Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Americana

Browse books in Americana | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 394 listings found.
1) PRINTED AND HANDWRITTEN LAND-OFFICE-OF-PENNSYLVANIA TRANSFER OF PROPERTY FROM STEPHEN HOLLINGSWORTH TO SAMUEL WALLIS, 1794
Hollingsworth, Stephen

PRINTED AND HANDWRITTEN LAND-OFFICE-OF-PENNSYLVANIA TRANSFER OF PROPERTY FROM STEPHEN HOLLINGSWORTH TO SAMUEL WALLIS, 1794
Northumberland County, PA, 1794. not bound. Very Good. One page on a letterpress form, printed and sold by Joseph Crukshank. Details filled in and signatures executed in sepia ink. In part: "Know all Men by these Presents, that whereas application hath been made by me Stephen Hollingsworth on the 5th July 1792 to the Land-Office of Pennsylvania, for a grant of a tract of land, containing four hundred Acres, Situate on a Stream which leads into the North Westerly side of Loyalsock creek above a large Hill called the Allegany Mountain to Include a Spring at an old Indian incampment in the County of Northumberland." For the sum of five shillings, Hollingsworth conveys the tract to "Samuel Wallis of Muncy Township in Northumberland County and State aforesaid, Esquire.," his heirs, &c., &c. Signed on June 21, 1794, by Stephen Hollingsworth and Henry Jones. Nice item for display. [Northumberland, the tenth Pennsylvania county, created on 21 March 1772 with the county seat at Sunbury, was once the largest American Indian community in the East, where the great chief Shikellimy resided.] 13.25" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
2) YE GUESTE BOOKE: Containing holograph entries in various hands, being the comments of guests at this lake house in Minnesota, 1926-1955
Hollister Family

Holliwood: Not published, 1926. Original. Hardcover. Good. Gilt-pictorial leather binding, worn at edges. Headpiece illus throughout; 30pp of entries. Many of the guests are repeat visitors from various places in Minnesota, Milwaukee, Chicago, etc. Sample comments: "a palace at the Hollisters"; "Holliwood is an ideal place to spend a vacation"; "Boy, those eats"; "What a lake!"; various references to fishing in the lake; "Sept. 3, 1939--England declared war on Germany--When and how will it end?"; etc. 8.25" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) SIXTY MILES AROUND SAN FRANCISCO, WITH DRIVING INSTRUCTIONS
Home Insurance Company of New York

SIXTY MILES AROUND SAN FRANCISCO, WITH DRIVING INSTRUCTIONS
NY: Home Insurance Co., 1918. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. (24)pp; folding map. Gives mile-by-mile driving instructions for nine routes in the San Francisco area, including Stockton, San Jose, Oakland, etc. Also contains timetables for ferries and steamboats to Sacramento, Oakland, Sausalito, etc. as well as logs for tracking mileage, gasoline and oil use, tire wear and replacement, and automotive repairs. 6.25" x 4". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) HOPEWELL VILLAGE NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE, PENNSYLVANIA: brochure with map
Hopewell Village, PA

HOPEWELL VILLAGE NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE, PENNSYLVANIA: brochure with map
(Washington) National Park Service 1940., 1940. 1st Edition. Some age-toning, else in very good condition. 8" x 18" open 6 panels Describes the 214-acre site of this early American iron-making community in Berks County, PA, and restoration of the village. Illustrated by 5 illus from photos, map. First Edition. Binding is broadsheet. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) NEW YORK CITY HOTEL DIRECTORY AND VISITOR'S MAP
Hotel Association of New York City

NEW YORK CITY HOTEL DIRECTORY AND VISITOR'S MAP
NY: Hotel Assn of New York City, 1941. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12pp; 34 view from photographs, full-page map. The front and back covers show aerial views of the skyline, looking north & south from midtown. The text advises visitors on what to do in the city, and an alphabetical list of nearly 200 hotels gives locations and rates for various types of rooms and suites. 9" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) HOTEL GREETERS GUIDE AND HOTEL DIRECTORY: SALT LAKE CITY, Volume I, No. 2
Hotel Greeters of America

HOTEL GREETERS GUIDE AND HOTEL DIRECTORY: SALT LAKE CITY, Volume I, No. 2
Salt Lake City Hotel Greeters 1927., 1927. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Former owner's name on cover, else in very good condition. 7.75" x 5.25" 32pp Lists shops and hotels. Describes local sights, Pocatello, Utah Copper Mine, Salt Lake City, etc. Illustrated by double-page map, photo illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) AN INN OF COLONIAL CHARM: HOTEL NORTHAMPTON AND WIGGINS OLD TAVERN AT NORTHAMPTON, MASSACHUSETTS, "IN THE PIONEER VALLEY
Hotel Northampton

AN INN OF COLONIAL CHARM: HOTEL NORTHAMPTON AND WIGGINS OLD TAVERN AT NORTHAMPTON, MASSACHUSETTS, "IN THE PIONEER VALLEY
Northampton, MA: Hotel Northampton, 1930. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. (30)pp; 21pp illus from photographs. Looks at the history of Wiggins Tavern, hotel accommodations, travel directions and mileages, interior and exterior views. Laid in are two postcards of the tavern interior: Lewis N. Wiggins, Landlord. 5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) YOUR CCC: A Handbook for Enrollees. Offered with related Civilian Conservation Corps ephemera as described below
Hoyt, Ray

YOUR CCC: A Handbook for Enrollees. Offered with related Civilian Conservation Corps ephemera as described below
Washington Happy Days (1939)., 1939. Soft cover. Signs of light use, else all in very good condition. 7.75" x 4.5" 94pp This handbook is not found in the Library of Congress database, nor at Harvard, Penn, Princeton, Rutgers, or Yale. The New York State CCC Museum has a copy. In addition to the handbook, this lot includes an original CCC uniform patch (unused) and an Honorable Discharge from the Civilian Conservation Corps, made out to a man who served as an Assistant Leader in CCC Company 1585, Camp SCS-21 at Frankton, Indiana. A note in the handbook states that he lived in Barrack #2. The Discharge states that he was enrolled on January 12, 1939, and was discharged on December 20, 1940. He had been born in Elwood, Indiana, and enrolled when he was 21 years of age, stating his occupation as Farmer. The form is signed by Conrad H. Dawson, Company Commander, and is inserted in the original War Department mailing envelope. On the back of the form is this worker's complete record of service, immunization record, and performance reviews, signed at the bottom by Company Commander Dawson. Illustrated by drawings by Marshall Davis. Second Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
9) THE HUDSON RIVER: PHOTO-GRAVURES
Hudson River Day Line

THE HUDSON RIVER: PHOTO-GRAVURES
NY: Hudson River Day Line, 1915. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (48)pp; 24 view-plates by The Albertype Company, Brooklyn. Some of the large-format plates contain several scenes. Subjects include: the US Military Academy at West Point (4 scenes); Vassar College (5); the Hudson River Day Line fleet of steamers (5); Bear Mountain Park (4); Newburgh; the Palisades and other landscapes; &c. 8.25" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) TWICE-TOLD TALES OF TEXAS
Humble Oil

TWICE-TOLD TALES OF TEXAS
Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1939. Second Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 46pp; illus from photographs and drawings. Written to accompany an exhibition of dioramas created for the Texas Central Centennial Exposition in 1936, this booklet has chapters on the Spanish missions, the Austins, wilderness homes, the Alamo, the Mier expedition, statehood, the Civil War, the Texas Rangers, and the cattle business. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) YOSEMITE: THE STORY OF AN IDEA
Huth, Hans

YOSEMITE: THE STORY OF AN IDEA
Yosemite, CA: Yosemite Nat'l History Assn, 1984. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good. 44pp; 9pp illus from photographs. First published in the Sierra Club bulletin in 1948, this work sees Yosemite, not Yellowstone, as the first national park. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) OLD SHAKERTOWN AND THE SHAKERS...Establishment of the Pleasant Hill Colony, Their Beliefs, Customs and Pathetic End
Hutton, Daniel Mac-Hir

OLD SHAKERTOWN AND THE SHAKERS...Establishment of the Pleasant Hill Colony, Their Beliefs, Customs and Pathetic End
Harrodsburg, KY: Harrodsburg Herald Press, 1936. Second Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 67pp; illus from photographs, map. [Richmond, Shaker Literature, #2302.] 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) SALMON RIVER SLIM SAYS: THE PLACE TO GO IS IDAHO
Idaho

Boise: Idaho State Dept Commerce, 1950. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Fine. Broadside: 14 views from photographs, map. 16" x 23". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) IDAHO IS THE PLACE TO GO!
Idaho

Boise: Idaho Dept Commerce, 1956. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Fine. Broadside. Contains a map of national forests in Idaho, brief history, promo text as a "year-around vacation wonderland," and 10 views from photographs. 9" x 16". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) IDAHO INVITES YOU
Idaho

IDAHO INVITES YOU
Boise: Idaho Chamber of Commerce, 1950. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (16)pp; illus from photographs, map. Describes and pictures the "Gem of the Mountains": its hunting and fishing opportunities, wildlife, lumbering, etc. The front cover shows a mounted Native American in full headdress and regalia. 7.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) FOR FISHIN' VACATION FUN...LAKE PEND OREILLE, IDAHO...KAMLOOPS AND KOKANEE CAPITAL OF THE NATION
Idaho

FOR FISHIN' VACATION FUN...LAKE PEND OREILLE, IDAHO...KAMLOOPS AND KOKANEE CAPITAL OF THE NATION
Sandpoint, Idaho: Sandpoint News-Bulletin, 1954. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Fine. Broadsheet, folded, 12 panels; illus from photographs, map. The focus of this brochure is on fishing for big Kamloops Rainbow and Dolly Varden trout in Lake Pend Oreille. 18.5" x 12". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) HIGHWAY MAP--IDAHO--VACATION LAND
Idaho

HIGHWAY MAP--IDAHO--VACATION LAND
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1956. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Fine. Broadsheet, folded. The large map of Idaho includes a town & city index. On the back are views, info on fishing and hunting, etc. 28" x 18". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Group of three brochures: Take the Idaho Route to Yellowstone; Name It, Mr. Tourist...Southern Idaho; Idaho Campgrounds
Idaho

Group of three brochures: Take the Idaho Route to Yellowstone; Name It, Mr. Tourist...Southern Idaho; Idaho Campgrounds
Boise, ID: various publishers, 1955. Pictorial covers. Fine. Brochures, average 30pp; views from photographs, maps. Highlighted are summer and winter activities, especially car trips, as well as hunting and fishing. 9" x 4". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) TEN TOURS THROUGH ILLINOIS SCENIC ADVENTURELAND
Illinois Information Service

TEN TOURS THROUGH ILLINOIS SCENIC ADVENTURELAND
Springfield: Information Service, 1950. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 32pp; illus from photographs, maps. This guidebook contains round-trip driving directions for ten tours in various parts of Illinois, with notes on historic sites, parks, &c. The maps show each of the ten tours separately as well as the entire state. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) AMERICAN FIRE MARKS: Permanently Exhibited on the 12th Floor of the Head Office, 1600 Arch Street in Philadelphia
Insurance Company of North America, publisher

AMERICAN FIRE MARKS: Permanently Exhibited on the 12th Floor of the Head Office, 1600 Arch Street in Philadelphia
Philadelphia I.N.A. 1933., 1933. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 133pp w/index Fire marks alerted local fire brigades to which houses were covered by which insurance companies, begun by Franklin in 1752. Illustrated by 117 photos of firemarks. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) A HISTORY OF NEW-YORK, FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE WORLD.... By Diedrich Knickerbocker
Irving, Washington

London Thomas Tegg & Son 1836., 1836. Hardcover. Spine labels gone, else in very good condition. 6" x 4" pp: xxvi, 397 First published in 1809. This copy bound by Root & Son in 3/4 red calf and marbled boards, paneled spine, gilt devices, t.e.g. Illustrated by 4 plates after Cruikshank. Early Edition. Binding is calf/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
22) ANNAPOLIS: Three Centuries of Glamour [signed]
Jackson, Elmer M., Jr

ANNAPOLIS: Three Centuries of Glamour [signed]
Annapolis, MD: Capital-Gazette, 1936. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: xii, 200; 30pp illus from photographs. This is a detailed and caring history of Annapolis: the Puritans, inaval history, ghost stories, colonial houses, landmarks, etc. Presentation copy, signed by the author. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) LA FAYETTE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Foreword by Brand Whitlock
Jackson, Stuart W., compiler

NY: Burt Franklin, 1968. Reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xxiii, 226; frontispiece, two plates. First published in 1930, this work was considered "the first serious attempt at a complete bibliography" of Lafayette. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) TIDEWATER VIRGINIA BY MOTOR
James River Bridge

TIDEWATER VIRGINIA BY MOTOR
Newport News, VA: Virginia James River Bridge Corp., 1937. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Folds to pocket size. Two maps, four views. Has much on Tidewater Country history and places of interest, two AAA maps, and information on the James River Bridge System. 16" x 18". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) STORIES OF OLD NEW CASTLE
Janvier, Anne R., compiler

STORIES OF OLD NEW CASTLE
New Castle, Delaware Published by the author nd [ca. 1930s?]., 1930. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Minor spots on cover, else in very good condition. 9" x 6" 37pp Gives the history of various buildings, famous incidents, and some residents of New Castle, beginning in 1609. Illustrated by illustrated from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) A FULL HOWES: A Catalog of Books and Pamphlets listed in Wright Howes' U.S.iana
Jenkins, John H

Austin, Texas: Jenkins, 1981. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Contains 2,953 descriptions, with Howes citations and Jenkins Company prices. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) THE AMERICAN INDIAN: HIS LIFE AND CUSTOMS
John Hancock Life Insurance Co

THE AMERICAN INDIAN: HIS LIFE AND CUSTOMS
Boston: John Hancock, 1923. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 16pp; illustrations. Includes legends, seasons, houses, furniture and utensils, clothing, food, ceremonies, medicine men, etc. 6" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) GREENE STREET FRIENDS SCHOOL, 1855-1955: The Story of A Small Quaker School from Its Beginning to the Present
Jones, R. Bruce

Germantown, PA: Greene Street Friends School, 1955. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Lengthy gift inscription on endpaper. pp: (iv), 116, index; illus from photographs. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) WISCONSIN WILDLIFE
Jorgensen, Arthur W

WISCONSIN WILDLIFE
Madison: Wisconsin Conservation Dept., 1956. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (64)pp; illus from photographs and drawings. Describes Wisconsin's mammals, fish, birds and reptiles, and recommends conservation measures to protect them. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) HAWAII
Joseph, Richard

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1959. 2nd printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp; 25 colored stamps pasted into place. This treatment of the geography and culture of Hawaii is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World Program. Includes a double-page map showing products and industries, important dates in Hawaiian history, information on economy and lifestyle, flights to Hawaii, &c. 8.25 " x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 394 listings found.