor sharecroppers in Mississippi, started his music career in the late 1950s while he was playing ball for the Negro American League's Memphis Red Sox. He played guitar on the team bus between ballparks. By the late 1960s he had a number one record. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
11) THE PRIDE OF COUNTRY MUSIC [signed]
Pride, Charley

THE PRIDE OF COUNTRY MUSIC [signed]
Nashville: Jack D. Johnson, 1967. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 4pp, printed in green ink; photo on front. Inscribed in black ink: "Thanks, Vivian / Your friend / Charley Pride." On the back, Vivian has written neatly in red ink, "October 28, 1967." Pride, born to poor sharecroppers in Mississippi, started his music career in the late 1950s while he was playing ball for the Negro American League's Memphis Red Sox. He played guitar on the team bus between ballparks. By the late 1960s he had a number one record. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) THE RAMPARTS WALL POSTER: Poster Two, Edition One...Cazzie Russell Playing Guard: Ft. Hood Revolt...Black GIs Refuse
Ramparts Magazine editors

Ramparts Magazine, 1968. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Broadsheet with three folds as issued, else near fine condition. (2) pages. Black GIs Refuse Order, Won't Put Down Outbreak of Violence in Chicago.43 Held in Stockade., &c. Next to the headlines on the front page is a big photo of Cazzie Russell in an MP uniform. The story on this imposing wall-poster concerns some 160 African-American soldiers from Fort Hood who refused to take part in riot-control operations in Chicago. The protest began at their base in Texas with a sit-down demonstration against orders to fly to Chicago the next day. The story goes on to tell of alleged clubbing of the protesters by stockade guards, &c. This was only four months after the ghetto rebellions in Chicago and other cities, following the murder of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. 34" x 23". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) LINK MAGAZINE, Vol. 1, No. 2, September-November 1968
Reid, Stanley D., editor

Castries, St. Lucia: Published by the editor, 1968. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illustrated paper covers. 40pp; 3pp photo-illus, 2 portraits. Contains work by black Caribbean authors: an essay on writers and the arts in St. Lucia by George Odlum; an excerpt from the play "Tom Fool" by Roddy Walcott; photographs of the cast of "Belle Fanto" by Eric Roach and the lead player in Derek Walcott's "Dream on Monkey Mountain"; poems; reviews; Creole proverbs; etc. 8.75" x 6.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) THE JEWISH WOMAN. Authorized translation by Louise Mannheimer. Preface by Prof. Dr. Lazarus
Remy, Nahida

NY: Bloch Publishing, 1916. Enlarged Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. 293pp, index. Remy attempts to "obtain a true picture of the idiosyncracies of the nature, character and history of the Jewish woman," past and present. Includes sections on: art among Jewish women; Jewish authoresses; Jewish benefactresses; apostates; practical culture work; etc., and concludes with two chapters on notable Jewish women of the "younger generation" in America (short biographies of women in law, philanthropy, writing, social work, music, etc.). 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) A QUESTION MAY BE THE ANSWER TO ANOTHER, ASKED, PERHAPS LONG AGO, BY SONEONE ELSE [with] I AIN'T BEEN NOWHERE. I AIN'T BEEN LOST. I BEEN HERE ALL THE TIME [signed]
Sackheim, Eric

Tokyo: Mushinsha, 1982. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Fine. Ben Shahn & Jonathan Shahn. Two titles in one volume, printed dos-a-dos, with a colophon leaf in the center. pp: 92; 78. The first title is illustrated by Ben Shahn; the second, by Jonathan Shahn. The whole edition limited to 600 copies, this is one of 250 hardbound; signed by Sackheim on the colophon leaf, this is number HC. Based largely on individual interviews with American blues singers. 10.25" x 7.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
16) HARLEM ON MY MIND: Cultural Capital of Black America, 1900-1968
Schoener, Allon, editor

HARLEM ON MY MIND: Cultural Capital of Black America, 1900-1968
NY Random House (1968)., 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 255pp Issued simultaneously in cloth-backed boards and dust jacket. This copy is from the library of theater-historian Doris Abramson, with her neat signature on the front endpaper. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) A WHITE BOY AMONG THE MAORIS IN THE 'FORTIES. Pages from an Unpublished Autobiography. Edited by A.H. Reed
Stack, James West

Dunedin, NZ: A.H. Reed, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial card covers. pp: 23, 1; text illus from photographs. Stack was born in a native "pa" in 1835, and spent most of his eventful life among the Maoris. 8" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) NEWSLETTER FROM SURINAM, 1960, No. 1
Surinam Chamber of Commerce

Paramaribo, Surinam, S.A. Surinam Chamber of Commerce 1960., 1960. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very good condition. 10.75" x 7.75" (4)pp This first English-language newsletter, issued in past years only in Dutch, focuses on the growing multiracial community. First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) ODYSSEY OF A SANTO DOMINGAN CREOLE: A Sprightly Account of American Manners by A Refugee from Haiti
Tinker, Edward Larocque, editor and translator

Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1957. First Separate. Original wraps. Very Good. 18pp; 5pp illustrations. Offprint from the AAS Proceedings for April, 1957. Based on the diary of a young Creole "who fought through the Negro uprising in Haiti," this book prints his observations of American life in the 1790s. It is full of "acute observations, very frank, French and funny." Includes his visits to Newark, Elizabeth and Burlington in New Jersey, and has much on his visit to Philadelphia. 9.75" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) THE YOUNG ENGLISHMAN: A Study
Underhill, Francis

London: A.R. Mowbray/Morehouse, 1927. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xii, 222. Comprises two broad lines of inquiry: the working-class youth and the public school/university youth--no extreme examples, just "average boys of a great industrial city.and of the better suburban house and small country house." Looks at the home life, education, religion, and working life of both types. Also has chapters on falling in love and "the new middle class." The author was warden of Liddon House. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) PRIMITIVE SECRET SOCIETIES: A Study in Early Politics and Religion
Webster, Hutton

Macmillan, 1932. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: xiii, 243, index. Webster examines initiation rites and secret societies among primitive communities in Australia, Melanesia, Africa, and North America. Includes chapters on: The Men's House, Training of Novices, Power of Elders, Magical Fraternities, etc. This new edition incorporates the author's corrections and expanded index. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
22) CHILDREN OF THE GHETTO: A Study of A Peculiar People [one-volume edition]
Zangwill, Israel

NY Grosset & Dunlap (1906)., 1906. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5.25" pp: xix, 553 This is the Grosset & Dunlap 1906 reprint of the 1893 third edition, with both volumes bound as one. Some chapters in this volume: The Neo-Hebrew Poet; The Purim Ball; Sugarman's Barmitzvah Party; The Holy Land League; The Courtship of Shosshi Shmendrik; The Hyam's Honeymoon; With the Strikers; Seder Night; &c. Zangwill (1864-1926) offers a realistic portrayal of impoverished Jews, written when immigration was a major issue in America. 10th printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.