Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersAmericana |
|
Browse books in Americana | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
HIGHTSTOWN - EAST WINDSOR BICENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: Shrine of American Independence, 1776-1976 Hightstown, NJ Windsor-Hights Bicen Comm. 1776., 1776. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Stiff paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.25" x 8.5" (68)pp Well-illustrated history of the area, its landmarks, prominent citizens, volunteer groups, etc. Illustrated by text illus from old photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
THE RED MOUNTAIN OF ALASKA Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1889. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. 348pp; 16 plates. This is one of the author's earlier works, concerning the Dutton family's expedition to discover a "Red Mountain" of cinnabar in Alaska Territory, near the Arctic Circle. Described are adventures with Chilkats and other indians, travels by canoe, encounters with wild animals, etc. 8.75" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$65.00
|
| 3) |
KENTUCKY BOUND: The diary of a journey by covered wagon from Lancaster, Pennsylvania to Marion, Kentucky during summer 1979 Gordonville, PA: Printed by Pequea, 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 76pp; 3pp illus from photographs. The author and his uncle made the trip in a Conestoga wagon drawn by two Morgan horses, a journey of 970 miles. They traveled with a dog and a cat from home in Quarryville, Pennsylvania, to an Amish settlement 10 miles north of Marion, Kentucky. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 4) |
AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. II, No. 18...Chicago, May 4, 1912 Chicago: Charles A. Lederer, 1912. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. 16pp; cartoons. The full-page cartoon, by Lederer, shows Lady Truth lecturing Pres. Taft and TR on the altruism of the Prohibition Party. The lead article, "written for `American Advance' by one of America's most distinguished writers and prohibition lecturers," examines where the presidential candidates stand on the issues of woman suffrage and prohibition. Articles inside include: Purley Baker's Denial of Taft's Liquor Record; License Swells the Ranks of Poverty in Charleston; Why Prohibition Is the Dominant Issue for 1912; Dr. Clarence True Wilson Replies to League Attack; news on Prohibition from various states; etc. 13.5" x 10". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 5) |
AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. III, No. 38...Chicago, September 27, 1913 Chicago: American Advance Co., 1913. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Usual uniform tanning of pulp paper. 8pp. The front-page article, "Prohibition as a Municipal Asset," has news of the Movement's progress in Kansas, West Virginia, and other states. Inside pieces include: "West Virginia Battle Becomes Nationally Important"; "Iowa's Conference Adopts Progressive Program"; "Terrific Fight on in Old Oswego"; etc. 13.5" x 9.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. III, No. 28...Chicago, July 19, 1913 Charles A. Lederer, 1913. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. 16pp; cartoon on back page. The full-page cartoon, by Lederer, shows the `American Advance' business manager with a sledge hammer trying to ring the bell. Topics in this issue include: Let Us Take the Pledge; The Slow Death; The Sacrifice of the Innocents; Back to Fundamentals; Arizona for Prohibition; etc. Feature articles are: The Liquor Menace and How to Meet It--Educate and Exterminate, by Daniel A. Poling; Drain the Swamp, by Ada E. Ferris; England's War against Brewers' Tyranny; The Issue--Right or Wrong, by Allen B. Lincoln; etc. 13.5" x 10". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 7) |
AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. II, No. 9...Chicago, March 2, 1912 Chicago: Charles A. Lederer, 1912. First Edition. Self-wraps. Good. Spine reinforced, some signs of handling. 16pp; cartoons. The large cartoon (5-3/4" x 8-1/4"), by Lederer, shows Uncle Sam on his back like Gulliver, tied down by tiny brewers, etc. The lead article decries Chicago's censorship of the Civic League's book on Chicago vice. Inside pieces include the Democrats' push to throw Alabama Congressman Mark Hobson out of the Party, Prohibition news from various states, "Liquor's Three-fold Alliance with Our National Government," "Friends of Red Men Rally in Boston" [protesting the Indian Bureau's alleged "robberies and outrages" against Native Americans], "Beer and Business," etc. 13.5" x 10". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 8) |
AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. III, No. 32...Chicago, August 16, 1913 Chicago: American Advance Co., 1913. First Edition. Self-wraps. Good. Edge of top margin slightly worn. 8pp. The lead article is on liquor and the mortality rate. Inside: news of various white-ribbon conventions and conclaves; "Why Not Do It Now?.Kill the liquor traffic" by Rev. T.E. Ballard; "The Inclusive Creed" by Clinton Howard; "No Liquor Advertisements for Women"; etc. 13.5" x 9.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
CATALOGUE OF THE MORSE COLLECTION OF AMERICAN HISTORICAL POTTERY: presented by Emma DeF. Morse to the AAS, 1913 Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1916., 1916. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8" x 6" 27pp Index. Catalogues 323 pieces in the Morse Collection, giving measurements and subject matters. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 10) |
A SHELF OF LINCOLN BOOKS: A Critical, Selective Bibliography of Lincolniana New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1946. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xvii, 142, index. Has an introduction by Angle and his well-annotated entries. 9.5" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
WESTWARD JOURNEYS: Memoirs of...who Traveled the Overland Trail. Edited by Martin Ridge Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1989. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: lxiii, 416, index; 34 plates (some in color), double-page map. Applegate tells of his family's journey to Oregon in 1843 when he was eight years old. Lavinia Porter relates her experiences as a young wife and mother on the trail to Denver in 1860, and later on to California. 6.75" x 4.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 12) |
1967 ARIZONA ROAD MAP: A Traveller's Guide to the Grand Canyon State Phoenix Arizona Highway Commission 1967., 1967. Overall in very good condition. 24" x 36" open broadsheet Includes large, brightly colored pictures of various cactus flowers. Illustrated by color map and illustrations. 1967 Editionst. Binding is foldout map. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 13) |
A TRUMPET TO ARMS: Alternative Media in America. Foreword by Ben H. Bagdikian Los Angeles: J.P. Tarcher, 1981. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 384pp, index; illus from photographs. This work spans 200 years of dissident literature, starting with Thomas Paine, and focusing on underground publications of the 1960s. 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 14) |
THE ENGLISH DISSENTING DEPUTIES AND THE AMERICAN COLONISTS Collegeville, PA: Published by the author, 1962. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Spine reinforced with red tape. (47)pp. This first separate edition is an offprint from the Journal of Presbyterian History, Vol. 40, No. 1, March 1962. This copy is inscribed: "With the Compliments of Maurice W. Armstrong." 9" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
I HAVE SPOKEN: American History through the Voices of the Indians. Introduction by Fredrick W. Turner Chicago: Sage Books/Swallow Press, 1971. 2nd printing. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxii, 206; frontispiece. Comprises 251 examples of Native American oratory, 17th to 20th centuries, most re Indian-White relationships and treaties. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 16) |
THE FIRST CENTURY OF GERMAN LANGUAGE PRINTING IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: A Bibliography based on.Seidensticker Gottingen, Germany: Niedersachsische Staats., 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Original cloth, 2 volumes. pp: xxix, 1245; title-pages shown in text. Covers the years 1728 to 1830. This reference work supercedes Seidensticker's bibliography of early German printing in the US. 9.75" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 17) |
Group of 36 items of ephemeral memorabilia as described below Ashland, OH: Various publishers, 1950. not bound. Very Good. Includes legal notices, country club golf, ice skating, ballet, football, baseball, masonic and church activities, etc., some illustrated. Ca. 1950s. various sizes. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 18) |
KNOW OHIO" (REVISED): A Souvenir of the Buckeye State Columbus, OH: Dept of Education, 1939. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 64pp; illus from photographs. Contains detailed answers to 51 questions on Ohio's history, natural features, sects, Native Americans, etc. Profusely illustrated. 10" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 19) |
HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE EPHRATA CLOISTER AND THE SEVENTH DAY BAPTIST SOCIETY Harrisburg, PA: Aurand Press, 1940. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Howard Pyle. Pictorial paper covers. 32pp; 3pp Howard Pyle woodcuts, 8pp photos. Laid in is a 1950 brochure about the Ephrata Cloister. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 20) |
MICHIGAN STATE PARKS Lansing: AAA, 1957. First thus. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (31)pp; map. Locates and describes 47 state parks and 13 other recreation areas, and gives park attendance figures for 1956. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 21) |
MICHIGAN STATE PARKS Lansing: AAA, 1956. First thus. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (32)pp; centerfold map. Locates and describes 47 state parks and 13 other recreation areas, and gives park attendance figures for 1955. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 22) |
THE PILGRIM SPIRIT: A Pageant in Celebration...Tercentenary of the Landing of the Pilgrims at Plymouth...December 21, 1620 Boston: Marshall Jones, 1921. First Edition. Original wraps. Good. 136pp. "Acted and sung by the people of Plymouth, Kingston, Duxbury, and Marshfield." Includes verse by Robert Frost, Hermann Hagedorn, Josephine Preston Peabody, and Edwin Arlington Robinson. The Frost contribution is the finale, "The Return of the Pilgrims," with music by John Powell. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 23) |
AUGUSTA TABOR: HER SIDE OF THE SCANDAL Denver: Bancroft Books, 1961. Third Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (16)pp; illus from photographs. This biography of millionaire George Tabor's wife traces their marriage from early days in poverty. It tells of their migration from Kansas to Colorado and Augusta's ambitious business life there, through Tabor's silver strikes, his eventual scandalous divorce from Augusta to marry "Baby Doe" who became the "Silver Queen" of the 1880s, and Augusta's life after the divorce. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 24) |
TABOR'S MATCHLESS MINE AND LUSTY LEADVILLE Denver, CO: Bancroft Booklets, 1960. Revised Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 24pp; illus from photographs. Tabor's mine at Leadville produced silver even after other mines had played out. This work includes a brief history of Leadville. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 25) |
BANGOR, A MOTOR CENTER [guidebook] Bangor, ME: Chamber of Commerce, 1926. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trace of faint foxing on cover. 20pp; illus from photographs, map. Promotes travel by car with routes to Bangor, motor trips around Bangor, Mount Katahdin, lakes and ponds, etc. 9" x 8". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 26) |
THE STORY OF MAN IN YELLOWSTONE [signed copy] Yellowstone Park, Wyoming: Yellowstone Library & Museum, 1956. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Pictorial cloth binding. Dust jacket lightly foxed. 320pp, index; 12 plates, maps, text illus. The Yellowstone Park naturalist offers a history of the area from its early 19th-century discovery by John Colter to 1960. This example is signed at the top of the title-page by Merrill D. Beal. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 27) |
AMERICA AND BASTILLE DAY: Address at the Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, on July 14, 1918 Philadelphia, PA: Council of Nat'l Defense, 1918. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 17pp. The occasion was a meeting of the Council of National Defense and Public Safety to celebrate the anniversary of the Fall of the Bastille. 9" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 28) |
THE TRIAL OF THE CATONSVILLE NINE Boston Beacon Press (1971)., 1971. Soft cover. A little creased and smudged as usual, else in good condition. 8" x 5.5" pp: (xv), 122 On May 17, 1968, nine Americans entered the draft board offices at Catonsville, Maryland, seized the Selective Service records, and burned them outside the building with homemade napalm. Illustrated by photo-illustrations in text. 3rd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 29) |
NAVAJO INDIANS Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill, 1947. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 36pp; 28 illus from photographs. The author was in the Seneca School at Wyandotte, Oklahoma. Her story illustrates the major aspects of daily Navajo life in New Mexico, showing the Navajo's ability to adapt to their environment, and including chapters on school life, food, work, traditions, etc. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 30) |
THE MOLLY MAGUIRES NY: International, 1932. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 144pp, index; five portraits. Recounts the struggle of the Irish coal miners in Pennsylvania who struck against "exploitation, tyranny and terror." 7.75 x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|













![BANGOR, A MOTOR CENTER [guidebook] BANGOR, A MOTOR CENTER [guidebook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/213m/12535213-0-m.jpg)
![THE STORY OF MAN IN YELLOWSTONE [signed copy] THE STORY OF MAN IN YELLOWSTONE [signed copy]](http://i.biblio.com/b/620m/12532620-0-m.jpg)



