Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Americana

Browse books in Americana | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 393 listings found.
1) PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN HERITAGE," Number 1, 1964
Pennsylvania German Society and Pennsylvania German Folklore Society

PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN HERITAGE," Number 1, 1964
Allentown, PA Schlecter's, Printers 1964., 1964. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.25" x 8.75" (8)pp This is the first "cooperative bulletin" issued by the two societies. Illustrated by old sampler illus on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) OFFICIAL SESQUI-CENTENNIAL DAILY PROGRAM AND GUIDE
Philadelphia, PA

OFFICIAL SESQUI-CENTENNIAL DAILY PROGRAM AND GUIDE
Philadelphia Chilton Class Journal, Prtrs 1926., 1926. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Tip chipped from cover without text loss, else in good condition. 9" x 6" 32pp Describes the various buildings and pavilions in the exposition and details the programme for 11 October 1926. Illustrated by photo portrait, illus ads. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) PIKES PEAK VIA WORLD FAMOUS COG WHEEL ROUTE
Pikes Peak Cog Road

PIKES PEAK VIA WORLD FAMOUS COG WHEEL ROUTE
Colorado Springs: Manitou & Pikes Peak Railway, 1930. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (8)pp; illus from photographs, map. Contains five pages of photo-illustrations, schedule, fees, etc. 8.75" x 7.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) PIKES PEAK VIA WORLD FAMOUS COG WHEEL ROUTE
Pikes Peak Cog Road

Colorado Springs: Manitou & Pikes Peak Railway, 1930. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (8)pp; illus from photographs, map. Contains five pages of photo-illustrations, schedule, fees, etc. 8.75" x 7.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) THE REPORTER'S MANUAL AND VOCABULARY
Pitman, Benn & R.P. Prosser

THE REPORTER'S MANUAL AND VOCABULARY
Cincinnati: Published by the authors, 1854. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. pp: 125, (4). Dedicated to shorthand pioneer and the author's brother, Isaac Pitman, this early work explains the principles of "phonographic reporting." Benn Pitman (1822-1910) founded the Phonographic Institute at Cincinnati, shortly after coming here from England in 1852. As a shorthand reporter, he covered some famous trials, including the trial of those who conspired to assassinate President Lincoln [see D.A.B.]. This rare book includes a series of progressive exercises and a vocabulary of shorthand forms. 6.75" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
6) FIRST ALABAMA BANCSHARES: An Outstanding Record of Performance
Plummer, Frank A

NY: Newcomen Society of the U.S., 1984. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Library of Congress "duplicate" stamp on cover. 24pp; illus from photographs. Plummer delivered this talk on Alabama's first multibank holding company at a 1983 meeting of the Newcomen Society. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) HANNAH JOHNSON AND POLLY PALMER, WITH SOME OF THEIR KINSFOLK
Porter, Mrs. Jennie Henderson

Kansas City, MO Lowell Press 1930., 1930. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" 83pp Traces the Connecticut ancestry of Polly Palmer Henderson, who was reared in Western Reserve, Ohio, and died in 1912. The Johnson family history begins at Roxbury, Massachusetts, with John Johnson. Later generations lived in Middletown and Canaan, Connecticut, and elsewhere. Illustrated by 42pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) PORTLAND: THE CONVENTION CITY AND RECREATION CENTER, FEATURING OREGON AND THE COLUMBIA RIVER HIGHWAY
Portland Chamber of Commerce

Portland, OR: Portland Chamber of Commerce, 1920. First Edition. not bound. Good. Broadsheet, folded as map; archival repairs to several folds. Side One is an "Airplane Map" of Oregon, with an inset of the Columbia River Highway and Mt. Hood Loop. Small colored photographic views surround the map. On the other side are larger photographic views of Crater Lake, Crooked River Canyon, residential streets in Portland, the beach at Seaside, the public library and city hall, the children's parade, etc. This side also has promotional text on Portland and a map of "How to Reach Portland, Oregon and All Pacific Coast Resorts by Rail and by Automobile." 22" x 33". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) 1896: THE GREAT CAMPAIGN OR POLITICAL STRUGGLES OF PARTIES, LEADERS AND ISSUES...VOTER'S GUIDE AND INSTRUCTOR
Prescott, Lawrence F

1896: THE GREAT CAMPAIGN OR POLITICAL STRUGGLES OF PARTIES, LEADERS AND ISSUES...VOTER'S GUIDE AND INSTRUCTOR
Washington: Loyal Publishing Co., 1896. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. pp: vi, 536; photo-portraits and drawings. Has material on the gold standard, free silver coinage, bond issues, presidential candidates, national statesmen, &c. 7.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Group of three broadsides: offprints of articles from various newspapers, opposing Al Smith's plan to alter the 18th Amendment
Prohibition

1928. not bound. Very Good. 3 leaves. This pro-Hoover, anti-Smith material centers on the futility of Smith's plan to make Prohibition a state option. Articles are from: Chicago Daily News, Boston Transcript, Winston-Salem Journal, Clarksburg (WV) Gazette, Providence Journal, Springfield Republican, Worcester Telegram, Kansas City Star, Philadelphia Inquirer, Buffalo Evening News, and Rocky Mountain News. 17" x 11.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) WHALE FISHERY OF NEW ENGLAND: An Account, with Illustrations and Some Interesting and Amusing Anecdotes
Purrington, Philip F., editor

Taunton, MA: William S. Sullwold, 1968. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trace of tanning on cover. 63pp; illus throughout from photos and drawings. First published in 1915, this history of American whaling includes New Bedford, Nantucket, whaling ships, techniques, etc. 9" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) ABSTRACT OF AN ACCOUNT OF RECENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCURSIONS IN WISCONSIN AND OHIO
Putnam, Frederick W

Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1883. First Edition. Self-wraps. Fine. 16pp. Offprint from the AAS Proceedings for October, 1883. The author reports on his archaeological excursions among the mound-builders of Ohio and Wisconsin. 10" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) RAND McNALLY GUIDE TO WASHINGTON AND ENVIRONS
Rand McNally

RAND McNALLY GUIDE TO WASHINGTON AND ENVIRONS
NY: Rand McNally, 1910. Later printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 160pp, index; illus from photographs, 4 maps. This guidebook cover early 20th-century Washington sights, monuments and buildings with their histories, hours of operation, etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF DELAWARE THROUGH 1960
Reed, H. Clay & Marion B., compilers

Newark: University of Delaware Press, 1966. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 196pp w/index. Contains 4,778 entries. Edition limited to 500 copies. 9.75" x 6.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) HISTORIC REHOBOTH: Record of the Dedication of Goff Memorial Hall, May 10th, 1886: Illustrated
Rehoboth, MA

Attleborough, MA Perry & Barnes 1886., 1886. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine ends rubbed, else in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 130pp Lists many donations of antiques and books, texts of addresses, etc. Rehoboth is one of the oldest townships in the country. Illustrated by 5 plates, illus in text. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
16) A TOUR OF AMERICA'S NATIONAL PARKS
Reik, Henry Ottridge

NY E.P. Dutton (1920)., 1920. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" pp: (xi), 209 The author takes a "grand tour" approach to visiting national parks in the American West by rail. Included are: Rocky Mountain National Park; Mesa Verde NP; Grand Canyon of Arizona; Sequoia NP; Yosemite Valley; Crater Lake NP; Mt. Rainier NP; Glacier NP; Yellowstone NP. Illustrated by endpaper maps, 24 plates. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
17) Two items: list of Republican officials (county by county) in western PA; 1920 census map of PA showing Republicans in west
Republican Party in Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh, PA, 1928. Self-wraps. Very Good. 7 leaves, printed on rectos only; folding map. The map shows that 28 counties in western Pennsylvania had Republican congressmen, with women serving as vice-chairmen in all but Somerset. 8.5" x 13.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) $50.00 REWARD FOR THE ARREST AND DELIVERY OF IRA SHERRILL, CHARGED WITH BEING A DESERTER FROM THE ARMY
Reward poster

$50.00 REWARD FOR THE ARREST AND DELIVERY OF IRA SHERRILL, CHARGED WITH BEING A DESERTER FROM THE ARMY
Washington: Adjutant General of the Army, 1910. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadside, one page; two mug-shot portraits. Sherrill, an unassigned Infantry recruit, is reported to have deserted at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, February 9, 1910. This poster identifies his home residence and gives a detailed description of him (including scars) as well as terms for claiming the reward. He was born at Detroit, Michigan, was 21 years old, and gave his occupation as clerk at the time of his enlistment. 12" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) $50.00 REWARD FOR THE ARREST AND DELIVERY OF MELBERN BROOKS, CHARGED WITH BEING A DESERTER FROM THE ARMY
Reward poster

$50.00 REWARD FOR THE ARREST AND DELIVERY OF MELBERN BROOKS, CHARGED WITH BEING A DESERTER FROM THE ARMY
Washington: Adjutant General of the Army, 1911. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadside, one page; two mug-shot portraits. Brooks, a private in the Coast Artillery Corps, is reported to have deserted at Fort Totten, New York, August 9, 1911. This poster identifies his home residence and gives a detailed description of him (including scars and moles) as well as terms for claiming the reward. He was born in Claiborne County, Tennessee, was 22 years old, and gave his occupation as laborer at the time of his enlistment. 12" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) $50.00 REWARD FOR THE ARREST AND DELIVERY OF JAMES McNALTY, CHARGED WITH BEING A DESERTER FROM THE ARMY
Reward poster

$50.00 REWARD FOR THE ARREST AND DELIVERY OF JAMES McNALTY, CHARGED WITH BEING A DESERTER FROM THE ARMY
Washington: Adjutant General of the Army, 1909. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadside, one page; two mug-shot portraits. McNalty, a Coast Artillery Corps recruit, is reported to have deserted at Jefferson Barracks, Missouri, December 18, 1909. This poster identifies his home residence and gives a detailed description of him (including scars and tattoos) as well as terms for claiming the reward. He was born in Ireland, was 24 years old, and gave his occupation as blacksmith at the time of his enlistment. 12" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) GROWING UP NATIVE AMERICAN: An Anthology. Foreword by Ines Hernandez
Riley, Patricia, ed

GROWING UP NATIVE AMERICAN: An Anthology. Foreword by Ines Hernandez
NY: William Morrow, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. pp: 333, (2). Twenty-two Native American writers, from the 19th-century to the 1990s, write in fiction and essay about their childhoods. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) PRINTING IN DELAWARE, 1761-1800: A CHECKLIST
Rink, Evald

Wilmington, DE: Eleutherian Mills Hist Library, 1969. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 214pp w/index; frontispiece. Contains 566 entries, "the most complete list of 18th-century Delaware publications." 9.5" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) THE WILLEY SLIDE: Its History, Legend and Romance
Roberts, Guy

Bartlett, NH: Donahue & Hamlin Camps, 1925. Seventh edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Small chip from corner of rear cover. 44 pages; 10 views from photographs. This guide to the Willey House Camps features Crawford Notch, the Willey Slide, the Soltaire Legend, and the Nancy Romance. A fair amount of history is given. On the back cover are cabin rates and other details re the Willey House Camps. 6.25" x 3.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) GUIDE TO NANTUCKET
Robinson, J.H

Nantucket, MA: Published by the author, 1945. Sixth Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. (96)pp; illus from photographs, 3 folding maps: Nantucket Town; Nantucket County and Siasconset; and steamboat routes, lighthouses and lightships. All of the historic sights and buildings in 1948 are shown and described. Includes about 30 pages of local ads. 8.5" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) GUIDE TO NANTUCKET
Robinson, J.H

Nantucket, MA: Published by the author, 1948. Seventh edition. Original Wraps. Good. Has some faint dampmarks from the sea. (109)pp; illus from photographs, 3 maps. Has a street map of Nantucket Town; a road map of Nantucket County and Siasconset; and a map of steamboat routes & lighthouses. All of the historic sights and buildings of 1948 are shown and described. Includes about 30 pages of local ads. 8.5" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) ROCK CITY GARDENS: ON THE ROAD TO EVERYWHERE
Rock City

Chattanooga, TN, 1950. First Edition. not bound. Fine. Broadsheet, folded to 8.5" x 3.5"; illus from photographs, map. An illustrated map showing the location of Rock City atop Lookout Mountain occupies one side of this colorful brochure. 17" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) THE LIFE-WORK OF WILLIAM McKINLEY: The Brilliant Career of a Typical American Citizen, Soldier, Statesman
Roe, Edward T

THE LIFE-WORK OF WILLIAM McKINLEY: The Brilliant Career of a Typical American Citizen, Soldier, Statesman
Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1901. Memorial Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial cloth binding. 319pp; frontispiece, 16 plates, text illus. This presidential biography comprises a detailed account of his service as well as the assassination, funeral train, etc. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) GUIDE TO HISTORIC PLYMOUTH: Localities and Objects of Interest
Rogers, Chester E

Plymouth, MA: Rogers Print, 1947. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: 69, (3); illus from photographs and drawings. This guidebook to local landmarks in the Plymouth area has a history and pictures of each one, and a map on the back cover. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) THEODORE ROOSEVELT'S LETTERS TO HIS CHILDREN. Edited by Joseph Bucklin Bishop
Roosevelt, Theodore

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. Later printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: x, 240; portrait, illus in text. Most of the letters date from 1898 to 1911, beginning in the boys' early childhood and continuing until their maturity. Includes TR's drawings which accompanied the letters. 8" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) BENJAMIN FRANKLIN: THE FIRST CIVILIZED AMERICAN
Russell, Phillips

NY: Brentano's, 1927. Sixth printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. pp: x, 332, index; frontispiece, 30 plates. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 393 listings found.