Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersAmericana |
|
Browse books in Americana | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
SOUVENIR GUIDE OF PORTLAND, OREGON, 1961-1962
Portland: Gray Line Motors, 1961. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (30)pp; illus from photographs. Includes a mile-by-mile description of the Columbia River Highway and Mount Hood Loop Drive (145 miles) as well as a description of the Columbia River Gorge and the Bonneville Dam boat-cruise. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
SEEING ROMANTIC, HISTORIC CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA
Charleston: Gray Line Tours, 1930. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. (20)pp; illus from photographs, map. Includes a color-illustrated insert on Cypress Gardens, details on seven Gray Line Tours (two by yacht), local ads, etc. On the back is the Depression-era stamp: "NRA Member-We Do Our Part," with the Federal eagle. 9.25" x 8". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
THE TARIFF AS IT IS, COMPARED WITH THE SUBSTITUTE PROPOSED BY ITS ADVERSARIES, IN THE BILL.BY GEN. McKAY OF N.C
N-Y: Greeley & McElrath, Tribune, 1844. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Some scattered foxing. 16pp, double columns. Greeley rails against changes in the tariff law as proposed by General McKay of North Carolina. He calls McKay's bill "full of absurdities and inconsistencies . fraught with deadly hostility to your [the American people's] interests and welfare." 9" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
PROTECTION AND FREE TRADE: The Question Stated and Considered
N-Y: Greeley & McElrath, Tribune, 1844. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Scattered, light foxing. 16pp, double columns. Maintains that " . the great mass of the American People are agreed in the conviction that it is easier, more beneficent, less burdensome, more economical, to raise the Revenue needed for the support of the Federal Government by Duties on Imports than by Direct Taxes ." Greeley outlines the positions of presidential candidates Polk and Clay, etc., concluding: "Whichever is elected will doubtless carry with him in his triumph a Congress prepared to second and give effect to his opinions. Freemen of America! Friends of National Industry and Prosperity! choose ye between them!" 9" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
THE BOSTON MASSACRE, MARCH 5, 1770
Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1900., 1900. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed covers, unopened copy, in very good condition. 10" x 6" 16pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, October 1900. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
THE SANTA FE TRADE: Its Route and Character
Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1893., 1893. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers, unopened copy, in very good condition. 10.25" x 6" 20pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1893. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
THE SANTA FE TRADE: Its Route and Character
Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1893., 1893. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers lightly chipped, else very good condition. 10.25" x 6" 20pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1893. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
DIRECTORY OF BALTIMORE LAWYERS, 1940
Baltimore: Maryland Trust, 1940. Revised Edition. Leatherette. Good. Vertical crease in both covers. 206pp, index. Lists all bar members, judges, personnel of the attorney general's office, judges' rotation chart, lawyers deceased in past year, &c. 4.25" x 2.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
ROGER WILLIAMS, FREEMAN OF MASSACHUSETTS
Worcester, MA: Press of Charles Hamilton, 1888. First Edition. Original wraps. Good. Dampmark at lower portion of covers and text. (8)pp. Offprint from the AAS Proceedings for October, 1887. Guild establishes that Roger Williams, who was admitted as a Freeman of the Massachusetts Bay in 1631, is not the Roger Williams who founded the state of Rhode Island, despite the assertions of several biographers. 10" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
BALLADS OF OLD NEW YORK
NY Harper (1920)., 1920. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 8" x 5" pp: (xii), 301 Includes: The Legend of the Bronx; How Pearl Street Was Paved; Mary Murray of Murray Hill; The Palisades; Bowling Green; etc. Illustrated by plates, vignettes in text. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
THE STORY OF TVA
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1953. 3rd printing. Original wraps. Very Good. (32)pp; illus from photographs, maps. Comprises maps inside the covers, eight pages of text, and the rest of the book devoted to photo-views and captions. 10" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1927. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. Milo Winter. 128pp; frontispiece, 12 color plates, text drawings, pictorial endpapers. The author, a Harvard grad and Congregationalist minister, wrote this book in 1863 "in one of the darkest hours of the Civil War" and published it anonymously. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
GREATHEART OF THE BOWERY: Leaves from the Life-story of John G. Hallimond, Late Superintendent of the Bowery Mission
NY: Fleming H. Revell, 1925. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 207pp; portrait, 3 views from photographs. Hallimond founded the Bowery Mission's "Brotherhood" (40,000 members), the "Winners Club" (serving soldiers in WWI), etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
THE DIMENSIONS OF LIBERTY
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1961. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: (x), 204. Here is a scholarly look at the evolution and characteristics of liberty in America--government's role, secret lodges, churches, &c. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
HISTORIC TOUR OF PORTSMOUTH, NEW HAMPSHIRE
Concord, NH: Rumford Press, 1939. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 12pp; views from photographs, map. Here is a step-by-step description of the history and sights on view during a 3.9-mile walking tour of Old Strawberry Bank. 6" x 4.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
CAPITAL AND LABOR
Harrisburg: Minter, 1907. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Paul Krafft. 331pp; full-page and text illustrations. The author outlines the "stupendous conflict now waging between the great power of Monopoly and the struggling mass of workers." After a brief look at the history of labor since ancient times, Harris examines the lot of the skilled and unskilled worker in the US, the causes of labor discontent, the rise of trusts and monopolies, worldwide anti-monopoly movements, and the role of labor unions. Finally, he proposes a number of remedies, both legislative and drastic (anarchism, nihilism, etc.). The book ends with a discussion of the merits of Socialism and social reform. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
BICENTENNIAL PAMPHLET SERIES TO HONOR GEORGE WASHINGTON, 1732-1932: In this group are pamphlets #1-10 of the 16 issued
Washington GW Bicentennial Commission 1931., 1931. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 40-50pp each The pamphlets are authored by various historians. Titles: #1-Frontier Background of Washington's Career; #2-Washington the Man of Mind; #3-Tributes to Washington; #4-Washington the Farmer; #5-Washington as a Religious Man; #6-Washington the Colonial and National Statesman; #7-Washington and the Constitution; #8-Washington as President; #9-Washington, Proprietor of Mount Vernon; #10-Washington the Military Man. Illustrated by folding facs, maps in text. First Editions. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
BICENTENNIAL PAMPHLET SERIES TO HONOR GEORGE WASHINGTON, 1732-1932: In this group are 8 pamphlets of the 16 issued
Washington GW Bicentennial Commission 1931., 1931. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 40-50pp each The pamphlets are authored by various historians. Titles: #2-Washington the Man of Mind; #3-Tributes to Washington; #4-Washington the Farmer; #6-Washington the Colonial and National Statesman; #7-Washington and the Constitution; #8-Washington as President; #9-Washington, Proprietor of Mount Vernon; #10-Washington the Military Man. Illustrated by folding facs, maps in text. First Editions. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
ARIZONA: ITS UNIVERSITY'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE SOUTHWEST
NY: Newcomen Society, 1953. 2nd printing. Original wraps. Very Good. 32pp; engraved views in text. This 1953 talk, given at Tucson by the President of U Arizona, includes history of the state as well as the University. 9" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
THE CONFEDERATE HUNDRED: A BIBLIOPHILIC SELECTION OF CONFEDERATE BOOKS
Wendell, NC: Broadfoot's Bookmark, 1982. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: xxiii, 58; frontispiece, 6pp illus. Contains an introductory essay, 100 annotated entries, and illustrations of some original title-pages. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
REPORT OF HON. ISRAEL T. HATCH UPON THE OPERATION OF REVENUE LAWS AND THE RECIPROCITY TREATY UPON THE NORTHERN FRONTIER
Washington: U.S. Congress, 1860. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Little wear at bottom of spine. 46pp. Examines our finanacial dealings with Canada. The author claims to expose "great evils.under this system of miscalled reciprocity," where the "substance and spirit of this treaty have been more than disregarded." The "proper, radical and sufficient remedy," he concludes, "is the speedy abrogation of the treaty itself." 9" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
RED MEN ON THE BIGHORN. Contains the story of Swift Eagle, based on Crow Legends as told by Plenty Crows (Red Neck)
Philadelphia: Judson Press, 1930. 3rd printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. 123pp; 12 plates from photographs. [Decker 38:413.] 8" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
VANGUARD OF THE CARAVANS: The Life-story of John Mason Peck
Philadelphia: Judson Press, 1931. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. 157pp; portrait, 13 plates from photographs. Peck (1789-1858) traveled constantly as a missionary through Illinois, Indiana and Missouri, establishing Bible societies. In 1827, he helped set up Rock Spring Seminary. He authored emigrant guides to the west, a life of Daniel Boone, etc. 8" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
SURVEYOR'S MANUSCRIPT WITH DRAWING: SURVEYED AND LAID OUT FOR THE SCHOOL, FIFTY-FIVE ACRES OF LAND..., May ye 31, 1786
Worcester County, MA, 1786. not bound. Very Good. Archival repair to manuscript folds. Two leaves. The surveyor's original drawing (4" x 6") with his computations on the verso is laid into his manuscript. The 55-acre lot was within "the fifth division" of land. Herington describes the boundaries, using mainly black birch and beech trees as points. At the bottom is his name along with that of Jonathan Seeley, the other member with Herington of the "Committee," copied and attested by Edward Vail, Town Clerk; docketed on verso. The drawing shows the school lot, the points of measurement, and neighboring lots. 5" x 8". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
VOLUNTEER DESCRIPTIVE LIST AND ACCOUNT OF PAY AND CLOTHING.WOUNDED AT GETTYSBURG
Petersburg, VA, 1864. not bound. Good. A few separations at the folds have been archivally repaired on the verso. Partly printed, accomplished by hand. This extensive broadsheet reveals personal data as well as military career. Samuel Herr, 5 '6" tall, with dark eyes, hair, and complexion, was born at Hollidaysburg, PA, where he joined the service on 9 August 1861. He enlisted for three years, and was mustered in at Washington, DC. He fought in eight battles: Yorktown, April 5 to May 3, 1862; Hanover Court House, VA, May 27, 1862; Gaines Mill, VA, June 27, 1862; Gainesville, VA, Aug. 29, 1862; Antietam, MD, Sept. 17, 1862; Blackburn Ford, Sept. 20, 1862; Fredericksburg, VA, Dec. 13, 1862; and Gettysburg, PA, July 2, 1863, "When he receive his wound -- He is a good soldier, always zealous in the performance of his duty." This transcript of Sgt. Herr's career in Company M, 62nd Regiment, Penna. Vols Infantry, is signed by the company commander, Capt. John H. Murray, at the station near Petersburg, VA, on June 26th, 1864. Herr was mustered out in July, 1864. The 62nd Regiment, Penna Volunteers, has come to be viewed as "a forgotten regiment of distinction." 10.25" x 21" open. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
LINCOLNIANA: A Collection of Pamphlets, Booklets, Mss., Magazine and Newspaper Articles...Abraham Lincoln (1809-1865)
Indianapolis: Irwin Library, Butler Univ, 1983. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. pp: 75 + 16; indices. Laid in is the 16-page addendum dated November, 1985, raising the number of annotated entries to 412. 11" x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
HERSHEY, PENNSYLVANIA: 50th Anniversary of Chocolate Town, 1903-1953
Hershey, PA Hershey Estates 1953., 1953. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.5" (13)pp Lauds the history, recreational and cultural attractions of the town, and celebrates Hershey chocolate. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
THE POLITICAL DUTIES OF THE EDUCATED CLASSES: A DISCOURSE... PHI BETA KAPPA SOCIETY OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE, JULY 18, 1866
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1866. First Edition. Disbound. Good. Neatly removed from bound volume and in sound condition. 48pp. 8.5" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
EVOLUTION OF THE CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE
San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1952. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 240pp, index; illus from photographs, 3 folding maps in pocket. Describes the topography of California and its link to geology, rock structures, and the natural processes which produced them. Major sections include the Mojave and Colorado Deserts, Modoc Plateau, Sierra Nevada, Klamath Mountains, coast ranges, sea floor, etc. 8.5" x 10". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
SNARL OF A CYNIC: A Rhyme by Benneville Ottomar Hoffman, A Pennsylvania Teuton
Ephrata, Lancaster Co., PA: P. Martin Britler, Printer, 1868. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 40pp. This interesting Ephrata imprint presents a long poem in which a misanthrope pours out his history and philosophy of life. Written "by one of that class of native Americans known as the Pennsylvania Dutch, a peculiar class of people, of peculiar habits and customs, and perhaps of peculiar turns of thought." (printer's introduction). 6" x 4". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 394 listings found. |




















