Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Americana

Browse books in Americana | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 390 listings found.
1) THE MURDER OF GEORGE WYTHE: Two Essays
Boyd, Julian P. and W. Edwin Hemphill

Williamsburg, VA William and Mary College 1955., 1955. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" 64pp Offprint from the "William & Mary Quarterly," October 1955. Illustrated by frontispiece portrait. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) THE BIBLIOGRAPHER'S MANUAL OF AMERICAN HISTORY: containing An Account of all State, Territory, Town and County Histories
Bradford, Thomas Lindsley, compiler

Detroit: Gale Research, 1968. Later printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. Five volumes, ca. 1800 pages. Contains 6,056 entries, along with the general index. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
3) HYMNS TO BE USED AT THE CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY EXERCISES AT THE OLD BROAD STREET PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH-BRIDGETON, NJ, May 17, 1895
Bridgeton, New Jersey

Bridgeton, NJ: Presbyterian Church, 1895. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadsheet, slight chipping along right edge. Two pages of text celebrates the 250th anniversary of settlement and the 200th anniversary of the city charter granted by George II. 11" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) THE FIRST TRADING POST AT KICOTAN (KECOUGHTAN), HAMPTON, VIRGINIA: A Description of the Excavation Work
Brittingham, Joseph B. & Alvin W., Sr

Hampton, VA: Published by the authors, 1947. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 23pp; 10pp illus from photographs, map. Describes the archaeological findings and artifacts at this site, set up by Colonists for trade with the Indians in 1610. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) THE LONG AGO AND THE LATER ON: OR RECOLLECTIONS OF EIGHTY YEARS
Bromley, George Tisdale

San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1904. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xiii, 289; portrait. Neat gift inscription on title-page. On the front pastedown, the recipient of this copy pencilled a bold note: "Geo. T. Bromley was at one time Capt. & Mate of one of the Steam Boats of Norwich Line running between Norwich & New York. I knew him with a good main--one of us. / H.M. Witter." Bromley's autobiography, written at the age of 87, comprises stories of his steamboating days, a railroad trip to China, packet and merchant ship service, travels in the western states, a trip to Hawaii, &c. (Not in Toy's, Adventures Afloat.) 7.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) ARIZONA SKETCH BOOK: Fifty Historical Sketches
Brophy, Frank Cullen

Phoenix: Arizona-Messenger Printing, 1952. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xi, 310, index; 19 plates, endpaper maps. Subjects of the word-sketches include the Mormon Battalion, the Apache Kid, etc. [Adams, Rampaging Herd #335 and Six-Guns #288.] (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) CHILDREN OF OL' MAN RIVER: The Life and Times of a Showboat Trouper. Edited by Martin Ridge
Bryant, Billy

Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1988. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: lxix, 360, index; 32 plates (5 in color), colored map. Recalls the experiences of a frontier "showboat" family, the Bryants, who entertained folks on the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers in the early 1900s. Son Billy, the author, was a friend of George M. Cohan's. 6.75"x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) TRAVEL AND DESCRIPTION, 1765-1865: Together with a List of County Histories, Atlases, and Biographical Collections
Buck, Solon Justus

NY: Burt Franklin, 1971. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xi, 514, extensive index. First published in 1914, this remains the standard bibliography for Illinois Territory. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
9) ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF GREEN MOUND, FLORIDA
Bulley, Ripley P. & Frederick W. Sleight

Orlando, Florida: William L. Bryant Foundation, 1960. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 41pp; illus from photographs, foldout drawing. Bulley reports on excavations at the coastal shell heap known as Green Mound, about eight miles southeast of Daytona Beach. The dig unearthed Indian pottery, bone and stone artifacts, and food remains, dating back before the 9th century A.D. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) AMERICAN BROADSIDES: Sixty facsimilies dated 1680 to 1800, reproduced from originals in the American Antiquarian Society
Bumgardner, Georgia B., compiler & editor

Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. In near-fine slipcase. pp: (xv, 123); 60 plates, some double. Designed & printed at the press of David Godine, Brookline, MA. This is #165 of 1950 copies only, signed by Georgia Bumgardner. 14.5" x 10.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
11) SUMMER VACATION TOURS UNDER ESCORT: OVERLAND ROUTE CIRCLE TOURS ...Chicago & Northwestern Railway, Union Pacific System
Burgar, J.L

SUMMER VACATION TOURS UNDER ESCORT: OVERLAND ROUTE CIRCLE TOURS ...Chicago & Northwestern Railway, Union Pacific System
Chicago: Chicago & North Western Railway, 1930. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 22pp; color views in text, map. Burgar describes and prices nine tours based on the old Overland Trail: Salt Lake City, Yellowstone, Yosemite, Tahoe, etc. 9" x 4". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) (THE TARIFF): Speech...in the House of Representatives...April 24, 1888
Burrows, J.C

Washington: House of Representatives, 1888. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Name, date and title written at top; in very good condition. 24pp. "I believe in American industries, American capital, and American labor against the whole world.". 9" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) THREE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES IN SOMERSET COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
Butler, Mary

Harrisburg, PA: Historical Commission, 1939. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 79pp; 22 illus from photographs, 3 folding maps. Gives history and results of three excavations in 1934-1936, showing remnants of Monongahela Woodland Culture Indians. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ILLINOIS IMPRINTS, 1814-58
Byrd, Cecil K

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1966. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxv, 601. Has 3,089 annotated entries and an index. 10.5" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) ANDREW JACKSON'S HERMITAGE...A Home in the Tennessee Blue-grass Region...from Pioneer Cabin to Ante-bellum Mansion
Caldwell, Mary French

Nashville: Ladies' Hermitage Assn, 1933. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xii, 106; frontispiece, 8 plates from photographs. Views the Hermitage as the home of Andrew and Rachel Jackson, their domestic life, relations with friends and her kin, etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) WHERE THE HIGH WINDS BLOW
Campbell, Bruce D

WHERE THE HIGH WINDS BLOW
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Philip Bear. pp: (x), 215; portrait, 34 illustrations. The author recalls his life among the Eskimos of the Eastern Arctic, 1934-1937, when he worked for the Hudson's Bay Company. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) THE UNUSUAL IN LONDON AND VICINITY: Being A Revel among the Old and Rare Haunts
Campbell, LeRoy B

Washington: Daylion, 1936. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Spine gilt flaked away. 224pp, index; frontispiece, 8pp illus from photographs. This book centers on "those places from which our American institutions, customs and sayings originated." 7.25" x 4.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE PHILADELPHIA SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING AGRICULTURE, AT ITS MEETING ON THE TWENTIETH OF JULY, 1824
Carey, Mathew

Philadelphia: Mifflin & Parry, Printers, 1827. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Neatly removed from bound volume. 71pp. Carey sets out to show that the US government has not protected farmers. The domestic market, he asserts, is "greatly superior to the foreign," yet present policy diminishes the number of farm customers here while sending our business abroad. Carey calls for protecting agricultural manufactures (woollens, flour, cotton, etc.), so helping American farmers and their "commercial interest" without harming Great Britain. American Imprints 28388. First published in 1824. 8.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
19) THOMAS CATHER'S JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO AMERICA IN 1836
Cather, Thomas

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 48pp; 4 portraits, colored view. Covers the first three months of Cather's expedition to America, Chicago to New Orleans, in company of his friend, Henry Tyler. 8" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) CHECK LIST OF RHODE ISLAND ALMANACS, 1643-1850
Chapin, Howard M

Worcester, MA American Antiquarian Society 1915., 1915. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9.75" x 6" 38pp First published in the Proceedings of the AAS, April 1915. Contains 11 pages of background on the publishers of almanacs in early Rhode Island, followed by an extensive checklist of almanacs with occasional annotations. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
21) THE ROUTE OF THE RIO GRANDE
Chapman, Arthur

THE ROUTE OF THE RIO GRANDE
Denver, CO: Denver & Rio Grande West RR, 1926. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. (32)pp; color illus from photographs, map. The author of "Out Where the West Begins" here describes rail trips through Colorado, Utah and New Mexico, including descriptions of Canon City, San Isabel National Forest, Grand Junction, Mesa Verde, Salt Lake City, Ogden, Zion National Park, Santa Fe, etc., with handsome illustrations in color. 9.25" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
22) Untitled sepiatone photograph, showing 14 young women and three elders in Victorian-era "Sunday best" clothing, at cabin door
Chautauqua Camp

Untitled sepiatone photograph, showing 14 young women and three elders in Victorian-era "Sunday best" clothing, at cabin door
New York State, 1894. not bound. Very Good. Image is 6" x 8". The pleasant-looking group is posed in front of a cabin with board-and-batten roof and striped curtains used as a door. The date appears on a broadside of "Rules" which is posted on the front of cabin #42. Some of the women wear gold bands on their fingers. 9" x 11". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) SLEEPING "TAR HEELS
Cheek, Roma S

SLEEPING "TAR HEELS
Durham, NC: Duke University, 1956. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 95pp; 4 charts in text. The author expresses concern over North Carolina's neglect in developing her rich human and natural resources, and he suggests reforms. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Set of four cutouts in full color, laid onto white card stock under clear acetate
Children in Uniform, WWII

Set of four cutouts in full color, laid onto white card stock under clear acetate
1943. not bound. Fine. Colors are bright and strong. Each cutout is 2" x 8". The first, titled "We Enlist," shows six kids signing up for military service as Uncle Sam records their enlistments. The second, titled "We Have Dress Parade," shows the same six kids in Army, Navy, Marine, WAC, WAVE, and nursing uniforms. The third, "We Entertain at the USO," shows a boy and girl dressed in red-white-blue (he as Uncle Sam), singing and dancing on a stage. The fourth cutout, "We Are in Training," shows all six kids in uniform, saluting at attention. Each has an American flag motif. The kids are named Ula, Ned, Ida, Tom, Eva and Don--their initials spelling out UNITED. 8.5" x 11". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
25) CONSUMPTION OF COTTON IN EUROPE: The report of John Claiborne, Esq., special agent.transmitted by Secretary of the Interior
Claiborne, John

Washington: US Department of the Interior, 1858. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Spine-tied signatures, unopened, untrimmed. 99pp. A paper label on the front is signed in ink: "John C. Ten Eyck, USS." John Conover Ten Eyck, senator, was born at Freehold, New Jersey in 1814. "Mr. Ten Eyck was a wig till 1856, when he joined the Republican party, and he was afterward chosen to the US Senate." (Appleton's Cyclopedia). This report on cotton consumption on the eve of civil war in America has sections on France, Switzerland, Bremen and Hamburg, Russia, Prussia, England, Austrian Empire, Sardinia, England, &c. 9.75" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) TRAVELS IN THE NEW SOUTH: A BIBLIOGRAPHY...1865-1955 (Two volumes)
Clark, Thomas D

Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1962. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Two volumes. pp: 267 + 301. Has 1,135 fully annotated entries and an index in each volume, covering accounts of travels in the post-war South and beyond. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
27) SPEECH.AT THE DELAWARE WHIG MASS CONVENTION, HELD AT WILMINGTON, JUNE 15, 1844
Clayton, John M

N-Y: Greeley & McElrath, 1844. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Some light, spotting foxing. 12pp. The Delaware-born Clayton served in the US Senate and as a member of Zachary Taylor's cabinet. In this earlier speech, made just before the 1844 presidential election, Clayton asserts that "the great question to be decided by that Election is a question of BREAD--a question whether we shall abandon the whole principle of Protection extended to the Laboring Classes of this Country by the Tariff Act of 1842 [and return] to that state of colonial vassalage which existed in this country while England held us in subjection.," &c. American Imprints 44-1475 locates only three copies. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
28) THE ATTITUDE OF NATIONAL PARTIES IN RESPECT TO A PACIFIC RAILROAD: Tract No. III, Republican Association of Washington
Clephane, Lewis

Washington: National Republican Assn, 1859. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8pp. Clephane was the delegate from the District of Columbia to the Republican National Convention of 1856. 9.5" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
29) THE COCALICO SOUVENIR
Cocalico Resort

THE COCALICO SOUVENIR
Lancaster, PA J.L. Steinmetz, Owner [1897]., 1897. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 5.25" x 6.75" 40pp This health resort near Ephrata, PA, offered "soft alkaline mineral spring water" from Glacier Spring on Ephrata Mountain. This booklet describes the five-story Cocalico Hotel in detail, along with an overview of Ephrata history, noting the use of electricity to light the town. Illustrated by 20 full-pg photo-views, map. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
30) A GUIDE TO ALASKA, LAST AMERICAN FRONTIER: American Guide Series
Colby, Merle

NY: Macmillan, 1944. Later printing. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: lxv, 427; 64pp illus from phtographs, folded map in pocket. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 390 listings found.