Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Americana

Browse books in Americana | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 390 listings found.
1) THE COLONIAL AGENTS OF THE SOUTHERN COLONIES
Lonn, Ella

Chapel Hill: Univ of North Carolina Press, 1945. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: vii, 438, index. Examines the role of the Crown in 17th-18th century Virginia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, & Georgia. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) HISTORIC FRIENDSHIP HILL: Home of Albert Gallatin
Lowther, Minnie Kimball

Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1940. Second Edition. Original wraps. Good. Spine tanned and worn at staples. 70pp; frontispiece, 12pp illus. Tells of the Swiss-born diplomat and Secretary of the Treasury under Jefferson and his home at Fayette County, Pennsylvania. 7.25" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) THE SOCIAL STRUCTURE OF REVOLUTIONARY AMERICA
Main, Jackson Turner

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1965. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: ix, 330, index. Examines the American social structure, 1763-1788, using newspapers, tax lists, and travel accounts of the day. Includes several chapters on economic class structures in the North and South, mobility, contemporary views of social class, etc. 8.25" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) HANDWRITTEN INSCRIPTION ON POSTCARD WITH EMBOSSED PICTURE OF A CONFEDERATE BATTLE FLAG
Makey, Nona

HANDWRITTEN INSCRIPTION ON POSTCARD WITH EMBOSSED PICTURE OF A CONFEDERATE BATTLE FLAG
NYC Taylor, Platt & Co. [ca. 1901-1906]., 1906. Hardcover. Near fine condition. 3.5" x 5.5" two sides Addressed to: Mr. Michael B. Makey, Rescue P.O., Isle of Wight Co., Va. On the front is written: "This flag I love, The flag so many of my people died for. And you must love it for my sake. Your devoted wife, Nona." Small sketch of an arrow through two hearts. Illustrated by embossed colors and gilt. Original card edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) THE BUILDING OF CASTILLO DE SAN MARCOS. National Park Service Interpretive Series, History No. 1
Manucy, Albert C

THE BUILDING OF CASTILLO DE SAN MARCOS. National Park Service Interpretive Series, History No. 1
Washington: USGPO, 1955. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: 33, (1); illus from photographs, map. Recounts the history of this 17th-century Florida fort, built by the Spanish after the pirate sack of St. Augustine in 1668. 9" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) OUR PRESIDENT HERBERT HOOVER. By...(Age 11 Years)
Marsh, William J., Jr

NY: Doubleday, 1930. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Edges of boards rubbed. pp: (vi), 44; 12 illus from photographs and drawings. An 11-year-old boy wrote and printed 60 copies of this work, after which Doubleday printed "some more.on bigger presses." Includes a five-page essay on "Our Flag" by Billy Marsh. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) FROM MEXICAN DAYS TO THE GOLD RUSH: Memoirs of...Who Grew Up with California. Edited by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr
Marshall, James Wilson & Edward Gould Buffum

Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1993. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. Two volumes in one. pp: lviii, 389 Has index; 30 plates from photographs, 2 maps in color. The first title, THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JAMES W. MARSHALL, is a biography by George Frederic Parsons. Marshall was born at Hopewell, NJ, went to California in 1845, participated in the 1846 Bear Flag Revolt, and discovered gold at Sutter's Mill in 1848. In the second book, an autobiography, Buffum tells of going to California in 1847 with the 7th Regiment of NY Volunteers during the War with Mexico. At the war's end, he heard of Marshall's gold strike, went prospecting, and eventually became a California journalist. 6.75" x 4.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) THE LEE HOUSE ... REDUCED SUMMER RATES ... ROOM FOR TWO PERSONS $3.50-$4.00 ... 250 PERFECTLY APPOINTED ROOMS ... WASHINGTON, DC
Martin, Edward W., manager

THE LEE HOUSE ... REDUCED SUMMER RATES ... ROOM FOR TWO PERSONS $3.50-$4.00 ... 250 PERFECTLY APPOINTED ROOMS ... WASHINGTON, DC
Washington Lee House nd [ca. 1920s]., 1920. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very good condition. 16.5"x 12" open broadsheet Side 1: street map of Washington, with 43 points of interest; Side 2: promotional info on The Lee House and accommodations. Each with tub and shower bath . electric fans . enjoy delightful dining service at coffee shop prices . breakfast .30 up . luncheon .50 up . dinner .75 up. Has photos of the hotel exterior, the tastefully decorated lobby, and the Thomas Circle Garage. Illustrated by color map, photo views. First Edition. Binding is brochure. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) BILL #38: SUPPLEMENT TO AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE CONSOLIDATION OF SEVERAL RAILROAD COMPANIES, PASSED AT JANUARY SESSION, 1854
Maryland Legislature, Senate

Annapolis, MD, 1860. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. 4 pages. Issued to The Hon. J.H. Gordon. This bill authorizes the President and Directors of the Northern Central Railway Company to increase company stock to $8 million in shares of $50 each. The Northern Central was formed by consolidation of the Baltimore and Susquehanna Railroad Co. with the York and Maryland Line Railroad Co., the York and Cumberland Railroad Co., and the Susquehanna Railroad Co. 13.25" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) THE GLORIOUS NINETY-TWO...SELECTIONS FROM THE JOURNALS OF THE HONOURABLE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES...MASSACHUSETTS-BAY
Massachusetts Bay

Boston: Joint Comm, Senate & House, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 71pp; 12 plates. This is a presentation copy: "Compliments of Senator William E. White." Commemorates the return to Massachusetts of the "historic Paul Revere Liberty Bowl," a punch bowl commissioned by Sons of Liberty and made by Paul Revere in 1768 as a tribute to 92 members of the Massachusetts-Bay House of Representatives who had defied an order from George III. This book reprints the House journals of the day which relate to the "glorious 92." 9.75" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) THE HISTORIC ORIGINS OF ROCHESTER'S MUSEUMS. Entire issue of "Rochester History," Vol. XVIII, No. 4, October 1956
McKelvey, Blake

Rochester, NY: Rochester Public Library, 1956. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. 24pp. Gives the history of the municipal museum and some others: Susan B. Anthony House, George Eastman House of Photography, &c. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) A LOCAL HISTORIAN'S REFLECTIONS AFTER VISITING FOREIGN CITIES: entire issue of "Rochester History," Vol. XIV, No. 1
McKelvey, Blake

Rochester, NY: Rochester Public Library, 1952. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 20pp. Rochester's city historian recounts his tour through European cities and compares them to Rochester. 9"x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) AMHERST, MASSACHUSETTS, IMPRINTS: 1825-1876
McKeon, Newton Felch & Katharine Conover Cowles, editors

Amherst, MA: Amherst College Library, 1946. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 191pp; frontispiece. The bibliography is preceded by an historical introduction and followed by a key to locations and two indices. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) THE PINE BARRENS [signed]
McPhee, John

NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1968)., 1968. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket near fine condition. 8.25" x 5.5" pictorial dj pp: (viii,157) This copy of McPhee's sensitive account of the southern NJ pine barrens is inscribed to a former ambassador and signed by McPhee. Illustrated by sketches by J. Graves. 3rd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN
Meserve, Frederick Hill & Carl Sandburg

NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1944. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 30pp; approx 200 illus from photographs. Besides Sandburg's text on "The Face of Lincoln" and 100 photographs of Lincoln, this work includes another 100 photographs of those around him. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) GREATER MIAMI AREA: A Friendly Guide to the Exotic and Unusual Charms (with folded map laid in)
Miami Beach Chamber of Commerce

GREATER MIAMI AREA: A Friendly Guide to the Exotic and Unusual Charms (with folded map laid in)
Miami, FL Miami Beach Chamber Commerce 1933., 1933. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" (28)pp + map Some attractions: oceanside dog racing; Deauville Beach Casino; Curtiss aerocar for guest transport; Everglades; auto tours; &c. Laid in is a 22" x 17" map (streets on one side, eight auto-tour routes on the other), published by the Miami Herald. Illustrated by sepia photo-illus throughout. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) Highway map and group of 11 informational brochures [12 items in all]
Michigan

Lansing: Michigan Highway & Conservation Depts., 1957. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 4pp to 12pp; occasional illustrations. Topics: camping; state parks; game & fish publications; How to Enjoy Michigan; Let's Visit the Upper Peninsula; road map; etc. various sizes. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) PICTORIAL ROAD MAP OF TEXAS, "THE LONE STAR STATE
Mid-West Map Co

PICTORIAL ROAD MAP OF TEXAS, "THE LONE STAR STATE
Aurora, MO Mid-West Map nd [ca. 1940s]., 1940. 1st Edition. Pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 18" x 24" open two sides Map printed in red and blue on yellow. Duotone photo-views of 22 scenes in Texas are tinted in green. Illustrated by color map, many photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is broadsheet. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) FATHER OF WATERS: or why, majestically, the Mississippi river flows on, making American history and legend
Miers, Earl Schenck

FATHER OF WATERS: or why, majestically, the Mississippi river flows on, making American history and legend
Newark, DE: Spiral Press, 1963. First Edition. Original wraps. Fine. Fritz Kredel. pp:31+colophon; woodcuts. Designed by Peter Oldenburg and Joseph Blumenthal, this work describes the Mississippi River in the heyday of the steamboats. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) BOSOM BONFIRES: Created American Folklore Personified by "Dr. Daniel McFarland" (Intellectual Philanthropist)
Miles, Clarence F

Worcester, MA: Published by the Author, 1939. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. This is the author's original paste-up copy. (61)pp; frontispiece. Copy #5 of an intended 1000 copies (published?). Added are some notices and proclamations on the author's letterhead: THE LILLIPUTIAN FORGE OF VULCAN ARMORY: Utter Abstract and Applied Armoring / Originated 1945 by Clarence F. Miles, Armorer / Sixteen Hackfeld Road, Worcester, Massachusetts." In this book, Miles sets out to "reveal new procedures in practical and applied blacksmithing and to "glorify, glamorize, and enshrine.American Folk products." Included is a lot of folklore about the "Old Crow" who invented the Tit Willow [a forge tool], about Old Crow Whiskey, and about the use of the Tit Willow, the "Beehive Hollow" forge-fire welding method, &c. 9"x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) PHILADELPHIA AND THE LAKES: Address to the Citizens of Pennsylvania, in Favor of A Railroad to Connect
Miller, D.L., Jr

PHILADELPHIA AND THE LAKES: Address to the Citizens of Pennsylvania, in Favor of A Railroad to Connect
Philadelphia: Sunbury & Erie Railroad, 1851. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8pp. Details the company's plans to construct a new railroad under a charter granted by the Pennsylvania legislature. " . from Sunbury to Erie, a distance of 286-1/2 miles. We propose first to build that portion of the Road between Williamsport and Erie, a distance of 240 miles. This accomplished, will form, in connection with the `Cattawissa,' `Little Schuylkill,' and Reading Roads, a continuous chain of Railroads from Philadelphia to Erie, without transhipment. The distance is only 425 miles, being 80 miles nearer than to New York, and 193 miles nearer than to Boston. The Cost of the Road.it is estimated will not exceed six millions." Miller cites many advantages in connecting to the growing western market, and accessing the natural resources of western Pennsylvania and states bordering on the Great Lakes. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
22) GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE PLACID QUADRANGLE. With a chapter on THE PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY by Harold L. Alling
Miller, William J

Albany: Univ of State of New York, 1919. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Top of spine chipped. 106pp, index Contains a folding map in rear pocket, another folding map, and 30 plates from photographs. [Plum, Adirondack Bibliography 3242.] 9" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) STATE PARKS OF MINNESOTA: OFFICIAL MAP
Minnesota

St. Paul, MN: Dept of Conservation, 1953. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Very Good. Broadsheet, folded to 6" x 9.5. On the back of this attractive map are detailed listings for parks, waysides, scenic reserves, national monuments, and campsites. 24" x 19". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) MINNESOTA: NORTH STAR STATE
Minnesota

St. Paul: Minnesota Div of Publicity, 1948. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. (24)pp; two maps. A sketch of Minnesota history is followed by sections on rivers, geography, industry, parks and forests, waysides, etc. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) HIGHWAY MAP OF MISSOURI: Speed Law Reasonable and Proper... Show Me State
Missouri

HIGHWAY MAP OF MISSOURI: Speed Law Reasonable and Proper... Show Me State
Bartlesville, OK: Phillips Petrol, 1940. First thus. Pictorial cover. Very Good. Broadsheet, folded as issued, Includes a transcontinental mileage chart and inset maps of Kansas City, Ozarks Region, and St. Louis. 18" x 27". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) ICE COUPON BOOK
Monroe City Ice Co

ICE COUPON BOOK
Monroe City, MO: Monroe City Ice Co., 1940. First Edition. Decorative wraps. Fine. (11)pp; coupons printed in blue and red. This World War II ration booklet authorizes the holder to purchase ice at one half-bushel per coupon. Not used. 2.75" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF MONTANA, AS ADOPTED BY THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION HELD AT HELENA...JULY 4, A.D. 1889
Montana

CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF MONTANA, AS ADOPTED BY THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION HELD AT HELENA...JULY 4, A.D. 1889
Helena: Independent Publishing, 1889. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 76pp. The constitutional convention ran until August 17th. This book also contains "An Address to the People of the Territory." 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
28) REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON RETRENCHMENT OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES ... 15th of June, 1844
Morehead, James T

Washington Gales and Seaton, Printers 1844., 1844. 1st Edition. Spotty foxing to first and last gatherings, else good condition. 9.5" x 6" 399pp w/index Morehead's report details departmental expenditures, officials removed at will of the President, "executive patronage," etc. First Edition. Binding is tied spine. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) GEOGRAPHY MADE EASY: being an Abridgment of the American Universal Geography
Morse, Jedidiah

Boston: Thomas & Andrews, 1807. 11th Edition. Full-Leather. Good. 432pp; lacking the map of the world and the map of North America. This edition was corrected by the author. Bound in full calf with red leather spine label. [American Imprints #13144. Howes, US-iana #842: "First American school geography and first American book describing the western country."] 7" x 4.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
30) THE LAND OF CONTRASTS: A Briton's View of his American Kin
Muirhead, James Fullarton

THE LAND OF CONTRASTS: A Briton's View of his American Kin
Boston: Lamson, Wolffe & Company, 1898. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: viii, 282. This work is based on the British author's residence here, 1890-93, while he was preparing BAEDEKER'S HANDBOOK TO THE UNITED STATES. He visited nearly every state and territory in the Union and came into "direct contact with representatives of practically every class." Chapters include: An Appreciation of the American Woman; Sports and Amusements; The Humour of the "Man on the Cars"; Baederkeriana; &c. 8" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 390 listings found.